U. S. OPEN 1964
Venue: Forest Hills, New York

Australian Roy Emerson won the tournament. It was his seventh Grand Slam title.

1st round - R. EMERSON (1) d. J. Drobny 7-9,6-3,6-2,6-4

E. Newman d. W. Harrison 6-4,8-6,6-3

C. Brebnor d. F. Ampon 2-6,6-1,6-2,6-2

J. McManus d. B. Brown 6-2,6-4,6-3

D. Reed d. R. Mandelstam 6-1,8-6,3-6,7-5

M. Holecek d. L. Glass 6-3,5-7,6-4,7-5

T. Ulrich d. W. Harris 6-3,6-1,6-4

F. Drilling d. G. Palafox 6-4,6-3,6-4

A. ASHE (8) d. T. Okker 6-4,6-4,6-4

L. Simpson d. I. Pimentel w/o

M. Riessen d. D. Power 6-2,6-3,6-2

L. Sack d. R. Howe 7-5,6-4,7-5

A. Roche d. F. Froehling 6-3,6-3,6-4

F. McMillan d. G. Stilwell 10-8,7-5,4-6,6-1

J. Arilla d. W. Tym 12-10,6-3,1-0 rtd.

R. Deyro d. C. Steele 6-1,6-2,6-1

C. McKINLEY (4) d. F. Godbout 8-6,6-3,8-6

P. Lall d. J. McDonald 6-2,6-2,6-1

C. Pasarell d. J. Buck 6-2,8-6,6-2

H. Hoffmann d. E. Zuleta 6-3,6-4,6-0

P. Darmon d. K. Wooldridge 8-6,6-0,6-1

R. Fisher d. G. Sokol 6-3,7-5,6-4

R. Holmberg d. E. Rubinoff 6-3,6-2,6-4

P. Sullivan d. R. Weedon 6-3,6-3,6-4

M. SANTANA (6) d. P. Cornejo 10-8,4-6,6-3,6-2

R. Taylor d. W. Higgins 8-10,6-0,6-1,6-2

H. FitzGibbon d. J. Skogstad w/o

S. Smith d. J. Keller 4-6,6-4,6-3,6-4

R. Barnes d. R. Siska 6-4,3-6,8-6,6-3

P. Breed d. T. Hallberg 4-6,6-4,6-8,6-2,7-5

C. Graebner d. E. Scott 3-6,7-5,6-4,3-6,8-6

A. Palafox d. J. Grinda 6-4,6-2,6-4

R. McKenzie d. G. Seewagen 3-6,6-3,8-6,6-8,7-5

R. Senkowski d. E. Neeley w/o

E. Schneider d. I. Buding 2-6,6-2,6-2,7-5

K. Carpenter d. D. Sanderlin 8-6,6-3,6-4

W. Lenoir d. T. Karp 7-5,6-2,6-4

J. Newcombe d. K. Diepraam 9-7,6-2,6-3

M. Sangster d. R. Hernando 6-2,6-2,8-10,6-4

N. PIETRANGELI (7) d. A. Bresson 6-3,7-5,6-4

P. Rodriguez d. M. Green 2-6,7-5,6-3,7-5

J. Parker d. J. Brown 6-4,6-4,6-1

M. Belkin d. R. Susman 2-6,6-3,6-8,7-5,6-4

G. C. Richey d. J. Beste 6-4,6-2,6-8,6-4

E. Davidman d. J. Pickens 6-0,6-3,8-6

O. Davidson d. R. Nyyssonen 6-3,6-3,6-1

D. Dell d. W. Reed 3-6,2-6,6-4,6-1,6-4

R. OSUNA (3) d. C. de Gronckel 6-1,6-4,6-2

W. Bowrey d. A. Lex Wood w/o

J. Cromwell d. W. Bond 12-10,7-5,6-4

R. Werksman d. R. Goldman 6-4,4-6,14-12,6-3

I. El Shafei d. K. Saeed 1-6,6-1,7-5,3-6,6-2

E. C. Drysdale d. K. Jennings 6-2,6-1,6-2

J. Powless d. F. Guzman 1-6,6-4,6-3,5-7,7-5

D. Sturdza d. S. Wilkinson 5-7,6-0,5-0 rtd.

F. STOLLE (5) d. G. Maioli 3-6,6-3,6-4,3-6,6-1

C. Rombeau d. A. Neely 4-6,8-6,6-3,6-4

E. V. Seixas d. L. Fentriss 6-4,6-0,6-0

S. Misra d. D. Phillips 6-4,6-3,6-2

E. Aguirre d. R. Brien 3-6,0-6,6-3,8-6,4-0 rtd.

H. Elschenbroich d. H. E. Fauquier 6-4,6-3,6-2

C. Henry d. C. Buchholz 6-0,6-4,6-2

R. Moore d. P. Contreras w/o

R. D. RALSTON (2) d. T. Ryan 10-8,5-3 rtd.

 

2nd round - R. EMERSON (1) d. E. Newman 6-2,6-4,6-4

J. McManus d. C. Brebnor 6-1,6-4,7-5

M. Holecek d. D. Reed 9-7,7-5,1-6,0-6,6-2

T. Ulrich d. F. Drilling 6-4,2-6,6-3,6-3

A. ASHE (8) d. L. Simpson 6-0,6-2,6-0

M. Riessen d. L. Sack 6-2,6-0,6-2

A. Roche d. F. McMillan 9-7,6-4,6-2

J. Arilla d. R. Deyro 7-5,6-1,7-5

C. McKINLEY (4) d. P. Lall 6-0,6-1,6-2

C. Pasarell d. H. Hoffmann 8-10,6-4,6-4,6-2

P. Darmon d. R. Fisher 5-7,7-5,7-5,6-0

R. Holmberg d. P. Sullivan 6-1,6-2,9-11,6-2

R. Taylor d. M. SANTANA (6) 3-6,7-5,6-4,7-9,6-4

H. FitzGibbon d. S. Smith 6-3,8-6,6-2

R. Barnes d. P. Breed 6-1,6-2,6-1

C. Graebner d. A. Palafox 6-4,9-7,6-3

R. Senkowski d. R. McKenzie 6-3,6-4,3-6,3-6,6-4

K. Carpenter d. E. Schneider 6-4,1-6,6-1,6-8,6-4

J. Newcombe d. W. Lenoir 5-5 rtd.

M. Sangster d. N. PIETRANGELI (7) 6-2,6-2,6-0

P. Rodriguez d. J. Parker 5-7,8-6,7-5,6-3

G. C. Richey d. M. Belkin 3-6,6-2,7-5,5-7,6-4

O. Davidson d. E. Davidman 6-1,7-5,6-3

R. OSUNA (3) d. D. Dell 11-9,6-4,10-8

W. Bowrey d. J. Cromwell 8-6,6-4,3-6,6-2

R. Werksman d. I. El Shafei 6-4,8-6,6-4

E. C. Drysdale d. J. Powless 6-0,5-7,6-2,6-1

F. STOLLE (5) d. D. Sturdza 6-1,6-4,6-3

E. V. Seixas d. C. Rombeau 4-6,6-3,4-6,6-2,6-4

S. Misra d. E. Aguirre 6-4,3-6,5-7,11-9,14-12

C. Henry d. H. Elschenbroich 7-5,3-6,6-3,6-1

R. D. RALSTON (2) d. R. Moore 6-0,6-2,6-3

 

3rd round - R. EMERSON (1) d. J. McManus 6-3,6-2,8-6

T. Ulrich d. M. Holecek 6-2,7-5,6-2

A. ASHE (8) d. M. Riessen 4-6,6-3,8-6,2-6,6-4

A. Roche d. J. Arilla 6-4,6-1,6-1

C. McKINLEY (4) d. C. Pasarell 3-6,6-3,6-2,8-6

R. Holmberg d. P. Darmon 6-4,6-2,8-6

R. Taylor d. H. FitzGibbon 10-12,6-4,7-5,9-7

R. Barnes d. C. Graebner 6-4,6-4,6-2

R. Senkowski d. K. Carpenter 6-3,7-5,6-3

M. Sangster d. J. Newcombe 14-12,3-6,17-15,6-3

G. C. Richey d. P. Rodriguez 6-4,7-5,12-10

R. OSUNA (3) d. O. Davidson 6-2,6-1,6-2

W. Bowrey d. R. Werksman 1-6,6-1,2-6,6-3,6-4

F. STOLLE (5) d. E. C. Drysdale 4-6,6-8,7-5,6-2,6-2

E. V. Seixas d. S. Misra 7-5,6-2,6-4

R. D. RALSTON (2) d. C. Henry 8-6,6-3,6-2

 

4th round - R. EMERSON (1) d. T. Ulrich 6-3,6-2,3-6,6-3

A. Roche d. A. ASHE (8) 6-4,4-6,4-6,6-3,6-4

C. McKINLEY (4) d. R. Holmberg 7-5,6-4,8-6

R. Taylor d. R. Barnes 6-3,3-6,8-6,6-3

M. Sangster d. R. Senkowski 6-4,6-2,6-4

R. OSUNA (3) d. G. C. Richey 6-4,6-4,6-4

F. STOLLE (5) d. W. Bowrey 6-4,6-2,6-3

R. D. RALSTON (2) d. E. V. Seixas 6-1,6-4,6-2

 

Quarters (5th round) - R. EMERSON (1) d. A. Roche 13-11,8-6,6-2

C. McKINLEY (4) d. R. Taylor 13-11,9-7,6-1

R. OSUNA (3) d. M. Sangster 3-6,9-7,12-10,6-3

F. STOLLE (5) d. R. D. RALSTON (2) 6-2,6-3,4-6,3-6,9-7

 

Semis (6th round) - R. EMERSON (1) d. C. McKINLEY (4) 7-5,11-9,6-4

F. STOLLE (5) d. R. OSUNA (3) 6-3,8-6,6-3

 

Final (7th round) - Roy EMERSON (1) d. Fred STOLLE (5) 6-4,6-1,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE