U. S. OPEN 1963
Venue: Forest Hills, New York

Mexican Rafael Osuna won the tournament. It was his first and last Grand Slam title.

1st round - C. McKINLEY (1) d. E. Zuleta 4-6,3-6,8-6,6-3,6-1

J. Javorski d. M. Fujii 7-5,6-1,7-9,6-2

A. Woods d. J. Powless 8-6,6-2,6-4

D. Ecklebe d. R. Siska 8-6,6-2,6-3

J. McManus d. C. de Gronckel 4-6,6-2,6-3,6-2

E. V. Seixas d. R. Bowditch 13-15,6-4,6-0,6-0

L. Fentress d. C. Hedelund 6-0,6-2,6-2

L. Nagler d. A. Mohammed 6-3,6-3,6-1

E. SCOTT (7) d. J. Jackson 6-4,6-4,6-2

D. Dell d. P. Sullivan 4-6,7-9,6-2,6-4,6-0

R. Bedard d. W. Hernandez 6-4,6-1,5-7,7-5

T. Koch d. H. Hoffmannn 6-4,4-6,7-9,6-3,6-1

J. Sammis d. J. Williams w/o

W. Higgins d. F. Sherriff 6-2,6-4,6-4

I. Gulyas d. W. Tully 6-2,3-6,6-4,6-3

J. Skogstad d. K. Jennings 6-4,6-2,4-6,6-3

R. OSUNA (4) d. J. Rouver 6-1,6-1,8-6

J. Beste d. F. Drilling 6-4,6-4,6-3

A. Roche d. R. Werksman 6-1,6-1,8-6

O. Ishiguro d. L. Sack 6-1,6-1,6-0

R. Nyyssonen d. W. Wright 7-5,6-2,7-5

P. Scholl d. K. Carpenter 8-6,10-8,6-3

E. C. Drysdale d. D. Fontana 6-1,6-4,6-2

P. Darmon d. I. Crookenden 13-15,3-6,8-6,6-1,10-8

H. RICHARDSON (8) d. A. Lieberman 6-3,6-1,6-1

E. Drossart d. S. Schwartz 1-6,3-6,6-3,6-2,6-2

A. Mills d. G. Seewagen 6-2,6-1,6-1

D. Sanderlin d. A. Maggi 1-6,5-7,7-5,6-1,6-1

A. Ashe d. A. Ochoa 6-4,5-7,6-4,6-4

N. Perry d. M. Belkin 6-4,6-4,6-2

M. Riessen d. J. Buck 7-5,8-6,6-4

R. Fisher d. P. Strobl 6-4,4-6,6-3,6-2

R. Taylor d. W. Lenoir 6-3,3-6,6-3,7-5

J. McDonald d. R. Abdesselam 6-4,6-4,6-3

T. Ryan d. A. Lloyd 6-1,3-6,6-4,6-4

P. Barthes d. E. Rubinoff 6-3,6-2,3-6,6-8,8-6

R. Barnes d. P. Speicher 6-4,6-2,6-2

T. Edlefsen d. A. Donnadieu 6-2,6-3,6-4

R. Holmberg d. L. Lumsden w/o

K. FLETCHER (5) d. P. Lall 9-7,4-6,6-1,14-12

D. Phillips d. M. Hahn 7-5,6-3,7-5

J. Newcombe d. R. Hernando 6-4,7-5,7-5

F. Schunk d. C. Kileff 6-1,7-5,7-5

P. Rosello d. J. Baker w/o

J. Hajar d. M. Schad 6-3,6-4,2-6,10-8

O. Davidson d. T. Hallberg 6-3,6-4,6-4

R. Sorlein d. N. Bari 6-3,6-4,6-3

R. D. RALSTON (3) d. W. Johnson 6-1,6-2,6-2

G. Sokol d. J. Cooper 6-3,6-1,6-2

E. Neely d. G. Slobin 8-6,6-4,6-4

C. Buchholz d. L. Beck 6-1,6-1,7-5

D. Power d. K. Stoneman 6-4,3-6,6-8,8-6,9-7

C. Pasarell d. A. Fox 8-10,6-4,6-4,6-3

C. Graebner d. J. Parker 6-2,9-7,7-5

E. Newman d. W. Tym 7-9,7-5,6-2,6-4

R. WILSON (6) d. J. Schnaars 6-4,6-3,6-2

F. Froehling d. H. Sweeney 6-1,6-3,6-2

D. Reed d. J. Isaacs 6-1,8-6,6-4

F. Godbout d. V. Morgan 6-1,7-5,6-0

A. Palafox d. E. Turville 6-1,6-3,6-2

J. Harrison d. H. FitzGibbon 2-6,7-5,3-6,6-4,14-12

C. Baxter d. D. Cohen 6-3,6-4,7-5

G. C. Richey d. J. Osborne 6-2,6-8,5-7,6-2,6-4

R. EMERSON (2) d. C. Steele 6-1,6-4,6-2

 

2nd round - C. McKINLEY (1) d. J. Javorski 6-2,6-4,6-3

A. Woods d. D. Ecklebe 7-5,6-4,9-7

E. V. Seixas d. J. McManus 7-5,7-9,8-6,6-4

L. Nagler d. L. Fentress 6-3,6-1,6-0

E. SCOTT (7) d. D. Dell 4-6,7-5,6-3,7-5

T. Koch d. R. Bedard 6-4,9-7,6-2

W. Higgins d. J. Sammis 6-0,6-3,6-1

I. Gulyas d. J. Skogstad 2-6,6-3,6-3,4-6,6-4

R. OSUNA (4) d. J. Beste 6-2,6-4,13-11

A. Roche d. O. Ishiguro 6-0,6-4,6-4

R. Nyyssonen d. P. Scholl 1-6,6-4,1-6,6-0,6-1

P. Darmon d. E. C. Drysdale 7-9,6-2,6-8,6-0,5-2 rtd.

H. RICHARDSON (8) d. E. Drossart 6-2,6-2,6-2

D. Sanderlin d. A. Mills 5-7,6-1,6-3,3-6,6-3

A. Ashe d. N. Perry 3-6,7-5,6-2,6-3

M. Riessen d. R. Fisher 1-6,6-4,3-6,6-1,6-2

R. Taylor d. J. McDonald 6-2,6-4,6-0

P. Barthes d. T. Ryan 2-6,7-5,10-8,0-6,6-1

R. Barnes d. T. Edlefsen 2-6,6-1,3-6,6-3,6-4

K. FLETCHER (5) d. R. Holmberg 7-5,9-7,7-9,4-6,6-3

J. Newcombe d. D. Phillips 9-7,8-6,6-2

F. Schunk d. P. Rosello 16-14,6-4,6-4

O. Davidson d. J. Hajar 6-3,3-6,6-3,6-2

R. D. RALSTON (3) d. R. Sorlein 6-2,8-10,6-1,7-5

A. Neely d. G. Sokol 8-6,6-2,6-2

C. Buchholz d. D. Power 7-9,6-2,6-4,6-3

C. Pasarell d. C. Graebner 6-3,6-3,6-8,7-5

R. WILSON (6) d. E. Newman 6-4,5-7,7-5,6-4

F. Froehling d. D. Reed 7-9,8-6,6-3,6-4

A. Palafox d. F. Godbout 7-5,6-4,7-5

J. Harrison d. C. Baxter 4-6,6-2,6-2,6-1

R. EMERSON (2) d. G. C. Richey 6-3,6-2,7-5

 

3rd round - C. McKINLEY (1) d. A. Woods 6-4,6-4,8-6

L. Nagler d. E. V. Seixas 6-3,1-6,11-13,14-12,6-1

T. Koch d. E. SCOTT (7) 4-6,6-4,6-3,6-4

I. Gulyas d. W. Higgins 7-5,6-4,6-3

R. OSUNA (4) d. A. Roche 3-6,6-1,6-2,6-2

P. Darmon d. R. Nyyssonen 6-3,6-1,6-2

D. Sanderlin d. H. RICHARDSON (8) 1-6,8-6,4-6,6-3,6-3

M. Riessen d. A. Ashe 6-3,8-6,2-6,8-6

R. Taylor d. P. Barthes 6-1,6-4,3-6,4-6,6-1

R. Barnes d. K. FLETCHER (5) 6-8,6-2,2-6,6-4,7-5

J. Newcombe d. F. Schunk 8-6,6-1,6-4

R. D. RALSTON (3) d. O. Davidson 6-4,6-2,6-8,6-8,6-4

C. Buchholz d. A. Neely 6-4,6-4,5-7,6-4

R. WILSON (6) d. C. Pasarell 7-5,8-6,14-12

F. Froehling d. A. Palafox 6-4,6-1,6-4

R. EMERSON (2) d. J. Harrison 6-4,6-2,6-0

 

4th round - C. McKINLEY (1) d. L. Nagler 5-7,6-4,6-4,6-2

T. Koch d. I. Gulyas 7-5,6-3,6-3

R. OSUNA (4) d. P. Darmon 6-4,6-2,4-6,3-6,6-2

M. Riessen d. D. Sanderlin 6-4,6-2,6-4

R. Barnes d. R. Taylor 7-5,2-6,7-9,7-5,8-6

R. D. RALSTON (3) d. J. Newcombe 6-3,6-4,3-6,7-5

R. WILSON (6) d. C. Buchholz 6-3,6-0,6-1

F. Froehling d. R. EMERSON (2) 6-4,4-6,9-7,6-2

 

Quarters (5th round) - C. McKINLEY (1) d. T. Koch 6-4,4-6,4-6,8-6,6-4

R. OSUNA (4) d. M. Riessen 3-6,9-7,6-3,6-3

R. Barnes d. R. D. RALSTON (3) 6-4,7-5,6-3

F. Froehling d. R. WILSON (6) 6-8,4-6,6-3,6-3,9-7

 

Semis (6th round) - R. OSUNA (4) d. C. McKINLEY (1) 6-4,6-4,10-8

F. Froehling d. R. Barnes 6-3,6-1,6-4

 

Final (7th round) - Rafael OSUNA (4) d. Frank Froehling 7-5,6-4,6-2



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE