U. S. OPEN 1966
Venue: Forest Hills, New York

Australian Fred Stolle won the tournament. It was his second and last Grand Slam title.

1st round - M. SANTANA (1) d. F. Berli 6-3,6-1,6-2

F. Tutvin d. J. Managhan 3-6,6-2,6-1,6-1

R. Morre d. J. Darrah 6-2,6-4,6-1

J. Reese d. P. Rossello 6-1,6-4,7-5

W. Tym d. H. Sweeney 1-6,6-1,6-4,6-2

C. McKinley d. C. Bovett 6-4,6-1,6-1

M. Marcin d. J. Yang 7-5,9-7,6-1

A. Carrero d. L. Sack 6-3,7-5,6-4

E. C. DRYSDALE (6) d. T. Gorman 6-3,6-3,6-1

E. Cantin d. F. Kovaleski 9-7,1-6,3-6,6-1,7-5

W. Bowrey d. J. Mudd 6-1,6-0,6-0

E. Scott d. P. Sullivan 6-3,6-3,6-4

J. Subirats d. G. Seewagen 6-3,6-4,2-6,3-6,6-3

C. de Gronckel d. K. Lambert 2-6,6-4,6-4,6-2

J. Osborne d. C. Buchholz 6-8,6-3,6-3,21-19

P. Beust d. P. Watson 6-2,6-3,6-4

A. ROCHE (4) d. M. Lara 6-4,6-3,6-4

S. Stewart d. J. Villarete 14-12,7-5,2-6,3-6,6-3

E. V. Seixas d. S. Smith 6-3,6-4,2-6,2-6,6-4

M. Cox d. S. Stockton 6-4,6-2,6-2

M. Obando d. M. Estep 7-5,6-4,3-6,7-5

J. Jackson d. C. Steele 9-7,6-1,3-6,6-0

I. Crookenden d. S. Avoyer 6-2,6-2,8-10,5-7,6-4

J. McManus d. S. Pasarell 7-5,6-4,6-2

A. ASHE (5) d. L. Roemer 15-13,6-2,6-0

R. Holmberg d. J. Cromwell 6-4,6-2,6-4

J. Newcombe d. J. Pickens 8-6,3-6,6-0,6-4

T. Ryan d. J. Pressley 6-1,6-1,6-2

W. Bungert d. M. Sprengelmeyer 6-1,6-2,6-4

J. Fillol d. P. Fishbach 6-2,6-4,4-6,6-3

R. McKinley d. C. Montgomery 3-6,6-4,2-6,6-2,6-4

S. Tacchini d. L. Lumsden 10-12,6-2,6-3,6-2

D. Dell d. G. Kesel 6-8,6-1,6-0,6-1

Z. Guerry d. Alberto Olmedo 6-4,6-4,3-6,7-5

J. Loyo-Mayo d. A. Stone 4-6,6-4,6-2,6-3

G. Stilwell d. L. Glass 6-0,6-4,6-3

D. Power d. B. Cheney 16-14,6-3,6-4

L. Schloss d. W. Spannagel 6-4,6-2,6-2

R. Leach d. R. Dell 6-3,3-6,2-6,11-9,8-6

C. GRAEBNER (7) d. F. Guzman 6-2,7-5,6-2

F. Stolle d. T. Gorski 6-2,6-4,6-4

R. Barth d. N. Kouridas 6-3,6-1,6-0

K. Carpenter d. B. Brown 6-8,2-6,6-0,6-4,6-2

D. Contet d. S. Bowe 6-4,6-2,6-3

L. Beck d. A. Carrington 6-2,6-1,6-1

R. Osuna d. R. Barnes 4-6,6-4,4-6,6-4,6-4

M. Mulligan d. T. Karp 4-6,6-2,6-3,6-2

R. D. RALSTON (3) d. J. Singh 6-1,6-3,7-5

A. Neely d. E. Zuleta 10-8,4-6,6-4,4-6,8-6

R. Ruffels d. J. Schwitters 6-1,6-0,6-0

F. Froehling d. W. Tully 6-3,6-3,6-1

P. Van Lingen d. R. Howe 4-6,7-5,6-3,5-7,6-3

J. Powless d. F. Connor 6-4,6-3,6-4

L. Garcia d. R. Russell 6-3,2-6,6-4,3-6,12-10

O. Davidson d. T. Howard 6-0,6-4,6-3

G. C. RICHEY (8) d. K. Jennings 6-3,6-2,6-3

I. Buding d. S. Tidball 6-1,6-4,6-3

R. Keldie d. R. Siska 2-6,2-6,6-0,10-8,6-1

W. Oehrlein d. J. Rombeau 8-6,6-4,6-2

M. Riessen d. R. Lutz 6-4,7-5,7-5

T. Leonard d. M. Olvera w/o

L. Gerrard d. E. Hoehn 1-6,6-3,3-6,6-3,6-2

B. Harrison d. C. Darley 6-3,1-6,8-10,11-9,13-11

R. EMERSON (2) d. I. El Shafei 6-3,9-7,9-7

 

2nd round - M. SANTANA (1) d. F. Tutvin 6-1,6-1,6-3

R. Moore d. J. Reese 6-4,6-2,6-2

C. McKinley d. W. Tym 6-2,6-3,6-4

A. Carrero d. M. Marcin 6-2,6-4,3-6,6-4

E. C. DRYSDALE (6) d. E. Cantin 6-3,6-2,6-3

W. Bowrey d. E. Scott 6-4,6-3,6-4

J. Subirats d. C. de Gronckel 6-4,3-6,9-11,6-3,6-0

J. Osborne d. P. Beust 6-3,6-4,7-5

A. ROCHE (4) d. S. Stewart 6-4,8-10,6-3,8-6

M. Cox d. E. V. Seixas 6-3,8-6,6-3

J. Jackson d. M. Obando 6-0,6-4,6-1

I. Crookenden d. J. McManus 1-6,6-3,5-7,6-4,6-4

A. ASHE (5) d. R. Holmberg 8-6,5-7,6-3,6-4

J. Newcombe d. T. Ryan 6-3,16-14,6-4

W. Bungert d. J. Fillol 9-7,6-3,8-6

S. Tacchini d. R. McKinley 1-2 rtd.

D. Dell d. Z. Guerry 6-4,6-4,3-6,6-0

G. Stilwell d. J. Loyo-Mayo 6-3,6-2,8-6

D. Power d. L. Schloss 6-0,6-4,6-1

C. GRAEBNER (7) d. R. Leach 6-2,6-2,6-3

F. Stolle d. R. Barth 6-4,6-1,6-4

D. Contet d. K. Carpenter 6-4,8-6,6-2

R. Osuna d. L. Beck 7-5,6-2,7-5

R. D. RALSTON (3) d. M. Mulligan 6-1,6-4,6-3

R. Ruffels d. A. Neely 6-1,8-6,6-3

F. Froehling d. P. Van Lingen 6-1,6-1,6-2

L. Garcia d. J. Powless 6-1,6-3,6-4

O. Davidson d. G. C. RICHEY (8) 7-5,8-6,6-1

R. Keldie d. I. Buding 8-6,1-6,6-8,6-2,6-4

M. Riessen d. W. Oehrlein 6-1,6-2,6-4

L. Gerrard d. T. Leonard 6-4,6-3,6-2

R. EMERSON (2) d. B. Harrison 4-6,6-1,8-6,6-2

 

3rd round - M. SANTANA (1) d. R. Moore 3-6,6-2,6-3,8-6

C. McKinley d. A. Carrero 6-2,6-4,6-0

W. Bowrey d. E. C. DRYSDALE (6) 6-1,8-6,8-6

J. Osborne d. J. Subirats 9-7,6-8,6-2,6-1

M. Cox d. A. ROCHE (4) 10-8,6-4,7-5

I. Crookenden d. J. Jackson 6-4,4-6,6-2,6-2

J. Newcombe d. A. ASHE (5) 6-2,6-3,6-4

W. Bungert d. S. Tacchini 6-0,6-0,6-1

G. Stilwell d. D. Dell 5-7,6-3,10-8,6-4

C. GRAEBNER (7) d. D. Power 6-4,6-2,3-6,,6-1

F. Stolle d. D. Contet 10-8,6-2,8-6

R. D. RALSTON (3) d. R. Osuna 6-1,6-4,6-3

R. Ruffels d. F. Froehling 3-6,10-8,6-4,6-3

O. Davidson d. L. Garcia 6-1,6-4,6-0

M. Riessen d. R. Keldie 6-3,6-1,6-4

R. EMERSON (2) d. L. Gerrard 6-0,6-4,6-1

 

4th round - M. SANTANA (1) d. C. McKinley 9-7,9-7,8-6

W. Bowrey d. J. Osborne 6-3,6-2,6-4

M. Cox d. I. Crookenden 10-8,6-4,7-5

J. Newcombe d. W. Bungert 9-11,5-7,6-2,6-2,6-2

C. GRAEBNER (7) d. G. Stilwell 9-11,8-6,6-3,7-5

F. Stolle d. R. D. RALSTON (3) 7-5,6-3,9-7

O. Davidson d. R. Ruffels 3-6,6-2,6-1,6-1

R. EMERSON (2) d. M. Riessen 2-6,6-3,7-5,6-3

 

Quarters (5th round) - M. SANTANA (1) d. W. Bowrey 6-8,6-2,8-6,5-7,6-4

J. Newcombe d. M. Cox 3-6,6-1,3-6,6-2,6-1

F. Stolle d. C. GRAEBNER (7) 6-3,6-4,6-2

R. EMERSON (2) d. O. Davidson 10-12,6-4,6-3,6-2

 

Semis (6th round) - J. Newcombe d. M. SANTANA (1) 6-3,6-4,6-8,8-6

F. Stolle d. R. EMERSON (2) 6-4,6-1,6-1

 

Final (7th round) - Fred Stolle d. John Newcombe 4-6,12-10,6-3,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE