U. S. OPEN 1935
Venue: Forest Hills, New York

American Wilmer Allison won the tournament. It was his first and last Grand Slam title.

1st round - J. D. BUDGE (US2) bye

D. Hawley bye

W. Hines bye

A. Garnet bye

J. Van Ryn bye

J. Behr bye

R. Willis bye

A. LEGEAY (F5) bye

B. GRANT (US5) bye

W. Clothier II bye

D. Nelson bye

R. Murray bye

W. Hess bye

J. Nogrady bye

M. Hecht bye

R. Harman d. C. BOUSSUS (F3) 6-4,3-6,7-5,6-1

S. WOOD (US3) d. W. Reese 1-6,6-2,6-3,6-2

J. Hall d. C. Fischer 6-0,6-4,6-3

E. Feibleman d. J. Ruckert 4-6,6-3,6-2,6-2

F. Mercur d. W. Washburn 6-3,6-4,10-8

G. Seewagen d. P. Kynastion 6-0,6-2,6-2

J. McDiarmid d. W. Robertson 6-4,1-6,7-5,6-3

M. Buxby d. R. Potts 4-6,2-6,6-1,6-1,6-3

E. ANDREWS (F7) d. F. Broida 6-3,6-4,6-3

G. MANGIN (US8) d. G. Colvin 6-4,6-4,6-1

C. Burwell d. H. Fischer 6-2,5-7,6-2,6-3

H. Lott d. R. Stanford 6-4,6-4,6-2

L. Kurzrok d. D. Geller 6-2,8-10,6-2,6-1

R. Kelleher d. R. Hebard 7-9,7-5,6-3,6-4

M. Watt d. R. Watt 7-9,6-8,8-6,8-6,6-2

R. N. Williams d. B. Welsh 3-6,4-6,6-1,7-5,7-5

R. MENZEL (F2) d. N. Tilney 7-5,6-3,4-6,6-2

W. ALLISON (US1) d. H. Brunie 6-0,6-2,6-2

T. Flynn d. D. Lay 9-7,6-3,6-1

D. O'Loughlin d. E. Herndon 6-3,8-6,6-2

H. Culley d. W. Lurie 6-3,6-1,5-7,6-0

C. Sutter d. E. DeGray 6-3,6-3,6-2

J. Millman d. A. Law 6-1,6-0,6-2

G. Lavine d. R. Madden 6-3,6-4,2-6,6-2

C. G. Mako d. J. BRUGNON (F6) 0-6,6-2,7-5,6-1

M. Alonso d. B. BELL (US7) 6-4,7-9,6-8,7-5,6-4

Robert Little d. S. Lee w/o

D. Frame d. P. Lauck 6-1,6-3,6-0

G. Hunt d. F. Thompson 7-5,6-1,4-6,14-12

H. Bowman d. L. Patterson 4-6,8-6,6-4,6-1

G. Cheng d. S. Gilpin 0-6,6-2,6-3,4-6,6-2

H. Surface d. R. Underwood 6-1,6-3,6-0

E. MAIER (F4) d. E. Donovan 6-2,6-1,6-3

F. SHIELDS (US3) d. H. Emard 6-0,6-3,6-1

E. Sutter bye

H. Prusoff bye

S. Davenport bye

C. Harris bye

F. Bowden bye

B. Boulware bye

F. Goeltz bye

F. PARKER (US6) bye

W. Thompson bye

R. Bryan bye

J. Tilney bye

W. Tilden III bye

L. Hartman bye

A. Fowler bye

F. PERRY (F1) bye

 

2nd round - J. D. BUDGE (US2) d. D. Hawley 6-1,6-0,6-1

W. Hines d. A. Garnet 6-0,6-1,9-7

J. Van Ryn d. J. Behr 6-2,6-0,6-1

A. LEGEAY (F5) d. R. Willis 6-2,6-1,6-2

B. GRANT (US5) d. W. Clothier II 6-3,6-1,6-4

R. Murray d. D. Nelson 6-4,6-3,6-2

W. Hess d. J. Nogrady 6-1,6-1,6-2

R. Harman d. M. Hecht 6-1,6-1,6-0

S. WOOD (US4) d. J. Hall 3-6,3-6,6-4,6-4,6-4

E. Feibleman d. F. Mercur 1-6,6-4,6-3,3-6,10-8

J. McDiarmid d. G. Seewagen 6-2,6-3,6-2

M. Buxby d. E. ANDREWS (F7) 5-7,5-7,6-3,6-4,6-4

G. MANGIN (US8) d. C. Burwell 6-3,6-4,6-4

L. Kurzrok d. H. Lott 7-5,6-1,6-4

M. Watt d. R. Kelleher 6-4,6-0,6-4

R. MENZEL (F2) d. R. N. Williams 6-2,6-2,6-0

W. ALLISON (US1) d. T. Flynn 6-2,6-2,6-1

H. Culley d. D. O'Loughlin 6-3,6-3,6-4

C. Sutter d. J. Millman 7-9,6-3,6-2,6-4

C. G. Mako d. G. Lavine 4-6,6-3,6-3,6-4

M. Alonso d. Robert Little 6-3,6-4,8-6

G. Hunt d. D. Frame 6-4,7-5,3-6,6-3

H. Bowman d. G. Cheng 6-8,5-7,7-5,6-4,6-4

E. MAIER (F4) d. H. Surface 6-3,6-8,6-0,6-4

F. SHIELDS (US3) d. E. Sutter 6-2,6-0,6-0

H. Prusoff d. S. Davenport 3-6,4-6,6-1,6-4,6-1

F. Bowden d. C. Harris 8-6,6-1,6-4

B. Boulware d. F. Goeltz 4-6,5-7,6-4,7-5,10-8

F. PARKER (US6) d. W. Thompson 6-0,6-0,4-6,6-2

R. Bryan d. J. Tilney 6-0,6-2,6-2

L. Hartman d. W. Tilden III 6-3,6-2,3-6,6-4

F. PERRY (F1) d. A. Fowler 6-3,6-2,6-1

 

3rd round - J. D. BUDGE (US2) d. W. Hines 9-7,6-1,7-5

J. Van Ryn d. A. LEGEAY (F5) 6-0,6-3,6-3

B. GRANT (US5) d. R. Murray 6-1,6-2,6-2

W. Hess d. R. Harman 7-5,6-2,5-7,2-6,6-4

S. WOOD (US4) d. E. Feibleman 6-3,6-2,6-1

J. McDiarmid d. M. Buxby 7-5,1-6,8-6,6-3

G. MANGIN (US8) d. L. Kurzrok 6-4,6-1,6-0

R. MENZEL (F2) d. M. Watt 6-4,6-2,6-3

W. ALLISON (US1) d. H. Culley 3-6,6-4,6-2,6-3

C. G. Mako d. C. Sutter 4-6,3-6,6-3,6-2,6-4

M. Alonso d. G. Hunt 6-8,6-2,6-1,6-4

E. MAIER (F4) d. H. Bowman 6-2,6-2,6-4

F. SHIELDS (US3) d. H. Prusoff 7-5,7-5,2-6,7-5

F. Bowden d. B. Boulware 6-1,6-3,6-4

F. PARKER (US6) d. R. Bryan 6-1,6-1,7-5

F. PERRY (F1) d. L. Hartman 6-4,6-3,7-5

 

4th round - J. D. BUDGE (US2) d. J. Van Ryn 8-6,6-4,8-6

B. GRANT (US5) d. W. Hess 7-5,5-7,6-1,6-4

S. WOOD (US4) d. J. McDiarmid 6-2,6-3,4-6,6-1

G. MANGIN (US8) d. R. MENZEL (F2) 6-1,9-7,6-2

W. ALLISON (US1) d. C. G. Mako 6-2,6-0,7-5

E. MAIER (F4) d. M. Alonso 6-1,6-2,8-6

F. SHIELDS (US3) d. F. Bowden 6-1,6-4,6-2

F. PERRY (F1) d. F. PARKER (US6) 6-4,6-2,6-0

 

Quarters (5th round) - B. GRANT (US5) d. J. D. BUDGE (US2) 6-4,6-4,5-7,6-3

S. WOOD (US4) d. G. MANGIN (US8) 3-6,6-1,6-1,6-2

W. ALLISON (US1) d. E. MAIER (F4) 6-2,6-4,6-4

F. PERRY (F1) d. F. SHIELDS (US3) 6-4,4-6,8-6,6-0

 

Semis (6th round) - S. WOOD (US4) d. B. GRANT (US5) 6-2,4-6,12-10,6-2

W. ALLISON (US1) d. F. PERRY (F1) 7-5,6-3,6-3

 

Final (7th round) - Wilmer ALLISON (US1) d. Sidney WOOD (US4) 6-2,6-2,6-3



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE