U. S. OPEN 1952
Venue: Forest Hills, New York

Australian Frank Sedgman won the tournament. It was his fifth and last Grand Slam title.

1st round - E. V. SEIXAS (US1) d. F. Okey 6-3,6-1,6-0

S. Wood d. R. Wickel 6-0,6-2,6-4

J. Tuero d. F. Thompson 6-4,6-3,3-6,6-4

B. Bishop d. G. Rueda 6-3,6-2,7-9,7-5

S. Schwartz d. W. Clothier II 6-2,6-3,6-4

D. Thompson d. A. Stern 9-11,6-3,9-7,6-2

A. Edis d. R. Wilder 6-3,11-9,3-6,6-3

K. ROSEWALL (F7) d. C. Nettleton 6-2,6-3,6-3

G. MULLOY (US6) d. L. Riefkohl 6-0,6-2,6-1

H. Ditzler d. F. Mott-Trille 6-3,6-3,9-7

D. Eisenberg d. J. Schnaars 6-4,6-3,6-1

G. Palafox d. R. Kerdasha 7-5,6-2,6-4

L. Huebner d. H. Hyde 6-1,6-1,6-2

C. Dickson d. K. Self 1-6,17-19,8-6,6-4,6-1

J. Grigry d. R. Young 6-1,6-4,6-1

P. WASHER (F4) d. J. Nicholson 6-1,6-0,6-2

H. FLAM (US4) d. W. Lerque 6-2,6-3,6-3

T. Lewyn d. H. Bassford 6-4,6-0,6-3

L. Longshore d. D. Mathey 2-6,6-3,6-2,3-6,6-1

R. Perry d. N. Hajjar 6-4,6-1,6-4

S. Clark d. W. Davis 4-6,6-1,6-0,6-0

H. Rochon d. C. Steele 2-6,3-6,6-4,6-0,6-2

R. Balbiers d. E. Alloo 6-3,6-2,6-4

K. NIELSEN (F5) d. R. Macatee 6-2,6-2,6-3

H. RICHARDSON (US7) d. A. Vincent 6-2,7-5,6-0

P. Arcocha d. W. Lurie 4-6,6-4,3-6,6-2,6-3

J. Barrett d. R. Hanna 7-5,6-2,3-6,6-3

L. Ayala d. D. Rodriguez 6-0,6-3,6-1

E. Rogers d. L. Rockwood w/o

C. Mayne d. F. Pierce 4-6,6-1,6-4,9-7

C. Masterson d. G. Bostwick 6-0,6-1,6-4

C. MacCracken d. K. McGREGOR (F2) 3-6,4-6,6-5 rtd.

R. SAVITT (US2) d. M. Stern 6-2,6-1,6-3

W. Stucki d. R. Weir 11-9,5-7,8-6,6-1

S. Giammalva d. R. Ortega 6-8,6-4,6-2,7-5

F. Kovaleski d. R. Lopez 6-3,6-1,6-4

F. Hagist d. R. Freedman 6-2,6-2,10-8

J. Frost d. B. Gerhardt 6-4,6-2,1-6,6-4

I. McDonald d. J. Sisson 6-4,6-2,2-6,6-1

F. AMPON (F6) d. A. Carver 6-2,7-5,6-0

B. BARTZEN (US8) d. G. Stewart 6-3,9-7,6-0

W. Tully d. W. Vogt 4-6,8-6 rtd.

G. Hobbs d. J. Hirsch 6-1,6-4,7-5

J. Brichant d. R. Sorlien 3-6,6-2,6-0,4-6,6-2

S. Potts d. J. Cortes 6-0,6-1,6-1

G. Shea d. A. Miyagi 6-4,6-3,7-5

E. Dailey d. W. D. McNeill 7-5,6-4,7-5

M. ROSE (F3) d. R. Gaines 6-2,6-2,7-5

A. LARSEN (US3) d. W. Long 6-2,6-4,6-4

L. Hecht d. A. Martin 6-3,5-7,6-4,7-5

E. Slack d. A. Paton 7-5,3-6,6-2,6-3

T. Backe d. P. DeWet 3-6,6-4,6-3,11-9

G. Golden d. D. Flye 6-2,6-2,6-1

G. Oakley d. R. Fine 6-3,6-4,6-3

H. Likas d. F. Shields 6-4,6-4,6-2

L. HOAD (F8) d. L. Main 4-6,6-0,6-2,6-3

W. TALBERT (US5) d. P. Eisenberg 6-2,6-4,6-3

R. May d. T. Curtin 6-2,6-4,6-2

W. Cranston d. A. Puente 3-6,6-3,6-3,6-2

B. Macken d. J. Reyes 6-0,6-3,6-2

W. Quillian d. J. Geller 3-6,6-3,6-3,6-2

H. Burrows d. J. Read 6-4,6-3,6-3

T. Boys d. A. Fischl 6-3,8-6,6-2

F. SEDGMAN (F1) d. A. Bunis 6-1,6-0,6-0

 

2nd round - E. V. SEIXAS (US1) d. S. Wood 7-5,6-3,7-5

J. Tuero d. B. Bishop 6-3,7-5,6-4

S. Schwartz d. D. Thompson 6-2,6-2,6-0

K. ROSEWALL (F7) d. A. Edis 6-1,6-2,6-2

G. MULLOY (US6) d. H. Ditzler 6-1,6-1,6-1

G. Palafox d. D. Eisenberg 6-0,6-4,6-2

L. Huebner d. C. Dickson 6-3,6-2,6-2

P. WASHER (F4) d. J. Grigry 6-4,6-4,9-11,11-13,12-10

H. FLAM (US4) d. T. Lewyn 6-4,6-4,6-2

R. Perry d. L. Longshore 6-3,6-4,6-2

S. Clark d. H. Rochon 6-1,7-5,6-4

K. NIELSEN (F5) d. R. Balbiers 6-3,4-6,6-4,6-4

H. RICHARDSON (US7) d. P. Arcocha 6-0,6-0,6-0

L. Ayala d. J. Barrett 8-6,5-7,2-6,7-5,6-3

C. Mayne d. E. Rogers 4-6,9-7,6-1,4-6,6-4

C. Masterson d. C. MacCracken 6-2,2-6,7-5,6-3

R. SAVITT (US2) d. W. Stucki 6-0,6-3,6-0

F. Kovaleski d. S. Giammalva 6-1,6-1,6-4

F. Hagist d. J. Frost 9-7,6-4,6-2

F. AMPON (F6) d. I. McDonald 6-3,6-1,6-1

B. BARTZEN (US8) d. W. Tully 6-0,6-1,3-6,6-2

J. Brichant d. G. Hobbs 6-1,6-3,7-5

G. Shea d. S. Potts 7-5,6-1,8-6

M. ROSE (F3) d. E. Dailey 6-0,6-1,6-1

A. LARSEN (US3) d. L. Hecht 6-1,6-0,8-10,6-3

E. Slack d. T. Backe 6-1,8-6,6-2

G. Oakley d. G. Golden 5-7,6-3,6-3,6-1

L. HOAD (F8) d. H. Likas 4-6,6-2,6-8,6-1,6-4

W. TALBERT (US5) d. R. May 6-3,6-0,6-1

B. Macken d. W. Cranston 6-4,6-2,8-6

H. Burrows d. W. Quillian 6-2,6-3,6-0

F. SEDGMAN (F1) d. T. Boys 6-2,6-0,6-0

 

3rd round - E. V. SEIXAS (US1) d. J. Tuero 7-5,7-5 rtd.

K. ROSEWALL (F7) d. S. Schwartz 6-4,6-1,6-3

G. MULLOY (US6) d. G. Palafox 6-2,5-7,3-6,6-3,6-4

P. WASHER (F4) d. L. Huebner 6-1,6-1,6-0

H. FLAM (US4) d. R. Perry 6-1,6-2,6-0

S. Clark d. K. NIELSEN (F5) 6-2,2-6,4-6,6-2,7-5

H. RICHARDSON (US7) d. L. Ayala 6-0,6-4,6-3

C. Masterson d. C. Mayne 6-2,7-5,6-2

R. SAVITT (US2) d. F. Kovaleski 7-5,6-3,6-4

F. AMPON (F6) d. F. Hagist 6-3,6-4,6-4

B. BARTZEN (US8) d. J. Brichant 4-6,4-6,6-4,6-1,6-4

M. ROSE (F3) d. G. Shea 6-2,7-5,6-3

A. LARSEN (US3) d. E. Slack 1-6,6-3,7-5,6-2

L. HOAD (F8) d. G. Oakley 6-2,6-3,6-4

W. TALBERT (US5) d. B. Macken 6-4,6-2,6-4

F. SEDGMAN (F1) d. H. Burrows 6-2,6-2,6-4

 

4th round - K. ROSEWALL (F7) d. E. V. SEIXAS (US1) 3-6,6-2,7-5,5-7,6-3

G. MULLOY (US6) d. P. WASHER (F4) 9-7,6-1,6-3

S. Clark d. H. FLAM (US4) 4-6,6-1,4-6,6-4,7-5

H. RICHARDSON (US7) d. C. Masterson 6-1,9-7,6-2

R. SAVITT (US2) d. F. AMPON (F6) 8-6,6-0,6-0

M. ROSE (F3) d. B. BARTZEN (US8) 6-0,6-2,6-1

L. HOAD (F8) d. A. LARSEN (US3) 6-3,6-4,6-4

F. SEDGMAN (F1) d. W. TALBERT (US5) 6-1,6-3,6-3

 

Quarters (5th round) - G. MULLOY (US6) d. K. ROSEWALL (F7) 6-4,3-6,4-6,7-5,7-5

H. RICHARDSON (US7) d. S. Clark 6-8,11-9,5-7,8-6,6-4

M. ROSE (F3) d. R. SAVITT (US2) 6-3,8-6,8-6

F. SEDGMAN (F1) d. L. HOAD (F8) 6-2,6-1,6-3

 

Semis (6th round) - G. MULLOY (US6) d. H. RICHARDSON (US7) 10-8,6-0,8-6

F. SEDGMAN (F1) d. M. ROSE (F3) 6-3,6-3,6-4

 

Final (7th round) - Frank SEDGMAN (F1) d. Gar MULLOY (US6) 6-1,6-2,6-3



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE