U. S. OPEN 1938
Venue: Forest Hills, New York

American J. Donald Budge won the tournament. It was his sixth and last Grand Slam title. It was the fourth and final leg of his 1938 Grand Slam.

1st round - J. D. BUDGE (US1) bye

H. W. Van Horn bye

R. Kamrath bye

J. Kramer bye

B. Finnigan bye

F. Farrell bye

L. Schwartz bye

C. HARE (F8) bye

E. COOKE (US5) bye

G. Godsell bye

H. Hopman bye

M. Buxby bye

E. McCauliff bye

G. Toley bye

L. Hartman d. G. Lowman 7-5,4-6,6-2,6-3

W. D. McNeill d. B. DESTREMAU (F4) 6-2,4-6,6-1,6-3

S. WOOD (US4) d. W. McGeehee 6-4,6-1,6-4

J. Hall d. S. Davenport 6-1,8-6,6-4

G. Mulloy d. P. Morey Lewis 7-5,6-1,6-4

R. Low d. D. Lay 6-2,6-0,6-0

W. Gillespie d. J. Bushman 6-4,4-6,2-6,6-4,6-4

W. Robertson d. G. Lavine 6-4,4-6,7-5,6-3

H. Surface d. J. Brugnon 6-1,6-1,6-2

F. KUKULJEVIC (F6) d. A. Prochaska 7-5,6-1,6-0

B. GRANT (US8) d. H. Everett 6-4,9-7,6-4

C. Mattmann d. P. Harman w/o

A. Henderson d. F. Bowden 6-3,6-4,5-7,9-7

O. Anderson d. W. Rood 6-4,6-4,4-6,6-2

I. Bellis d. J. N. Anderson 3-6,4-6,6-4,6-0,7-5

M. Ballagh d. D. Burt 6-2,7-5,6-2

W. Umstaedter d. D. Johnson 6-4,6-4,5-7,6-2

A. QUIST (F2) d. F. Broida 6-2,6-1,6-1

R. RIGGS (US2) d. P. Lauck 5-7,6-3,6-4,6-4

F. Guernsey d. A. Lubin 6-2,6-1,6-3

R. Shayes d. R. Mouvet 6-4,6-1,6-2

R. Bobbitt d. E. DeGray 6-2,6-4,6-4

A. Jarvis d. J. Abrams 6-1,4-6,6-3,6-1

W. Talbert d. J. Baldwin 6-1,6-3,6-3

G. Hunt d. W. Murphy 6-4,4-6,6-4,5-7,6-4

F. NAKANO (F7) d. L. Wetherell 3-6,6-3,3-6,6-2,6-2

F. KOVACS (US6) d. E. Filby 6-1,6-3,9-7

Y. Kuramitsu d. V. Hughes 7-5,3-6,6-2,6-2

C. G. Mako d. G. Podesta 6-1,6-2,6-2

J. Foreman d. H. Stephens w/o

M. Weston d. G. Mangin 6-1,6-4,7-9,5-7,8-6

H. Lynch d. W. Freisenbruch 6-0,6-1,6-3

R. Kerdasha d. J. Lanas 6-0,6-2,6-1

F. PUNCEC (F3) d. R. Durivage 6-1,4-6,6-1,6-3

J. HUNT (US3) d. T. Abe 6-1,4-6,6-1,6-3

W. Sabin bye

C. Steele bye

G. Dunn bye

C. Murphy bye

J. Fishbach bye

C. Swanson bye

Y. PETRA (F5) bye

F. PARKER (US7) bye

W. Lurie bye

D. Hawley bye

C. Rood bye

F. Shields bye

E. Sutter bye

A. Ganzenmuller bye

J. BROMWICH (F1) bye

 

2nd round - J. D. BUDGE (US1) d. H. W. Van Horn 6-0,6-0,6-1

R. Kamrath d. J. Kramer 6-1,6-0,6-1

F. Farrell d. B. Finnigan 5-7,6-0,6-4,6-4

C. HARE (F8) d. L. Schwartz 6-4,7-5,10-12,5-7,10-8

E. COOKE (US5) d. G. Godsell 6-2,7-5,6-0

H. Hopman d. M. Buxby 6-3,7-5,6-4

G. Toley d. E. McCauliff 4-2 rtd.

W. D. McNeill d. L. Hartman 7-5,6-3,6-1

S. WOOD (US4) d. J. Hall 9-7,4-6,1-6,6-4,6-4

G. Mulloy d. R. Low 7-5,6-3,6-1

W. Gillespie d. W. Robertson 6-3,2-6,6-0,2-6,6-3

F. KUKULJEVIC (F6) d. H. Surface 6-1,6-3,6-1

B. GRANT (US8) d. C. Mattmann 6-2,6-2,6-2

O. Anderson d. A. Henderson 6-1,6-3,8-6

M. Ballagh d. I. Bellis 8-6,13-11,6-2

A. QUIST (F2) d. W. Umstaedter 6-3,6-1,6-0

R. RIGGS (US2) d. F. Guernsey 5-7,6-2,6-3,6-4

R. Shayes d. R. Bobbitt 6-3,4-6,6-4,6-4

A. Jarvis d. W. Talbert 4-6,3-6,6-4,6-2,6-2

G. Hunt d. F. NAKANO (F7) 6-8,1-6,6-3,6-3,6-3

F. KOVACS (US6) d. Y. Kuramitsu 6-3,4-6,3-6,6-4,7-5

C. G. Mako d. J. Foreman 6-2,6-1,18-16

M. Weston d. H. Lynch 6-4,6-3,4-6,7-5

F. PUNCEC (F3) d. R. Kerdasha 6-2,6-0,6-2

J. HUNT (US3) d. W. Sabin 6-1,8-6,6-3

G. Dunn d. C. Steele 6-2,6-3,6-4

J. Fishbach d. C. Murphy 6-3,4-6,4-6,7-5,6-4

Y. PETRA (F5) d. C. Swanson 6-4,7-5,6-1

F. PARKER (US7) d. W. Lurie 6-2,6-1,6-3

C. Rood d. D. Hawley 6-4,6-2,10-8

F. Shields d. E. Sutter 6-3,6-3,8-6

J. BROMWICH (F1) d. A. Ganzenmuller 6-1,6-0,6-1

 

3rd round - J. D. BUDGE (US1) d. R. Kamrath 6-3,7-5,9-7

C. HARE (F8) d. F. Farrell 6-3,6-2,6-1

H. Hopman d. E. COOKE (US5) 6-2,4-6,6-4,10-8

W. D. McNeill d. G. Toley 6-1,6-4,6-1

S. WOOD (US4) d. G. Mulloy 6-4,6-1,4-6,6-8,6-2

F. KUKULJEVIC (F6) d. W. Gillespie 6-2,6-2,6-1

B. GRANT (US8) d. O. Anderson 6-3,6-1,4-6,6-1

A. QUIST (F2) d. M. Ballagh 3-6,6-2,6-4,6-4

R. RIGGS (US2) d. R. Shayes 6-3,6-3,4-6,1-6,6-4

G. Hunt d. A. Jarvis 6-3,6-2,6-2

C. G. Mako d. F. KOVACS (US6) 6-0,6-2,8-6

F. PUNCEC (F3) d. M. Weston 6-0,6-2,6-2

J. HUNT (US3) d. G. Dunn 6-2,6-3,6-4

Y. PETRA (F5) d. J. Fishbach 6-2,6-4,6-3

F. PARKER (US7) d. C. Rood 6-2,6-4,7-5

J. BROMWICH (F1) d. F. Shields 1-6,10-12,10-8,6-2,6-2

 

4th round - J. D. BUDGE (US1) d. C. HARE (F8) 6-3,6-4,6-0

H. Hopman d. W. D. McNeill 6-4,6-3,7-5

S. WOOD (US4) d. F. KUKULJEVIC (F6) 8-6,6-4,6-3

B. GRANT (US8) d. A. QUIST (F2) 6-1,4-6,6-1,7-5

G. Hunt d. R. RIGGS (US2) 6-2,0-6,9-7,0-6,6-4

C. G. Mako d. F. PUNCEC (F3) 6-2,6-4,9-7

J. HUNT (US3) d. Y. PETRA (F5) 6-4,4-6,6-4,9-7

J. BROMWICH (F1) d. F. PARKER (US7) 6-2,6-3,6-2

 

Quarters (5th round) - J. D. BUDGE (US1) d. H. Hopman 6-3,6-1,6-3

S. WOOD (US4) d. B. GRANT (US8) 6-2,6-3,6-2

C. G. Mako d. G. Hunt 7-5,1-6,8-6,6-0

J. BROMWICH (F1) d. J. HUNT (US3) 6-1,9-11,6-3,6-4

 

Semis (6th round) - J. D. BUDGE (US1) d. S. WOOD (US4) 6-3,6-3,6-3

C. G. Mako d. J. BROMWICH (F1) 6-3,7-5,6-4

 

Final (7th round) - J. Donald BUDGE (US1) d. C. Gene Mako 6-3,6-8,6-2,6-1



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE