U. S. OPEN 1956
Venue: Forest Hills, New York

Australian Ken Rosewall won the tournament. It was his fourth Grand Slam title.

1st round - K. ROSEWALL (2) d. J. Robinson 6-1,6-0,6-1

P. Remy d. G. Land 6-0,6-2,6-2

A. Larsen d. R. Mark 3-6,6-2,6-1,7-5

W. Kurross d. J. Leach 6-2,6-2,6-1

J. Cullen d. G. Owen 6-4,7-5,6-4

H. Stewart d. M. Stern 6-2,6-4,7-5

R. Bedard d. R. Freedman 6-0,6-1,7-5

C. Mayne d. A. Andrews 6-3,6-4,7-5

R. SAVITT (8) d. D. Snyder 1-6,6-1,6-1,6-0

D. Harum d. L. Longshore 6-3,6-3,7-5

T. Coss d. R. Ogden 6-1,6-2,6-4

R. Sorlien d. J. Ter Borg 6-4,6-1,6-4

P. Contreras d. W. Tully 4-6,6-3,10-8,7-5

R. Barker d. S. Wood III 8-6,6-2,0-6,6-3

C. Steele d. P. Bueno Neto 6-1,6-2,8-6

W. Reed d. A. Clayton 4-6,6-3,6-3,4-6,6-2

E. V. SEIXAS (4) d. M. Davies 6-3,3-6,8-10,6-3,7-5

P. Darmon d. W. Lerque 6-1,6-1,6-2

L. Ayala d. T. Boys 6-0,6-3,6-3

A. Vieira d. R. Raskind 3-6,6-3,6-2,6-2

A. Harum d. C. Freeman 6-2,6-3,6-4

R. Garrido d. H. van Rensselaer 4-6,7-5,6-3,10-8

T. Ulrich d. C. Eltzholtz 6-2,9-7,6-2

N. Perry d. C. Brown 7-5,6-8,3-6,6-4,6-2

A. COOPER (6) d. E. Dailey 6-3,6-3,6-2

B. Bartzen d. A. Paton 6-3,6-2,6-3

M. Franks d. C. Noble 4-6,0-8,6-0,6-3

W. Davis d. S. Schoonmaker 3-6,6-3,9-7,6-1

S. Schwartz d. L. Jorden 6-2,9-7,6-3

J. Geller d. H. Freeman 6-0,6-2,6-4

S. Giammalva d. R. Holmberg 6-4,6-4,6-2

C. Henry d. D. Walraven 6-2,6-4,6-3

L. HOAD (1) d. B. Walraven 6-0,6-2,6-0

L. Dodson d. J. Gan 6-2,6-0,6-2

E. Moylan d. G. Grant 6-0,6-1,5-7,6-3

G. Mulloy d. C. Crawford 6-2,6-2,6-3

G. Moss d. F. Krais 6-0,6-2,4-6,6-3

J. Schmidt d. E. Neely 6-1,6-4,7-5

G. Golden d. V. Harit 6-0,6-1,6-1

S. Clark d. P. Cranis 6-4,6-4,6-1

U. SCHMIDT (7) d. J. Morris 6-3,6-2,6-4

J. Cranston d. D. Platt 6-1,6-3,6-3

A. Segal d. E. Buchholz 6-3,6-1,6-4

R. Perry d. J. Farrin 6-4,6-1,8-10,6-1

W. Knight d. D. Dell 5-7,3-6,10-8,6-3,13-11

R. Emerson d. D. Thompson 6-2,6-1,6-4

D. Fontana d. A. Fox 3-6,6-3,6-4,6-3

H. Flam d. R. Haillet 6-4,6-2,6-4

H. RICHARDSON (3) d. R. Laver 6-1,6-2,6-3

R. Becker d. L. Main 6-0,6-3,6-1

W. Quillian d. G. Garcia 9-7,6-3,6-3

B. Mackay d. R. Leslie 6-1,6-2,6-1

A. Quay d. G. Ball 6-8,3-6,6-2,6-1,6-3

A. Olmedo d. R. Gori 8-6,6-1,6-0

M. Llamas d. J. Powless 7-5,6-2,6-1

M. Green d. M. Anderson 6-3,6-4,6-2

N. FRASER (5) d. C. MacCracken 6-2,6-4,6-2

J. Kupferburger d. S. Wood 6-4,6-3,6-0

I. Dorfman d. U. Vincent 6-0,6-0,6-3

R. Gaines d. O. Furlong 6-2,8-6,6-4

J. Frost d. H. Rochon 6-2,6-1,6-2

E. Meyer d. V. Morgan 6-3,6-1,3-6,7-9,6-4

G. Shea d. C. Sledge 6-3,6-3,6-1

G. Mandel d. C. Daniels 6-2,7-5,6-4

 

2nd round - K. ROSEWALL (2) d. P. Remy 6-1,6-4,6-2

A. Larsen d. W. Kurross 6-2,6-4,14-12

H. Stewart d. J. Cullen 6-3,6-3,6-1

R. Bedard d. C. Mayne 4-6,6-4,9-7,6-3

R. SAVITT (8) d. D. Harum 6-0,6-1,6-0

T. Coss d. R. Sorlien 2-6,6-4,4-6,6-3,9-7

P. Contreras d. R. Barker 6-2,6-1,6-2

W. Reed d. C. Steele 6-8,6-0,6-3,6-2

E. V. SEIXAS (4) d. P. Darmon 6-3,6-3,3-6,7-5

L. Ayala d. A. Vieira 6-2,6-4,6-1

R. Garrido d. A. Harum 14-12,6-3,4-6,6-4

T. Ulrich d. N. Perry 6-1,6-1,6-1

A. COOPER (6) d. B. Bartzen 9-7,6-3,8-10,6-4

M. Franks d. W. Davis 3-6,6-2,6-1,6-1

S. Schwartz d. J. Geller 6-1,6-2,2-6,6-1

S. Giammalva d. C. Henry 6-4,6-2,9-11,7-5

L. HOAD (1) d. L. Dodson 3-6,6-0,6-3,6-1

E. Moylan d. G. Mulloy 6-3,6-3,6-4

G. Moss d. J. Schmidt 7-5,2-6,7-9,9-7,6-2

G. Golden d. S. Clark 6-1,9-11,6-2,6-4

U. SCHMIDT (7) d. J. Cranston 6-2,6-3,6-1

A. Segal d. R. Perry 6-2,6-1,7-5

R. Emerson d. W. Knight 3-6,6-4,6-3,8-6

H. Flam d. D. Fontana 6-1,6-2,6-1

H. RICHARDSON (3) d. R. Becker 6-2,6-0,6-4

W. Quillian d. B. Mackay 4-6,6-4,6-3,6-2

A. Olmedo d. A. Quay 8-6,6-1,6-2

M. Green d. M. Llamas 6-3,6-4,6-1

N. FRASER (5) d. J. Kupferburger 6-3,7-5,6-8,7-5

I. Dorfman d. R. Gaines 6-4,7-5,6-0

J. Frost d. E. Meyer 6-2,6-2,6-1

G. Shea d. G. Mandel 6-2,6-3,6-1

 

3rd round - K. ROSEWALL (2) d. A. Larsen 6-3,6-2,6-2

H. Stewart d. R. Bedard 9-11,6-2,6-4,6-4

R. SAVITT (8) d. T. Coss 6-1,6-2,6-3

P. Contreras d. W. Reed 6-4,3-6,7-5,6-3

E. V. SEIXAS (4) d. L. Ayala 8-6,4-6,3-6,12-10,8-6

T. Ulrich d. R. Garrido 6-4,6-3,6-1

A. COOPER (6) d. M. Franks 4-6,6-3,6-4,5-7,6-4

S. Giammalva d. S. Schwartz 7-5,6-1,6-4

L. HOAD (1) d. E. Moylan 11-9,6-3,6-4

G. Golden d. G. Moss 7-5,6-3,1-6,6-2

A. Segal d. U. SCHMIDT (7) 8-6,9-7,5-7,7-5

R. Emerson d. H. Flam 6-1,6-1,3-6,7-5

H. RICHARDSON (3) d. W. Quillian 4-6,6-2,6-2,6-2

A. Olmedo d. M. Green 6-3,6-4,6-4

N. FRASER (5) d. I. Dorfman 6-4,6-4,6-4

G. Shea d. J. Frost 6-3,10-8,6-3

 

4th round - K. ROSEWALL (2) d. H. Stewart 2-6,9-7,6-1,6-2

R. SAVITT (8) d. P. Contreras 6-3,6-2,6-2

E. V. SEIXAS (4) d. T. Ulrich 3-6,6-3,6-4,6-3

A. COOPER (6) d. S. Giammalva 3-6,3-6,6-4,6-3,7-5

L. HOAD (1) d. G. Golden 6-3,6-2,7-5

R. Emerson d. A. Segal 9-11,7-5,6-2,6-1

H. RICHARDSON (3) d. A. Olmedo 7-5,6-2,6-0

N. FRASER (5) d. G. Shea 5-7,6-3,6-3,10-8

 

Quarters (5th round) - K. ROSEWALL (2) d. R. SAVITT (8) 6-4,7-5,4-6,8-10,6-1

E. V. SEIXAS (4) d. A. COOPER (6) 9-7,3-6,9-7,10-12,6-4

L. HOAD (1) d. R. Emerson 8-6,6-3,7-5

N. FRASER (5) d. H. RICHARDSON (3) 3-6,6-3,6-2,6-4

 

Semis (6th round) - K. ROSEWALL (2) d. E. V. SEIXAS (4) 10-8,6-0,6-3

L. HOAD (1) d. N. FRASER (5) 15-13,6-2,6-4

 

Final (7th round) - Ken ROSEWALL (2) d. Lew HOAD (1) 4-6,6-2,6-3,6-3



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE