U. S. OPEN 1961
Venue: Forest Hills, New York

Australian Roy Emerson won the tournament. It was his second Grand Slam title.

1st round - R. LAVER (1) bye

C. Steele bye

A. Tong bye

A. Lloyd bye

E. Zuleta d. F. Schunck 6-1,7-5,6-1

A. Bey d. V. Morgan 6-3,6-1,6-4

R. Barker d. W. Wright 3-6,6-2,3-6,6-0,6-3

C. Crawford d. J. Mangan 6-2,6-1,6-2

F. FROEHLING (6) d. D. Hobbs 6-2,6-2,6-4

C. Pasarell d. R. Susman 6-2,6-2,3-6,6-4

D. Dell d. M. Carpenter 7-5,6-0,6-4

E. Dailey d. J. Harrison 6-4,6-2,6-4

A. Ashe d. J. Karabasz 6-2,6-2,9-7

F. Godbout d. R. Sherman 6-4,7-5,1-6,8-6

J. Sharpe d. H. Kamakana 3-6,6-3,6-4,6-4

R. Potthast d. D. Thompson 6-2,6-1,6-3

M. SANGSTER (4) d. N. Perry 6-2,3-6,6-3,6-4

W. Higgins d. K. Hendrick 6-2,6-1,6-3

K. Lambert d. H. Quinn 6-2,6-8,6-2,6-2

J. McManus d. R. Davis 6-1,6-0,6-0

W. Bond d. J. Powless 6-0,6-0,6-2

M. White d. H. Fauquier 6-3,6-2,7-5

A. Palafox d. R. Werksman 6-2,6-2,6-2

L. Nagler d. F. Vanderbilt 6-2,6-3,6-3

J. DOUGLAS (7) d. H. Richardson 3-6,6-2,10-8,6-1

R. Senkowski d. J. Musalem 6-3,6-0,6-2

E. V. Seixas d. D. Lynch 7-5,6-4,6-0

R. Siska d. H. Lynch 6-0,6-2,6-4

C. Henry d. G. Moss 9-7,6-4,6-4

P. Sullivan d. E. Sanhueza 6-1,6-2,6-1

J. Biggs d. J. Botts 6-3,6-4,3-6,6-2

R. Bedard d. D. Ralph 6-3,6-1,6-3

C. McKINLEY (2) d. G. Stoesser 7-5,6-2,6-2

L. Beck d. R. Johnson 6-2,6-0,6-4

W. Reed d. R. Howe 6-4,8-6,7-5

G. Hernandez d. D. Reed 4-6,4-6,6-2,8-6,6-4

M. Olvera d. M. Herceg 6-0,6-0,6-0

A. Fox d. J. Harris 6-2,6-1,6-1

A. Lane d. S. Clark 6-2,9-7,6-3

A. Hill d. R. Spengler 5-7,6-4,2-6,6-0,6-2

R. MARK (5) d. H. FitzGibbon 6-2,6-1,6-0

G. Palafox d. C. Buck 6-4,6-1,6-2

R. Taylor d. M. Belkin 6-4,6-2,6-2

R. Fisher d. T. Richardson 3-6,6-2,6-3,6-2

J. Shaffer d. P. Gasman 6-1,6-2,6-2

R. Osuna d. P. Barizon 6-2,6-3,6-3

E. Scott d. A. Driscole 11-9,6-3,3-6,6-3

G. Sokol d. D. Rubell 7-9,3-6,6-3,6-2,8-6

R. EMERSON (3) d. E. Rubinoff 6-2,6-1,6-0

B. Brown d. R. Goldman 6-3,7-5,6-1

W. Lenoir d. K. Carpenter 6-0,6-3,6-1

C. Buchholz d. E. Hoehn 16-14,5-7,6-1,11-9

H. Hoffmannn d. E. Greer 6-0,6-2,6-3

D. Fontana d. R. Sorlein 3-6,7-5,8-6,6-4

R. Earnhart d. D. Dickinson 6-3,6-2,6-0

W. Davis d. B. Sylvia 8-6,6-4,9-7

R. HOLMBERG (8) d. M. Green 6-4,6-4,7-5

J. Farrin d. J. Hammill 8-6,7-5,4-6,6-1

M. Riessen d. B. Newman 6-4,8-6,6-0

D. Snyder d. H. Sweeney 6-4,6-2,6-3

C. Graebner bye

W. Hoogs bye

J. Frost bye

R. Hetherington bye

 

2nd round - R. LAVER (1) d. C. Steele 6-3,6-1,6-0

A. Lloyd d. A. Tong 6-1,6-3,5-7,6-2

A. Bey d. E. Zuleta 7-5,3-6,6-1,6-1

C. Crawford d. R. Barker 8-6,6-2,6-4

F. FROEHLING (6) d. C. Pasarell 6-3,6-4,6-4

D. Dell d. E. Dailey 6-3,6-2,6-3

F. Godbout d. A. Ashe 6-3,7-5,7-5

J. Sharpe d. R. Potthast 4-6,4-6,9-7,6-1,7-5

M. SANGSTER (4) d. W. Higgins 6-3,6-1,6-3

K. Lambert d. J. McManus 6-3,3-6,4-6,6-4,6-3

W. Bond d. M. White 6-3,6-3,6-3

A. Palafox d. L. Nagler 15-13,6-1,6-4

J. DOUGLAS (7) d. R. Senkowski 6-3,7-9,6-3,6-3

E. V. Seixas d. R. Siska 6-4,10-8,6-3

C. Henry d. P. Sullivan 6-4,6-3,6-4

R. Bedard d. J. Biggs 9-7,6-2,6-2

C. McKINLEY (2) d. L. Beck 7-5,6-1,6-1

W. Reed d. G. Hernandez 7-5,7-5,7-5

A. Fox d. M. Olvera 6-2,10-8,9-11,6-3

A. Lane d. A. Hill 6-2,6-1,6-4

R. MARK (5) d. G. Palafox 6-2,6-2,6-2

R. Fisher d. R. Taylor 4-6,6-3,8-6,3-6,7-5

R. Osuna d. J. Shaffer 12-10,6-2,9-7

E. Scott d. G. Sokol 4-6,6-3,6-2,5-2 rtd.

R. EMERSON (3) d. B. Brown 6-1,6-0,6-1

C. Buchholz d. W. Lenoir 1-6,6-2,6-3,6-3

H. Hoffmannn d. D. Fontana 10-8,4-6,6-3,7-5

W. Davis d. R. Earnhart 4-6,6-2,1-0 rtd.

R. HOLMBERG (8) d. J. Farrin 7-5,6-1,6-2

M. Riessen d. D. Snyder 6-0,8-6,6-2

W. Hoogs d. C. Graebner 7-5,1-6,6-3,6-4

J. Frost d. R. Hetherington 6-1,6-2,6-1

 

3rd round - R. LAVER (1) d. A. Lloyd 6-1,6-2,6-2

C. Crawford d. A. Bey 6-1,6-2,6-3

D. Dell d. F. FROEHLING (6) 11-9,10-8,6-1

J. Sharpe d. F. Godbout 8-6,6-4,3-6,6-2

M. SANGSTER (4) d. K. Lambert 6-3,7-9,6-2,6-4

A. Palafox d. W. Bond 6-3,4-6,6-3,6-4

J. DOUGLAS (7) d. E. V. Seixas 6-4,2-6,2-6,9-7,6-4

C. Henry d. R. Bedard 5-7,11-13,6-1,6-4,6-2

W. Reed d. C. McKINLEY (2) 6-3,9-7,3-6,6-3

A. Fox d. A. Lane 6-2,6-0,8-10,3-6,6-1

R. MARK (5) d. R. Fisher 6-4,6-4,6-2

R. Osuna d. E. Scott 11-13,6-4,6-8,17-15,6-0

R. EMERSON (3) d. C. Buchholz 6-3,6-3,6-1

H. Hoffmannn d. W. Davis 6-3,6-2,6-1

R. HOLMBERG (8) d. M. Riessen 7-5,6-4,6-2

J. Frost d. W. Hoogs 6-1,6-4,6-2

 

4th round - R. LAVER (1) d. C. Crawford 6-3,6-4,6-3

D. Dell d. J. Sharpe 7-9,6-3,6-2,8-6

M. SANGSTER (4) d. A. Palafox 21-19,8-10,6-3,6-4

J. DOUGLAS (7) d. C. Henry 3-6,6-3,7-5,8-6

W. Reed d. A. Fox 8-6,6-3,4-6,6-3

R. Osuna d. R. MARK (5) 6-3,6-4,8-6

R. EMERSON (3) d. H. Hoffmannn 6-1,6-2,6-2

R. HOLMBERG (8) d. J. Frost 6-2,7-9,6-4,6-1

 

Quarters (5th round) - R. LAVER (1) d. D. Dell 6-4,7-9,6-3,6-4

M. SANGSTER (4) d. J. DOUGLAS (7) 6-4,7-5,6-1

R. Osuna d. W. Reed 6-8,6-3,6-3,6-2

R. EMERSON (3) d. R. HOLMBERG (8) 6-4,6-2,7-5

 

Semis (6th round) - R. LAVER (1) d. M. SANGSTER (4) 13-11,7-5,6-4

R. EMERSON (3) d. R. Osuna 6-3,6-2,3-6,5-7,9-7

 

Final (7th round) - Roy EMERSON (3) d. Rod LAVER (1) 7-5,6-3,6-2



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE