U. S. OPEN 1930
Venue: Forest Hills, New York

American John Doeg won the tournament. It was his first and last Grand Slam title.

1st round - W. ALLISON (US2) bye

R. Bryan bye

R. Murphy bye

H. Culley bye

F. Shields bye

E. Tarangioli bye

E. Griffin bye

M. RAINVILLE (F6) bye

G. MANGIN (US7) bye

B. Hammell bye

P. Neer bye

J. Hennessey bye

K. Werner bye

W. Washburn bye

H. Langlie bye

J. OLLIFF (F3) bye

S. WOOD (US4) d. W. Evans 6-1,6-2,6-0

J. Seligson d. J. Tidball w/o

W. Coen d. G. Jennings 6-2,6-3,6-4

J. Hall d. A. Bruneau 6-0,6-1,6-2

B. Grant d. C. Major 6-1,7-5,10-8

D. Jones d. G. Roll 6-3,3-6,8-6,6-1

S. Gilpin d. D. Morrice 6-1,6-2,6-2

A. Fowler d. L. GODFREE (F8) 6-1,6-3,6-2

C. SUTTER (US5) d. A. Macpherson 5-7,6-4,6-2,2-6,6-1

J. Pare d. D. Frame 6-1,6-1,6-3

H. Bowman d. C. Fischer 6-0,6-0,6-1

C. Leslie d. K. Appel 6-1,3-6,6-3,6-3

R. D. Lewis d. D. Strachan 6-8,6-4,6-0,6-1

H. MacGuffin d. L. Dailey 6-3,6-2,7-5

F. Mercur d. L. Nordstrom w/o

B. Bell d. J. BOROTRA (F1) 3-6,6-2,12-10,7-5

W. TILDEN (US1) d. C. Halberstadt 6-1,6-0,6-4

J. Armstrong d. S. Harte w/o

J. DeLara d. H. Fischer 6-3,6-2,6-4

E. Feibleman d. R. Considine 6-4,6-2,8-6

H. E. Vines d. R. DeMott 6-3,7-5,6-3

B. Barnes d. J. Millen 6-2,6-3,3-6,10-8

E. Burns d. A. Sheridan 2-6,6-1,6-1,6-1

G. ROGERS (F5) d. E. Jenkins 6-1,8-6,6-3

J. VAN RYN (US8) d. A. Jones 6-0,6-2,6-2

K. Reid d. W. Clines 6-3,6-1,6-1

P. Kynaston d. G. Bartosh w/o

K. Gledhill d. A. Gerbault 6-4,6-1,6-0

E. Jacobs d. G. Boehmer 1-6,6-3,6-4,6-2

F. Bowden d. A. von Bernuth 6-4,4-6,6-4,6-2

S. Onda d. F. Bonneau 6-1,6-4,6-2

F. PERRY (F4) bye

G. LOTT (US3) bye

R. N. Williams bye

H. Blauer bye

H. Upmann bye

F. Hunter bye

R. Phillips bye

E. MacCaulliff bye

E. AVORY (F7) bye

J. DOEG (US6) bye

W. Wood bye

R. Watt bye

J. Nuthall bye

J. Lang bye

E. Martin bye

C. Smith bye

H. LEE (F2) bye

 

2nd round - W. ALLISON (US2) d. R. Bryan 6-3,6-3,6-3

R. Murphy d. H. Culley 8-6,6-1,6-3

F. Shields d. E. Tarangioli 6-1,6-0,6-3

E. Griffin d. M. RAINVILLE (F6) 6-4,0-6,2-6,6-2,6-4

G. MANGIN (US7) d. B. Hammell 6-1,6-3,6-2

J. Hennessey d. P. Neer 6-2,6-3,7-5

K. Werner d. W. Washburn 9-7,9-7,6-3

J. OLLIFF (F3) d. H. Langlie w/o

S. WOOD (US4) d. J. Seligson 4-6,2-6,6-0,6-1,6-4

W. Coen d. J. Hall 6-2,6-4,6-8,6-1

B. Grant d. D. Jones 8-6,6-4,4-6,6-2

S. Gilpin d. A. Fowler 6-3,6-1,7-5

C. SUTTER (US5) d. J. Pare 6-2,6-0,8-6

H. Bowman d. C. Leslie 7-9,7-5,6-4,6-3

R. D. Lewis d. H. MacGuffin 6-3,6-4,6-4

B. Bell d. F. Mercur 6-1,6-2,1-6,6-4

W. TILDEN (US1) d. J. Armstrong 6-1,6-1,6-0

E. Feibleman d. J. DeLara 6-3,9-7,6-2

H. E. Vines d. B. Barnes 12-10,7-5,7-5

G. ROGERS (F5) d. E. Burns 7-9,2-6,7-5,11-9,6-2

J. VAN RYN (US8) d. K. Reid 6-1,6-1,6-2

K. Gledhill d. P. Kynaston 6-1,6-4,8-10,6-3

E. Jacobs d. F. Bowden 6-1,6-4,6-1

F. PERRY (F4) d. S. Onda 6-4,2-6,6-2,4-6,6-4

R. N. Williams d. G. LOTT (US3) 7-9,7-5,7-5,6-1

H. Blauer d. H. Upmann 6-0,7-5,3-6,6-2

F. Hunter d. R. Phillips 6-2,6-0,6-2

E. AVORY (F7) d. E. MacCaulliff 6-1,6-1,6-1

J. DOEG (US6) d. W. Wood 6-2,6-2,5-7,4-6,6-2

R. Watt d. J. Nuthall 13-11,4-6,6-2,6-4

J. Lang d. E. Martin 5-7,6-3,6-3,6-3

H. LEE (F2) d. C. Smith 6-0,5-7,6-2,6-3

 

3rd round - W. ALLISON (US2) d. R. Murphy 4-6,6-1,6-3,6-3

F. Shields d. E. Griffin 6-4,6-4,7-5

G. MANGIN (US7) d. J. Hennessey 6-2,6-0,6-1

J. OLLIFF (F3) d. K. Werner 6-4,6-2,6-0

S. WOOD (US4) d. W. Coen 6-2,1-6,6-1,6-1

S. Gilpin d. B. Grant 6-2,4-6,11-9,3-6,6-4

C. SUTTER (US5) d. H. Bowman 6-1,2-6,4-6,6-3,6-3

B. Bell d. R. D. Lewis 6-3,6-4,13-11

W. TILDEN (US1) d. E. Feibleman 6-1,6-1,6-0

G. ROGERS (F5) d. H. E. Vines 4-6,4-6,6-4,6-1,6-4

J. VAN RYN (US8) d. K. Gledhill 6-2,6-4,6-1

F. PERRY (F4) d. E. Jacobs 6-2,6-3,6-3

R. N. Williams d. H. Blauer 6-4,6-3,6-3

F. Hunter d. E. AVORY (F7) 4-6,8-6,6-2,6-2

J. DOEG (US6) d. R. Watt 6-4,4-6,6-2,6-4

H. LEE (F2) d. J. Lang 6-3,6-4,6-2

 

4th round - F. Shields d. W. ALLISON (US2) 6-4,4-6,6-2,1-6,6-3

G. MANGIN (US7) d. J. OLLIFF (F3) 6-3,6-3,10-8

S. WOOD (US4) d. S. Gilpin 6-3,6-2,6-3

C. SUTTER (US5) d. B. Bell 7-9,6-4,6-1,2-6,8-6

W. TILDEN (US1) d. G. ROGERS (F5) 6-4,6-1,6-2

J. VAN RYN (US8) d. F. PERRY (F4) 4-6,6-3,6-4,6-1

F. Hunter d. R. N. Williams 7-5,6-2,6-4

J. DOEG (US6) d. H. LEE (F2) 8-6,6-1,6-4

 

Quarters (5th round) - F. Shields d. G. MANGIN (US7) 3-6,6-8,6-2,6-1,6-1

S. WOOD (US4) d. C. SUTTER (US5) 6-4,6-3,2-6,7-5

W. TILDEN (US1) d. J. VAN RYN (US8) 4-6,6-2,6-4,6-4

J. DOEG (US6) d. F. Hunter 11-13,6-4,3-6,6-2,6-4

 

Semis (6th round) - F. Shields d. S. WOOD (US4) 6-2,6-3,4-6,6-3

J. DOEG (US6) d. W. TILDEN (US1) 10-8,6-3,3-6,12-10

 

Final (7th round) - John DOEG (US6) d. Frank Shields 10-8,1-6,6-4,16-14



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE