U. S. OPEN 1958
Venue: Forest Hills, New York

Australian Ashley Cooper won the tournament. It was his fourth and last Grand Slam title.

1st round - A. COOPER (2) d. G. Davis 6-1,6-2,6-4

L. Ayala d. W. Wright 6-0,6-1,6-1

M. Crane d. H. Rochon 6-1,7-9,6-1,6-4

E. Weld d. H. Cunningham 6-1,6-4,6-4

H. Hoffmann d. R. Fisher 3-6,6-4,8-6,6-8,6-3

J. Farrin d. E. Davidman 6-2,6-2,6-4

M. Franks d. J. Erickson 6-0,6-1,6-4

S. Schwartz d. H. Sweeney 6-0,6-1,6-2

E. V. Seixas d. K. NIELSEN (7) 6-2,4-6,6-4,8-10,8-6

S. Clark d. P. Eisenberg 6-3,4-6,6-4,6-3

J. Douglas d. G. Dubie 2-6,5-7,6-1,6-1,6-4

R. Bowditch d. A. Vinton 6-0,6-3,6-2

R. Hernando d. A. Donnadieu 6-2,6-3,3-6,8-6

W. Hoogs d. E. Schoop 6-2,6-3,12-10

M. Green d. H. van Rensselaer 6-3,6-1,6-2

D. Thompson d. R. Wertheimer 3-6,6-2,6-3,3-6,6-4

N. FRASER (4) d. C. Henderson 6-0,6-2,8-6

M. Davies d. A. Roberts 6-0,6-3,7-5

D. Fontana d. P. Cranis 6-4,6-4,6-2

D. Dell d. D. Corley 6-3,6-3,6-1

E. Soriano d. J. Clark 6-4,6-4,6-1

A. Andrews d. A. Gilmore 6-0,6-1,6-0

W. Davis d. R. Susman 7-5,3-6,6-4,6-2

G. Golden d. A. Avidan 6-1,6-0,6-2

A. OLMEDO (6) d. R. Sorlien 6-2,6-3,6-1

G. Grant d. P. O'Kane 9-7,10-12,11-9,7-5

C. Brown d. W. Ottum 6-1,6-1,6-4

R. Holmberg d. M. Riessen w/o

P. Palmer d. S. Wood III 6-3,6-1,6-1

J. Capell d. R. Johnson 6-2,6-2,6-4

J. Schmidt d. D. Hobbs 3-6,6-0,6-1,7-5

L. Longshore d. F. Quesada 8-6,6-1,6-3

M. ANDERSON (1) d. R. Perry 4-6,6-1,6-2,6-1

E. Buse d. E. Atkinson 6-8,6-1,0-6,6-1,6-3

W. Quillian d. N. Perry 6-0,6-4,6-1

C. McKinley d. F. Sample 6-0,6-4,6-1

W. Reed d. B. Patty 6-2,6-2,5-7,6-3

E. Sledge d. R. D. Ralston 1-6,3-6,6-1,7-5,6-3

W. Knight d. J. Frost 6-3,6-3,6-8,4-6,7-5

A. Fox d. R. Senkowski 6-2,6-4,3-6,6-3

R. SAVITT (8) d. L. Main 6-3,6-1,6-4

C. Henry d. G. Moss 6-0,4-6,6-4,6-1

R. Hoehn d. W. Jenkins 6-2,6-0,6-4

D. Harum d. V. Harit 6-2,6-4,6-3

K. Hettleman d. J. Buck 4-6,7-5,6-2,6-2

R. Werksman d. D. Rubell 6-3,6-4,2-6,6-0

E. Morea d. E. Neeley 7-5,6-0,6-0

R. Laver d. F. Froehling 6-2,6-3,7-5

H. RICHARDSON (3) d. A. Vincent 6-4,6-1,6-1

W. Bond d. D. Junta 20-18,7-5,6-4

R. Bedard d. E. Scott 7-5,6-4,6-4

S. Giammalva d. J. Brownlow 6-0,6-4,4-6,6-3

E. Buchholz d. J. Cranston 6-4,5-7,6-0,6-2

W. Cullen d. G. Gentry 6-3,6-1,6-3

U. Schmidt d. R. Ogden 6-2,6-4,6-4

D. Nelson d. J. Fleitz 6-4,6-1,4-6,6-2

B. MacKAY (5) d. J. Shakespeare 6-2,6-1,6-2

C. Crawford d. G. Mulloy 2-6,6-4,6-4,6-3

R. Mark d. L. Nagler 7-9,6-3,6-2,2-6,6-0

D. Brechner d. G. Stoesser 6-4,3-6,6-1,2-6,6-4

H. Flam d. F. Stewart 6-2,6-3,6-3

B. Kearney d. R. Howe 16-14,6-3,6-1

E. Rios d. L. Beck 6-3,1-6,2-6,6-3,6-3

B. Bartzen d. K. Kamo 6-0,6-1,2-6,6-4

 

2nd round - A. COOPER (2) d. L. Ayala 6-4,6-2,6-3

M. Crane d. E. Weld 6-4,6-3,6-1

J. Farrin d. H. Hoffmann 6-1,6-8,8-6,5-7,6-2

M. Franks d. S. Schwartz 6-0,6-2,1-6,6-0

E. V. Seixas d. S. Clark 6-3,6-1,6-4

J. Douglas d. R. Bowditch 6-2,7-9,6-2,6-2

R. Hernando d. W. Hoogs 6-3,6-1,4-6,6-2

M. Green d. D. Thompson 6-2,7-5,6-2

N. FRASER (4) d. M. Davies 6-4,7-5,6-3

D. Dell d. D. Fontana 6-3,6-0,6-4

A. Andrews d. E. Soriano 17-15,6-2,8-6

G. Golden d. W. Davis 6-0,6-0,6-0

A. OLMEDO (6) d. G. Grant 6-1,6-4,6-4

R. Holmberg d. C. Brown 6-4,4-6,6-1,6-2

J. Capell d. P. Palmer 1-6,6-3,6-4,7-5

L. Longshore d. J. Schmidt 6-2,6-4,6-4

M. ANDERSON (1) d. E. Buse 6-1,6-2,7-5

W. Quillian d. C. McKinley 6-4,15-13,6-2

W. Reed d. E. Sledge 6-1,6-4,12-10

W. Knight d. A. Fox 6-1,6-3,8-6

R. SAVITT (8) d. C. Henry 6-2,6-2,6-8,6-4

D. Harum d. R. Hoehn 6-4,6-0,6-1

R. Werksman d. K. Hettleman 6-1,6-3,0-6,4-6,8-6

R. Laver d. E. Morea 8-6,6-0,6-4

H. RICHARDSON (3) d. W. Bond 6-3,7-5,6-3

S. Giammalva d. R. Bedard 10-8,3-6,6-8,7-5,7-5

E. Buchholz d. W. Cullen 6-1,1-6,6-1,7-5

U. Schmidt d. D. Nelson 6-2,6-3,6-2

C. Crawford d. B. MacKAY (5) 6-4,3-6,6-4,6-3

R. Mark d. D. Brechner 8-6,6-3,6-2

H. Flam d. B. Kearney 6-0,6-0,8-6

B. Bartzen d. E. Rios 6-1,6-2,6-2

 

3rd round - A. COOPER (2) d. M. Crane 6-2,6-0,6-0

M. Franks d. J. Farrin 6-2,6-3,10-8

E. V. Seixas d. J. Douglas 4-6,10-8,6-4,6-4

M. Green d. R. Hernando 6-1,6-3,6-0

N. FRASER (4) d. D. Dell 6-3,4-6,6-4,6-2

G. Golden d. A. Andrews 7-5,6-4,6-1

A. OLMEDO (6) d. R. Holmberg 6-3,6-3,6-4

L. Longshore d. J. Capell 6-3,6-4,6-4

M. ANDERSON (1) d. W. Quillian 8-6,6-3,6-2

W. Knight d. W. Reed 4-6,6-4,6-3,6-2

R. SAVITT (8) d. D. Harum 6-4,6-1,8-6

R. Laver d. R. Werksman 6-4,7-5,6-0

H. RICHARDSON (3) d. S. Giammalva 7-5,6-4,6-3

U. Schmidt d. E. Buchholz 19-17,6-3,3-6,6-1

C. Crawford d. R. Mark 8-6,3-6,6-3,6-4

H. Flam d. B. Bartzen 7-5,6-2,9-7

 

4th round - A. COOPER (2) d. M. Franks 6-1,6-2,6-4

E. V. Seixas d. M. Green 6-2,7-5,8-6

N. FRASER (4) d. G. Golden 6-4,6-1,6-4

A. OLMEDO (6) d. L. Longshore 6-2,6-3,6-3

M. ANDERSON (1) d. W. Knight 4-6,6-3,6-4,8-6

R. SAVITT (8) d. R. Laver 8-6,9-7,6-4

U. Schmidt d. H. RICHARDSON (3) 10-8,6-4,11-9

H. Flam d. C. Crawford 4-6,12-10,6-1,6-4

 

Quarters (5th round) - A. COOPER (2) d. E. V. Seixas 9-7,6-2,3-6,6-2

N. FRASER (4) d. A. OLMEDO (6) 3-6,6-1,8-6,3-6,6-3

M. ANDERSON (1) d. R. SAVITT (8) 18-16,6-1,3-6,6-3

U. Schmidt d. H. Flam 7-5,8-6,8-6

 

Semis (6th round) - A. COOPER (2) d. N. FRASER (4) 8-6,8-6,6-1

M. ANDERSON (1) d. U. Schmidt 6-4,7-5,6-2

 

Final (7th round) - Ashley COOPER (2) d. Mal ANDERSON (1) 6-2,3-6,4-6,10-8,8-6



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE