U. S. OPEN 1921
Venue: Germantown Cricket Club, Philadelphia

American William Tilden won the tournament. It was his fifth Grand Slam title.

1st round - H. S. Parker bye

D. Robinson bye

C. Biddle bye

R. Gilmore bye

W. Crawford bye

S. Pannock bye

A. Hammett bye

B. Golden bye

W. T. Knight bye

H. Hathaway bye

H. Kinsey d. L. Putnam 6-1,6-3,6-4

E. Oelsner d. J. Stockton 4-6,6-4,9-7,6-0

E. Edwards d. I. Vanneman 6-3,7-9,5-7,6-3,6-1

A. Meyers d. P. Gibbons 2-6,6-0,6-1,3-6,9-7

W. Washburn d. A. Thayer 6-0,6-2,6-2

W. Johnson d. F. Mercur 6-1,6-3,6-4

G. Dionne d. R. Evans 7-5,7-5,10-8

C. Fischer d. S. Kashio w/o

F. Hunter d. F. Anderson 6-3,5-7,6-3,3-6,6-3

M. Bernstein d. W. Larned w/o

R. Baggs d. C. Garland w/o

G. King d. J. Ewing 6-3,6-1,6-4

A. Jones d. O. Sweet 6-0,6-1,6-1

F. Anderson d. F. Baggs 6-2,6-2,6-1

J. Adoue d. E. Wood 6-1,6-3,8-6

H. Voshell d. I. Kumagae w/o

W. Ingraham d. N. Peach 6-3,6-1,6-4

R. N. Williams d. S. Thayer 6-0,6-2,6-1

R. LeRoy d. I. de la Borbolla 6-4,6-2,6-3

J. Hawkes d. W. Rosenbaum 6-2,6-3,6-3

W. Symington d. G. Caner w/o

J. Anderson d. L. Rice 1-6,6-2,6-3,6-3

H. Talland d. R. L. Murray w/o

D. Mathey d. A. Chapin w/o

A. Morgan d. L. Kamber 6-4,6-2,4-6,6-2

F. G. Lowe d. L. Werner w/o

T. Banks d. P. Edralin w/o

J. Dudley d. N. Garcia w/o

S. Pearson d. J. Davis 6-3,6-2,6-4

N. Niles d. M. Miller 6-1,6-0,6-2

W. Johnston d. H. Kelleher 6-4,6-4,6-4

E. Hall d. M. Ackerland 2-6,3-6,7-5,8-6,7-5

W. Hayes d. L. Richards 6-1,6-1,6-0

V. Richards d. E. Herndon 6-1,6-1,3-6,6-4

M. Allen d. J. Hennessey 6-2,7-5,6-1

Z. Shimidzu d. A. Nielsen 6-1,6-1,6-1

W. Tilden d. I. Wright 6-0,6-0,6-1

P. Goldsborough d. M. Goldman 6-2,7-5,6-2

J. Magee d. A. I. Gore 4-6,6-0,2-6,7-5,8-6

P. Neer d. L. Tremaine 6-2,6-1,9-7

C. Todd d. C. Groesbeck 6-1,6-1,6-0

W. Davis d. H. Ingersoll w/o

G. Emerson d. P. Osborne 6-3,6-4,5-7,6-1

L. de Turenne d. A. Bruneau 6-0,6-4,10-8

W. Clothier bye

W. Taylor bye

C. Rogers bye

P. Martin bye

W. Gallon bye

J. Neeley bye

R. Kinsey bye

C. Watson bye

F. Full bye

E. Wilson bye

 

2nd round - H. S. Parker d. D. Robinson 6-4,6-4,6-2

C. Biddle d. R. Gilmore 6-2,6-1,6-1

W. Crawford d. S. Pannock 10-8,6-3,6-4

A. Hammett d. B. Golden 6-4,6-2,6-2

W. T. Knight d. H. Hathaway 6-4,6-2,6-1

H. Kinsey d. E. Oelsner 6-2,6-4,6-4

E. Edwards d. A. Meyers 4-6,6-4,6-4,4-6,6-4

W. Johnson d. W. Washburn 6-3,5-7,2-6,6-3,6-3

C. Fischer d. G. Dionne 6-3,6-1,6-3

F. Hunter d. M. Bernstein 6-2,6-3,6-3

G. King d. R. Baggs 6-1,6-2,6-0

F. Anderson d. A. Jones 6-4,6-1,7-5

J. Adoue d. H. Voshell 6-2,2-6,6-4,6-4

R. N. Williams d. W. Ingraham 6-1,7-5,6-2

J. Hawkes d. R. LeRoy 6-1,6-2,6-3

J. Anderson d. W. Symington 6-1,6-0,7-5

D. Mathey d. H. Talland w/o

F. G. Lowe d. A. Morgan 6-2,6-2,6-2

T. Banks d. J. Dudley 6-3,6-3,9-11,6-2

S. Pearson d. N. Niles 5-7,3-6,6-3,6-4,6-3

W. Johnston d. E. Hall 6-4,6-1,6-4

V. Richards d. W. Hayes 6-3,6-4,6-4

Z. Shimidzu d. M. Allen 6-3,6-0,12-10

W. Tilden d. P. Goldsborough 6-2,6-1,6-4

P. Neer d. J. Magee 6-2,10-8,6-2

W. Davis d. C. Todd 4-6,3-6,6-4,6-3,6-3

G. Emerson d. L. de Turenne 6-3,6-8,6-4,6-4

W. Clothier d. W. Taylor 6-1,6-0,6-2

C. Rogers d. P. Martin 6-1,6-4,6-2

W. Gallon d. J. Neeley 6-3,6-1,6-2

R. Kinsey d. C. Watson 6-3,6-2,6-2

F. Fall d. E. Wilson 7-5,6-1,6-2

 

3rd round - C. Biddle d. H. S. Parker 4-6,6-4,6-1,6-3

A. Hammett d. W. Crawford 6-3,3-6,6-2,6-4

H. Kinsey d. W. T. Knight 6-2,6-3,10-8

W. Johnson d. E. Edwards 6-0,6-1,6-2

F. Hunter d. C. Fischer 4-6,1-6,6-4,6-3,6-0

F. Anderson d. G. King 6-2,6-3,12-10

R. N. Williams d. J. Adoue 7-5,6-3,6-2

J. Anderson d. J. Hawkes 10-8,6-0,6-3

F. G. Lowe d. D. Mathey w/o

S. Pearson d. T. Banks 6-3,6-3,6-4

W. Johnston d. V. Richards 2-6,3-6,6-3,9-7,6-2

W. Tilden d. Z. Shimidzu 6-4,6-4,6-1

W. Davis d. P. Neer 6-3,6-4,2-6,6-4

W. Clothier d. G. Emerson 6-1,6-4,6-1

W. Gallon d. C. Rogers 6-4,2-6,6-2,10-12,6-2

R. Kinsey d. F. Fall 6-0,6-0,6-3

 

4th round - C. Biddle d. A. Hammett 6-1,3-6,6-3,6-1

W. Johnson d. H. Kinsey 4-6,8-6,6-2,6-1

F. Hunter d. F. Anderson 6-3,6-3,6-1

J. Anderson d. R. N. Williams 6-3,6-3,2-6,4-6,6-4

F. G. Lowe d. S. Pearson 6-2,6-3,6-3

W. Tilden d. W. Johnston 4-6,7-5,6-4,6-3

W. Davis d. W. Clothier 9-7,5-7,14-12,6-3

R. Kinsey d. W. Gallon 6-0,6-1,6-4

 

Quarters (5th round) - W. Johnson d. C. Biddle 6-0,6-3,6-4

J. Anderson d. F. Hunter 6-1,6-3,6-4

W. Tilden d. F. G. Lowe 6-4,6-3,6-4

W. Davis d. R. Kinsey 6-3,4-6,6-4,1-6,6-4

 

Semis (6th round) - W. Johnson d. J. Anderson 6-4,3-6,8-6,6-3

W. Tilden d. W. Davis 10-8,6-2,6-1

 

Final (7th round) - William Tilden d. Wallace Johnson 6-1,6-3,6-1



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE