U. S. OPEN 1934
Venue: Forest Hills, New York

Englishman Fred Perry won the tournament. It was his fourth Grand Slam title.

1st round - F. SHIELDS (US1) bye

E. Herndon bye

J. Tidball bye

J. Challiss bye

B. Friedman bye

R. Bryan bye

W. Washburn bye

F. Goeltz bye

B. GRANT (US7) bye

M. Alonso bye

W. Tilden III bye

J. D. Budge bye

R. Kelleher bye

N. Tilney bye

M. Watt bye

V. KIRBY (F3) bye

B. BELL (US4) bye

D. Frame bye

H. Lynch bye

L. Kurzrok d. R. Murray 14-12,6-4,4-6,4-6,7-5

C. Sutter d. E. Griffin 6-1,6-2,6-4

E. Jacobs d. R. Potts 6-3,6-1,7-5

Y. Garnett d. C. Marks 6-0,6-2,6-4

W. Thompson d. G. Verstraten 6-3,5-7,6-1,6-2

G. LOTT (US8) d. M. Hecht 6-2,10-8,5-7,5-7,6-3

E. Sutter d. L. Hartman 6-8,6-4,6-2,4-6,6-2

A. Hendrix d. L. de Olivares 6-1,4-6,6-2,6-4

E. Feibleman d. C. Major 6-3,7-5,6-2

D. Lay d. W. Clothier II 6-3,6-0,6-2

J. Talbot d. B. Kingman 6-4,6-4,6-2

M. Buxby d. H. Dickinson 7-5,6-4,6-0

F. PERRY (F1) d. C. Schweikhardt 6-0,6-1,6-3

W. ALLISON (US2) d. G. Hunt 6-3,7-5,6-4

E. McCaulliff d. D. O'Loughlin 6-3,6-3,6-3

J. Hall d. D. Hawley 8-6,6-4,7-5

C. G. Mako d. B. Boulware 6-2,6-1,6-1

J. McDiarmid d. A. Law 6-3,6-1,6-1

A. Macpherson d. C. Smith 2-6,6-1,8-6,6-4

W. Hines d. S. Gilpin 8-6,6-4,6-4

R. Hebard d. I. Pratt 8-6,6-3,10-8

L. STOEFEN (US5) d. J. Farrin 6-1,6-1,6-1

T. Flynn d. C. Fischer 9-7,6-8,6-3,7-5

H. Bowman d. R. Millen 6-2,6-1,6-1

W. Martin d. F. Anderson 6-4,6-1,2-6,6-4

J. Van Ryn bye

H. Prusoff bye

G. Podesta bye

F. WILDE (F4) bye

S. WOOD (US3) bye

S. Davenport bye

V. John bye

F. Bowden bye

W. Reese bye

M. Rainville bye

B. Welsh bye

D. Geller bye

F. PARKER (US6) bye

E. Burns bye

A. de Menezes bye

R. Stanford bye

G. Mangin bye

R. DeMott bye

R. Longtin bye

R. MENZEL (F2) bye

 

2nd round - F. SHIELDS (US1) d. E. Herndon 6-3,6-1,6-3

J. Tidball d. J. Challiss 6-0,6-1,9-7

R. Bryan d. B. Friedman 6-3,6-1,6-3

F. Goeltz d. W. Washburn 8-6,8-6,6-1

B. GRANT (US7) d. M. Alonso 6-3,3-6,4-6,6-0,6-4

J. D. Budge d. W. Tilden III 6-2,6-1,6-4

N. Tilney d. R. Kelleher 8-6,6-3,6-0

V. KIRBY (F3) d. M. Watt 7-5,6-3,6-1

B. BELL (US4) d. D. Frame w/o

L. Kurzrok d. H. Lynch 4-6,5-7,6-2,6-0,6-2

C. Sutter d. E. Jacobs 6-2,6-1,2-2 rtd.

Y. Garnett d. W. Thompson 6-1,6-4,6-3

G. LOTT (US8) d. E. Sutter 6-3,7-5,6-3

E. Feibleman d. A. Hendrix 6-4,6-2,6-2

J. Talbot d. D. Lay 3-6,6-3,6-1,6-3

F. PERRY (F1) d. M. Buxby 6-3,6-1,6-4

W. ALLISON (US2) d. E. McCaulliff 6-4,3-6,7-5,4-6,6-2

C. G. Mako d. J. Hall 3-6,6-1,6-1,6-3

J. McDiarmid d. A. Macpherson 6-1,7-5,6-1

W. Hines d. R. Hebard 6-2,6-0,6-2

L. STOEFEN (US5) d. T. Flynn 6-2,6-4,6-4

H. Bowman d. W. Martin 6-2,6-2,6-1

J. Van Ryn d. H. Prusoff 6-1,6-2,6-3

F. WILDE (F4) d. G. Podesta 6-2,6-2,6-2

S. WOOD (US3) d. S. Davenport 6-2,6-4,6-4

F. Bowden d. V. John w/o

M. Rainville d. W. Reese 6-8,6-1,6-2,6-1

B. Welsh d. D. Geller 6-4,6-4,7-9,6-3

F. PARKER (US6) d. E. Burns w/o

R. Stanford d. A. de Menezes 6-0,6-0,6-0

G. Mangin d. R. DeMott 6-3,6-1,6-3

R. MENZEL (F2) d. R. Longtin 2-6,11-9,6-3,6-0

 

3rd round - F. SHIELDS (US1) d. J. Tidball 6-3,8-6,6-3

R. Bryan d. F. Goeltz 6-2,2-6,6-1,6-3

J. D. Budge d. B. GRANT (US7) 3-6,6-3,6-4,6-8,6-3

V. KIRBY (F3) d. N. Tilney 6-2,6-3,6-0

B. BELL (US4) d. L. Kurzrok 4-6,9-7,6-3,6-2

C. Sutter d. Y. Garnett 8-6,6-2,6-1

E. Feibleman d. G. LOTT (US8) 2-6,6-1,3-6,6-4,6-4

F. PERRY (F1) d. J. Talbot 6-3,6-1,6-4

W. ALLISON (US2) d. C. G. Mako 6-3,2-6,6-1,6-2

J. McDiarmid d. W. Hines 3-6,6-2,6-3,1-6,6-1

L. STOEFEN (US5) d. H. Bowman 6-4,7-5,6-4

J. Van Ryn d. F. WILDE (F4) 8-6,6-4,6-2

S. WOOD (US3) d. F. Bowden 6-4,6-3,12-10

M. Rainville d. B. Welsh 3-6,3-6,6-2,6-4,6-1

F. PARKER (US6) d. R. Stanford 6-2,6-1,6-2

R. MENZEL (F2) d. G. Mangin 8-6,4-6,3-6,8-6,6-3

 

4th round - F. SHIELDS (US1) d. R. Bryan 9-7,4-6,2-6,6-3,6-2

V. KIRBY (F3) d. J. D. Budge 4-6,6-4,6-4,6-4

C. Sutter d. B. BELL (US4) 6-3,7-5,6-4

F. PERRY (F1) d. E. Feibleman 6-2,6-1,6-2

W. ALLISON (US2) d. J. McDiarmid 3-6,6-2,10-8,7-5

L. STOEFEN (US5) d. J. Van Ryn 6-3,6-3,6-4

S. WOOD (US3) d. M. Rainville 6-1,6-4,6-4

F. PARKER (US6) d. R. MENZEL (F2) 3-6,7-5,6-3,6-2

 

Quarters (5th round) - V. KIRBY (F3) d. F. SHIELDS (US1) 4-6,6-4,6-4,6-3

F. PERRY (F1) d. C. Sutter 6-3,6-0,6-2

W. ALLISON (US2) d. L. STOEFEN (US5) 8-6,4-6,11-9,6-8,6-3

S. WOOD (US3) d. F. PARKER (US6) 6-4,6-4,7-5

 

Semis (6th round) - F. PERRY (F1) d. V. KIRBY (F3) 6-2,2-6,6-4,6-2

W. ALLISON (US2) d. S. WOOD (US3) 8-6,6-2,6-3

 

Final (7th round) - Fred PERRY (F1) d. Wilmer ALLISON (US2) 6-4,6-3,3-6,1-6,8-6



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE