U. S. OPEN 1946
Venue: Forest Hills, New York

American Jack Kramer won the tournament. It was his first Grand Slam title.

1st round - J. KRAMER (US1) bye

J. Hall bye

A. Martin bye

D. BARTON (F10) bye

F. GUERNSEY (US10) bye

E. Neale bye

E. Moylan bye

P. WASHER (F8) bye

W. D. McNEILL (US5) bye

D. McDiarmid bye

A. Hammersley bye

C. Carmona bye

R. Perez bye

H. Everett bye

J. Staubo bye

P. PELLIZZA (F3) d. C. Steele 6-3,6-3,6-2

W. TALBERT (US4) d. W. Vogt 7-5,6-2,7-5

A. Sanchez d. C. Samson

R. Kimbrell d. J. Rodgers 6-2,7-5,6-8,6-1

R. Savitt d. H. Behrens 6-2,6-3,6-2

E. Cochell d. I. Bellis 7-5,6-1,6-0

J. Schnaars d. J. Cushingham w/o

E. Cooke d. N. Carter 6-3,8-6,2-6,3-6,13-11

H. HOPMAN (F6) d. A. Carver 7-5,6-3,6-4

R. FALKENBURG (US8) d. E. Buse 6-1,6-3,6-8,6-1

B. Bartzen d. M. Mathey 6-0,6-1,6-1

S. Match d. G. Holbrook 3-6,7-5,6-3,6-4

R. Hart d. E. Yeomans 6-4,7-5,4-6,6-2

C. Masterson d. R. Hanna 6-2,2-6,6-1,11-9

W. Canning d. A. Mottram 6-2,6-3,7-9,9-7

B. Patty d. I. Dorfman 6-3,6-4,6-1

Y. PETRA (F1) d. H. Burrows 6-4,6-1,6-4

F. PARKER (US1) d. B. Macken 6-1,6-1,6-3

J. Brink d. L. Steiner 7-5,6-4,6-4

B. Thomas d. R. Kerdasha 6-0,6-1,6-2

H. Likas d. E. MOREA (F5) 4-6,8-6,6-2,6-4

S. GREENBERG (US9) d. T. Molloy 6-2,6-4,4-6,3-6,6-2

J. Tuero d. J. Van den Eynde 6-4,6-4,7-5

M. Lewis d. D. Mathey 6-3,6-4,6-3

G. Larned d. B. DESTREMAU (F7) 6-4,6-4,12-10

T. BROWN (US6) d. F. Kovaleski 7-5,6-2,12-10

T. Falkenburg d. P. Neff 6-4,7-5,10-8

S. Schwartz d. J. Ager 6-2,3-6,4-6,7-5,6-2

B. Grant d. H. Rochon 6-4,7-5,6-2

H. Flam d. R. Hainline 6-4,6-2,4-6,1-6,6-4

G. Gardner d. H. Plougmann w/o

G. Pero d. S. Wood 6-3,6-4,6-3

F. AMPON (F4) d. N. Brown 6-1,6-3,6-1

G. MULLOY (US3) d. W. Anderson 6-0,6-0,6-1

F. Bowden bye

E. V. Seixas bye

E. Avory bye

G. Kellogg bye

N. K. Brooks bye

J. Macken bye

Robert BARNES (F9) bye

F. SEGURA (US7) bye

M. Brown bye

D. Slack bye

J. Marois bye

A. Watson bye

R. Deyro bye

R. Antignat bye

A. RUSSELL (F2) bye

 

2nd round - J. KRAMER (US2) d. J. Hall 7-5,6-0,6-3

D. BARTON (F10) d. A. Martin 4-6,6-2,9-7,3-6,6-2

F. GUERNSEY (US10) d. E. Neale 6-4,6-3,6-4

E. Moylan d. P. WASHER (F8) 7-5,6-1,6-1

W. D. McNEILL (US5) d. D. McDiarmid 6-3,6-2,6-4

A. Hammersley d. C. Carmona 6-3,6-4,7-5

H. Everett d. R. Perez 6-4,8-6,6-2

P. PELLIZZA (F3) d. J. Staubo 6-1,6-1,3-6,8-6

W. TALBERT (US4) d. A. Sanchez 6-0,6-2,6-2

R. Savitt d. R. Kimbrell 6-4,6-2,2-6,4-6,6-4

E. Cochell d. J. Schnaars 6-1,6-2,6-1

E. Cooke d. H. HOPMAN (F6) 6-1,9-7,8-6

R. FALKENBURG (US8) d. B. Bartzen 7-5,6-4,6-2

S. Match d. R. Hart 6-1,6-2,6-3

W. Canning d. C. Masterson 6-0,6-3,6-3

B. Patty d. Y. PETRA (F1) 6-4,9-7,6-4

F. PARKER (US1) d. J. Brink 6-2,6-1,6-3

H. Likas d. B. Thomas 4-6,6-2,11-9,6-4

S. GREENBERG (US9) d. J. Tuero 6-0,6-4,6-4

G. Larned d. M. Lewis 2-6,6-4,6-3,6-3

T. BROWN (US6) d. T. Falkenburg 6-4,6-4,6-1

B. Grant d. S. Schwartz 6-4,7-5,6-3

H. Flam d. G. Gardner 6-4,6-2,7-5

F. AMPON (F4) d. G. Pero 8-6,6-3,6-1

G. MULLOY (US3) d. F. Bowden 6-2,6-3,7-5

E. V. Seixas d. E. Avory 4-6,6-2,6-3,8-6

N. K. Brooks d. G. Kellogg 9-7,7-5,6-4

Robert BARNES (F9) d. J. Macken 6-2,6-3,6-1

F. SEGURA (US7) d. M. Brown 6-2,6-2,6-2

D. Slack d. J. Marois 5-7,2-6,6-4,6-2,7-5

R. Deyro d. A. Watson 6-2,6-3,6-4

A. RUSSELL (F2) d. R. Antignat 6-3,1-6,7-5,6-4

 

3rd round - J. KRAMER (US2) d. D. BARTON (F10) 6-1,6-0,6-3

E. Moylan d. F. GUERNSEY (US10) 1-6,3-6,6-3,6-4,6-3

W. D. McNEILL (US5) d. A. Hammersley 6-3,6-3,6-3

P. PELLIZZA (F3) d. H. Everett 6-3,6-4,6-2

W. TALBERT (US4) d. R. Savitt 6-2,6-2,6-0

E. Cochell d. E. Cooke 11-9,6-1,8-6

R. FALKENBURG (US8) d. S. Match 5-7,2-6,7-5,6-1,6-2

B. Patty d. W. Canning 3-6,6-3,6-3,6-2

F. PARKER (US1) d. H. Likas 6-0,6-2,6-3

S. GREENBERG (US9) d. G. Larned 3-6,6-1,6-2,4-6,6-3

T. BROWN (US6) d. B. Grant 6-1,6-2,6-2

H. Flam d. F. AMPON (F4) 6-4,3-6,6-1,8-6

G. MULLOY (US3) d. E. V. Seixas 6-3,6-3,6-2

N. K. Brooks d. Robert BARNES (F9) 6-4,6-3,7-5

F. SEGURA (US7) d. D. Slack 6-2,6-0,6-2

A. RUSSELL (F2) d. R. Deyro 4-6,6-0,6-1,3-6,6-3

 

4th round - J. KRAMER (US2) d. E. Moylan 6-4,6-4,6-4

W. D. McNEILL (US5) d. P. PELLIZZA (F3) 4-6,14-12,6-1,6-8,7-5

W. TALBERT (US4) d. E. Cochell 6-4,6-4,8-6

R. FALKENBURG (US8) d. B. Patty 6-4,6-4,6-2

F. PARKER (US1) d. S. GREENBERG (US9) 6-3,6-3,6-2

T. BROWN (US6) d. H. Flam 6-3,6-4,6-2

G. MULLOY (US3) d. N. K. Brooks 7-5,6-2,7-5

F. SEGURA (US7) d. A. RUSSELL (F2) 6-2,6-2,5-7,6-4

 

Quarters (5th round) - J. KRAMER (US2) d. W. D. McNEILL (US5) 6-3,6-2,1-6,6-2

R. FALKENBURG (US8) d. W. TALBERT (US4) 3-6,6-1,2-6,6-2,7-5

T. BROWN (US6) d. F. PARKER (US1) 6-3,6-4,6-8,3-6,6-1

G. MULLOY (US3) d. F. SEGURA (US7) 4-6,6-4,12-10,6-3

 

Semis (6th round) - J. KRAMER (US2) d. R. FALKENBURG (US8) 6-0,6-4,6-4

T. BROWN (US6) d. G. MULLOY (US3) 6-4,6-2,6-4

 

Final (7th round) - Jack KRAMER (US2) d. Tom BROWN (US6) 9-7,6-3,6-0



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE