U. S. OPEN 1967
Venue: Forest Hills, New York

Australian John Newcombe won the tournament. It was his second Grand Slam title.

1st round - J. NEWCOMBE (1) d. M. Estep 6-2,6-2,4-6,6-3

C. Darley d. E. Zuleta 5-7,9-7,6-1,6-3

G. C. Richey d. B. Watson 6-1,6-3,6-1

T. Karp d. S. Howe 9-7,7-5,1-6,6-4

A. Acuna d. M. Ruffin 6-4,6-2,6-0

R. Moore d. R. Siska 4-6,4-6,6-3,6-4,6-3

R. Howe d. J. -B. Chanfreau 7-5,3-6,6-3,6-2

G. Seewagen d. S. Avoyer 6-2,6-4,4-6,6-4

C. PASARELL (8) d. W. Cullen 6-4,6-2,6-2

R. Ruffels d. L. Schloss 6-1,7-5,7-5

B. Brown d. T. Neudecker 6-3,9-11,6-2,3-6,6-3

R. Hewitt d. R. Stock 6-2,6-2,6-3

R. Goldman d. D. Ringgold 6-3,6-2,6-2

R. Lutz d. N. Weld 6-1,6-8,3-6,13-11,6-3

F. Conner d. J. Cooper 6-2,5-7,5-7,6-3,6-1

R. Keldie d. S. Tidball 7-5,6-8,6-1,6-3

E. Scott d. J. Yeomans 6-4,10-8,11-9

T. Gorman d. P. Curtis 6-3,2-6,6-4,2-6,8-6

M. Marcin d. L. Glass 8-6,6-2,6-1

G. Rose d. L. Garcia 6-2,10-8,7-5

S. Smith d. R. Leach 11-9,6-1,6-4

J. Saul d. M. Vasquez 3-6,6-3,9-7,7-5

R. Holmberg d. J. Rombeau 6-3,6-4,6-1

P. Cranis d. T. Mozur 5-7,6-4,6-4,6-2

R. TAYLOR (6) d. A. Neely 6-3,6-1,6-1

J. McManus d. C. Montgomery 6-0,3-6,6-0,6-1

F. Tutvin d. M. Sprengelmeyer 8-6,6-1,4-6,6-4

O. Davidson d. R. Stockton 6-3,6-1,6-1

T. Addison d. C. Robertson 7-5,11-9,6-4

D. Dell d. P. Guzman 6-4,7-5,6-1

R. Osuna d. M. Obando 6-1,6-1,6-4

L. Alvarez d. T. Leonard 4-6,6-2,6-2,6-3

S. Stockton d. M. Mullan 6-1,6-2,1-6,6-1

H. Hose d. J. Subirats 8-6,4-6,7-5,8-6

T. Carrero d. R. Sprengelmeyer 11-9,6-3,6-1

T. Koch d. H. Fauquier 6-1,7-5,6-1

F. Froehling d. E. Rubinoff 7-5,6-3,7-5

R. Knight d. S. Foster 6-4,3-6,6-3,7-5

J. Leschly d. J. Jackson 6-2,6-2,6-2

E. C. DRYSDALE (5) d. B. Newman 6-3,6-3,6-4

E. V. Seixas d. J. Singh 6-2,7-5,6-1

R. Barnes d. J. Brown 6-4,6-2,6-4

P. Van Lingen d. C. Buchholz 6-1,1-6,4-6,6-2,6-2

S. Pasarell d. C. Steele 10-8,5-2 rtd.

W. Bowrey d. D. Rubell 6-4,7-5,6-1

M. Riessen d. K. Carpenter 6-4,6-3,6-2

L. Buck d. J. Villarete 6-3,6-3,10-8

N. PILIC (4) d. L. Roemer 6-1,6-2,6-4

P. Fishback d. J. Sharpe 5-7,6-3,6-4,0-6,16-14

M. Claflin d. D. Palmer 6-4,6-4,3-6,6-4

M. Cox d. C. McKinley 6-3,11-9,6-4

P. Sullivan d. W. Tym 6-4,6-4,6-4

H. FitzGibbon d. T. Ulrich 13-11,8-6,6-1

E. Van Dillen d. G. Taylor 4-6,3-6,6-1,6-3,6-2

J. Mukerjea d. T. Hoehn 8-6,6-3,6-1

C. GRAEBNER (7) d. S. Stewart 6-3,6-3,6-3

C. Bovett d. D. Bleckinger 6-4,6-4,6-4

F. Robbins d. R. Goeltz 11-13,9-7,6-4,6-4

M. Lara d. J. Borowiak 6-1,6-3,7-5

J. Pressly d. W. Oehrlein 0-6,6-4,6-0,3-6,6-3

J. Loyo Mayo d. B. Cheney 4-6,7-9,6-3,6-4,8-6

R. Barth d. W. Brown 6-4,3-6,6-2,6-2

J. Osborne d. I. Singh 6-2,6-3,6-1

R. EMERSON (2) d. G. Goven 6-4,6-4,7-5

 

2nd round - J. NEWCOMBE (1) d. C. Darley 6-4,6-1,6-

G. C. Richey d. T. Karp 6-2,6-1,6-2

R. Moore d. A. Acuna 6-0,6-1,6-1

G. Seewagen d. R. Howe 2-6,6-4,6-4,6-2

C. PASARELL (8) d. R. Ruffels 6-1,7-5,8-6

R. Hewitt d. B. Brown 6-2,6-3,6-1

R. Lutz d. R. Goldman 11-9,6-2,6-3

R. Keldie d. F. Conner 3-6,0-6,6-3,6-2,7-5

E. Scott d. T. Gorman 7-5,6-4,6-1

G. Rose d. M. Marcin 4-6,6-2,6-3,6-1

S. Smith d. J. Saul 6-3,6-0,3-6,6-3

R. Holmberg d. P. Cranis 6-4,6-4,6-2

J. McManus d. R. TAYLOR (6) 7-5,7-5,2-6,6-2

O. Davidson d. F. Tutvin 6-3,6-4,9-7

T. Addison d. D. Dell 6-3,0-6,6-1,10-8

R. Osuna d. L. Alvarez 6-3,6-4,6-4

S. Stockton d. H. Hose 4-6,7-5,6-2,9-7

T. Koch d. T. Carrero 6-0,6-1,6-1

F. Froehling d. W. Knight 6-4,3-6,6-2,7-5

J. Leschly d. E. C. DRYSDALE (5) 6-3,4-6,6-4,7-5

R. Barnes d. E. V. Seixas 2-6,6-3,6-2,6-4

P. Van Lingen d. S. Pasarell 6-0,6-4,11-9

W. Bowrey d. M. Riessen 2-6,6-3,6-1,6-0

N. PILIC (4) d. L. Buck 3-6,11-9,6-2,6-3

M. Claflin d. P. Fishback 6-4,9-11,6-2,6-4

M. Cox d. P. Sullivan 6-2,6-3,6-0

H. FitzGibbon d. E. Van Dillen 6-4,11-9,6-2

C. GRAEBNER (7) d. J. Mukerjea 9-7,6-4,6-2

F. Robbins d. C. Bovett 6-4,2-6,6-4,15-13

M. Lara d. J. Pressly 6-0,6-2,6-4

R. Barth d. J. Loyo Mayo 7-5,7-5,5-7,4-6,6-3

R. EMERSON (2) d. J. Osborne 7-9,10-8,6-2,2-6,6-4

 

3rd round - J. NEWCOMBE (1) d. G. C. Richey 13-11,6-2,4-6,6-3

R. Moore d. G. Seewagen 6-3,11-9,4-6,6-4

R. Hewitt d. C. PASARELL (8) 3-6,4-6,6-3,6-4,12-10

R. Lutz d. R. Keldie 8-6,4-6,7-5,6-4

E. Scott d. G. Rose 8-10,6-4,7-5,7-5

R. Holmberg d. S. Smith 9-7,6-3,6-4

O. Davidson d. J. McManus 6-0,6-1,6-4

R. Osuna d. T. Addison 8-6,6-3,6-1

T. Koch d. S. Stockton 6-3,6-2,6-1

J. Leschly d. F. Froehling 4-6,6-3,11-9,6-4

R. Barnes d. P. Van Lingen 6-1,6-2,6-2

W. Bowrey d. N. PILIC (4) 2-6,7-5,6-2,6-4

M. Cox d. M. Claflin 6-4,6-4,6-4

C. GRAEBNER (7) d. H. FitzGibbon 6-2,6-3,11-9

M. Lara d. F. Robbins 6-2,6-2,6-4

R. EMERSON (2) d. R. Barth 6-0,6-2,6-3

 

4th round - J. NEWCOMBE (1) d. R. Moore 7-9,6-2,6-2,6-2

R. Hewitt d. R. Lutz 11-9,6-4,6-4

E. Scott d. R. Holmberg 4-6,6-3,3-6,6-2,6-4

O. Davidson d. R. Osuna 8-6,8-6,0-6,4-6,6-2

J. Leschly d. T. Koch 4-6,6-3,6-8,6-2,6-1

R. Barnes d. W. Bowrey 7-5,3-6,9-7,7-5

C. GRAEBNER (7) d. M. Cox 6-3,6-3,2-6,6-4

R. EMERSON (2) d. M. Lara 6-0,6-2,6-3

 

Quarters (5th round) - J. NEWCOMBE (1) d. R. Hewitt 4-6,6-0,7-5,6-3

E. Scott d. O. Davidson 6-3,8-6,9-7

J. Leschly d. R. Barnes 7-9,6-4,2-6,6-3,8-6

C. GRAEBNER (7) d. R. EMERSON (2) 8-6,3-6,19-17,6-1

 

Semis (6th round) - J. NEWCOMBE (1) d. E. Scott 6-4,6-3,6-3

C. GRAEBNER (7) d. J. Leschly 3-6,3-6,7-5,6-4,7-5

 

Final (7th round) - John NEWCOMBE (1) d. Clark GRAEBNER (7) 6-4,6-4,8-6



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE