U. S. OPEN 1965
Venue: Forest Hills, New York

Spaniard Manolo Santana won the tournament. It was his third Grand Slam title.

1st round - R. EMERSON (1) d. E. Zuleta 6-1,6-3,8-6

L. Roemer d. S. Foster 10-8,5-7,6-4,6-2

G. C. Richey d. O. Pabst 6-4,6-0,6-4

R. Susman d. R. Moore 2-6,6-4,6-2,6-4

H. Hoffmann d. R. Summers 4-6,6-4,6-0,6-3

P. Barthes d. V. Zarazua 6-3,6-2,7-5

L. Buck d. J. Yang 7-5,6-2,8-6

L. Kantrow d. R. Sorlein 7-5,7-5,3-6,6-1

A. ASHE (5) d. E. Scott 6-3,6-4,9-7

G. Rose d. T. Roesch 6-3,6-4,6-4

K. Lambert d. J. Williams 6-0,6-1,6-3

F. Ponte d. J. Rombeau 3-6,6-4,6-3,6-2

F. Tutvin d. N. Pilic 6-4,3-6,9-11,9-7,6-3

T. Edlefsen d. J. Singh 9-7,6-4,6-3

R. Taylor d. B. Adelsberg 6-1,6-1,6-4

T. Koch d. A. L. Fentress 6-1,6-1,6-1

M. SANTANA (4) d. D. Fontana 6-3,6-1,5-7,6-1

M. Lara d. R. Charity 6-3,6-3,6-2

J. Osborne d. F. Conner 6-4,6-4,6-4

R. Siska d. E. Rubinoff w/o

M. Obando d. D. Brown 6-1,6-1,6-2

D. Dell d. L. Gerrard 8-6,6-8,6-3,8-6

A. Fox d. L. Awopebga 6-1,6-4,6-0

M. Riessen d. W. Tym 6-2,6-2,6-1

C. McKINLEY (7) d. S. Wilkinson 6-2,6-2,6-0

J. Mangan d. J. Barclay 6-4,7-5,6-1

C. Graebner d. R. Russell 6-3,6-4,6-4

J. Reese d. L. Simpson 6-2,6-3,6-3

J. Galinato d. M. Fuji w/o

A. Palafox d. L. Schloss 6-4,6-3,6-3

W. Bond d. R. Barker 6-2,9-7,6-2

J. Cromwell d. C. Buchholz 6-3,4-6,6-4,2-6,8-6

J. Loyo-Mayo d. R. Senkowski 6-2,6-4,6-2

W. Harris d. J. Waltz 6-4,3-6,12-10,6-1

E. V. Seixas d. T. Hoehn 6-3,6-3,6-1

F. Guzman d. I. Crookenden 6-3,6-3,6-4

P. Sullivan d. W. Cullen 6-4,7-5,6-4

M. Green d. J. Beste 6-1,6-3,6-2

G. Grant d. M. Franks 6-3,10-8,3-6,6-2

E. C. DRYSDALE (8) d. R. Moody 6-2,6-1,6-2

R. Holmberg d. W. Higgins 6-1,6-2,6-2

S. Avoyer d. R. Goldman 1-6,3-6,7-5,6-4,7-5

S. Smith d. R. Anderson 7-5,6-4,6-2

N. Pietrangeli d. M. Cox 4-6,2-6,6-3,6-2,6-3

F. Froehling d. B. Brown 7-5,6-3,6-3

J. Pickens d. W. Harrison 2-6,6-3,8-6,3-6,6-3

C. Steele d. H. Sweeney 6-2,6-1,6-3

R. D. RALSTON (3) d. J. Hobson 6-0,6-3,6-2

L. Garcia d. J. Fillol 6-4,5-7,12-10,6-4

R. Barnes d. R. Lutz 8-6,8-10,6-3,8-6

R. Bedard d. L. Sack 6-2,6-3,6-0

J. McManus d. F. Lamothe 6-3,6-2,6-2

H. FitzGibbon d. D. Power 11-9,6-3,6-2

A. Lieberman d. B. Jovanovic w/o

R. Howe d. S. Pasarell 6-2,6-8,6-2,6-3

R. OSUNA (6) d. B. Higgins 6-3,6-3,7-5

L. Glass d. J. Quinn 7-5,6-1,6-4

J. Powless d. J. Jackson 6-3,0-6,6-1,2-6,6-2

K. Carpenter d. E. Cantin 6-4,6-2,6-4

L. Beck d. W. Hernandez 3-6,6-3,6-3,9-7

K. Jennings d. F. Berli 6-3,6-1,6-2

A. Carrero d. S. Tidball 3-6,4-6,6-4,7-5,6-3

C. Pasarell d. J. Harris 6-2,6-4,6-3

F. STOLLE (2) d. E. Newman 9-7,6-2,7-5

 

2nd round - R. EMERSON (1) d. L. Roemer 6-3,6-2,6-4

G. C. Richey d. R. Susman 6-3,8-6,3-6,6-3

P. Barthes d. H. Hoffmann 6-3,6-3,6-4

L. Kantrow d. L. Buck 6-3,4-6,6-4,11-9

A. ASHE (5) d. G. Rose 6-0,6-3,6-2

K. Lambert d. F. Ponte 6-1,6-3,6-2

T. Edlefsen d. F. Tutvin 6-2,6-3,7-5

T. Koch d. R. Taylor 6-2,6-3,6-3

M. SANTANA (4) d. M. Lara 6-4,8-6,6-1

J. Osborne d. R. Siska 6-3,6-2,1-6,10-8

D. Dell d. M. Obando 6-2,6-3,6-2

M. Riessen d. A. Fox 6-4,6-4,9-7

C. McKINLEY (7) d. J. Mangan 6-2,6-1,6-1

C. Graebner d. J. Reese 6-3,6-2,7-5

A. Palafox d. J. Galinato 6-0,6-2,6-2

J. Cromwell d. W. Bond 10-8,4-6,6-3,6-4

J. Loyo-Mayo d. W. Harris 6-3,6-2,6-2

E. V. Seixas d. F. Guzman 6-2,6-3,6-3

P. Sullivan d. M. Green 8-6,10-8,3-6,6-2

E. C. DRYSDALE (8) d. G. Grant 6-1,6-3,14-12

R. Holmberg d. S. Avoyer 6-0,6-2,6-0

N. Pietrangeli d. S. Smith 6-2,6-2,6-1

F. Froehling d. J. Pickens 6-3,6-0,5-7,3-6,6-3

R. D. RALSTON (3) d. C. Steele 6-1,3-6,6-1,6-0

R. Barnes d. L. Garcia 6-3,6-0,6-2

J. McManus d. R. Bedard 1-6,6-2,6-3,4-6,6-2

H. FitzGibbon d. A. Lieberman 6-2,6-1,10-8

R. OSUNA (6) d. R. Howe 6-4,6-3,6-3

J. Powless d. L. Glass 7-9,6-4,7-5,9-7

K. Carpenter d. L. Beck 6-2,6-3,6-0

K. Jennings d. A. Carrero 8-6,6-4,6-4

C. Pasarell d. F. STOLLE (2) 6-3,6-4,6-2

 

3rd round - R. EMERSON (1) d. G. C. Richey 6-3,6-3,6-0

P. Barthes d. L. Kantrow 6-3,6-2,6-3

A. ASHE (5) d. K. Lambert 6-1,6-3,6-4

T. Koch d. T. Edlefsen 6-4,9-7,7-5

M. SANTANA (4) d. J. Osborne 6-4,6-4,6-3

M. Riessen d. D. Dell 6-2,6-2,6-4

C. McKINLEY (7) d. C. Graebner 9-11,6-3,6-3,6-0

A. Palafox d. J. Cromwell 7-5,3-6,6-1,6-3

E. V. Seixas d. J. Loyo-Mayo 6-4,6-3,8-6

E. C. DRYSDALE (8) d. P. Sullivan 6-3,6-3,6-1

R. Holmberg d. N. Pietrangeli 6-3,6-3,7-5

R. D. RALSTON (3) d. F. Froehling 7-5,4-6,6-3,6-3

R. Barnes d. J. McManus 4-6,6-4,6-3,5-7,12-10

R. OSUNA (6) d. H. FitzGibbon 7-9,8-6,6-2,12-10

K. Carpenter d. J. Powless 3-6,6-4,15-17,6-3,11-9

C. Pasarell d. K. Jennings 6-2,6-3,6-2

 

4th round - R. EMERSON (1) d. P. Barthes 6-4,13-11,6-4

A. ASHE (5) d. T. Koch 12-10,13-11,10-8

M. SANTANA (4) d. M. Riessen 10-8,6-1,6-3

A. Palafox d. C. McKINLEY (7) 9-7,6-4,8-6

E. C. DRYSDALE (8) d. E. V. Seixas 6-4,6-4,6-4

R. D. RALSTON (3) d. R. Holmberg 3-6,6-3,6-1,6-8,11-9

R. OSUNA (6) d. R. Barnes 6-0,6-4,6-4

C. Pasarell d. K. Carpenter 6-3,6-3,6-3

 

Quarters (5th round) - A. ASHE (5) d. R. EMERSON (1) 13-11,6-4,10-12,6-2

M. SANTANA (4) d. A. Palafox 6-3,9-7,6-1

E. C. DRYSDALE (8) d. R. D. RALSTON (3) 2-6,3-6,7-5,6-3,8-6

R. OSUNA (6) d. C. Pasarell 1-6,6-3,6-3,7-5

 

Semis (6th round) - M. SANTANA (4) d. A. ASHE (5) 2-6,6-4,6-2,6-4

E. C. DRYSDALE (8) d. R. OSUNA (6) 6-3,4-6,6-4,6-1

 

Final (7th round) - Manolo SANTANA (4) d. E. Cliff DRYSDALE (8) 6-2,7-9,7-5,6-1



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE