U. S. OPEN 1932
Venue: Forest Hills, New York

American H. Ellsworth Vines won the tournament. It was his third and last Grand Slam title.

1st round - H. E. VINES (US1) bye

C. Marks bye

G. Lavine bye

W. Hughes bye

K. Gledhill bye

M. Lawrence bye

L. Kurzrok bye

M. BERNARD (F6) bye

G. MANGIN (US8) bye

J. Seligson bye

Robert Little bye

K. Kamrath bye

E. McCaulliff bye

J. Coughlin bye

L. Stoefen bye

J. SATOH (F4) bye

G. LOTT (US4) bye

H. Costa bye

R. Murphy d. R. Palmer 6-1,1-6,4-6,6-1,7-5

F. Parker d. S. Onda 6-3,7-5,6-1

B. Grant d. W. Brown w/o

S. Gilpin d. M. Hill 6-2,6-1,6-3

K. Werner d. R. McElevenny 1-6,9-7,6-3,11-9

T. KUWABARA (F5) d. D. O'Loughlin 6-1,6-1,6-2

C. SUTTER (US6) d. F. Fiala 6-4,6-1,6-1

C. Fischer d. D. Frame 2-6,7-5,7-5,3-6,11-9

E. Jacobs d. A. Macpherson 6-4,6-0,3-6,6-3

S. Davenport d. A. Law 6-2,0-6,9-7,4-6,6-3

J. Tidball d. J. Flaherty 6-3,6-1,6-2

H. Coggeshall d. A. Simons 6-3,6-4,6-1

B. Bell d. E. R. Lewis 6-3,6-4,1-6,6-1

H. AUSTIN (F2) d. C. Metz 6-1,6-2,6-3

W. ALLISON (US2) d. G. Verstraten 6-4,7-5,6-3

R. Watt d. H. MacGuffin 3-6,6-3,6-2,8-10,6-2

M. Buxby d. H. Hartford 3-6,3-6,6-1,6-4,6-3

H. Fischer d. E. Herndon 4-6,3-6,7-5,6-3,6-2

D. Jones d. S. Milstein 6-1,6-4,6-4

C. Major d. D. Longcope 7-5,6-3,6-4

M. Partridge d. F. Donovan 6-0,6-0,6-2

E. AVORY (F8) d. F. Goeltz 6-2,6-3,6-2

S. WOOD (US5) d. A. Jones 6-0,6-3,6-1

E. Jenkins d. C. Bennett 6-2,6-3,6-1

J. Hall d. J. Yamagishi 3-6,5-7,6-2,6-2,6-3

H. Bowman d. W. Colton 7-5,6-0,6-1

R. N. Williams d. M. Hecht 8-6,6-4,6-4

E. Burns d. E. Yeomans 20-18,6-1,6-3

J. Lang bye

F. PERRY (F3) bye

F. SHIELDS (US3) bye

D. Hawley bye

C. Nannes bye

F. Mercur bye

F. Bowden bye

R. DeMott bye

S. Berger bye

J. OLLIFF (F7) bye

J. VAN RYN (US7) bye

W. Martin bye

C. Aranha bye

E. Feibleman bye

M. Rosenbaum bye

M. Alonso bye

J. Hess bye

H. COCHET (F1) bye

 

2nd round - H. E. VINES (US1) d. C. Marks 6-0,6-1,6-0

G. Lavine d. W. Hughes w/o

K. Gledhill d. M. Lawrence 6-2,6-1,6-1

M. BERNARD (F6) d. L. Kurzrok 8-10,6-1,6-1,6-3

G. MANGIN (US8) d. J. Seligson 6-4,6-1,6-2

K. Kamrath d. Robert Little 6-0,6-3,6-3

J. Coughlin d. E. McCaulliff 7-5,2-6,6-1,6-3

L. Stoefen d. J. SATOH (F4) 3-6,6-1,6-4,1-6,7-5

G. LOTT (US4) d. H. Costa 6-3,6-4,6-4

F. Parker d. R. Murphy 6-1,6-2,6-2

B. Grant d. S. Gilpin 9-7,0-6,6-3,9-11,6-4

T. KUWABARA (F5) d. K. Werner 6-1,6-3,6-3

C. SUTTER (US6) d. C. Fischer 6-0,6-1,6-2

E. Jacobs d. S. Davenport 6-4,7-5,6-4

J. Tidball d. H. Coggeshall 6-3,6-4,6-8,6-8,6-4

H. AUSTIN (F2) d. B. Bell 6-2,4-6,6-3,6-3

W. ALLISON (US2) d. R. Watt 6-4,6-3,6-4

M. Buxby d. H. Fischer 6-4,6-3,6-4

D. Jones d. C. Major 6-4,6-3,11-9

E. AVORY (F8) d. M. Partridge 7-9,6-4,7-5,6-4

S. WOOD (US5) d. E. Jenkins 6-1,6-3,6-3

J. Hall d. H. Bowman 6-4,6-1,6-1

R. N. Williams d. E. Burns 3-6,8-6,6-4,3-6,9-7

F. PERRY (F3) d. J. Lang 6-4,6-2,4-6,6-0

F. SHIELDS (US3) d. D. Hawley 6-2,6-0,6-0

F. Mercur d. C. Nannes 6-3,6-1,6-1

F. Bowden d. R. DeMott 6-2,6-1,6-1

J. OLLIFF (F7) d. S. Berger 7-5,6-3,6-2

J. VAN RYN (US7) d. W. Martin 6-2,6-3,6-4

E. Feibleman d. C. Aranha 6-2,6-3,6-0

M. Alonso d. M. Rosenbaum 6-0,6-3,6-0

H. COCHET (F1) d. J. Hess 8-6,6-2,6-3

 

3rd round - H. E. VINES (US1) d. G. Lavine 6-1,6-0,8-10,7-5

K. Gledhill d. M. BERNARD (F6) 8-6,6-4,2-6,6-3

G. MANGIN (US8) d. K. Kamrath 6-1,6-4,6-1

L. Stoefen d. J. Coughlin 6-4,6-3,2-6,6-3

G. LOTT (US4) d. F. Parker 6-4,6-1,4-6,6-2

T. KUWABARA (F5) d. B. Grant 6-3,2-6,6-4,2-6,6-4

C. SUTTER (US6) d. E. Jacobs 6-3,6-3,7-5

H. AUSTIN (F2) d. J. Tidball 6-4,8-6,6-2

W. ALLISON (US2) d. M. Buxby 6-3,9-7,6-2

E. AVORY (F8) d. D. Jones 6-4,1-6,6-4,5-7,10-8

S. WOOD (US5) d. J. Hall 7-5,8-6,6-4

F. PERRY (F3) d. R. N. Williams 6-0,6-2,6-1

F. SHIELDS (US3) d. F. Mercur 10-8,6-3,7-5

J. OLLIFF (F7) d. F. Bowden 6-1,6-4,6-1

J. VAN RYN (US7) d. E. Feibleman 6-1,5-7,6-0,6-3

H. COCHET (F1) d. M. Alonso 6-2,6-4,6-1

 

4th round - H. E. VINES (US1) d. K. Gledhill 6-1,6-3,6-1

L. Stoefen d. G. MANGIN (US8) 6-4,8-6,6-4

G. LOTT (US4) d. T. KUWABARA (F5) 2-6,6-3,6-4,6-3

C. SUTTER (US6) d. H. AUSTIN (F2) 6-2,6-0,7-5

W. ALLISON (US2) d. E. AVORY (F8) 6-4,6-1,6-3

S. WOOD (US5) d. F. PERRY (F3) 3-6,4-6,6-0,6-0,7-5

F. SHIELDS (US3) d. J. OLLIFF (F7) 6-2,4-6,6-1,6-2

H. COCHET (F1) d. J. VAN RYN (US7) 7-5,6-3,8-6

 

Quarters (5th round) - H. E. VINES (US1) d. L. Stoefen 6-3,7-5,6-4

C. SUTTER (US6) d. G. LOTT (US4) 10-8,6-0,6-0

W. ALLISON (US2) d. S. WOOD (US5) 5-7,6-3,6-2,6-4

H. COCHET (F1) d. F. SHIELDS (US3) 4-6,6-3,6-4,6-0

 

Semis (6th round) - H. E. VINES (US1) d. C. SUTTER (US6) 4-6,8-10,12-10,10-8,6-1

H. COCHET (F1) d. W. ALLISON (US2) 6-1,10-12,4-6,6-3,7-5

 

Final (7th round) - H. Ellsworth VINES (US1) d. Henri COCHET (F1) 6-4,6-4,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE