U. S. OPEN 1947
Venue: Forest Hills, New York

American Jack Kramer won the tournament. It was his third and last Grand Slam title.

1st round - J. KRAMER (US1) bye

E. McGrath bye

B. Macken bye

E. MOREA (F9) bye

J. Brink bye

C. Masterson bye

R. McKenzie bye

V. CERNIK (F8) bye

R. FALKENBURG (US7) bye

L. Steiner bye

G. Larned bye

H. Likas bye

A. Martin bye

R. Balbiers bye

R. Mouledous d. F. Fisher 6-3,7-5,6-2

C. LONG (F4) d. H. Atwater 6-2,6-3,6-4

T. BROWN (US3) d. C. Steele 10-8,4-6,6-1,6-2

R. Hart d. J. Davis 6-0,6-0,6-1

F. Kovaleski d. D. Slack 6-0,6-4,6-4

F. Shields d. A. Mottram 6-3,6-4,6-4

I. Dorfman d. E. COCHELL (US10) 6-3,3-6,6-3,7-5

J. Heldman d. S. Wood 4-6,6-4,6-4,6-2

W. Vogt d. J. Macken 6-3,6-2,6-4

G. BROWN (F6) d. K. McCarthy 6-4,6-1,6-3

H. Flam d. W. TALBERT (US5) 9-11,1-0 rtd.

C. Mattmann d. M. Mohan 6-2,6-0,6-1

T. Molloy d. V. Paul 6-4,1-6,6-1,6-3

S. Match d. A. Carver 6-1,6-3,7-5

A. Vieira d. A. Hetzeck 6-3,6-1,6-0

H. Behrens d. M. Mathey 9-7,6-0,5-7,6-3

F. Bowden d. J. Thackara 3-6,6-4,6-1,6-3

J. DROBNY (F2) d. C. Benham 9-7,6-4,7-5

F. PARKER (US2) d. C. Taylor 6-2,6-1 rtd.

L. Hecht d. R. Vega w/o

G. Paish d. J. Crawford 6-0,6-1,6-4

B. DESTREMAU (F10) d. H. Stewart 3-6,6-4,8-6,6-3

E. V. SEIXAS (US9) d. J. Tuero 6-4,6-0,7-5

A. Beisser d. S. Daniel 6-2,7-5,6-2

A. Paton d. R. Hanna 7-5,7-5,13-11

O. W. SIDWELL (F7) d. Koon Hong Ip 6-0,6-0,6-2

F. SEGURA (US6) d. J. Fishbach 6-2,6-1,6-3

R. Savitt d. S. Schwartz 1-6,6-3,6-4,3-6,6-4

J. Mehta d. J. Hall 6-4,6-4,6-1

B. Bartzen d. A. Hollander 6-4,6-2,6-1

H. Burrows d. B. Welsh 3-6,6-0,6-4,6-3

C. Carter d. T. Burke 4-6,4-6,7-5,6-0,6-2

V. Rurac d. D. Mathey 6-3,6-4,6-2

D. PAILS (F3) d. J. Evert 6-3,6-2,6-1

G. MULLOY (US4) d. B. Grant 6-3,6-4,6-1

R. Gonzales d. D. Barton 6-3,6-0,6-3

J. Olliff bye

S. Misra bye

S. Greenberg bye

A. Vega bye

J. Geller bye

T. JOHANSSON (F5) bye

E. MOYLAN (US8) bye

R. Abdesselam bye

O. Roddey bye

W. Dixon bye

H. Rochon bye

J. Peten bye

G. Pero bye

J. BROMWICH (F1) bye

 

2nd round - J. KRAMER (US1) d. E. McGrath 6-0,6-3,6-1

E. MOREA (F9) d. B. Macken 6-0,3-6,6-2,6-4

J. Brink d. C. Masterson 6-4,6-0,6-2

V. CERNIK (F8) d. R. McKenzie 8-6,6-4,6-2

R. FALKNBURG (US7) d. L. Steiner 6-1,6-3,6-4

H. Likas d. G. Larned w/o

R. Balbiers d. A. Martin 4-6,10-8,6-2,6-1

C. LONG (F4) d. R. Mouledous 6-2,6-2,6-4

T. BROWN (US3) d. R. Hart 7-5,6-0,6-2

F. Kovaleski d. F. Shields 13-11,3-6,4-6,6-3,6-4

I. Dorfman d. J. Heldman 6-4,6-4,3-6,6-4

G. BROWN (F6) d. W. Vogt 6-4,9-7,7-5

H. Flam d. C. Mattmann 6-1,6-1,6-3

S. Match d. T. Molloy 6-2,0-6,6-4,6-3

H. Behrens d. A. Vieira 4-6,6-2,2-6,9-7,6-4

J. DROBNY (F2) d. F. Bowden 6-4,6-4,6-3

F. PARKER (US2) d. L. Hecht 6-2,6-4,6-4

B. DESTREMAU (F10) d. G. Paish 6-4,3-6,6-4,6-2

E. V. SEIXAS (US9) d. A. Beisser 6-3,6-2,6-2

O. W. SIDWELL (F7) d. A. Paton 7-5,6-3,6-2

F. SEGURA (US6) d. R. Savitt 6-3,6-1,6-2

B. Bartzen d. J. Mehta 6-4,6-4,6-1

C. Carter d. H. Burrows 6-2,6-3,6-1

D. PAILS (F3) d. V. Rurac 6-1,6-4,6-3

G. MULLOY (US4) d. R. Gonzales 6-3,6-2,2-6,9-11,6-4

S. Misra d. J. Olliff 6-1,2-6,6-0,9-7

S. Greenberg d. A. Vega w/o

T. JOHANSSON (F5) d. J. Geller 9-7,6-4,6-0

E. MOYLAN (US8) d. R. Abdesselam 9-7,6-4,6-1

O. Roddey d. W. Dixon 6-2,6-1,6-2

H. Rochon d. J. Peten 6-2,6-3,7-5

J. BROMWICH (F1) d. G. Pero 7-5,6-3,6-1

 

3rd round - J. KRAMER (US1) d. E. MOREA (F9) 6-1,6-1,6-4

J. Brink d. V. CERNIK (F8) 6-2,3-6,4-6,6-2,6-3

R. FALKENBURG (US7) d. H. Likas 4-6,6-2,6-3,4-6,6-4

C. LONG (F4) d. R. Balbiers 6-4,6-2,6-4

T. BROWN (US3) d. F. Kovaleski 6-4,6-0,6-8,6-2

G. BROWN (F6) d. I. Dorfman 6-1,6-3,7-9,4-6,6-2

H. Flam d. S. Match 6-1,6-2,2-6,6-2

J. DROBNY (F2) d. H. Behrens 6-2,8-6,6-1

F. PARKER (US2) d. B. DESTREMAU (F10) 6-0,6-2,6-3

E. V. SEIXAS (US9) d. O. W. SIDWELL (F7) 3-6,6-3,4-6,6-0,6-4

F. SEGURA (US6) d. B. Bartzen 6-8,6-1,6-3,6-3

D. PAILS (F3) d. C. Carter 6-1,7-5,6-2

G. MULLOY (US4) d. S. Misra 6-3,6-2,9-7

T. JOHANSSON (F5) d. S. Greenberg 6-3,6-3,1-6,6-1

E. MOYLAN (US8) d. O. Roddey 6-1,6-1,6-1

J. BROMWICH (F1) d. H. Rochon 6-1,6-0,6-1

 

4th round - J. KRAMER (US!) d. J. Brink 6-1,3-6,9-7,7-5

R. FALKENBURG (US7) d. C. LONG (F4) 4-6,6-8,6-3,6-2,6-4

T. BROWN (US3) d. G. BROWN (F6) 7-5,4-6,10-8,6-1

J. DROBNY (F2) d. H. Flam 2-6,6-2,6-1,6-4

F. PARKER (US2) d. E. V. SEIXAS (US9) 6-1,4-6,6-3,6-4

F. SEGURA (US6) d. D. PAILS (F3) 1-6,6-1,6-2,7-5

G. MULLOY (US4) d. T. JOHANSSON (F5) 6-3,6-2,6-3

J. BROMWICH (F1) d. E. MOYLAN (US8) 6-2,6-1,6-2

 

Quarters (5th round) - J. KRAMER (US1) d. R. FALKENBURG (US7) 6-2,7-5,6-1

J. DROBNY (F2) d. T. BROWN (US3) 7-5,6-3,6-4

F. PARKER (US2) d. F. SEGURA (US6) 6-3,11-9,6-4

J. BROMWICH (F1) d. G. MULLOY (US4) 7-5,6-1,6-1

 

Semis (6th round) - J. KRAMER (US1) d. J. DROBNY (F2) 3-6,6-3,6-0,6-1

F. PARKER (US2) d. J. BROMWICH (F1) 6-3,4-6,6-3,6-8,8-6

 

Final (7th round) - Jack KRAMER (US1) d. Frank PARKER (US2) 4-6,2-6,6-1,6-0,6-3



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE