U. S. OPEN 1922
Venue: Germantown Cricket Club, Philadelphia

American William Tilden won the tournament. It was his sixth Grand Slam title.

1st round - W. Johnston bye

C. Biddle bye

L. Beekman d. C. Rogers 6-0,6-0,6-1

S. Pearson d. I. Cravis 6-2,6-1,6-1

H. Kinsey d. A. Reed 6-2,6-4,6-1

P. Bagby d. A. Iler 6-1,0-6,4-6,6-4,6-0

W. Clothier d. H. Lane 6-0,6-0,6-0

J. Alonso d. F. Anderson 3-6,3-6,6-1,7-5,7-5

W. Washburn d. R. Baggs 6-1,6-1,6-2

A. Chapin d. E. Bache 6-3,6-1,6-4

C. Charest d. H. Colburn 6-3,6-2,6-2

W. Campbell d. J. Lewin 6-3,6-4,6-3

H. Voshell d. P. Casey 6-1,6-3,6-4

W. T. Knight d. L. de Lone 6-1,6-1,6-2

R. LeRoy d. A. Marion 6-1,6-2,6-1

M. Alonso d. R. Gilmore 6-1,6-1,6-1

V. Richards d. T. Mangan 6-3,6-3,6-2

C. Garland d. J. Magee 6-3,6-1,6-4

W. Gallon d. C. Lockhorn w/o

C. Fischer d. J. Hennessey w/o

F. Anderson d. H. Bassford 8-6,7-5,8-6

E. Herndon d. F. Fall 7-5,6-2,7-5

H. Bowman d. E. Hall 6-1,9-7,6-3

T. Leonards d. R. Wertheim w/o

R. Kinsey d. I. Biltchik 6-0,6-2,6-2

E. Edwards d. J. Graves 8-6,7-5,7-9,9-7

P. Osborne d. J. Dudley 6-3,6-4,6-2

N. Bramall d. E. Oelsner 6-4,6-2,8-10,6-3

L. Williams d. R. Norton 6-0,6-1,6-1

A. Nielsen d. J. Stockton 2-6,9-7,4-6,6-3,8-6

K. Read d. A. Bruneau 3-6,7-5,3-6,6-4,6-1

J. Anderson d. S. Thayer 6-3,3-6,6-2,6-4

W. Tilden d. A. Thayer 6-0,6-2,6-2

G. King d. K. Stoddart 6-0,6-1,6-3

L. Tremaine d. H. Hodge 6-1,7-5,6-0

L. Richards d. H. Hayday 6-0,11-9,2-6,8-6

W. Davis d. N. Niles 2-6,6-3,2-6,6-3,6-4

L. Tremaine d. G. Dionne 6-2,6-4,6-4

M. Vernon d. J. Vanneman 7-5,6-3,6-4

P. O'Hara Wood d. A. Mathis 6-3,6-4,6-1

W. Johnson d. H. Hathaway 6-1,6-0,6-2

C. Watson d. E. Wilson 7-5,6-4,6-8,9-7

A. Morgan d. J. Merritt 6-2,7-5,6-1

L. de Turenne d. R. Evans 5-7,6-3,6-4,7-5

W. Wear d. D. Mathey w/o

W. Newell d. J. Elliott 6-3,6-4,12-10

H. Dornheim d. W. Rosenbaum 6-1,6-3,6-2

Z. Shimidzu d. W. Westbrook 6-4,7-5,6-3

R. N. Williams d. I. Wright 6-0,6-2,4-6,6-2

J. Whitbeck d. C. Thompson 6-0,6-1,6-1

P. Hall d. F. Wieder 6-2,6-4,6-2

R. Coffin d. R. Graham 6-1,6-2,6-3

P. Goldsborough d. P. Neer w/o

R. Johnson d. A. Sheridan 6-3,6-3,7-5

H. Kelleher d. M. Goldman 6-1,6-1,6-3

E. Binzen d. G. Wightman 6-2,6-1,6-3

F. Hunter d. R. Golden 6-1,6-2,6-4

S. Gilpin d. W. Pate 4-6,4-6,0-8,6-3,6-2

L. Rice d. D. Kiefer 6-0,6-3,6-3

F. Baggs d. G. Emerson 4-6,6-4,7-5,6-2

W. Ingraham d. A. Jones w/o

C. Major bye

G. Patterson bye

A. Hubbell bye

 

2nd round - W. Johnston d. C. Biddle 6-3,6-1,6-4

S. Pearson d. L. Beekman 7-5,6-4,6-1

H. Kinsey d. P. Bagby 6-1,6-2,10-8

W. Clothier d. J. Alonso 6-1,6-0,4-6,3-6,6-4

W. Washburn d. A. Chapin 6-1,6-4,6-2

C. Charest d. W. Campbell 8-6,6-2,6-1

H. Voshell d. W. T. Knight 6-0,6-3,6-1

M. Alonso d. R. LeRoy 6-3,6-3,6-0

V. Richards d. C. Garland 6-1,6-2,7-5

C. Fischer d. W. Gallon 6-1,6-4,2-6,6-2

F. Anderson d. E. Herndon 4-6,6-1,3-6,9-7,6-1

H. Bowman d. T. Leonards 6-2,6-2,10-8

R. Kinsey d. E. Edwards 6-2,6-2,6-1

P. Osborne d. N. Bramall 6-1,6-3,3-6,8-6

L. Williams d. A. Nielsen 6-2,6-1,6-1

J. Anderson d. K. Read 6-4,9-7,9-7

W. Tilden d. G. King 6-3,6-3,6-4

L. Tremaine d. L. Richards 10-8,6-1,6-0

W. Davis d. L. Tremaine 8-6,6-2,6-3

P. O'Hara Wood d. M. Vernon 6-3,6-2,6-1

W. Johnson d. C. Watson 6-0,6-4,6-1

L. de Turenne d. A. Morgan 6-2,6-2,6-4

W. Wear d. W. Newell 6-0,6-4,6-3

Z. Shimidzu d. H. Dornheim 6-1,6-1,6-2

R. N. Williams d. J. Whitbeck 6-4,7-5,6-3

P. Hall d. R. Coffin 6-2,6-0,6-4

R. Johnson d. P. Goldsborough 3-6,10-8,1-6,8-6,6-0

E. Binzen d. H. Kelleher 2-6,6-4,6-3,3-6,7-5

F. Hunter d. S. Gilpin 6-3,6-0,7-5

L. Rice d. F. Baggs 6-3,6-4,4-6,6-2

W. Ingraham d. C. Major 4-6,6-0,6-3,5-7,6-2

G. Patterson d. A. Hubbell 6-0,6-0,6-2

 

3rd round - W. Johnston d. S. Pearson 9-7,6-1,6-2

H. Kinsey d. W. Clothier 2-6,8-10,6-4,6-4,6-1

W. Washburn d. C. Charest 4-6,9-7,6-0,6-4

M. Alonso d. H. Voshell 6-2,6-1,6-3

V. Richards d. C. Fischer 6-2,6-4,6-1

H. Bowman d. F. Anderson 3-6,6-3,7-5,2-6,8-6

R. Kinsey d. P. Osborne 6-2,6-1,6-2

J. Anderson d. L. Williams 6-4,6-2,6-4

W. Tilden d. L. Tremaine 6-2,6-0,6-1

P. O'Hara Wood d. W. Davis 6-2,6-4,6-4

W. Johnson d. L. de Turenne 6-3,6-2,6-1

Z. Shimidzu d. W. Wear 6-2,6-0,6-1

R. N. Williams d. P. Hall 6-3,6-3,6-3

E. Binzen d. R. Johnson 6-2,2-6,6-4,6-2

F. Hunter d. L. Rice 7-9,6-3,3-6,6-3,6-3

G. Patterson d. W. Ingraham 6-3,6-3,7-5

 

4th round - W. Johnston d. H. Kinsey 4-6,6-2,6-2 rtd.

M. Alonso d. W. Washburn 6-4,3-6,7-9,8-6,6-4

V. Richards d. H. Bowman 6-2,6-3,6-3

J. Anderson d. R. Kinsey 6-3,6-3,2-6,6-1

W. Tilden d. P. O'Hara Wood 6-2,6-3,6-2

Z. Shimidzu d. W. Johnson 8-6,4-6,6-4,4-6,6-4

R. N. Williams d. E. Binzen 6-0,6-2,6-1

G. Patterson d. F. Hunter 8-6,6-1,7-5

 

Quarters (5th round) - W. Johnston d. M. Alonso 6-0,6-2,7-5

V. Richards d. J. Anderson 6-4,6-2,7-5

W. Tilden d. Z. Shimidzu 6-2,6-3,6-1

G. Patterson d. R. N. Williams 6-3,6-3,6-4

 

Semis (6th round) - W. Johnston d. V. Richards 8-6,6-2,6-1

W. Tilden d. G. Patterson 4-6,6-4,6-3,6-1

 

Final (7th round) - William Tilden d. William Johnston 4-6,3-6,6-2,6-3,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE