U. S. OPEN 1959
Venue: Forest Hills, New York

Australian Neale Fraser won the tournament. It was his first Grand Slam title.

1st round - N. FRASER (2) d. E. Neeley 5-7,7-5,6-1,6-3

M. Green d. R. Fisher 6-3,6-3,6-3

R. Wilson d. R. D. Ralston 6-4,6-0,6-3

P. Lall d. R. Howe 6-4,1-6,6-8,6-1,6-2

J. Bassett d. T. Boys 6-1,6-4,6-3

R. Hernando d. D. Kierbow 1-6,6-1,6-2,4-6,6-0

L. Nagler d. M. Mulligan 6-3,2-6,6-4,6-2

J. Morris d. L. Longshore 6-3,6-2,6-2

L. AYALA (6) d. H. Jungle 6-2,8-6,6-2

F. Stewart d. S. Wood III 4-6,6-4,4-6,6-3,6-4

R. Aubone d. R. Razzetti 6-4,6-4,4-6,6-3

R. Bedard d. O. Garrido 9-7,6-1,6-2

C. Buchholz d. W. Herren 7-5,6-1,7-5

E. Dailey d. W. Davis 6-4,6-3,7-5

G. Shea d. I. Pimentel 16-14,8-6,2-6,16-14

K. Hettleman d. R. Barker 4-6,6-3,6-2,5-7,6-2

B. MacKAY (3) d. G. Alleyne 6-2,6-2,6-2

G. Mulloy d. S. Schwartz 3-6,5-7,6-2,6-4,6-3

C. Henry d. T. Coss 9-7,6-1,11-9

J. Farrin d. L. Sears 6-2,6-2,6-1

R. Barnes d. S. Tacchini 7-5,7-5,8-10,4-6,6-0

J. Powless d. L. Beck 6-3,6-4,7-5

R. Mark d. R. Greene 6-1,6-2,6-2

E. Soriano d. D. Ralph 6-2,2-6,6-1,6-4

R. KRISHNAN (5) d. J. Biggs 6-2,6-1,6-1

R. Bennett d. W. Jenkins 6-1,6-1,6-3

E. V. Seixas d. A. Fox 7-5,6-3,6-4

J. Cranston d. A. Andrews 6-1,7-5,5-7,6-4

A. Roberts d. W. Lenoir 5-7,6-3,6-4,6-2

B. Bartzen d. D. Perkins 6-4,6-2,6-1

C. Crawford d. C. Eltzholtz 6-2,6-1,6-3

D. Fontana d. C. Buck 6-1,6-2,8-6

A. OLMEDO (1) d. G. Dubie 6-0,6-1,6-1

H. Flam d. E. Schopp 6-3,6-1,6-2

R. Werksman d. H. FitzGibbon 6-1,4-6,6-2,6-1

S. Clark d. R. Senkowski 2-6,6-4,6-2,6-0

V. Harit d. D. Corley 6-4,6-3,7-5

A. Palafox d. F. Castillo 6-2,6-3,6-4

E. Scott d. E. Sledge 11-9,14-12,10-8

C. McKinley d. W. Wright 6-2,6-3,6-3

R. EMERSON (8) d. J. Skogstad 12-10,6-1,6-1

A. Pickard d. J. Hermosilla 6-4,6-1,6-4

P. Sullivan d. J. Notz 6-4,6-0,3-6,13-11

H. Hoffmann d. S. Gottlieb 6-0,6-1,6-1

A. Gomez d. R. Potthast 6-1,7-5,6-0

D. Nelson d. P. Palmer 6-3,6-3,6-4

W. Bond d. W. Hoogs 6-4,8-6,6-3

F. Godbout d. W. McClung 6-3,8-6,6-4

R. LAVER (4) d. A. Ashe 6-2,7-5,6-2

F. Froehling d. D. Thompson 6-1,6-4,2-6,7-5

C. Masterson d. J. Geller 8-6,5-7,6-2,6-1

R. Siska d. O. Perez 6-0,6-0,6-2

K. Lambert d. D. Rubell 2-6,6-1,11-9,2-6,6-3

D. Hobbs d. A. Driscole 6-3,6-4,8-6

M. Santana d. W. Tully 6-4,6-3,6-2

W. Reed d. O. Pabst 6-2,6-1,7-5

E. BUCHHOLZ (7) d. R. Bowditch 9-7,6-3,6-3

K. Fletcher d. J. Karabasz 6-3,6-1,2-6,6-4

D. Dell d. M. Crane 6-2,6-3,6-1

H. van Rensselaer d. R. Earnhart 6-3,2-6,6-4,3-6,6-2

P. Eisenberg d. G. Palafox 2-6,3-6,6-4,6-4,6-4

R. Savitt d. M. Riessen 8-6,6-0,6-1

R. Holmberg d. F. Ellis 6-3,6-2,6-0

R. Susman d. J. Lesch 6-3,3-6,6-3,1-6,6-2

 

2nd round - N. FRASER (2) d. M. Green 8-6,6-4,6-1

R. Wilson d. P. Lall 6-3,6-4,6-2

R. Hernando d. J. Bassett 6-4,6-2,1-6,6-1

L. Nagler d. J. Morris 6-4,6-4,4-6,3-6,9-7

L. AYALA (6) d. F. Stewart 6-2,6-4,6-0

R. Bedard d. R. Aubone 6-4,6-3,6-0

E. Dailey d. C. Buchholz 6-2,6-1,6-3

K. Hettleman d. G. Shea 7-5,2-6,6-3,1-6,6-4

B. MacKAY (3) d. G. Mulloy 6-2,6-3,6-4

C. Henry d. J. Farrin 12-10,6-4,6-2

R. Barnes d. J. Powless 16-14,6-2,11-9

R. Mark d. E. Soriano 6-1,6-3,6-2

R. KRISHNAN (5) d. R. Bennett 6-4,7-5,6-2

E. V. Seixas d. J. Cranston 6-3,4-6,6-0,5-7,6-2

B. Bartzen d. A. Roberts 6-0,6-0,6-2

C. Crawford d. D. Fontana 6-3,6-2,6-4

A. OLMEDO (1) d. H. Flam 7-5,6-4,6-3

S. Clark d. R. Werksman 6-3,6-1,6-1

A. Palafox d. V. Harit 6-1,6-2,6-2

C. McKinley d. E. Scott 6-2,6-4,6-2

R. EMERSON (8) d. A. Pickard 6-2,6-2,6-2

H. Hoffmann d. P. Sullivan 6-4,6-1,6-2

D. Nelson d. A. Gomez 6-4,6-1,4-6,6-0

W. Bond d. F. Godbout 6-4,6-4,8-6

R. LAVER (4) d. F. Froehling 6-4,6-0,6-2

R. Siska d. C. Masterson 6-3,6-2,6-4

K. Lambert d. D. Hobbs 5-7,6-1,6-3,7-5

W. Reed d. M. Santana 3-6,6-3,6-4,6-3

E. BUCHHOLZ (7) d. K. Fletcher 6-4,6-1,10-8

D. Dell d. H. van Rensselaer 6-1,6-1,6-1

R. Savitt d. P. Eisenberg 9-7,6-0,6-2

R. Holmberg d. R. Susman 6-3,6-1,6-0

 

3rd round - N. FRASER (2) d. R. Wilson 6-2,6-4,6-4

R. Hernando d. L. Nagler 7-5,6-4,4-6,6-4

L. AYALA (6) d. R. Bedard 8-6,7-5,6-2

E. Dailey d. K. Hettleman 6-4,11-9,1-6,2-6,6-4

B. MacKAY (3) d. C. Henry 6-3,8-6,7-5

R. Mark d. R. Barnes 6-4,6-2,6-4

E. V. Seixas d. R. KRISHNAN (5) 6-3,6-4,6-2

B. Bartzen d. C. Crawford 6-2,6-4,6-3

A. OLMEDO (1) d. S. Clark 3-6,6-4,6-1,6-2

C. McKinley d. A. Palafox 6-3,4-6,10-12,6-4,6-4

R. EMERSON (8) d. H. Hoffmann 6-2,6-0,6-0

W. Bond d. D. Nelson 6-3,6-4,6-4

R. LAVER (4) d. R. Siska 7-5,9-7,4-6,6-4

W. Reed d. K. Lambert 6-2,6-1,6-4

E. BUCHHOLZ (7) d. D. Dell 6-4,6-4,6-4

R. Holmberg d. R. Savitt 1-6,6-4,7-5,2-6,9-7

 

4th round - N. FRASER (2) d. R. Hernando 6-0,6-2,6-3

L. AYALA (6) d. E. Dailey 6-1,6-3,6-2

B. MacKAY (3) d. R. Mark 6-4,6-4,9-7

B. Bartzen d. E. V. Seixas 6-3,6-1,2-6,8-10,6-0

A. OLMEDO (1) d. C. McKinley 6-3,6-2,6-4

R. EMERSON (8) d. W. Bond 6-2,13-11,6-2

R. LAVER (4) d. W. Reed 6-1,6-4,5-7,6-4

R. Holmberg d. E. BUCHHOLZ (7) 6-3,7-5,8-10,5-7,6-3

 

Quarters (5th round) - N. FRASER (2) d. L. AYALA (6) 6-3,6-4,6-4

B. Bartzen d. B. MacKAY (3) 6-3,6-4,6-4

A. OLMEDO (1) d. R. EMERSON (8) 6-4,3-6,6-2,6-3

R. Holmberg d. R. LAVER (4) 6-8,7-5,6-0,6-3

 

Semis (6th round) - N. FRASER (2) d. B. Bartzen 6-3,6-2,6-2

A. OLMEDO (1) d. R. Holmberg 15-13,6-4,3-6,6-1

 

Final (7th round) - Neale FRASER (2) d. Alex OLMEDO (1) 6-3,5-7,6-2,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE