U. S. OPEN 1940
Venue: Forest Hills, New York

American W. Donald McNeill won the tournament. It was his second and last Grand Slam title.

1st round - W. D. McNEILL (2) bye

J. Fishbach bye

G. Toley bye

J. Thackara bye

H. W. VAN HORN (10) bye

H. Everett bye

G. Pryor bye

C. O'Neill bye

E. COOKE (8) bye

W. Choy bye

A. Martin bye

M. Kantrowitz bye

C. Olewine bye

S. Greenberg bye

J. Evert bye

E. Bartlett bye

F. PARKER (4) bye

P. Maguire bye

W. Arenberg bye

T. Kelly bye

B. Bobbitt bye

N. Bickel bye

W. Gillespie bye

L. Hecht bye

H. PRUSOFF (6) bye

J. Hall d. F. Froehling 1-6,1-6,6-2,6-3,6-3

J. Doeg d. D. Johnson 6-2,2-6,6-1,6-3

E. Amark d. S. Yamagishi 6-1,6-3,6-1

E. Alloo d. W. McGeehee 6-1,6-8,6-1,6-3

J. Kramer d. G. Hunt 1-6,8-6,6-4,8-6

R. Low d. T. Price 5-7,6-1,6-0,6-1

S. Wood d. R. Decker 6-1,6-1,6-2

R. RIGGS (1) d. A. Lubin w/o

E. Sutter d. J. Mahoney 1-6,7-9,6-1,6-1,6-0

W. Talbert d. C. Smith 6-2,6-1,6-2

C. Steele d. D. Hawley 3-6,6-3,6-1,6-0

H. Surface d. G. MULLOY (9) 7-5,6-1,6-3

F. Guernsey d. F. Shields 6-8,10-8,9-7,6-0

H. Davenport d. H. Podesta 3-6,8-6,11-9,6-4

A. Prochaska bye

B. GRANT (7) bye

W. Anderson bye

L. Hartman bye

R. Harman bye

R. Underwood bye

O. Anderson bye

R. Wall bye

F. Schroeder bye

F. KOVACS (3) bye

J. N. Anderson bye

E. V. Seixas bye

W. Vogt bye

J. Crowther bye

V. Paul bye

D. McDiarmid bye

C. Mattmann bye

J. HUNT (5) bye

A. Ganzenmuller bye

M. Buxby bye

J. Aguirre bye

F. Bowden bye

I. Bellis bye

G. Rogers bye

A. Carver bye

 

2nd round - W. D. McNEILL (2) d. J. Fishbach 6-1,6-1,6-1

G. Toley d. J. Thackara 1-6,6-2,7-5,8-6

H. Everett d. H. W. VAN HORN (10) 3-6,5-7,6-1,6-0,15-13

C. O'Neill d. G. Pryor w/o

E. COOKE (8) d. W. Choy 6-1,6-3,6-3

M. Kantrowitz d. A. Martin 1-6,6-1,6-1,6-3

E. Olewine d. S. Greenberg 6-3,9-7,0-6,6-0

E. Bartlett d. J. Evert 1-6,6-4,6-3,6-3

F. PARKER (4) d. P. Maguire 6-3,6-1,7-5

T. Kelly d. W. Arenberg w/o

B. Bobbitt d. N. Bickel 6-3,6-4,6-2

W. Gillespie d. L. Hecht 6-2,3-6,6-1,3-6,10-8

H. PRUSOFF (6) d. J. Hall 1-6,6-3,0-6,9-7,6-4

E. Amark d. J. Doeg 4-6,6-1,3-6,6-3,6-3

J. Kramer d. E. Alloo 6-0,6-2,6-4

S. Wood d. R. Low 6-2,1-6,8-6,6-3

R. RIGGS (1) d. E. Sutter 6-2,6-2,8-6

W. Talbert d. C. Steele 6-4,6-4,6-3

H. Surface d. F. Guernsey 3-6,6-3,6-3,11-9

H. Davenport d. A. Prochaska 6-1,6-1,6-3

B. GRANT (7) d. W. Anderson 6-3,6-3,11-9

L. Hartman d. R. Harman 6-1,6-1,7-5

O. Anderson d. R. Underwood 6-2,6-3,3-6,5-7,6-0

F. Schroeder d. R. Wall 6-3,6-0,7-5

F. KOVACS (3) d. J. N. Anderson 6-1,3-6,6-1,10-8

E. V. Seixas d. W. Vogt 6-1,1-6,6-4,6-1

J. Crowther d. V. Paul 3-6,4-6,6-1,6-2,8-6

C. Mattmann d. D. McDiarmid 6-3,6-1,9-7

J. HUNT (5) d. A. Ganzenmuller 6-1,6-1,8-6

M. Buxby d. J. Aguirre 6-0,6-1,6-2

F. Bowden d. I. Bellis 6-1,6-4,2-6,1-6,8-6

G. Rogers d. A. Carver 3-6,8-6,6-4,8-6

 

3rd round - W. D. McNEILL (2) d. G. Toley 6-3,6-3,6-1

H. Everett d. C. O'Neill 6-1,6-3,6-3

E. COOKE (8) d. M. Kantrowitz 6-3,6-1,6-3

E. Olewine d. E. Bartlett 7-5,6-3,8-6

F. PARKER (4) d. T. Kelly 6-3,6-1,6-3

W. Gillespie d. B. Bobbitt 4-6,6-1,3-6,6-3,6-3

H. PRUSOFF (6) d. E. Amark 3-6,4-6,6-1,6-0,6-1

J. Kramer d. S. Wood 6-3,6-3,6-3

R. RIGGS (1) d. W. Talbert 6-3,6-4,6-3

H. Surface d. H. Davenport 7-5,7-5,3-6,8-6

B. GRANT (7) d. L. Hartman 6-2,4-6,6-1,6-3

F. Schroeder d. O. Anderson 2-6,6-3,6-4,6-4

F. KOVACS (3) d. E. V. Seixas 5-7,7-9,6-4,6-4,6-1

C. Mattmann d. J. Crowther 6-3,6-4,7-9,3-6,6-3

J. HUNT (5) d. M. Buxby 7-5,3-6,6-4,6-1

F. Bowden d. G. Rogers 4-6,4-6,6-3,6-4,6-4

 

4th round - W. D. McNEILL (2) d. H. Everett 6-3,6-3,6-1

E. COOKE (8) d. E. Olewine 6-3,6-1,6-4

F. PARKER (4) d. W. Gillespie 6-2,6-3,10-8

J. Kramer d. H. PRUSOFF (6) 6-3,8-6,5-7,6-3

R. RIGGS (1) d. H. Surface 6-0,6-3,6-1

F. Schroeder d. B. GRANT (7) 6-4,6-3,5-7,8-6

F. KOVACS (3) d. C. Mattmann 6-4,6-2,6-4

J. HUNT (5) d. F. Bowden 6-1,6-8,6-1,8-6

 

Quarters (5th round) - W. D. McNEILL (2) d. E. COOKE (8) 9-7,6-8,6-4,6-3

J. Kramer d. F. PARKER (4) 1-6,6-1,3-6,6-3,6-1

R. RIGGS (1) d. F. Schroeder 6-1,5-7,6-3,6-4

J. HUNT (5) d. F. KOVACS (3) 6-4,6-1,6-4

 

Semis (6th round) - W. D. McNEILL (2) d. J. Kramer 6-1,5-7,6-4,6-3

R. RIGGS (1) d. J. HUNT (5) 4-6,6-3,5-7,6-3,6-4

 

Final (7th round) - W. Donald McNEILL (2) d. Bobby RIGGS (1) 8-6,6-8,6-3,7-5



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE