U. S. OPEN 1937
Venue: Forest Hills, New York

American J. Donald Budge won the tournament. It was his second Grand Slam title.

1st round - J. D. BUDGE (US1) bye

W. Winslow bye

J. N. Anderson bye

J. Abrams bye

G. Mulloy bye

N. Bickel bye

H. Bowman bye

Y. PETRA (F5) bye

J. HUNT (US5) bye

J. Morrison bye

R. Low bye

O. Anderson bye

M. Alloo bye

G. Cameron bye

M. Watt d. W. Earle 6-2,2-6,6-3,6-1

J. YAMAGISHI (F3) d. C. Carr 6-1,6-2,6-3

F. PARKER (US3) d. W. Gillespie 6-2,6-1,6-0

F. Bowden d. K. Peterson w/o

G. Hunt d. R. Harman 6-2,6-1,6-4

C. Jones d. U. Cuccioli 6-3,6-4,3-6,6-3

E. Cooke d. P. Lauck 6-4,6-1,6-3

M. Kantrowitz d. D. Burt 6-3,12-10,6-3

S. Wood d. P. Kynaston 6-1,6-2,6-2

H. NISHIMURA (F7) d. R. Kelleher 6-4,9-7,6-3

J. VAN RYN (US8) d. G. Dunn 5-7,8-6,8-6,6-4

J. Heldman d. A. Hendrix 7-5,12-10,3-6,6-3

L. Hartman d. G. Lavine 6-2,6-3,6-1

B. Coghlan d. R. Dorson w/o

C. Harris d. G. Mangin 6-0,6-1,1-6,2-6,6-0

W. Lurie d. R. Potts w/o

M. Buxby d. G. Podesta 4-6,7-5,6-3,6-1

H. HENKEL (F2) d. R. Bobbitt 6-1,7-5,6-0

R. RIGGS (US2) d. W. McGeehee 7-5,6-1,9-7

C. G. Mako d. J. Lucia 6-3,6-1,6-4

S. Davenport d. V. Marcum 1-6,6-1,8-6,6-4

W. Robertson d. E. Sutter w/o

C. Swanson d. W. Washburn 5-7,4-6,6-3,6-1,6-3

R. Lubin d. W. Tilden III 8-6,10-8,6-4

B. Welsh d. J. Fishbach 1-6,9-7,6-0,6-1

F. NAKANO (F6) d. S. Gilpin 7-5,6-2,6-1

J. McDIARMID (US7) d. L. Wetherell 6-1,3-6,6-1,6-0

D. Mitchell d. C. Fischer w/o

H. Coggeshall d. J. Curtis 6-2,6-1,6-2

M. Cunningim d. R. Wilson 4-6,6-3,6-4,6-3

H. Culley d. H. Lynch 6-4,6-3,6-4

M. Adelsberg d. E. McCauliff w/o

C. Mattmann d. C. Rider 6-4,6-4,8-6

C. HARE (F4) d. F. Mercur 6-3,6-2,6-4

B. GRANT (US4) d. M. Deloford 6-4,9-7,6-3

J. Hall d. D. Hawley 2-6,6-3,6-4,6-2

C. Steele bye

N. Burgess bye

F. Guernsey bye

W. Sabin bye

G. Toley bye

J. BRUGNON (F8) bye

H. SURFACE (US6) bye

J. Moreno bye

J. Mahoney bye

R. Kamrath bye

W. D. McNeill bye

W. Umstaedter bye

A. Jarvis bye

G. VON CRAMM (F1) bye

 

2nd round - J. D. BUDGE (US1) d. W. Winslow 6-3,6-3,6-3

J. Abrams d. J. N. Anderson 6-2,6-8,6-1,6-0

G. Mulloy d. N. Bickel w/o

Y. PETRA (F5) d. H. Bowman 6-2,6-2,6-3

J. HUNT (US5) d. J. Morrison 7-5,6-3,6-2

O. Anderson d. R. Low 6-4,6-4,9-7

G. Cameron d. M. Alloo 6-1,6-2,6-0

J. YAMAGISHI (F3) d. M. Watt 6-2,6-1,6-3

F. PARKER (US3) d. F. Bowden 3-6,6-2,6-3,6-1

G. Hunt d. C. Jones 6-0,6-3,6-3

E. Cooke d. M. Kantrowitz 6-1,6-4,7-5

S. Wood d. H. NISHIMURA (F7) 4-6,6-2,6-2,6-0

J. VAN RYN (US8) d. J. Heldman 6-8,9-7,10-12,6-3,6-2

B. Coghlan d. L. Hartman 3-6,6-3,6-8,8-6,6-4

C. Harris d. W. Lurie 6-2,2-6,7-5,5-7,6-4

M. Buxby d. H. HENKEL (F2) 5-7,6-1,6-4,6-4

R. RIGGS (US2) d. C. G. Mako 2-6,6-3,6-4,7-5

W. Robertson d. S. Davenport 6-1,3-6,19-17,7-5

C. Swanson d. R. Lubin 7-5,7-5,4-6,6-4

F. NAKANO (F6) d. B. Welsh 6-1,4-6,6-1,6-4

J. McDIARMID (US7) d. D. Mitchell 6-4,6-3,6-4

M. Cunningim d. H. Coggeshall 6-3,6-1,7-5

H. Culley d. M. Adelsberg 6-0,6-1,6-4

C. HARE (F4) d. C. Mattmann 6-3,6-1,6-2

B. GRANT (US4) d. J. Hall 6-2,6-2,6-1

C. Steele d. N. Burgess w/o

W. Sabin d. F. Guernsey 7-5,6-2,1-6,7-5

G. Toley d. J. BRUGNON (F8) 8-6,6-4,6-1

H. SURFACE (US6) d. J. Moreno w/o

R. Kamrath d. J. Mahoney 6-4,6-3,6-3

W. D. McNeill d. W. Umstaedter 6-0,6-3,6-2

G. VON CRAMM (F1) d. A. Jarvis 6-1,6-4,6-2

 

3rd round - J. D. BUDGE (US1) d. J. Abrams 6-0,6-1,6-1

Y. PETRA (F5) d. G. Mulloy 7-5,3-6,6-4,3-6,6-0

J. HUNT (US5) d. O. Anderson 1-6,5-7,6-1,7-5,6-0

J. YAMAGISHI (F3) d. G. Cameron 6-2,6-3,8-6

F. PARKER (US3) d. G. Hunt 6-1,8-6,6-1

S. Wood d. E. Cooke 6-2,6-2,6-2

J. VAN RYN (US8) d. B. Coghlan 6-4,8-6,6-1

C. Harris d. M. Buxby 6-8,7-5,12-10,6-1

R. RIGGS (US2) d. W. Robertson 6-4,6-4,6-4

F. NAKANO (F6) d. C. Swanson 10-8,4-6,6-1,3-6,6-3

M. Cunningim d. J. McDIARMID (US7) 6-3,3-6,6-3,4-6,1-5 rtd.

C. HARE (F4) d. H. Culley 4-6,2-6,6-4,6-1,6-0

B. GRANT (US4) d. C. Steele 6-4,6-2,6-2

W. Sabin d. G. Toley 6-3,6-3,1-6,6-4

H. SURFACE (US6) d. R. Kamrath 6-3,3-6,6-3 rtd.

G. VON CRAMM (F1) d. W. D. McNeill 6-2,6-3,2-6,6-4

 

4th round - J. D. BUDGE (US1) d. Y. PETRA (F5) 6-0,6-3,6-1

J. HUNT (US5) d. J. YAMAGISHI (F3) 3-6,6-1,6-1,6-1

F. PARKER (US3) d. S. Wood 3-6,4-6,6-1,6-3,6-0

J. VAN RYN (US8) d. C. Harris 6-3,6-1,6-1

R. RIGGS (US2) d. F. NAKANO (F6) 3-6,7-5,6-3,8-6

C. HARE (F4) d. M. Cunningim 4-6,4-6,6-3,6-4,6-2

B. GRANT (US4) d. W. Sabin 6-2,4-6,5-7,6-1,6-1

G. VON CRAMM (F1) d. H. SURFACE (US6) 8-6,7-5,3-6,7-5

 

Quarters (5th round) - J. D. BUDGE (US1) d. J. HUNT (US5) 6-1,6-2,6-4

F. PARKER (US3) d. J. VAN RYN (US8) 6-2,12-10,6-2

R. RIGGS (US2) d. C. HARE (F4) 4-6,1-6,6-3,6-0,7-5

G. VON CRAMM (F1) d. B. GRANT (US4) 9-7,2-6,2-6,6-3,6-3

 

Semis (6th round) - J. D. BUDGE (US1) d. F. PARKER (US3) 6-2,6-1,6-3

G. VON CRAMM (F1) d. R. RIGGS (US2) 0-6,8-6,6-8,6-3,6-2

 

Final (7th round) - J. Donald BUDGE (US1) d. Gottfried VON CRAMM (F1) 6-1,7-9,6-1,3-6,6-1



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE