U. S. OPEN 1931
Venue: Forest Hills, New York

American H. Ellsworth Vines won the tournament. It was his first Grand Slam title.

1st round - H. E. VINES (US1) bye

H. Fischer bye

E. Jenkins bye

L. Wright bye

J. Tidball bye

S. Gilpin bye

J. Hall bye

M. BERNARD (F7) bye

W. ALLISON (US8) bye

B. Bell bye

H. Blauer bye

R. Downing bye

G. Boehmer bye

R. Bryan bye

R. Palmer bye

G. P. HUGHES (F3) bye

S. WOOD (US3) bye

S. Davenport bye

F. Bowden bye

E. Burns bye

R. DeMott bye

A. Sheridan bye

C. Burwell d. E. Donovan 8-6,9-11,6-3,6-4

M. Buxby d. M. RAINVILLE (F6) 6-0,6-1,3-0 rtd.

C. SUTTER (US6) d. L. Stoefen 6-3,6-4,6-4

W. Coen d. E. Feibleman 6-3,7-5,6-4

S. Onda d. T. Eggmann w/o

D. Frame d. C. Fischer 6-2,2-6,5-7,6-3,7-5

H. Bowman d. G. Verstraten 6-3,7-5,6-1

J. Van Alen d. W. Thompson 6-2,3-6,6-2,6-2

E. Tarangioli d. C. Smith 6-2,5-7,6-4,6-0

F. PERRY (F1) d. J. Seligson 6-4,7-5,4-6,6-0

F. SHIELDS (US2) d. F. Sendel 6-1,6-0,6-1

M. Partridge d. G. Roll 8-6,6-4,6-3

B. Barnes d. A. Jones 6-2,6-2,7-5

K. Kamrath d. M. Gonzalez 6-0,6-0,6-0

D. Jones d. P. Kunkel 6-3,6-4,6-4

G. Jennings d. K. Fisher 11-9,6-3,5-7,6-2

K. Gledhill d. E. Yeomans 5-7,6-4,6-4,6-8,6-4

R. N. Williams d. J. WRIGHT (F5) 3-6,6-2,6-3,7-9,8-6

J. DOEG (US5) d. K. Werner 6-3,6-2,6-4

E. Jacobs d. R. Watt 6-4,9-7,7-5

E. Herndon bye

E. Griffin bye

C. Green bye

C. Griffin bye

B. Grant bye

J. BRUGNON (F4) bye

G. LOTT (US4) bye

R. Murphy bye

H. Moore bye

W. Martin bye

G. Mangin bye

E. MacCaulliff bye

A. Macpherson bye

A. MERLIN (F8) bye

J. VAN RYN (US7) bye

E. Loughlin bye

B. Law bye

G. Lavine bye

J. Lang bye

P. Kynaston bye

L. Kurzrok bye

C. BOUSSUS (F2) bye

 

2nd round - H. E. VINES (US1) d. H. Fischer 6-4,6-0,6-3

L. Wright d. E. Jenkins 3-6,6-2,7-5,8-6

S. Gilpin d. J. Tidball 6-4,1-6,12-10,6-2

J. Hall d. M. BERNARD (F7) 4-6,6-2,5-7,6-3,8-6

B. Bell d. W. ALLISON (US8) 5-7,6-4,6-2,6-4

H. Blauer d. R. Downing 6-2,6-1,7-5

R. Bryan d. G. Boehmer w/o

G. P. HUGHES (F3) d. R. Palmer 6-1,6-4,6-0

S. WOOD (US3) d. S. Davenport 6-2,6-4,7-5

F. Bowden d. E. Burns 2-6,9-7,6-1,2-6,7-5

R. DeMott d. A. Sheridan 9-7,6-4,6-3

C. Burwell d. M. Buxby 6-1,6-1,7-5

C. SUTTER (US6) d. W. Coen 6-4,6-4,4-6,6-3

D. Frame d. S. Onda 6-4,6-1,8-6

H. Bowman d. J. Van Alen 6-2,6-0,6-2

F. PERRY (F1) d. E. Tarangioli 6-3,6-2,10-8

F. SHIELDS (US2) d. M. Partridge 6-3,6-4,6-1

B. Barnes d. K. Kamrath 6-2,4-6,8-6,4-6,6-2

D. Jones d. G. Jennings 6-4,4-6,6-1,4-6,6-4

K. Gledhill d. R. N. Williams 6-1,6-2,7-5

J. DOEG (US5) d. E. Jacobs 6-4,1-6,2-6,6-0,6-3

E. Herndon d. E. Griffin 3-6,2-6,3-5 rtd.

C. Griffin d. C. Green 6-2,6-3,7-5

B. Grant d. J. BRUGNON (F4) 3-6,7-5,6-3,6-4

G. LOTT (US4) d. R. Murphy 6-3,6-3,6-3

W. Martin d. H. Moore 6-0,6-3,6-2

G. Mangin d. E. MacCaulliff 6-3,8-6,8-6

A. MERLIN (F8) d. A. Macpherson 6-1,1-6,0-6,8-6,7-5

J. VAN RYN (US7) d. E. Loughlin 6-1,6-1,6-1

G. Lavine d. B. Law 6-8,6-4,3-6,6-3,6-1

J. Lang d. P. Kynaston 7-5,6-1,10-8

C. BOUSSUS (F2) d. L. Kurzrok 2-6,6-3,12-10,6-1

 

3rd round - H. E. VINES (US1) d. L. Wright 6-3,6-3,6-8,6-2

J. Hall d. S. Gilpin 6-0,0-6,6-3,6-1

B. Bell d. H. Blauer 6-2,6-4,6-2

R. Bryan d. G. P. HUGHES (F3) 2-6,6-0,6-3,8-6

F. Bowden d. S. WOOD (US3) 2-6,6-0,6-8,6-3,6-3

C. Burwell d. R. DeMott 6-3,6-0,6-3

C. SUTTER (US6) d. D. Frame 6-1,6-4,6-4

F. PERRY (F1) d. H. Bowman 6-3,7-5,6-2

F. SHIELDS (US2) d. B. Barnes 6-0,6-3,6-1

K. Gledhill d. D. Jones 6-4,11-9,7-5

J. DOEG (US5) d. E. Herndon 10-8,6-3,10-12,6-3

B. Grant d. C. Griffin 6-4,7-5,4-6,6-3

G. LOTT (US4) d. W. Martin 6-0,6-3,6-1

G. Mangin d. A. MERLIN (F8) 6-3,6-2,6-1

J. VAN RYN (US7) d. G. Lavine 6-1,6-0,6-3

C. BOUSSUS (F2) d. J. Lang 6-3,3-6,6-2,6-1

 

4th round - H. E. VINES (US1) d. J. Hall 6-2,6-3,7-5

B. Bell d. R. Bryan 9-7,7-5,4-6,7-5

F. Bowden d. C. Burwell 7-5,4-6,6-1,6-3

F. PERRY (F1) d. C. SUTTER (US6) 4-6,6-4,6-3,6-3

F. SHIELDS (US2) d. K. Gledhill 3-6,6-2,6-4,2-6,6-4

J. DOEG (US5) d. B. Grant 6-0,4-6,6-2,6-1

G. LOTT (US4) d. G. Mangin 6-1,6-3,6-2

J. VAN RYN (US7) d. C. BOUSSUS (F2) 7-5,6-0,6-4

 

Quarters (5th round) - H. E. VINES (US1) d. B. Bell 6-1,6-4,8-6

F. PERRY (F1) d. F. Bowden 6-2,6-3,6-4

J. DOEG (US5) d. F. SHIELDS (US2) 6-2,11-9,4-6,8-6

G. LOTT (US4) d. J. VAN RYN (US7) 5-7,1-6,6-0,7-5,6-1

 

Semis (6th round) - H. E. VINES (US1) d. F. PERRY (F1) 4-6,3-6,6-4,6-4,6-3

G. LOTT (US4) d. J. DOEG (US5) 7-5,6-3,6-0

 

Final (7th round) - H. Ellsworth VINES (US1) d. George LOTT (US4) 7-9,6-3,9-7,7-5



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE