U. S. OPEN 1955
Venue: Forest Hills, New York

American Tony Trabert won the tournament. It was his fifth and last Grand Slam title.

1st round - E. V. SEIXAS (US2) bye

J. Barrett bye

G. Moss d. Y. Thieullent 6-0,6-3,6-1

C. Mayne d. H. Freeman 6-1,6-2,6-0

B. MacKay d. R. Sorlien 6-4,7-5,9-7

R. Raskind d. J. Jose 6-1,6-4,6-4

R. Falkenburg d. R. Wickel 8-6,6-1,5-7,6-0

N. FRASER (F7) d. C. MacCracken 6-3,6-3,3-6,6-2

B. BARTZEN (US7) d. C. Henry 6-1,6-3,6-1

J. Aguero d. K. Hettleman 6-1,3-6,7-5,6-4

R. Gaines d. P. Chatrier 6-0,6-4,4-6,6-0

R. Deyro d. A. Hammersley 7-5,6-3,5-7,6-3

H. Burrows d. W. Clothier 2nd 6-3,6-1,6-2

D. Platt d. B. Walraven 4-6,6-2,6-3,6-3

A. Olmedo d. A. B. Martin 6-3,6-2,10-12,6-4

K. NIELSEN (F3) d. F. Pearce 6-0,6-0,7-5

H. RICHARDSON (US3) d. E. Kaudler 6-2,3-6,9-11,10-8,6-0

C. Barker d. E. Dailey 7-5,7-5,7-5

T. Coss d. B. Sobieraj 6-3,6-3,1-6,10-8

D. Freishtat d. W. Cullen 6-4,6-4,5-7,6-3

J. Cohen d. D. Thompson 12-10,8-6,6-4

W. Reed d. W. Quillian 7-5,6-8,6-3,6-1

M. Green d. R. Stuckert 6-3,8-6,6-2

N. PIETRANGELI (F5) d. R. Moody 6-4,6-4,6-3

E. MOYLAN (US5) d. G. Grant 6-1,9-7,6-1

L. Longshore d. D. Walraven 4-6,7-5,6-1,6-2

A. Quay d. H. Rochon 1-6,7-5,3-6,8-6,8-6

T. Boys d. G. Garcia 8-6,6-2,6-3

P. Cranis d. J. Powless 8-6,6-8,6-4,6-4

D. Harum d. J. Dalrymple 4-6,6-3,6-1,6-3

R. Willner d. R. Holmberg 4-6,6-8,8-6,8-6,6-3

K. ROSEWALL (F1) d. D. Dell 6-4,6-4,6-4

T. TRABERT (US1) d. R. Becker 6-0,6-4,6-1

A. Miyagi d. S. Drobac 6-3,8-6,6-2

J. Morris d. U. Vincent 6-0,6-0,6-3

G. Ball d. A. Hollander 11-9,4-6,5-7,8-6,6-1

A. Cooper d. A. Englander 6-1,6-2,6-4

I. Dorfman d. W. Tully 6-4,6-3,6-1

A. Andrews d. C. Brown 2-6,6-3,6-2,6-2

E. MOREA (F6) d. G. Radford 6-1,6-4,6-2

H. FLAM (US8) d. E. Baumgardner 6-0,8-6,8-6

W. Davis d. A. Najar 4-6,6-2,6-2,6-2

G. Mulloy d. E. Neely 6-3,6-1,6-3

T. Brown d. W. Demas 6-4,11-9,6-0

R. Gori d. E. Garcia 8-6,6-1,6-1

J. Geller d. C. Steele 0-6,6-1,6-4,4-6,6-2

H. Stewart d. R. Kerdasha 6-2,9-7,6-4

R. HARTWIG (F4) d. N. Hajjar 6-1,6-1,6-3

G. Golden d. G. SHEA (US4) 6-4,3-6,3-6,7-5,6-2

S. Schwartz d. A. Bunis 6-2,6-2,6-4

A. Harum d. R. Freedman 6-3,6-2,7-5

R. Perry d. R. Ryland 6-1,6-3,6-3

R. Wilson d. G. Merlo 6-1,6-4,6-1

S. Giammalva d. L. Schaffer 6-2,6-1,6-2

M. Anderson d. D. Fontana 6-4,6-2,6-4

K. KAMO (F8) d. C. Freeman 6-1,6-0,6-0

A. LARSEN (US6) d. H. van Rensselaer 8-6,6-4,7-5

L. Barclay d. J. Meyer 9-7,6-3,4-6,6-2

L. Main d. W. Rose 6-0,7-5,6-2

J. Kupferburger d. R. Moreira w/o

R. Bedard d. L. Dodson 3-6,6-1,6-4,2-6,6-1

W. Beale d. R. Barker 11-9,2-6,8-6,6-1

R. Pharr bye

L. HOAD (F2) bye

 

2nd round - E. V. SEIXAS (US2) d. J. Barrett 6-2,6-2,6-4

C. Mayne d. G. Moss 6-4,6-3,6-2

B. MacKay d. R. Raskind 6-1,6-4,6-8,6-4

N. FRASER (F7) d. R. Falkenburg 6-3,7-9,6-4,6-4

B. BARTZEN (US7) d. J. Aguero 6-2,6-1,6-1

R. Deyro d. R. Gaines 6-2,6-4,6-4

H. Burrows d. D. Platt 6-3,6-4,6-4

K. NIELSEN (F3) d. A. Olmedo 6-1,6-2,4-6,1-6,10-8

H. RICHARDSON (US3) d. C. Barker 6-3,6-1,6-1

T. Coss d. D. Freishtat 9-7,7-5,2-6,6-2

W. Reed d. J. Cohen 6-3,6-4,6-2

N. PIETRANGELI (F5) d. M. Green 6-1,6-4,6-4

E. MOYLAN (US5) d. L. Longshore 6-1,6-1,9-7

A. Quay d. T. Boys 6-1,6-2,6-1

D. Harum d. P. Cranis 6-1,15-13,6-3

K. ROSEWALL (F1) d. R. Willner 7-5,6-3,6-2

T. TRABERT (US1) d. A. Miyagi 6-4,6-1,6-1

J. Morris d. G. Ball 6-0,6-0,6-1

A. Cooper d. I. Dorfman 6-2,3-6,6-3,6-4

E. MOREA (F6) d. A. Andrews 6-4,6-2,6-3

H. FLAM (US8) d. W. Davis 6-0,6-1,6-2

T. Brown d. G. Mulloy 6-3,6-4,3-6,6-4

J. Geller d. R. Gori 7-5,6-2,6-8,6-4

R. HARTWIG (F4) d. H. Stewart 7-5,6-4,2-6,15-13

S. Schwartz d. G. Golden 1-6,6-3,8-6,6-3

R. Perry d. A. Harum 6-2,6-4,6-4

S. Giammalva d. R. Wilson 6-4,6-4,6-3

M. Anderson d. K. KAMO (F8) 8-6,11-13,4-6,8-6,8-6

A. LARSEN (US6) d. L. Barclay 7-5,6-2,8-6

J. Kupferburger d. L. Main 6-2,7-5,6-4

R. Bedard d. W. Beale 7-5,4-6,6-3,6-4

L. HOAD (F2) d. R. Pharr 6-2,6-3,6-4

 

3rd round - E. V. SEIXAS (US2) d. C. Mayne 6-2,6-3,6-3

N. FRASER (F7) d. B. MacKay 6-4,6-4,6-2

B. BARTZEN (US7) d. R. Deyro 6-4,6-1,6-4

H. Burrows d. K. NIELSEN (F3) 6-3,3-6,2-6,6-4,8-6

H. RICHARDSON (US3) d. T. Coss 6-3,6-2,6-2

W. Reed d. N. PIETRANGELI (F5) 11-13,4-6,6-4,6-4,7-5

E. MOYLAN (US5) d. A. Quay 6-3,8-6,7-5

K. ROSEWALL (F1) d. D. Harum 6-2,8-6,6-3

T. TRABERT (US1) d. J. Morris 6-4,6-4,6-1

E. MOREA (F6) d. A. Cooper 1-6,7-5,13-11,6-3

H. FLAM (US8) d. T. Brown 6-3,3-6,5-7,11-9,9-7

R. HARTWIG (F4) d. J. Geller 6-2,6-3,6-3

S. Schwartz d. R. Perry 6-3,7-5,8-6

S. Giammalva d. M. Anderson 6-4,6-2,1-6,6-4

A. LARSEN (US6) d. J. Kupferburger 6-3,6-3,4-6,6-3

L. HOAD (F2) d. R. Bedard 6-2,6-4,6-2

 

4th round - E. V. SEIXAS (US2) d. N. FRASER (F7) 7-5,6-4,6-2

B. BARTZEN (US7) d. H. Burrows 6-0,6-1,6-2

H. RICHARDSON (US3) d. W. Reed 6-3,6-4,3-6,6-4

K. ROSEWALL (F1) d. E. MOYLAN (US5) 6-2,6-2,6-3

T. TRABERT (US1) d. E. MOREA (F6) 6-3,6-1,6-3

H. FLAM (US8) d. R. HARTWIG (F4) 6-4,6-2,6-2

S. Giammalva d. S. Schwartz 6-3,6-2,2-6,6-4

L. HOAD (F2) d. A. LARSEN (US6) 6-2,6-4,6-2

 

Quarters (5th round) - E. V. SEIXAS (US2) d. B. BARTZEN (US7) 6-3,6-1,13-11

K. ROSEWALL (F1) d. H. RICHARDSON (US3) 6-4,9-7,2-6,6-3

T. TRABERT (US1) d. H. FLAM (US8) 6-2,6-3,6-4

L. HOAD (F2) d. S. Giammalva 6-3,6-2,5-7,6-3

 

Semis (6th round) - K. ROSEWALL (F1) d. E. V. SEIXAS (US2) 6-4,6-4,7-5

T. TRABERT (US1) d. L. HOAD (F2) 6-4,6-2,6-1

 

Final (7th round) - Tony TRABERT (US1) d. Ken ROSEWALL (F1) 9-7,6-3,6-3



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE