U. S. OPEN 1948
Venue: Forest Hills, New York

American Richard 'Pancho' Gonzales won the tournament. It was his first Grand Slam title.

1st round - F. PARKER (US1) bye

G. Bogley bye

G. Palafox bye

J. Lohstoeter bye

A. Paton bye

J. Bicknell bye

E. Morris bye

F. SEDGMAN (F7) bye

R. GONZALES (US8) bye

L. Hecht bye

W. Bostick bye

A. Ganzenmuller bye

A. Larsen bye

T. Molloy bye

S. Lie bye

O. W. SIDWELL (F3) bye

R. FALKENBURG (US4) bye

G. Richards bye

B. Patty d. A. Mottram 6-4,6-8,6-1,6-3

A. Saul d. H. Burrows 8-6,8-6,6-3

C. Carter d. A. Carver 6-1,6-3,6-4

H. Rochon d. C. Mattmann 6-3,8-6,6-3

T. Brown d. J. Brink 6-3,6-8,6-3,6-2

C. LONG (F6) d. D. Mateer 6-3,8-6,6-4

E. V. SEIXAS (US7) d. E. McGrath 6-2,6-3,6-1

S. Match d. V. Rurac 6-0,6-0,6-3

O. Roddey d. J. Lynch 6-2,6-1,6-1

W. Vogt d. H. Behrens 6-4,8-6,6-4

S. Schwartz d. I. Bellis 6-0,0-6,6-4,5-7,6-2

G. Shea d. H. Hoffmann 3-6,14-16,6-3,6-3,6-1

B. Bartzen d. I. Dorfman 6-0,6-2,6-4

J. DROBNY (F2) d. A. Vincent 6-1,6-1,6-0

W. TALBERT (US2) d. B. Welsh 6-2,6-1,4-6,6-1

R. Balbiers d. G. Hobbs 6-2,6-2,3-6,6-2

E. Garrett d. W. Tully 6-3,7-5,6-2

V. Cernik d. T. Boys 6-2,6-2,6-4

R. Savitt d. J. Geller 6-1,6-3,6-3

H. Hopman d. B. Macken 6-2,6-4,3-6,6-3

B. Thomas d. C. Hippenstiel 6-3,3-6,6-4,6-3

E. STURGESS (F5) d. C. Taylor 6-0,6-1,6-2

E. COCHELL (US5) d. E. Moylan 6-4,6-3,4-6,6-2

F. Kovaleski d. R. Mouledous 6-3,6-1,6-3

C. Steele d. J. Hall 6-4,6-2,4-6,6-4

T. Trabert d. R. Kerdasha 6-1,6-4,8-6

J. Weiss d. A. Hetzeck 6-2,6-3,4-6,6-3

M. Mathey bye

F. Ampon bye

G. BROWN (F4) bye

G. MULLOY (US3) bye

P. Massey bye

C. Masterson bye

S. Wood bye

F. Galvan bye

H. Flam bye

L. Steiner bye

E. MOREA (F8) bye

H. LIKAS (US6) bye

R. Abdesselam bye

A. Martin bye

R. Hanna bye

S. Clark bye

G. Golden bye

F. Shields bye

A. QUIST (F1) bye

 

2nd round - F. PARKER (US1) d. G. Bogley 6-2,6-1,6-0

J. Lohstoeter d. G. Palafox w/o

A. Paton d. J. Bicknell 6-4,5-7,3-6,6-3,6-2

F. SEDGMAN (F7) d. E. Morris 6-4,6-2,6-2

R. GONZALES (US8) d. L. Hecht 8-6,6-3,6-1

A. Ganzenmuller d. W. Bostick 6-8,6-3,4-6,8-6,8-6

A. Larsen d. T. Molloy 7-5,2-6,3-6,6-4,7-5

O. W. SIDWELL (F3) d. S. Lie 6-0,6-3,6-3

R. FALKENBURG (US4) d. G. Richards 6-4,1-6,6-3,6-3

B. Patty d. A. Saul 6-3,6-4,6-3

C. Carter d. H. Rochon 6-3,7-5,6-0

T. Brown d. C. LONG (F6) 6-2,6-3,6-4

E. V. SEIXAS (US7) d. S. Match 6-3,6-0,6-4

W. Vogt d. O. Roddey 9-7,3-6,6-3,6-4

G. Shea d. S. Schwartz 6-4,5-7,7-5,6-3

J. DROBNY (F2) d. B. Bartzen 6-3,6-2,6-4

W. TALBERT (US2) d. R. Balbiers 7-5,6-2,6-3

E. Garrett d. V. Cernik 6-4,6-3,4-6,6-2

R. Savitt d. H. Hopman 6-4,6-0,6-2

E. STURGESS (F5) d. B. Thomas 6-0,6-4,6-2

E. COCHELL (US5) d. F. Kovaleski 4-6,8-6,4-6,6-4,6-3

T. Trabert d. C. Steele 6-3,5-7,4-6,6-3,6-4

J. Weiss d. M. Mathey 3-6,4-6,6-2,6-1,6-4

F. Ampon d. G. BROWN (F4) 6-1,6-4,3-6,7-5

G. MULLOY (US3) d. P. Massey 6-2,6-2,6-3

S. Wood d. C. Masterson 7-5,1-6,6-3,9-7

H. Flam d. F. Galvan 6-3,6-2,6-3

E. MOREA (F8) d. L. Steiner 6-3,9-7,6-0

H. LIKAS (US6) d. R. Abdesselam 6-3,6-2,7-5

A. Martin d. R. Hanna 6-0,6-4,6-4

S. Clark d. G. Golden 2-6,9-7,6-1,6-4

A. QUIST (F1) d. F. Shields 6-2,6-1,2-6,6-4

 

3rd round - F. PARKER (US1) d. J. Lohstoeter 6-0,6-1,6-0

F. SEDGMAN (F7) d. A. Paton 6-2,13-11,6-2

R. GONZALES (US8) d. A. Ganzenmuller 6-3,6-2,6-3

A. Larsen d. O. W. SIDWELL (F3) 4-6,6-2,8-6,6-4

R. FALKENBURG (US4) d. B. Patty 6-1,4-6,3-6,6-4,10-8

C. Carter d. T. Brown 6-4,6-3,6-4

E. V. SEIXAS (US7) d. W. Vogt 6-3,6-8,6-3,5-7,9-7

J. DROBNY (F2) d. G. Shea 5-7,6-4,6-2,8-6

W. TALBERT (US2) d. E. Garrett 6-3,6-2,6-4

E. STURGESS (F5) d. R. Savitt 6-3,6-4,6-2

E. COCHELL (US5) d. T. Trabert 6-0,6-3,3-6,6-4

F. Ampon d. J. Weiss 6-3,6-2,6-4

G. MULLOY (US3) d. S. Wood 8-6,6-4,10-8

H. Flam d. E. MOREA (F8) 6-3,3-6,6-1,2-6,6-0

H. LIKAS (US6) d. A. Martin 6-2,6-4,6-4

A. QUIST (F1) d. S. Clark 7-5,8-6,6-3

 

4th round - F. PARKER (US1) d. F. SEDGMAN (F7) 6-4,7-5,6-3

R. GONZALES (US8) d. A. Larsen 6-2,2-6,3-6,6-3,6-2

R. FALKENBURG (US4) d. C. Carter 8-6,6-3,6-4

J. DROBNY (F2) d. E. V. SEIXAS (US7) 6-4,9-7,6-4

E. STURGESS (F5) d. W. TALBERT (US2) 5-7,6-4,6-2,1-6,6-4

E. COCHELL (US5) d. F. Ampon 6-2,6-0,6-2

H. Flam d. G. MULLOY (US3) 6-4,7-5,3-6,4-6,6-3

H. LIKAS (US6) d. A. QUIST (F1) 6-2,6-3,4-6,6-4

 

Quarters (5th round) - R. GONZALES (US8) d. F. PARKER (US1) 8-6,2-6,7-5,6-3

J. DROBNY (F2) d. R. FALKENBURG (US4) 8-6,6-1,6-3

E. STURGESS (F5) d. E. COCHELL (US5) 6-2,8-6,3-6,5-7,6-3

H. Flam d. H. LIKAS (US6) 2-6,6-4,6-1,6-0

 

Semis (6th round) - R. GONZALES (US8) d. J. DROBNY (F2) 8-10,11-9,6-0,6-3

E. STURGESS (F5) d. H. Flam 9-7,6-3,6-2

 

Final (7th round) - Richard 'Pancho' GONZALES (US8) d. Eric STURGESS (F5) 6-2,6-3,14-12



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE