U. S. OPEN 1951
Venue: Forest Hills, New York

Australian Frank Sedgman won the tournament. It was his third Grand Slam title.

1st round - R. SAVITT (US1) bye

E. Alloo bye

H. Ink bye

L. Main bye

S. Clark bye

J. Hernandez bye

F. Shields bye

S. LEVY (F8) bye

B. PATTY (US8) bye

A. Vincent bye

R. Seeler bye

L. Hecht bye

J. Grigry d. A. Olmedo 6-0,6-4,6-1

R. Sorlien d. B. Welsh 1-6,6-4,7-5,8-6

M. Fox d. J. Sisson 6-4,4-6,6-4,6-2

M. ROSE (F3) d. P. Neff 6-2,6-4,6-1

H. FLAM (US4) d. H. Burrows 6-4,6-0,6-0

R. Balbiers d. M. Ehmke 6-4,6-2,6-2

W. Vogt d. T. Backe 6-4,6-4,6-2

J. Heldman d. W. Long 6-3,6-3,3-6,6-1

S. Schwartz d. R. Gaines 6-2,6-4,6-0

C. Catton d. C. Masterson 6-0,6-4,7-5

E. Moylan d. R. Young 6-2,6-3,8-6

P. REMY (F5) d. J. DeWitts 3-6,6-3,6-4,3-6,6-1

E. V. SEIXAS (US7) d. B. Bartzen 4-6,6-0,4-6,6-0,6-3

C. Devoe d. B. Johnson 6-2,6-3,6-4

S. Deodhar d. R. Kerdasha 0-6,6-3,6-1,8-6

F. Fisher d. A. Cleveland 6-1,6-1,6-4

J. Morales d. L. Hayes 3-6,6-3,6-2,3-6,6-1

P. Eisenberg d. N. Hajjar 8-6,6-2,6-1

F. Hagist d. G. Fujikura 1-6,8-6,6-4,6-2

K. McGREGOR (F2) d. A. Martin 6-2,6-2,6-4

A. LARSEN (US2) d. T. Lewyn 6-1,6-2,6-1

G. Anthony d. P. Reed 4-6,6-0,6-2,6-3

G. Golden d. S. Wood 6-2,6-0,6-3

B. Macken d. R. Fine 6-2,7-5,6-3

H. Richardson d. W. Reed 6-2,6-3,6-1

L. Huebner d. J. Hobbs 6-3,9-7,6-2

R. Willner d. R. Freedman 4-6,6-3,6-3,6-1

J. Tuero d. J. KUMAMARU (F7) 8-6,6-8,6-4,11-9

G. MULLOY (US6) d. W. Tully 6-4,6-1,8-6

H. Bassford d. G. Slobin 6-2,6-1,6-4

R. Cain d. W. Herren w/o

H. van Rensselaer d. A. Hetzek 6-1,6-2,6-3

E. Cochell d. J. -C. Molinari 6-3,6-2,6-1

E. Buse d. E. Rogers 7-5,6-3,6-3

S. Rumbough d. B. Bishop 3-6,6-3,6-4,6-4

A. MOTTRAM (F4) d. C. Steele 6-1,6-8,6-2,6-3

T. TRABERT (US3) d. W. Clothier II 6-2,6-0,6-0

G. Mateer d. R. Squires 6-4,7-5,14-12

J. Geller d. B. Schreiber 6-2,6-2,6-2

J. Kerr bye

M. Olmedo bye

H. Rochon bye

A. Ganzenmuller bye

D. CANDY (F6) bye

W. TALBERT (US5) bye

W. Paton bye

F. Nakano bye

E. Buse bye

G. Ball bye

T. Boys bye

G. Bogley bye

F. SEDGMAN (F1) bye

 

2nd round - R. SAVITT (US1) d. E. Alloo 6-0,6-2,6-1

L. Main d. H. Ink 6-4,6-2,3-6,6-2

S. Clark d. J. Hernandez 8-10,6-3,7-5,6-1

S. LEVY (F8) d. F. Shields 6-1,6-3,6-1

B. PATTY (US8) d. A. Vincent 6-0,6-2,6-3

L. Hecht d. R. Seeler 7-5,6-3,6-8,7-5

R. Sorlien d. J. Grigry 3-6,3-6,6-3,8-6,6-4

M. ROSE (F3) d. M. Fox 6-1,6-2,6-3

H. FLAM (US4) d. R. Balbiers 6-0,6-3,6-2

W. Vogt d. J. Heldman 13-11,6-4,6-3

C. Catton d. S. Schwartz 6-8,6-4,3-6,6-1,6-4

E. Moylan d. P. REMY (F5) 3-6,2-6,6-2,7-5,6-3

E. V. SEIXAS (US7) d. C. Devoe 6-3,5-7,6-2,6-4

F. Fisher d. S. Deodhar 6-1,6-0,6-0

P. Eisenberg d. J. Morales 4-6,9-7,5-7,6-3,6-1

K. McGREGOR (F2) d. F. Hagist 3-6,6-2,6-2,8-6

A. LARSEN (US2) d. G. Anthony 6-2,6-0,6-4

G. Golden d. B. Macken 6-3,6-3,6-3

H. Richardson d. L. Huebner 5-7,7-5,6-4,3-6,10-8

J. Tuero d. R. Willner 4-6,6-1,6-2,7-5

G. MULLOY (US6) d. H. Bassford 6-3,6-2,6-2

H. van Rensselaer d. R. Cain w/o

E. Cochell d. E. Buse 6-4,6-4,3-6,6-4

A. MOTTRAM (F4) d. S. Rumbough 6-4,6-3,6-4

T. TRABERT (US3) d. G. Mateer 6-2,6-2,6-0

J. Geller d. J. Kerr 9-7,7-5,5-7,6-4

H. Rochon d. M. Olmedo 6-0,6-0,6-1

D. CANDY (F6) d. A. Ganzenmuller 6-0,6-2,6-2

W. TALBERT (US5) d. W. Paton 6-0,6-0,6-2

F. Nakano d. E. Buse 6-4,0-6,5-7,6-4,6-2

G. Ball d. T. Boys 1-6,8-6,6-0,9-7

F. SEDGMAN (F1) d. G. Bogley 6-0,6-4,6-2

 

3rd round - R. SAVITT (US1) d. L. Main 7-5,6-3,6-2

S. Clark d. S. LEVY (F8) 6-4,6-3,6-3

B. PATTY (US8) d. L. Hecht 7-5,11-9,3-6,6-4

M. ROSE (F3) d. R. Sorlien 6-2,6-2,6-4

H. FLAM (US4) d. W. Vogt 6-3,6-4,6-4

E. Moylan d. C. Catton 6-1,6-3,6-2

E. V. SEIXAS (US7) d. F. Fisher 8-6,6-4,6-2

K. McGREGOR (F2) d. P. Eisenberg 6-3,8-6,6-1

A. LARSEN (US2) d. G. Golden 6-2,6-3,6-4

H. Richardson d. J. Tuero 2-6,7-5,6-3,6-2

G. MULLOY (US6) d. H. van Rensselaer 6-4,6-1,6-3

E. Cochell d. A. MOTTRAM (F4) 3-6,6-3,6-3,8-6

T. TRABERT (US3) d. J. Geller 6-3,6-4,7-5

H. Rochon d. D. CANDY (F6) 8-6,8-10,6-4,4-6,7-5

W. TALBERT (US5) d. F. Nakano 6-2,6-1,6-1

F. SEDGMAN (F1) d. G. Ball 6-4,6-0,6-2

 

4th round - R. SAVITT (US1) d. S. Clark 6-3,6-1,6-3

B. PATTY (US8) d. M. ROSE (F3) 1-6,6-3,6-2,7-5

H. FLAM (US4) d. E. Moylan 4-6,6-2,6-2,7-5

E. V. SEIXAS (US7) d. K. McGREGOR (F2) 4-6,7-5,7-5,6-4

A. LARSEN (US2) d. H. Richardson 6-4,3-6,6-1,3-6,7-5

G. MULLOY (US6) d. E. Cochell 4-6,6-2,6-1,6-2

T. TRABERT (US3) d. H. Rochon 6-3,6-8,6-1,6-1

F. SEDGMAN (F1) d. W. TALBERT (US5) 6-1,6-1,7-5

 

Quarters (5th round) - R. SAVITT (US1) d. B. PATTY (US8) 6-3,1-6,4-6,6-1,6-4

E. V. SEIXAS (US7) d. H. FLAM (US4) 1-6,9-7,2-6,6-2,6-3

A. LARSEN (US2) d. G. MULLOY (US6) 6-8,6-1,6-2,6-4

F. SEDGMAN (F1) d. T. TRABERT (US3) 3-6,6-2,7-5,3-6,6-3

 

Semis (6th round) - E. V. SEIXAS (US7) d. R. SAVITT (US1) 6-0,3-6,6-3,6-2

F. SEDGMAN (F1) d. A. LARSEN (US2) 6-1,6-2,6-0

 

Final (7th round) - Frank SEDGMAN (F1) d. E. Vic SEIXAS (US7) 6-4,6-1,6-1



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE