U. S. OPEN 1960
Venue: Forest Hills, New York

Australian Neale Fraser won the tournament. It was his third and last Grand Slam title.

1st round - R. LAVER (2) d. R. Barker 6-2,7-5,6-2

M. Olvera d. R. Keeton 6-0,6-2,6-0

M. Franks d. R. Siska 6-2,6-3,4-6,8-6

R. Hernando d. J. Bergerat 4-6,6-1,6-1,1-6,6-2

A. Driscole d. R. Susman 4-6,6-3,6-1,7-5

D. Dell d. C. Pasarell 8-6,6-3,6-4

J. Lesch d. J. Farrin 7-9,6-2,7-5,6-0

H. Kamakana d. K. Hendrick 6-2,6-4,10-8

R. WILSON (8) d. C. Vickery 6-3,6-2,6-4

D. Rubell d. S. Kumar 6-0,6-2,6-1

M. Crane d. G. Palafox 6-2,6-3,6-4

R. Pickett d. F. Castillo 6-3,6-4,3-6,8-6

P. Palmer d. A. Roberts 5-7,6-2,6-1,6-1

K. Lambert d. J. Swann 3-6,7-5,9-7,6-3

W. Hoogs d. C. Buchholz 1-6,6-2,6-0,4-6,6-2

A. Fox d. S. Schwartz 6-2,4-6,3-6,6-4,6-0

E. BUCHHOLZ (4) d. D. Fontana 6-3,6-0,6-2

D. Junta d. M. Booth 7-5,9-7,3-6,6-3

M. Woolven d. B. Brown 6-4,6-4,3-6,6-4

J. McManus d. T. Heckler 3-6,9-7,6-4,2-6,7-5

R. Bennett d. K. Hettleman 6-3,10-8,6-4

W. Coghlan d. R. Howe 6-4,6-2,7-9,6-1

E. Zuleta d. K. Carpenter 8-6,6-2,6-4

A. Ashe d. R. Bowditch 6-4,8-6,6-4

R. EMERSON (6) d. J. Tattersall 6-2,6-2,6-0

J. Cranston d. M. Green 6-4,3-6,6-4,6-4

E. Scott d. J. Karabasz 6-0,7-9,6-0,6-2

H. Richardson d. L. Beck 6-4,7-5,6-3

I. Pimentel d. D. Ralph 7-5,6-0,7-5

R. Bedard d. J. Powless 6-1,6-3,4-6,6-2

L. Legenstein d. M. Jennett 6-3,9-11,6-4,6-1

L. Gerrard d. R. Earnhart 6-4,7-9,6-2,3-6,6-3

N. FRASER (1) d. R. Raskind 6-0,6-1,6-1

C. Henry d. M. Hann 6-2,6-3,3-6,9-7

G. Moss d. M. Gambus 6-2,6-2,6-3

J. Buck d. J. Biggs 3-6,6-4,6-4,6-2

M. Sangster d. J. Hammill 6-4,6-2,6-4

W. Reed d. R. Leon 6-0,6-0,6-1

A. Palafox d. T. Richardson 6-4,8-6,6-1

D. Russell d. P. Cranis 6-4,6-8,6-3,6-3

C. Crawford d. B. BARTZEN (5) 1-6,8-6,6-4,2-6,6-1

R. Senkowski d. R. Fisher 6-0,5-7,-75,6-0

E. V. Seixas d. W. Davis 6-1,6-4,6-0

C. Oliver d. J. Brownlow 9-7,8-6,6-4

J. Reyes d. M. Mulligan 10-8,4-6,6-4,0-6,6-1

R. Ambrose d. J. von Kerckhoven 6-0,7-5,5-7,4-6,8-6

C. McKinley d. G. Stoesser 8-6,6-1,6-3

M. Riessen d. K. Kumar 6-1,6-3,6-3

B. MacKAY (3) d. J. Douglas 8-6,6-2,6-4

M. White d. R. Hetherington 6-2,2-6,1-6,7-5,6-3

F. Godbout d. R. Burns 6-1,6-3,6-3

R. Osuna d. E. Sledge 6-1,9-7,7-5

R. Mark d. P. Bueno 6-3,6-0,6-0

W. Bond d. H. Salas 6-1,6-0,6-3

C. Graebner d. H. Freedhoff 6-2,6-1,6-1

L. Nagler d. R. Mellersh 6-3,6-1,6-4

R. HOLMBERG (7) d. W. Woodcock 6-1,6-3,2-6,6-4

R. Spengler d. C. Buck 6-4,6-2,6-3

E. Dailey d. L. Sack 2-6,6-3,6-2,9-7

F. Froehling d. S. Clark 15-13,6-1,8-6

J. Evans d. G. Castillo 6-1,6-4,6-0

R. D. Ralston d. J. Sharpe 6-3,6-2,8-6

J. Morris d. W. Lenoir 6-3,4-6,7-5,6-3

R. Hewitt d. J. Maloney 6-4,8-6,4-6,7-5

 

2nd round - R. LAVER (2) d. M. Olvera 6-0,6-2,6-4

M. Franks d. R. Hernando 6-4,6-3,6-8,6-1

A. Driscole d. D. Dell 6-4,4-6,6-2,8-6

J. Lesch d. H. Kamakana 6-0,6-4,6-1

R. WILSON (8) d. D. Rubell 6-0,6-1,6-2

M. Crane d. R. Pickett 8-6,6-4,6-3

K. Lambert d. P. Palmer 6-2,6-3,6-2

A. Fox d. W. Hoogs 7-5,6-4,0-6,6-2

E. BUCHHOLZ (4) d. D. Junta 6-1,6-4,6-0

J. McManus d. M. Woolven 2-6,6-4,6-3,6-2

W. Coghlan d. R. Bennett 6-2,6-3,6-3

E. Zuleta d. A. Ashe 6-4,6-2,6-2

R. EMERSON (6) d. J. Cranston 6-2,6-1,6-4

H. Richardson d. E. Scott 5-7,6-1,6-1,6-3

I. Pimentel d. R. Bedard 4-6,6-3,6-4,6-3

L. Gerrard d. L. Legenstein 9-7,3-6,6-3,9-7

N. FRASER (1) d. C. Henry 6-1,6-1,6-1

G. Moss d. J. Buck 6-3,6-3,6-4

M. Sangster d. W. Reed 6-4,6-4,6-4

A. Palafox d. D. Russell 13-11,6-3,6-2

C. Crawford d. R. Senkowski 6-3,6-4,6-4

E. V. Seixas d. C. Oliver 6-4,7-5,6-4

J. Reyes d. R. Ambrose 6-1,6-4,6-3

C. McKinley d. M. Riessen 1-6,9-7,7-5,7-5

B. MacKAY (3) d. M. White 6-4,6-2,6-4

R. Osuna d. F. Godbout 6-2,6-2,6-3

R. Mark d. W. Bond 8-6,6-4,6-3

L. Nagler d. C. Graebner 7-5,6-3,6-2

R. HOLMBERG (7) d. R. Spengler 6-1,6-3,6-1

F. Froehling d. E. Dailey 4-6,6-1,7-5,6-4

R. D. Ralston d. J. Evans 6-0,6-1,6-3

R. Hewitt d. J. Morris 8-6,12-10,3-6,6-4

 

3rd round - R. LAVER (2) d. M. Franks 6-2,5-7,6-2,6-3

J. Lesch d. A. Driscole 7-5,6-2,9-7

R. WILSON (8) d. M. Crane 6-2,6-2,6-3

A. Fox d. K. Lambert 6-3,6-4,8-6

E. BUCHHOLZ (4) d. J. McManus 6-1,6-2,7-5

E. Zuleta d. W. Coghlan 2-6,9-11,6-2,6-4,6-2

H. Richardson d. R. EMERSON (6) 3-6,6-4,9-7,8-6

L. Gerrard d. I. Pimentel 6-2,6-2,6-4

N. FRASER (1) d. G. Moss 6-3,6-2,6-4

M. Sangster d. A. Palafox 6-4,6-3,6-3

E. V. Seixas d. C. Crawford 6-4,7-5,3-6,13-15,6-2

C. McKinley d. J. Reyes 7-5,6-4,6-4

B. MacKAY (3) d. R. Osuna 6-3,6-4,6-4

R. Mark d. L. Nagler 6-3,6-3,7-9,5-7,10-8

R. HOLMBERG (7) d. F. Froehling 6-4,6-3,6-2

R. D. Ralston d. R. Hewitt 3-6,6-1,6-2,6-4

 

4th round - R. LAVER (2) d. J. Lesch 6-2,5-7,6-3,6-3

R. WILSON (8) d. A. Fox 7-5,6-1,6-2

E. BUCHHOLZ (4) d. E. Zuleta 6-0,6-0,6-2

H. Richardson d. L. Gerrard 6-1,8-10,6-2,3-6,6-0

N. FRASER (1) d. M. Sangster 6-2,6-1,6-4

C. McKinley d. E. V. Seixas 6-4,2-6,17-15,6-4

R. Mark d. B. MacKAY (3) 7-5,6-3,6-8,0-6,6-4

R. D. Ralston d. R. HOLMBERG (7) 6-4,9-7,6-2

 

Quarters (5th round) - R. LAVER (2) d. R. WILSON (8) 9-7,6-1,6-3

E. BUCHHOLZ (4) d. H. Richardson 3-6,6-3,6-4,6-4

N. FRASER (1) d. C. McKinley 6-2,6-4,6-2

R. D. Ralston d. R. Mark 1-6,6-3,6-3,6-2

 

Semis (6th round) - R. LAVER (2) d. E. BUCHHOLZ (4) 4-6,5-7,6-4,6-2,7-5

N. FRASER (1) d. R. D. Ralston 11-9,6-3,6-2

 

Final (7th round) - Neale FRASER (1) d. Rod LAVER (2) 6-4,6-4,10-8



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE