Tennis U. S. OPEN 1969
Venue: Forest Hills, New York

Australian Rod Laver won the tournament. It was his eleventh and last Grand Slam title. It was the fourth and final leg of his 1969 Grand Slam.

1st round - R. LAVER (1) d. L. Garcia 6-2,6-4,6-2

J. Pinto Bravo d. J. Hammill 6-3,6-4,6-2

J. Fillol d. B. MacKay 2-6,6-3,6-3,6-3

E. Scott d. E. Van Dillen 6-3,10-8,6-1

R. D. RALSTON (16) d. K. Carpenter 7-5,6-3,10-8

G. Stilwell d. G. Taylor 8-6,6-2,9-7

T. Gorman d. B. Brown 6-2,6-4,6-0

J. Alexander d. M. Spenglemeyer 6-4,6-1,6-0

R. EMERSON (9) d. Z. Franulovic 6-2,6-4,6-3

M. Orantes d. P. Gerken 11-9,7-9,3-6,6-4,9-7

W. Bowrey d. O. Parun 6-4,6-4,4-6,6-2

R. Leach d. E. Zuleta 8-6,6-3,6-4

O. Davidson d. E. C. DRYSDALE (8) 6-2,6-3,6-4

O. Bengtson d. I. Buding 6-1,12-10,6-1

R. Barth d. M. Olvera 3-6,1-6,6-4,8-6,6-0

R. Holmberg d. P. Proisy 6-2,6-4,6-3

A. ASHE (4) d. R. Stockton 6-2,6-2,7-5

R. Crealy d. C. McKinley 7-5,7-5,12-10

J. Osborne d. P. Burwash 6-2,6-2,6-2

P. Lall d. R. Howe 6-3,6-0,6-4

M. SANTANA (14) d. W. Higgins 6-2,7-5,6-1

J. Courcol d. D. Dell 6-3,6-4,6-3

R. McKinley d. M. Carlstein 6-1,6-3,6-3

P. Marmureanu d. R. Hawkes 8-6,6-3,7-5

K. ROSEWALL (6) d. P. Cramer 6-2,5-7,6-4,4-6,6-4

R. Moore d. L. Turville 8-6,6-2,6-2

N. Pilic d. J. Mukherjea 6-4,10-8,6-4

I. Tiriac d. T. Ryan 9-7,7-5,5-7,8-6

S. SMITH (12) d. P. Rodriguez 6-0,6-3,6-2

I. Nastase d. I. Crookenden 4-6,6-4,6-3,6-0

I. El Shafei d. J. Sharpe 6-4,6-3,8-6

G. Battrick d. L. Gerrard 6-3,6-2,6-2

E. Buchholz d. A. Palafox 6-2,6-4,6-2

J. Kodes d. S. Dron 6-3,6-3,6-4

P. Curtis d. J. Kukal 3-6,3-6,6-2,6-4,6-4

M. Cox d. T. OKKER (5) 7-9,6-3,0-6,6-4,9-7

J. Rouyer d. R. Krog 7-5,1-6,6-3,6-4

A. Stone d. T. Edlefsen 6-4,3-6,6-3,6-3

J. McManus d. P. Dent 3-6,10-8,6-2,6-3

A. GIMENO (11) d. M. Estep 6-3,6-4,7-9,6-1

L. Ayala d. P. Guzman 6-4,6-4,6-2

H. FitzGibbon d. P. Fishbach 6-4,6-2,6-4

T. Koch d. A. Cornejo 6-0,6-4,6-2

A. ROCHE (3) d. R. Lutz 9-11,6-4,6-4,9-7

T. Ulrich d. M. Lara 7-5,6-3,10-8

A. Neely d. M. Senior 6-3,3-6,6-1,6-2

R. Ruffels d. R. Carmichael 7-5,2-6,7-5,6-4

R. GONZALES (13) d. R. Potthast 6-3,6-3,6-4

G. C. Richey d. B. Cheney 6-4,3-6,6-1,6-4

F. Robbins d. D. Dell 22-20,9-7,6-8,8-10,6-4

W. Blocher d. C. Steele 6-4,11-9,9-7

F. STOLLE (10) d. H. Hose 6-4,6-2,6-2

T. Addison d. R. Hernando 6-4,6-2,6-2

C. Pasarell d. D. Lloyd 6-2,4-6,6-1,6-2

R. Taylor d. G. Goven 7-5,3-6,6-2,6-3

C. GRAEBNER (7) d. T. Mozur 6-0,7-5,6-2

J. Loyo-Mayo d. J. Chanfreau 6-2,9-7,6-3

T. Leonard d. G. Seewagen 3-6,4-6,7-5,6-1,6-1

M. Belkin d. D. Russell 4-6,6-3,11-9,6-3

M. RIESSEN (15) d. R. Tanner 1-6,6-3,6-1,6-3

P. Barthes d. P. Cornejo 6-8,6-3,6-2,6-4

R. Keldie d. E. V. Seixas 6-3,9-7,7-5

J. Singh d. T. Hoehn 6-1,4-6,8-6,6-2

J. NEWCOMBE (2) d. P. Sullivan 6-2,6-3,6-3

 

2nd round - R. LAVER (1) d. J. Pinto Bravo 6-4,7-5,6-2

J. Fillol d. E. Scott 10-8,4-6,6-2,5-7,9-7

R. D. RALSTON (16) d. G. Stilwell 6-3,11-9,6-4

T. Gorman d. J. Alexander 4-6,6-3,6-2,12-10

R. EMERSON (9) d. M. Orantes 6-1,7-5,6-3

W. Bowrey d. R. Leach 3-6,6-2,6-1,6-3

O. Bengtson d. O. Davidson 8-10,6-1,6-3,6-4

R. Barth d. R. Holmberg 7-5,6-3,6-3

A. ASHE (4) d. R. Crealy 6-4,6-3,4-6,6-3

J. Osborne d. P. Lall 4-6,6-3,6-4,7-5

M. SANTANA (14) d. J. Courcol 6-1,6-1,6-1

R. McKinley d. P. Marmureanu 6-4,6-4,6-3

K. ROSEWALL (6) d. R. Moore 6-3,6-2,6-2

N. Pilic d. I. Tiriac 6-1,6-2,6-0

I. Nastase d. S. SMITH (12) 5-7,12-10,7-5,6-3

I. El Shafei d. G. Battrick 6-3,3-6,6-3,16-14

E. Buchholz d. J. Kodes 6-2,3-6,6-3,4-6,6-2

M. Cox d. P. Curtis 7-9,6-3,6-3,6-3

J. Rouyer d. A. Stone 6-1,3-6,7-5,2-6,6-3

A. GIMENO (11) d. J. McManus 4-6,6-3,6-2,6-2

L. Ayala d. H. FitzGibbon 6-4,3-6,6-8,6-3,6-4

A. ROCHE (3) d. T. Koch 6-3,6-2,6-4

T. Ulrich d. A. Neely 6-4,6-4,6-3

R. GONZALES (13) d. R. Ruffels 6-2,3-6,6-3,3-6,6-4

G. C. Richey d. F. Robbins 6-4,4-6,6-4,6-4

F. STOLLE (10) d. W. Blocher 6-1,6-3,6-1

T. Addison d. C. Pasarell 6-3,9-7,6-4

R. Taylor d. C. GRAEBNER (7) 4-6,6-1,2-0 rtd.

J. Loyo-Mayo d. T. Leonard 6-2,6-2,6-3

M. RIESSEN (15) d. M. Belkin 4-6,6-1,6-3,6-0

P. Barthes d. R. Keldie 8-6,7-5,2-6,9-7

J. NEWCOMBE (2) d. J. Singh 6-3,6-4,6-4

 

3rd round - R. LAVER (1) d. J. Fillol 8-6,6-1,6-2

R. D. RALSTON (16) d. T. Gorman 11-9,4-6,6-4,7-5

R. EMERSON (9) d. W. Bowrey 6-3,9-7,6-2

R. Barth d. O. Bengtson 7-5,15-13,6-3

A. ASHE (4) d. J. Osborne 5-7,6-4,6-4,6-2

M. SANTANA (14) d. R. McKinley 6-4,6-4,7-9,6-2

K. ROSEWALL (6) d. N. Pilic 6-4,6-0,6-2

I. Nastase d. I. El Shafei 6-0,1-0 rtd.

E. Buchholz d. M. Cox 13-11,6-4,6-4

A. GIMENO (11) d. J. Rouyer 6-1,6-4,6-3

A. ROCHE (3) d. L. Ayala 6-2,6-3,6-1

R. GONZALES (13) d. T. Ulrich 3-6,6-4,4-6,8-6,6-2

F. STOLLE (10) d. G. C. Richey 7-5,6-8,6-4,7-5

R. Taylor d. T. Addison 6-4,8-6,6-2

M. RIESSEN (15) d. J. Loyo-Mayo 6-3,6-2,6-4

J. NEWCOMBE (2) d. P. Barthes 6-8,6-1,6-2,6-2

 

4th round - R. LAVER (1) d. R. D. RALSTON (16) 6-4,4-6,4-6,6-2,6-3

R. EMERSON (9) d. R. Barth 6-3,6-0,6-3

A. ASHE (4) d. M. SANTANA (14) 7-5,6-1,6-8,6-4

K. ROSEWALL (6) d. I. Nastase 6-1,7-5,4-6,6-3

E. Buchholz d. A. GIMENO (11) 4-6,6-3,6-1,5-7,6-3

A. ROCHE (3) d. R. GONZALES (13) 6-3,10-12,7-5,6-0

F. STOLLE (10) d. R. Taylor 6-4,6-2,2-6,6-3

J. NEWCOMBE (2) d. M. RIESSEN (15) 4-6,6-3,6-4,25-23

 

Quarters (5th round) - R. LAVER (1) d. R. EMERSON (9) 4-6,8-6,13-11,6-4

A. ASHE (4) d. K. ROSEWALL (6) 8-6,6-3,6-4

A. ROCHE (3) d. E. Buchholz 6-1,9-7,5-7,6-0

J. NEWCOMBE (2) d. F. STOLLE (10) 7-5,3-6,6-1,4-6,13-11

 

Semis (6th round) - R. LAVER (1) d. A. ASHE (4) 8-6,6-3,14-12

A. ROCHE (3) d. J. NEWCOMBE (2) 3-6,6-4,4-6,6-3,8-6

 

Final (7th round) - Rod LAVER (1) d. Anthony ROCHE (3) 7-9,6-2,6-2,6-1



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE