Tennis U. S. OPEN 1968
Venue: Forest Hills, New York

From now on the event was open to professionals. American Arthur Ashe won the tournament. It was his first Grand Slam title.

1st round - R. LAVER (1) bye

T. Koch bye

F. Segura bye

I. Crookenden bye

E. C. DRYSDALE (16) bye

L. Ayala bye

A. Stone bye

L. Gerrard bye

A. ASHE (5) bye

F. Parker bye

P. Hutchins bye

H. Rahim bye

R. EMERSON (14) bye

S. Giammalva bye

J. Borowiak bye

N. Weld bye

J. NEWCOMBE (4) d. A. Quay 6-1,6-3,6-3

R. Krishnan d. W. Jacques 14-12,2-6,6-0,6-4

C. McKinley d. W. Tym 6-3,8-6,2-6,3-6,6-1

E. V. Seixas d. T. Gorman 8-6,6-4,6-3

M. RIESSEN (15) d. Z. Franulovic 11-9,4-6,6-3,6-4

T. Ulrich d. C. Montgomery 6-4,6-3,6-3

R. McKinley d. R. Goldman 14-12,9-7,6-2

J. Fillol d. C. Bovett 6-4,6-1,6-0

C. GRAEBNER (7) d. P. Lall 6-3,1-6,7-5,6-4

J. McManus d. S. Stewart 6-3,6-4,8-6

T. Mozur d. E. Zuleta 6-1,6-1,6-3

G. Taylor d. F. Tutvin 6-3,6-1,6-1

E. Scott d. R. TAYLOR (9) 11-9,12-10,6-4

P. Cornejo d. T. Leonard 6-4,6-4,12-10

P. Gerken d. W. Harris 6-2,3-6,6-3,6-0

D. O'Bryant d. P. Cranis 6-2,6-2,6-4

J. Loyo-Mayo d. J. Robbins 8-6,16-14,21-19

J. Sharpe d. A. Neely 3-6,6-3,6-3,5-7,6-3

D. Russell d. S. Pasarell 6-1,6-3,6-8,7-5

R. D. RALSTON (6) d. C. Steele 6-3,6-0,6-4

N. Pilic d. B. Seewagen 6-3,6-4,3-6,6-4

D. Dell d. T. Carrero 6-4,6-3,2-6,2-6,9-7

T. Edlefsen d. W. Knight 6-1,6-4,9-7

C. PASARELL (12) d. K. Coombes 11-9,7-5,6-1

M. Lara d. P. Sullivan 9-7,6-1,4-6,8-6

R. Stockton d. R. Perry 4-6,6-0,7-5,7-5

A. Palafox d. E. Van Dillen 6-4,4-6,6-2,6-4

K. ROSEWALL (3) d. J. Parker 6-3,6-3,6-4

R. Holmberg d. H. Hose 6-2,6-3,6-4

J. Osborne d. B. MacKay 8-6,4-6,7-5,6-3

R. Lutz d. P. Burwash 6-1,6-1,6-3

R. Moore d. A. GIMENO (10) 4-6,6-1,6-2,6-1

P. Barthes bye

P. Fishbach bye

L. Schloss bye

T. OKKER (8) bye

J. Brown bye

I. Buding bye

P. Curtis bye

F. STOLLE (11) bye

M. Anderson bye

P. Guzman bye

C. Stubs bye

R. GONZALES (13) bye

A. Olmedo bye

D. Bleckinger bye

S. Smith bye

A. ROCHE (2) bye

 

2nd round - R. LAVER (1) d. T. Koch 6-8,4-6,6-4,6-4,6-4

F. Segura d. I. Crookenden 6-3,6-4,6-1

E. C. DRYSDALE (16) d. L. Ayala 6-4,8-10,6-0,6-3

A. Stone d. L. Gerrard 6-4,9-7,6-2

A. ASHE (5) d. F. Parker 6-3,6-2,6-2

P. Hutchins d. H. Rahim 6-3,6-4,4-6,2-6,6-2

R. EMERSON (14) d. S. Giammalva 10-8,6-0,6-3

J. Borowiak d. N. Weld 3-6,6-4,6-4,6-2

J. NEWCOMBE (4) d. R. Krishnan 6-4,6-4,6-2

C. McKinley d. E. V. Seixas

T. Ulrich d. M. RIESSEN (15) 3-6,6-2,6-3,6-2

R. McKinley d. J. Fillol 3-6,6-3,6-4,6-2

C. GRAEBNER (7) d. J. McManus 6-1,6-4,14-12

G. Taylor d. T. Mozur 7-5,6-3,6-4

E. Scott d. P. Cornejo 6-3,6-3,6-2

P. Gerken d. D. O'Bryant 16-18,6-2,4-6,8-6,6-0

J. Loyo-Mayo d. J. Sharpe 5-7,3-6,6-4,6-3,6-1

R. D. RALSTON (6) d. D. Russell 6-1,6-4,6-1

N. Pilic d. D. Dell 6-1,6-4,6-2

C. PASARELL (12) d. T. Edlefsen 6-1,9-7,6-2

M. Lara d. R. Stockton 2-6,7-5,7-5,6-2

K. ROSEWALL (3) d. A. Palafox 6-0,6-1,6-0

R. Holmberg d. J. Osborne 11-9,7-5,11-9

R. Lutz d. R. Moore 6-8,8-6,2-6,6-4,7-5

P. Barthes d. P. Fishbach 14-12,6-2,9-7

T. OKKER (8) d. L. Schloss 6-1,6-0,6-4

J. Brown d. I. Buding 6-3,2-6,7-5,6-8,11-9

P. Curtis d. F. STOLLE (11) 6-8,6-2,4-6,6-3,8-6

M. Anderson d. P. Guzman 6-1,6-1,6-2

R. GONZALES (13) d. C. Stubs 6-2,6-2,6-2

A. Olmedo d. D. Bleckinger w/o

A. ROCHE (2) d. S. Smith 3-6,10-8,3-6,6-4,6-4

 

3rd round - R. LAVER (1) d. F. Segura 6-2,6-1,6-1

E. C. DRYSDALE (16) d. A. Stone 6-3,6-2,6-1

A. ASHE (5) d. P. Hutchins 6-3,6-4,6-1

R. EMERSON (14) d. J. Borowiak 6-3,6-4,6-0

J. NEWCOMBE (4) d. C. McKinley 6-3,6-2,6-2

T. Ulrich d. R. McKinley 6-4,6-4,6-2

C. GRAEBNER (7) d. G. Taylor 6-3,6-4,6-4

E. Scott d. P. Gerken 6-2,8-6,6-4

R. D. RALSTON (6) d. J. Loyo-Mayo 9-11,6-2,3-6,7-5,6-1

N. Pilic d. C. PASARELL (12) 6-4,9-7,4-6,6-4

K. ROSEWALL (3) d. M. Lara 6-1,6-3,6-1

R. Holmberg d. R. Lutz 6-4,11-9,7-5

T. OKKER (8) d. P. Barthes 6-2,13-11,7-5

P. Curtis d. J. Brown 6-4,3-6,4-6,8-6,6-1

R. GONZALES (13) d. M. Anderson 6-4,6-4,6-4

A. ROCHE (2) d. A. Olmedo 6-2,8-6,6-4

 

4th round - E. C. DRYSDALE (16) d. R. LAVER (1) 4-6,6-4,3-6,6-1,6-1

A. ASHE (5) d. R. EMERSON (14) 6-4,9-7,6-2

J. NEWCOMBE (4) d. T. Ulrich 5-7,4-6,6-4,10-8,6-4

C. GRAEBNER (7) d. E. Scott 7-5,6-0,6-3

R. D. RALSTON (6) d. N. Pilic 2-6,6-2,5-7,13-11,6-3

K. ROSEWALL (3) d. R. Holmberg 6-3,6-3,2-6,8-6

T. OKKER (8) d. P. Curtis 8-6,2-6,6-3,6-2

R. GONZALES (13) d. A. ROCHE (2) 8-6,6-4,6-2

 

Quarters (5th round) - A. ASHE (5) d. E. C. DRYSDALE (16) 8-10,6-3,9-7,6-4

C. GRAEBNER (7) d. J. NEWCOMBE (4) 7-9,11-9,6-1,6-4

K. ROSEWALL (3) d. R. D. RALSTON (6) 6-2,6-2,6-3

T. OKKER (8) d. R. GONZALES (13) 14-16,6-3,10-8,6-3

 

Semis (6th round) - A. ASHE (5) d. C. GRAEBNER (7) 4-6,8-6,7-5,6-2

T. OKKER (8) d. K. ROSEWALL (3) 8-6,6-4,6-8,6-1

 

Final (7th round) - Arthur ASHE (5) d. Tom OKKER (8) 14-12,5-7,6-3,3-6,6-3



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE