U. S. OPEN 1962
Venue: Forest Hills, New York

Australian Rod Laver won the tournament. It was his sixth Grand Slam title. It was the fourth and final leg of his 1962 Grand Slam.

1st round - R. LAVER (1) d. E. Davidman 6-3,6-2,6-3

E. Zuleta d. J. Cooper 6-2,6-0,6-2

J. Newman d. T. Hallberg 6-0,6-4,6-4

B. Nitsche d. K. Carpenter 6-3,6-1,6-1

D. Dell d. J. Parker 6-1,6-2,6-2

E. Scott d. S. Schwartz 6-2,7-9,6-1,8-6

T. Lejus d. E. Schneider 6-1,6-4,7-5

A. Palafox d. W. Bond 7-5,4-6,6-4,6-2

F. FROEHLING (8) d. L. Nagler 6-1,5-7,6-2,3-6,6-2

W. Wright d. A. Donnadieu 6-3,5-7,2-6,10-8,11-9

E. C. Drysdale d. C. Steele 6-1,3-6,7-5,6-3

D. Fontana d. K. Fawaz 3-6,6-4,6-2,6-2

J. Cromwell d. L. Fentress 8-6,16-14,6-1

N. Perry d. D. Asz 2-6,6-1,6-2,6-2

M. Olvera d. A. Fox 6-4,6-3,4-6,6-3

R. Holmberg d. J. Hajar 6-1,6-4,6-2

R. OSUNA (4) d. R. Werksman 6-2,6-4,10-8

U. Schmidt d. J. Hackett 6-2,6-2,6-0

W. Reed d. R. D. Ralston 4-6,6-2,10-8,2-6,6-3

C. Buchholz d. W. Cullen 8-6,6-4,6-2

J. Mukerjea d. E. Rubinoff 6-1,6-0,1-6,6-4

R. Hernando d. P. Como 2-6,7-5,6-3,6-3

W. Gasiorek d. F. Drilling 6-2,3-6,7-5,7-9,6-3

C. Pasarell d. R. Fisher 10-12,6-4,4-6,6-2,8-6

F. STOLLE (5) d. F. Jagge 6-4,6-2,6-0

G. Forbes d. N. Pilic 9-7,3-6,7-9,6-3,6-3

J. Ulrich d. J. Beste 4-6,6-3,6-3,6-3

A. Metreveli d. B. Brown 6-3,6-3,5-7,5-7,6-0

W. Knight d. F. Hainka 6-2,6-4,6-1

M. Melkhodja d. C. Graebner 8-6,6-1,6-4

H. FitzGibbon d. C. Kileff 6-3,6-0,6-3

D. Ecklebe d. R. Goldman 6-3,6-0,8-6

R. EMERSON (2) d. F. Contreras 6-1,6-3,7-5

A. Ashe d. E. Newman 6-4,6-4,6-2

E. Neely d. S. Clark 3-6,7-9,6-4,10-8,6-4

M. Riessen d. E. Drossart 6-2,8-6,6-3

M. Sangster d. J. Karabasz 6-1,7-5,6-3

W. Lenoir d. B. Jovanovic 6-1,4-6,6-3,6-0

J. Javorski d. H. Fauquier 6-3,6-3,6-1

R. Mandelstam d. W. Hoogs 6-1,6-3,5-7,7-5

H. Hoffmann d. N. PIETRANGELI (7) w/o

A. Lloyd d. W. Higgins 3-6,4-6,6-3,6-2,7-5

T. Edlefsen d. V. Preseky 8-6,6-2,6-1

J. Farrin d. M. Belkin 6-3,6-2,9-11,5-7,6-4

J. Renavand d. S. Gottlieb 8-6,6-2,6-0

W. Roberts d. J. Reese 6-4,4-6,6-2,6-1

R. Earnhart d. G. Sokol 6-4,6-4,6-2

R. Nyyssonen d. P. Welles 8-6,7-5,6-4

C. McKINLEY (3) d. R. Bowditch 6-2,6-1,6-1

A. Licis d. J. Schnaars 6-3,6-2,6-4

D. Snyder d. J. Botts 6-1,6-1,6-1

W. Skonecki d. A. Driscole 6-3,6-4,5-7,6-4

J. Leschly d. E. Mandarino 2-6,6-3,9-7,7-5

J. Watson d. J. MacDonald 6-2,6-2,3-6,6-1

D. Reed d. J. Maloney 6-3,6-1,6-4

C. Henry d. R. Siska 10-8,6-3,6-4

J. LUNDQUIST (6) d. P. Jackson 6-1,6-3,6-3

J. Sharpe d. R. Senkowski 3-6,7-5,6-3,8-6

J. Shaffer d. R. Sorlien 2-6,4-6,6-1,6-3,10-8

E. V. Seixas d. E. Greer 6-1,2-6,6-0,6-4

W. Bungert d. J. Powless 6-4,0-6,6-3,7-5

J. McManus d. S. Likhachev 4-6,16-18,12-10,6-1,6-4

H. Richardson d. F. Godbout 6-3,6-3,4-6,3-6,6-3

G. Pilet d. W. Tully 6-4,6-4,6-3

 

2nd round - R. LAVER (1) d. E. Zuleta 6-3,6-3,6-1

B. Nitsche d. J. Newman 2-6,6-3,6-3,6-1

D. Dell d. E. Scott 5-7,7-5,6-3,6-2

A. Palafox d. T. Lejus 6-3,6-3,3-6,6-3

F. FROEHLING (8) d. W. Wright 8-6,6-2,17-15

E. C. Drysdale d. D. Fontana 6-4,6-2,7-5

N. Perry d. J. Cromwell 7-5,6-1,6-8,4-6,6-4

R. Holmberg d. M. Olvera 6-1,3-6,6-2,6-0

R. OSUNA (4) d. U. Schmidt 8-10,6-3,4-6,6-3,-2

W. Reed d. C. Buchholz 6-3,6-0,7-5

J. Mukerjea d. R. Hernando 6-0,3-6,6-3,8-6

C. Pasarell d. W. Gasiorek 6-1,6-1,8-6

G. Forbes d. F. STOLLE (5) 6-1,8-6,11-9

A. Metreveli d. J. Ulrich 4-6,2-6,6-4,9-7,8-6

W. Knight d. M. Melkhodja 6-0,6-2,6-1

H. FitzGibbon d. D. Ecklebe 6-1,7-5,7-5

R. EMERSON (2) d. A. Ashe 6-2,6-3,6-0

M. Riessen d. E. Neely 4-6,6-4,7-5,6-2

M. Sangster d. W. Lenoir 6-4,6-3,6-4

R. Mandelstam d. J. Javorski 6-3,6-1,4-6,6-3

A. Lloyd d. H. Hoffmann 4-6,1-6,6-3,8-6,6-3

T. Edlefsen d. J. Farrin 6-8,6-2,6-2,6-2

J. Renavand d. W. Roberts 6-3,6-2,5-7,6-1

R. Nyyssonen d. R. Earnhart 6-1,6-4,6-3

C. McKINLEY (3) d. A. Licis 6-4,6-3,6-1

W. Skonecki d. D. Snyder 7-5,4-6,6-4,6-2

J. Leschly d. J. Watson 6-2,6-1,6-4

C. Henry d. D. Reed 7-5,10-12,11-9,6-4

J. LUNDQUIST (6) d. J. Sharpe 9-7,5-7,0-6,7-5,6-2

E. V. Seixas d. J. Shaffer 9-7,6-4,6-2

W. Bungert d. J. McManus 6-4,6-2,6-2

H. Richardson d. G. Pilet 6-4,6-3,6-1

 

3rd round - R. LAVER (1) d. B. Nitsche 9-7,6-1,6-1

A. Palafox d. D. Dell 6-4,9-7,9-7

F. FROEHLING (8) d. E. C. Drysdale 6-0,6-4,6-3

R. Holmberg d. N. Perry 6-1,7-5,6-2

R. OSUNA (4) d. W. Reed 11-9,6-4,3-6,3-6,10-8

J. Mukerjea d. C. Pasarell 3-6,7-5,5-7,6-3,6-1

G. Forbes d. A. Metreveli 3-6,10-8,6-4,7-5

W. Knight d. H. FitzGibbon 4-6,6-1,6-4,10-8

R. EMERSON (2) d. M. Riessen 6-2,11-9,6-3

M. Sangster d. R. Mandestam 6-3,7-5,8-6

A. Lloyd d. T. Edlefsen 6-4,6-1,6-0

R. Nyyssonen d. J. Renavand 6-2,6-4,6-1

C. McKINLEY (3) d. W. Skonecki 6-4,6-4,6-1

J. Leschly d. C. Henry 6-4,6-4,6-0

E. V. Seixas d. J. LUNDQUIST (6) 6-4,6-3,6-3

H. Richardson d. W. Bungert 6-3,9-7,6-2

 

4th round - R. LAVER (1) d. A. Palafox 6-1,6-2,6-2

F. FROEHLING (8) d. R. Holmberg 8-10,7-5,6-4,6-3

R. OSUNA (4) d. J. Mukerjea 6-2,6-2,5-7,6-4

G. Forbes d. W. Knight 4-6,5-7,6-4,11-9,6-4

R. EMERSON (2) d. M. Sangster 4-6,6-3,6-4,9-11,6-1

A. Lloyd d. R. Nyyssonen 9-7,6-3,6-4

C. McKINLEY (3) d. J. Leschly 6-0,6-3,7-5

H. Richardson d. E. V. Seixas 12-10,7-5,4-6,6-1

 

Quarters (5th round) - R. LAVER (1) d. F. FROEHLING (8) 6-3,13-11,4-6,6-3

R. OSUNA (4) d. G. Forbes 6-4,6-4,7-5

R. EMERSON (2) d. A. Lloyd 6-1,6-1,6-3

C. McKINLEY (3) d. H. Richardson 6-2,6-2,6-8,6-4

 

Semis (6th round) - R. LAVER (1) d. R. OSUNA (4) 6-1,6-3,6-4

R. EMERSON (2) d. C. McKINLEY (3) 4-6,6-4,6-3,6-2

 

Final (7th round) - Rod LAVER (1) d. Roy EMERSON (2) 6-2,6-4,5-7,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE