U. S. OPEN 1918
Venue: Forest Hills, New York

American Rob Lindley Murray won the tournament. It was his second and last Grand Slam title.

1st round - C. Biddle bye

J. Ewing bye

J. O'Boyle bye

A. Cassils bye

J. Stockton bye

H. Morgenthaler bye

W. Rosenbaum bye

E. Simmons bye

H. Voshell bye

R. Richey bye

H. Bretz bye

T. Fulton bye

V. Richards bye

R. Nathan bye

H. Keresey bye

F. Anderson bye

R. Gatcomb bye

G. Emerson bye

E. Binzen bye

F. Fox bye

N. Niles d. H. Hane 6-2,6-0,6-1

W. Gallon d. R. Johnson 6-0,3-6,6-0,6-3

A. Chapin d. E. Burghand 6-3,6-4,6-2

R. Burdick d. H. Bowman 6-2,6-4,6-4

F. Alexander d. G. Wagner 6-0,6-2,6-2

A. Chapin sr d. E. Czintz 6-2,6-1,6-3

F. Baggs d. E. Larned 6-1,6-1,6-4

H. Throckmorton d. H. Taylor 6-8,6-2,11-9,7-9,13-11

T. Pell d. J. Hughes 6-2,6-2,6-3

R. Dana d. A. Iler 6-2,6-3,6-0

R. L. Murray d. J. Dudley 6-0,6-0,6-1

H. Kelleher d. J. W. Anderson 0-6,6-4,6-4,7-5

R. Wabrausek d. G. Groesbeck 6-4,6-2,6-2

H. S. Parker d. H. Burroughs 6-4,6-0,6-0

H. Vail d. R. Pope 6-2,5-7,6-1,13-15,6-2

G. Pike d. H. Miller 6-1,6-0,6-3

L. Mahan d. A. Gravem 6-1,6-3,6-3

H. O'Boyle d. E. Thomas 6-1,3-6,3-6,6-1,6-4

S. Kashio d. F. Anderson 6-3,7-5,6-1

G. Dionne d. F. Fall 6-0,6-2,6-0

B. Drake d. P. Kynaston 6-2,6-3,6-4

B. Wright d. R. James w/o

L. Gilbert d. A. Healy 6-0,6-1,6-0

L. Dunham bye

I. Kumagae bye

W. Pate bye

G. Wightman bye

W. Whelan bye

H. Bassford bye

G. King bye

W. Horrell bye

C. Doyle bye

A. Nielsen bye

C. Burrows bye

P. Gibbons bye

W. Tilden bye

E. Cumming bye

W. Hayes bye

E. Hendrickson bye

A. Behr bye

I. Wright bye

H. Kaltenbach bye

C. Donaldson bye

W. Hall bye

 

2nd round - C. Biddle d. J. Ewing 6-2,6-4,6-4

A. Cassils d. J. O'Boyle 6-1,6-3,6-4

H. Morgenthaler d. J. Stockton 6-1,6-4,6-2

E. Simmons d. W. Rosenbaum w/o

H. Voshell d. R. Richey 6-0,6-1,6-3

H. Bretz d. T. Fulton w/o

V. Richards d. R. Nathan w/o

F. Anderson d. H. Keresey 6-3,6-4,2-6,6-1

R. Gatcomb d. G. Emerson 2-6,6-2,6-0,13-15,6-2

E. Binzen d. F. Fox 6-1,6-3,6-2

N. Niles d. W. Gallon 6-1,6-4,6-2

R. Burdick d. A. Chapin 6-3,6-1,6-1

F. Alexander d. A. Chapin sr 6-2,6-2,6-1

H. Throckmorton d. F. Baggs 6-4,6-2,3-6,7-5

T. Pell d. R. Dana 2-6,6-3,6-2,6-3

R. L. Muiray d. H. Kelleher w/o

H. S. Parker d. R. Wabrausek 6-0,6-2,6-1

G. Pike d. H. Vail 11-9,6-0,6-4

L. Mahan d. H. O'Boyle 6-0,7-5,7-5

S. Kashio d. G. Dionne 6-1,7-9,6-3,7-5

B. Wright d. B. Drake 6-0,6-0,6-2

L. Dunham d. L. Gilbert 7-5,6-2,6-3

I. Kumagae d. W. Pate 6-0,6-4,6-0

G. Wightman d. W. Whelan 6-2,3-6,6-3,6-4

G. King d. H. Bassford 4-6,11-9,7-5,0-6,6-3

C. Doyle d. W. Horrell 6-1,6-2,6-3

C. Burrows d. A. Nielsen 6-2,6-3,9-7

W. Tilden d. P. Gibbons w/o

W. Hayes d. E. Cumming 6-2,6-2,6-2

E. Henrickson d. A. Behr 6-2,6-3,7-5

I. Wright d. H. Kaltenbach 6-1,6-0,6-2

W. Hall d. C. Donaldson 6-0,6-1,6-3

 

3rd round - C. Biddle d. A. Cassils 6-0,6-2,6-1

H. Morgenthaler d. E. Simmons 6-2,6-1,6-2

H. Voshell d. H. Bretz 6-3,6-0,6-1

V. Richards d. F. Anderson 6-1,6-3,6-3

E. Binzen d. R. Gatcomb 6-2,2-6,6-1,6-4

N. Niles d. R. Burdick 7-5,6-4,2-6,7-5

F. Alexander d. H. Throckmorton 2-6,3-6,7-5,6-0,6-3

R. L. Murray d. T. Pell 6-2,6-0,6-0

H. S. Parker d. G. Pike 6-3,6-3,6-0

L. Mahan d. S. Kashio 8-6,8-6,8-6

B. Wright d. L. Dunham 6-4,6-2,6-3

I. Kumagae d. G. Wightman 6-3,6-2,6-2

C. Doyle d. G. King 6-3,6-3,6-3

W. Tilden d. C. Burrows 6-1,6-3,6-3

W. Hayes d. E. Hendrickson 6-1,6-2,6-2

W. Hall d. I. Wright 4-6,7-5,6-1,6-2

 

4th round - C. Biddle d. H. Morgenthaler 6-0,6-3,6-3

H. Voshell d. V. Richards 5-7,4-6,6-0,6-2,7-5

N. Niles d. E. Binzen 7-5,6-0,6-2

R. L. Murray d. F. Alexander 6-8,8-6,6-0,4-6,6-0

L. Mahan d. H. S. Parker 6-2,6-2,6-3

I. Kumagae d. B. Wright 8-6,3-6,6-1,6-2

W. Tilden d. C. Doyle 6-3,6-1,7-5

W. Hall d. W. Hayes 3-6,6-4,0-6,6-4,6-4

 

Quarters (5th round) - H. Voshell d. C. Biddle 6-2,6-3,9-7

R. L. Murray d. N. Niles 7-5,6-4,2-6,7-5

I. Kumagae d. L. Mahan 4-6,6-3,6-0,6-1

W. Tilden d. W. Hall 3-6,6-1,5-7,7-5,6-1

 

Semis (6th round) - R. L. Murray d. H. Voshell 6-4,6-3,8-6

W. Tilden d. I. Kumagae 6-2,6-2,6-0

 

Final (7th round) - Rob Lindley Murray d. William Tilden 6-3,6-1,7-5



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE