U. S. OPEN 1953
Venue: Forest Hills, New York

American Tony Trabert won the tournament. It was his first Grand Slam title.

1st round - T. TRABERT (US2) bye

D. Sullivan bye

D. Fontana bye

S. Peterson bye

J. Frost bye

F. Pierce d. K. Hettleman 6-2,6-8,2-6,6-3,6-4

G. Warden d. J. Cohen w/o

I. AYRE (F8) d. U. Vincent 6-3,6-3,6-4

B. PATTY (US7) d. W. Clothier II 6-1,6-2,6-1

C. Mayne d. J. Schulze 6-2,6-3,6-4

C. Masterson d. L. Longshore 6-8,7-5,6-3,7-5

S. Wood d. E. Rogers 3-6,6-2,6-4,9-7

L. Main d. A. Martin 7-5,6-1,7-5

H. Browne d. C. Steele 2-6,5-7,6-3,6-2,6-4

S. Schwartz d. F. Contreras 6-3,4-6,11-9,8-6

M. ROSE (F3) d. A. Morris 8-10,7-9,6-3,6-2,6-2

A. LARSEN (US4) d. M. Llamas 6-1,6-1,10-8

C. Wilderspin d. A. Miyagi 6-4,10-8,3-6,6-4

G. Shea d. P. Seymour 6-1,7-5,6-3

J. Schnaars d. L. Hecht 6-4,6-2,6-8,6-2

E. Kauder d. G. Land 6-2,6-2,6-1

R. Gaines d. A. Englander 6-4,6-4,6-3

G. Moss d. C. Warden 6-0,8-6,6-3

S. DAVIDSON (F7) d. B. Macken 6-2,6-2,6-2

T. BROWN (US8) d. D. Flye 6-4,6-4,6-4

L. Ayala d. J. Arnold 6-1,6-2,6-1

G. Garrett d. B. MacKay 6-2,6-4,6-3

K. Kamo d. C. MacCracken 5-7,6-3,6-2,6-3

J. Reyes d. N. MacDonald 6-4,6-4,6-1

R. Sorlien d. F. Shields 7-5,12-10,1-6,4-6,7-5

H. Rochon d. B. Hawley 6-3,8-6,6-3

K. ROSEWALL (F1) d. B. Bartzen 6-0,6-4,6-2

E. V. SEIXAS (US1) d. M. Stern 6-2,6-2,6-1

J. Grigry d. P. Eisenberg 6-3,6-4,6-4

P. Willey d. B. Gerhardt 6-2,6-1,6-0

G. Golden d. D. Kaiser 6-1,6-4,6-2

R. Balbiers d. R. Raskind 6-4,2-6,6-3,6-2

W. Quillian d. R. Ortega 6-2,3-6,5-7,6-4,6-2

W. Talbert d. D. Thompson 6-2,6-1,6-1

R. HARTWIG (F5) d. R. Wilner 11-9,6-3,6-4

S. CLARK (US6) d. S. Potts 4-6,6-1,6-1,6-3

R. Perry d. H. Likas 6-4,7-5,6-4

F. Kovaleski d. T. Bradford 7-5,7-5,9-7

W. Cranston d. C. Pasarell 6-3,6-2,6-2

R. Bedard d. A. Stern 6-4,3-6,6-4,7-5

A. Paton d. D. Osburn 5-7,6-2,6-2,7-5

H. Flam d. L. Steiner 6-3,6-4,7-5

K. NIELSEN (F4) d. G. Ball 7-5,6-2,6-2

G. MULLOY (US3) d. H. Sweeney 6-4,7-5,6-4

R. Squires d. G. Alleyne 6-2,6-3,6-1

J. Barrett d. A. Anderson 6-2,6-1,3-6,4-6,7-5

S. Drobac d. J. Bentley 6-3,6-3,6-3

E. Dailey d. E. Vijande 6-2,6-2,6-3

G. Stewart d. T. Boys 4-6,6-4,6-3,8-10,7-5

T. Ulrich d. H. Burrows 4-6,6-4,7-5,6-0

E. MOREA (F6) d. M. Kimura 6-1,7-5,9-7

H. RICHARDSON (US5) d. R. Becker 7-5,6-3,6-4

H. Stewart d. W. Tully 6-4,6-1,6-1

R. Doss d. J. Been 9-7,6-3,8-10,6-4

I. Dorfman bye

J. Davis bye

O. Johnson bye

F. Hagist bye

L. HOAD (F2) bye

 

2nd round - T. TRABERT (US2) d. D. Sullivan 6-2,6-2,6-1

S. Peterson d. D. Fontana -64,6-3,8-6

J. Frost d. F. Pierce 6-3,9-7,3-6,6-2

I. AYRE (F8) d. G. Warden 6-1,6-0,6-0

B. PATTY (US7) d. C. Mayne 7-9,2-6,6-4,6-3,6-1

C. Masterson d. S. Wood 4-6,6-1,6-4,7-5

L. Main d. H. Browne 6-0,6-3,6-4

M. ROSE (F3) d. S. Schwartz 6-3,6-4,6-1

A. LARSEN (US4) d. C. Wilderspin 6-2,1-6,6-2,8-6

G. Shea d. J. Schnaars 6-3,6-1,6-1

E. Kauder d. R. Gaines 6-3,6-4,6-2

S. DAVIDSON (F7) d. G. Moss 6-3,3-6,2-6,6-4,6-3

T. BROWN (US8) d. L. Ayala 6-4,6-0,6-3

G. Garrett d. K. Kamo 6-2,10-8,1-6,6-2

J. Reyes d. R. Sorlien 6-3,7-5,4-6,6-3

K. ROSEWALL (F1) d. H. Rochon 8-6,6-3,6-2

E. V. SEIXAS (US1) d. J. Grigry 6-2,9-7,6-1

G. Golden d. P. Willey 6-4,6-3,6-2

W. Quillian d. R. Balbiers 6-1,6-2,10-12,6-3

W. Talbert d. R. HARTWIG (F5) 5-7,6-2,6-4,6-4

S. CLARK (US6) d. R. Perry 6-4,6-3,1-6,7-5

F. Kovaleski d. W. Cranston 6-4,6-0,6-3

A. Paton d. R. Bedard 3-6,7-9,12-10,6-2,6-3

K. NIELSEN (F4) d. H. Flam 6-4,6-4,10-8

G. MULLOY (US3) d. R. Squires 6-2,6-3,6-1

J. Barrett d. S. Drobac 2-6,9-7,6-1,6-4

E. Dailey d. G. Stewart 11-9,6-3,6-4

T. Ulrich d. E. MOREA (F6) 7-5,6-2,6-4

H. RICHARDSON (US5) d. H. Stewart 6-1,9-7,3-6,6-1

I. Dorfman d. R. Doss 11-9,6-3,6-3

J. Davis d. O. Johnson 6-8,7-9,6-3,6-4,6-4

L. HOAD (F2) d. F. Hagist 6-3,6-1,9-7

 

3rd round - T. TRABERT (US2) d. S. Peterson 6-3,6-2,6-0

I. AYRE (F8) d. J. Frost 6-4,14-12,6-0

B. PATTY (US7) d. C. Masterson 6-2,6-3,6-3

M. ROSE (F3) d. L. Main 6-2,9-7,6-2

A. LARSEN (US4) d. G. Shea 9-7,11-9,6-4

S. DAVIDSON (F7) d. E. Kauder 6-1,6-3,6-3

T. BROWN (US8) d. G. Garrett 8-6,6-3,6-2

K. ROSEWALL (F1) d. J. Reyes 6-4,4-6,6-1,6-2

E. V. SEIXAS (US1) d. G. Golden 6-2,6-4,3-6,6-3

W. Talbert d. W. Quillian 6-2,6-3,6-3

F. Kovaleski d. S. CLARK (US6) 6-3,9-11,7-5,7-5

K. NIELSEN (F4) d. A. Paton 2-6,6-3,6-4,2-6,6-4

G. MULLOY (US3) d. J. Barrett 6-4,6-3,6-1

T. Ulrich d. E. Dailey 6-4,6-4,6-2

H. RICHARDSON (US5) d. I. Dorfman 6-4,6-1,6-1

L. HOAD (F2) d. J. Davis 6-3,6-2,6-3

 

4th round - T. TRABERT (US2) d. I. AYRE (F8) 6-2,7-5,6-2

B. PATTY (US7) d. M. ROSE (F3) 7-9,6-4,6-2,6-3

S. DAVIDSON (F7) d. A. LARSEN (US4) 1-6,3-6,6-1,6-4,6-4

K. ROSEWALL (F1) d. T. BROWN (US8) 9-7,7-5,6-2

E. V. SEIXAS (US1) d. W. Talbert 6-2,6-0,6-0

K. NIELSEN (F4) d. F. Kovaleski 6-3,5-7,4-6,6-4,6-4

G. MULLOY (US3) d. T. Ulrich 3-6,6-3,7-5,6-2

L. HOAD (F2) d. H. RICHARDSON (US5) 6-3,6-4,6-4

 

Quarters (5th round) - T. TRABERT (US2) d. B. PATTY (US7) 6-4,6-4,6-2

K. ROSEWALL (F1) d. S. DAVIDSON (F7) 6-0,8-10,2-6,6-0,11-9

E. V. SEIXAS (US1) d. K. NIELSEN (F4) 6-3,7-9,8-6,6-4

L. HOAD (F2) d. G. MULLOY (US8) 6-4,6-2,11-9

 

Semis (6th round) - T. TRABERT (US2) d. K. ROSEWALL (F1) 7-5,6-3,6-3

E. V. SEIXAS (US1) d. L. HOAD (F2) 7-5,6-4,6-4

 

Final (7th round) - Tony TRABERT (US2) d. E. Vic SEIXAS (US1) 6-3,6-2,6-3



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE