U. S. OPEN 1954
Venue: Forest Hills, New York

American E. Vic Seixas won the tournament. It was his second and last Grand Slam title.

1st round - T. TRABERT (US1) bye

H. Eaton bye

E. Kilgus bye

L. MAIN (F9) bye

W. TALBERT (US10) bye

P. Eisenberg bye

D. Dell d. S. Wood 6-3,7-5,2-6,5-5 rtd.

K. KAMO (F8) d. A. Andrews 7-5,7-5,6-4

G. MULLOY (US7) d. R. Kerdasha 6-3,6-4,6-3

E. Kauder d. R. Kamo 3-6,6-3,0-6,8-6,6-4

R. Holmberg d. T. Coss 6-2,6-1,10-12,3-6,6-2

W. Cranston d. G. Ball 12-10,8-10,8-6,6-3

K. Hettleman d. P. Hildebrand 6-0,6-2,6-1

J. Morris d. J. DeWitts 11-9,6-4,3-6,6-3

A. Harum d. C. Barker 3-6,9-7,4-6,6-1,6-4

R. HARTWIG (F4) d. R. Bedard 6-3,6-0,6-4

A. LARSEN (US4) d. S. Drobac 6-4,6-4,7-5

A. Cooper d. C. Dickson 7-5,6-0,6-3

M. Green d. E. Schulze 4-6,6-3,7-5,6-2

J. Schnaars d. M. Stern 7-5,7-5,3-6,6-4

G. Stewart d. R. Wickel 6-3,6-4,6-2

H. Flam d. C. MacCracken 6-3,6-3,6-2

R. Balbiers d. R. Freedman 6-2,6-3,5-7,6-4

L. BERGELIN (F5) d. A. Stern 6-1,6-0,6-0

E. MOYLAN (US5) d. D. Thompson 7-5,6-2,6-4

E. Rogers d. L. Schaffer 8-6,8-6,6-4

G. Shea d. L. Ayala 6-3,6-4,5-7,6-2

M. Franks d. D. Fontana 1-6,6-3,0-6,6-2,6-2

A. Miyagi d. R. Forbes 6-2,6-4,6-1

G. Moss d. E. Vijande 6-1,6-1,6-2

C. Henry d. D. Harum 2-6,7-5,6-2,6-4

K. ROSEWALL (F2) d. E. Lee 6-1,6-1,6-0

E. V. SEIXAS (US2) d. S. Brent 6-1,6-0,6-1

J. Douglas d. P. Willey 3-6,6-2,6-1,3-6,6-2

F. Hagist d. J. Davis 6-2,6-0,10-8

R. BECKER (F10) d. E. Dailey 6-2,6-2,4-6,7-5

B. BARTZEN (US9) d. J. Lesch 6-4,7-5,6-2

F. McNair d. F. Krais 6-1,6-3,8-6

A. Quay d. R. Gaines 6-8,6-3,3-6,6-3,6-2

N. FRASER (F6) d. B. MacKay 6-1,7-5,6-3

T. BROWN (US8) d. R. Perry 8-6,6-4,6-3

F. Kovaleski d. C. Steele 7-5,6-3,7-5

R. Emerson d. W. Lurie 6-1,6-2,6-3

D. Sullivan d. J. Neer 6-4,6-3,2-6,1-6,7-5

R. Sorlien d. H. Sweeney 6-2,5-7,6-3,6-3

W. Quillian d. H. Pagel 7-5,6-2,7-5

J. Tuero d. A. Paton 6-3,6-3,5-7,7-5

S. DAVIDSON (F3) d. E. Rubinoff 8-6,6-2,5-7,10-8

H. RICHARDSON (US3) d. D. Reid 6-1,9-7,6-3

C. Masterson d. L. Steiner 6-2,6-4,6-3

D. Flye d. H. Browne 7-5,3-6,5-7,8-6,6-4

H. Rochon d. C. Brown 3-6,6-2,6-2,6-2

F. Shields d. W. Clothier II 9-7,6-4,6-4

G. Slobin d. J. Blatchford 1-6,6-2,6-4,6-4

L. Longshore d. J. Geller 7-5,3-6,6-3,6-1

O. WILLIAMS (F7) d. S. Giammalva 5-7,6-3,6-1,6-1

S. CLARK (US6) d. J. Barrett 7-9,6-2,6-1,6-4

W. Tully d. T. Boys 6-3,6-4,6-1

J. Frost bye

A. Bunis bye

A. Hammersley bye

H. Burrows bye

S. Schwartz bye

L. HOAD (F1) bye

 

2nd round - T. TRABERT (US1) d. H. Eaton 6-0,6-0,6-1

L. MAIN (F9) d. E. Kilgus 6-0,6-0,6-0

W. TALBERT (US10) d. P. Eisenberg 2-6,6-3,3-6,6-3,6-2

K. KAMO (F8) d. D. Dell 7-5,6-3,6-2

G. MULLOY (US7) d. E. Kauder 6-1,6-1,6-4

W. Cranston d. R. Holmberg 6-3,6-2,9-7

J. Morris d. K. Hettleman 6-2,6-3,6-2

R. HARTWIG (F4) d. A. Harum 6-1,6-1,6-4

A. LARSEN (US4) d. A. Cooper 6-4,7-5,6-4

M. Green d. J. Schnaars 6-1,6-2,4-6,6-1

H. Flam d. G. Stewart 6-2,6-2,6-1

L. BERGELIN (F5) d. R. Balbiers 7-5,6-4,6-4

E. MOYLAN (US5) d. E. Rogers 6-1,7-5,6-4

G. Shea d. M. Franks 6-4,6-0,6-2

G. Moss d. A. Miyagi 4-6,6-1,2-6,6-4,10-8

K. ROSEWALL (F2) d. C. Henry 6-1,6-4,6-2

E. V. SEIXAS (US2) d. J. Douglas 6-3,6-2,6-3

R. BECKER (F10) d. F. Hagist 6-1,6-4,6-4

B. BARTZEN (US9) d. F. McNair 6-0,6-1,6-1

N. FRASER (F6) d. A. Quay 6-1,6-3,3-6,6-3

T. BROWN (US8) d. F. Kovaleski 4-6,6-1,8-6,4-6,6-4

R. Emerson d. D. Sullivan 6-0,6-2,6-3

W. Quillian d. R. Sorlien 6-4,6-3,6-3

S. DAVIDSON (F3) d. J. Tuero 6-8,6-3,6-0,9-7

H. RICHARDSON (US3) d. C. Masterson 6-4,6-3,6-0

H. Rochon d. D. Flye 6-3,6-2,6-3

G. Slobin d. F. Shields 6-3,6-4,6-4

O. WILLIAMS (F7) d. L. Longshore 7-5,6-3,6-2

S. CLARK (US6) d. W. Tully 6-2,6-4,6-2

J. Frost d. A. Bunis 6-2,6-0,6-3

A. Hammersley d. H. Burrows 2-6,6-1,6-2,6-4

L. HOAD (F1) d. S. Schwartz 10-12,6-0,6-4,6-4

 

3rd round - T. TRABERT (US1) d. L. MAIN (F9) 11-9,8-6,6-2

W. TALBERT (US10) d. K. KAMO (F8) 0-6,2-6,6-4,6-4,6-0

G. MULLOY (US7) d. W. Cranston 10-8,6-3,11-9

R. HARTWIG (F4) d. J. Morris 6-1,6-4,6-2

A. LARSEN (US4) d. M. Green 6-2,6-0,6-0

H. Flam d. L. BERGELIN (F5) 6-2,6-3,6-4

E. MOYLAN (US5) d. G. Shea 4-6,4-6,10-8,6-4,6-4

K. ROSEWALL (F2) d. G. Moss 6-2,6-2,7-5

E. V. SEIXAS (US2) d. R. BECKER (F10) 6-4,6-4,6-4

N. FRASER (F6) d. B. BARTZEN (US9) 7-9,6-2,9-7,14-12

T. BROWN (US8) d. R. Emerson 6-1,6-2,6-4

S. DAVIDSON (F3) d. W. Quillian 6-2,6-2,3-6,6-1

H. RICHARDSON (US3) d. H. Rochon 6-3,6-3,7-5

O. WILLIAMS (F7) d. G. Slobin 8-6,6-4,6-2

J. Frost d. S. CLARK (US6) 9-7,10-12,5-7,6-4,10-8

L. HOAD (F1) d. A. Hammersley 6-0,6-1,8-6

 

4th round - T. TRABERT (US1) d. W. TALBERT (US10) 7-5,6-3,6-0

R. HARTWIG (F4) d. G. MULLOY (US7) 6-8,6-4,6-3,6-2

A. LARSEN (US4) d. H. Flam 6-4,6-3,7-5

K. ROSEWALL (F2) d. E. MOYLAN (US5) 6-4,6-2,1-6,6-3

E. V. SEIXAS (US2) d. N. FRASER (F6) 4-6,7-5,7-5,6-2

T. BROWN (US8) d. S. DAVIDSON (F3) 6-3,2-6,6-3,8-6

H. RICHARDSON (US3) d. O. WILLIAMS (F7) 6-1,6-2,12-10

L. HOAD (F1) d. J. Frost 6-3,6-0,6-4

 

Quarters (5th round) - R. HARTWIG (F4) d. T. TRABERT (US1) 6-2,8-6,2-6,6-2

K. ROSEWALL (F2) d. A. LARSEN (US4) 9-7,4-6,4-6,6-3,6-4

E. V. SEIXAS (US2) d. T. BROWN (US8) 6-4,6-2,6-2

H. RICHARDSON (US3) d. L. HOAD (F1) 6-4,7-5,11-13,4-6,6-3

 

Semis (6th round) - R. HARTWIG (F4) d. K. ROSEWALL (F2) 6-4,6-3,6-4

E. V. SEIXAS (US2) d. H. RICHARDSON (US3) 6-3,12-14,8-6,6-2

 

Final (7th round) - E. Vic SEIXAS (US2) d. Rex HARTWIG (F4) 3-6,6-2,6-4,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE