U. S. OPEN 1913
Venue: Newport, Rhode Island

American Maurice McLoughlin won the tournament. It was his second and last Grand Slam title.

1st round - W. Thomson bye

F. Cole bye

C. Frailey bye

H. Swain bye

H. Hackett bye

W. Huyl bye

G. Wightman bye

E. Diepholz bye

L. Beekman bye

A. Tobey bye

P. Fosdick bye

D. Morgan bye

W. Burden bye

L. Thomas bye

L. Goldman bye

A. Champlin bye

G. Gardner bye

E. Taylor bye

E. Stille bye

H. Owen bye

R. Gambrill bye

P. Sheldon bye

C. Childs bye

H. MacKinney bye

N. Niles bye

J. Carpenter bye

N. Vose bye

W. McKim bye

G. Beals bye

A. Dutton bye

C. Buchanan bye

A. Hammett bye

F. Roche bye

J. Weber bye

A. Dabney bye

P. Valle bye

R. Evans bye

R. Stevens bye

G. Phillips bye

E. Pearson bye

A. Merriam bye

A. Codman bye

H. Johnson bye

G. Rushmore bye

S. Cushman bye

W. Kenyon bye

D. Josephs bye

W. Washburn bye

H. Harvey bye

C. Cutting bye

B. Law bye

F. Dixon bye

J. Cameron bye

F. Harris bye

R. Griswold d. C. Beck 9-7,9-7,6-3

G. Burgess d. J. Calvert 6-0,6-2,6-1

W. Johnston d. G. Adee w/o

W. Blair d. I. Shelley 6-4,6-4,8-6

C. Lipscom d. C. Leonard w/o

G. Caner d. Joseph Dwight 6-1,6-2,6-3

E. Wilson d. K. Von Lersner 6-2,3-6,6-1,2-6,4-5 rtd.

H. Voshell d. H. Hartshorn w/o

G. Touchard d. W. Roberts 6-2,6-0,6-3

R. N. Williams d. R. Seaver w/o

C. Bull d. E. Gould 6-2,6-0,6-1

F. Marden d. S. Merrihew 6-2,6-2,10-8

F. Inman d. J. Thomas 6-4,10-8,11-9

F. Colston d. S. Rogers 7-9,6-2,6-3,5-7,7-5

A. Kennedy jr d. R. Baggs 7-5,6-1,2-6,6-3

J. Strachan d. F. Frelinghuysen 6-1,6-2,6-3

T. Bundy d. A. Kennedy 6-1,6-1,6-0

H. Von Lersner d. L. Hobbs 6-2,6-2,6-1

D. Mathey d. R. Johnson 6-1,6-1,6-1

C. Griffin d. E. Woods w/o

G. Groesbeck bye

G. Lewis bye

M. Kernochan bye

E. Whitney bye

W. Dean bye

R. Seabury bye

E. Leonard bye

K. Behr bye

R. Hazard bye

A. Sands bye

E. Peaslee bye

J. Brown bye

S. Henshaw bye

J. Taylor bye

E. Conlin bye

E. Donn bye

L. Dreyfus bye

J. Moore bye

W. Johnson bye

S. McKean bye

H. Slocum bye

L. Curtis bye

S. Paine bye

F. Drew bye

W. Brownell bye

F. Fearing bye

A. Pinchot bye

M. McLoughlin bye

H. Nickerson bye

W. Bourne bye

R. Palmer bye

J. Gratz bye

T. Dunlap bye

C. Felton bye

J. Armstrong bye

J. Bell bye

A. Peterson bye

R. LeRoy bye

E. Pendergast bye

E. Torrey bye

F. Watrous bye

R. Sommer bye

G. Church bye

W. Kuhn bye

B. Wagner bye

W. Clothier bye

H. Beyer bye

W. Pate bye

F. Paul bye

G. Peak bye

E. Krumbhaar bye

W. Rosenbaum bye

F. Woodward bye

W. Larned bye

 

2nd round - F. Cole d. W. Thomson w/o

H. Swain d. C. Frailey 6-2,6-4,6-1

W. Huyl d. H. Hackett w/o

G. Wightman d. E. Diepholz w/o

L. Beekman d. A. Tobey 6-4,6-3,6-3

P. Fosdick d. D. Morgan 6-4,6-1,6-0

W. Burden d. L. Thomas 6-0,6-2,6-1

A. Champlin d. L. Goldman w/o

G. Gardner d. E. Taylor w/o

H. Owen d. E. Stille 3-6,6-3,6-8,6-2,10-8

P. Sheldon d. R. Gambrill w/o

H. MacKinney d. C. Childs 6-3,6-0,6-3

N. Niles d. J. Carpenter 6-2,6-3,6-1

W. McKim d. N. Vose 6-2,6-3,7-5

G. Beals d. A. Dutton 6-0,6-2,6-3

A. Hammett d. C. Buchanan 6-3,6-0,6-2

J. Weber d. F. Roche 6-8,6-3,6-1,6-2

A. Dabney d. P. Valle 6-0,6-2,6-0

R. Evans d. R. Stevens 6-3,6-4,6-2

G. Phillips d. E. Pearson 7-5,2-6,6-3,7-5

A. Codman d. A. Merriam w/o

H. Johnson d. G. Rushmore 6-3,6-1,6-0

W. Kenyon d. S. Cushman 6-1,6-3,6-1

W. Washburn d. D. Josephs 6-2,6-1,6-3

C. Cutting d. H. Harvey 6-3,6-3,6-3

B. Law d. F. Dixon 6-1,6-3,6-4

J. Cameron d. F. Harris w/o

G. Burgess d. R. Griswold 6-4,6-1,6-0

W. Johnston d. W. Blair 6-3,6-2,6-2

G. Caner d. C. Lipscom w/o

H. Voshell d. E. Wilson 6-2,7-5,6-1

R. N. Williams d. G. Touchard 3-6,6-4,1-6,6-4,7-5

C. Bull d. F. Marden 8-6,7-5,6-3

F. Inman d. F. Colston 2-6,6-4,6-2,6-1

J. Strachan d. A. Kennedy jr 6-1,6-4,6-1

T. Bundy d. H. von Lernser 6-0,6-1,6-2

D. Mathey d. C. Griffin w/o

G. Groesbeck d. G. Lewis 6-3,6-2,3-6,6-2

E. Whitney d. M. Kernochan 6-1,6-0,6-0

R. Seabury d. W. Dean 6-0,6-3,6-0

K. Behr d. E. Leonard w/o

R. Hazard d. A. Sands 8-6,8-6,6-3

J. Brown d. E. Peaslee w/o

S. Henshaw d. J. Taylor 6-2,6-0,6-2

E. Conlin d. E. Donn 2-6,7-5,3-6,6-4,7-5

J. Moore d. L. Dreyfus w/o

W. Johnson d. S. McKean w/o

H. Slocum d. L. Curtis 6-3,6-2,6-3

F. Drew d. S. Paine 6-1,6-4,6-0

W. Brownell d. F. Fearing w/o

M. McLoughlin d. A. Pinchot 6-2,6-0,6-2

H. Nickerson d. W. Bourne 6-2,6-2,6-3

R. Palmer d. J. Gratz 6-1,6-1,6-2

C. Felton d. T. Dunlap 6-0,6-0,6-1

J. Armstrong d. J. Bell 7-5,6-3,6-4

R. LeRoy d. A. Peterson 6-1,6-1,6-1

E. Pendergast d. E. Torrey 6-4,6-3,6-4

F. Watrous d. R. Sommer 6-4,6-1,6-1

G. Church d. W. Kuhn 6-4,6-2,6-1

W. Clothier d. B. Wagner 6-2,6-0,6-3

W. Pate d. H. Beyer 6-0,6-1,6-2

F. Paul d. G. Peak w/o

W. Rosenbaum d. E. Krumbhaar 6-3,7-5,7-5

F. Woodward d. W. Larned w/o

 

3rd round - F. Cole d. H. Swain 6-1,6-3,6-1

G. Wightman d. W. Huyl 6-3,6-1,6-1

L. Beekman d. P. Fosdick 6-0,6-1,6-0

W. Burden d. A. Champlin 8-6,6-1,6-4

G. Gardner d. H. Owen 6-1,6-2,6-1

H. MacKinney d. P. Sheldon 6-3,6-0,6-2

N. Niles d. W. McKim 6-3,6-1,6-2

G. Beals d. A. Hammett 8-6,6-3,6-1

A. Dabney d. J. Weber 12-10,6-1,6-4

R. Evans d. G. Phillips 6-4,6-4,7-5

H. Johnson d. A. Codman 6-3,6-4,6-2

W. Washburn d. W. Kenyon 6-0,6-0,6-0

B. Law d. C. Cutting 7-5,6-4,3-6,6-3

G. Burgess d. J. Cameron w/o

W. Johnston d. G. Caner 8-6,6-1,6-2

R. N. Williams d. H. Voshell 6-2,6-3,3-6,6-4

C. Bull d. F. Inman 10-8,5-7,5-7,6-2,6-4

J. Strachan d. T. Bundy 6-2,6-3,6-4

D. Mathey d. G. Groesbeck 6-2,6-0,7-5

E. Whitney d. R. Seabury 1-6,6-3,6-3,6-3

R. Hazard d. K. Behr w/o

J. Brown d. S. Henshaw 6-2,6-2,2-6,6-1

J. Moore d. E. Conlin 6-2,6-4,6-1

W. Johnson d. H. Slocum 6-1,6-3,6-3

W. Brownell d. F. Drew 2-6,6-2,7-9,6-2,6-1

M. McLoughlin d. H. Nickerson 6-3,6-1,6-3

R. Palmer d. C. Felton 6-4,6-3,6-3

R. LeRoy d. J. Armstrong 6-4,4-6,6-1,7-5

F. Watrous d. E. Pendergast 7-5,4-6,6-1,6-3

W. Clothier d. G. Church 6-0,3-6,6-3,6-3

W. Pate d. F. Paul 6-2,6-3,2-6,6-3

W. Rosenbaum d. F. Woodward 6-2,6-1,6-2

 

4th round - F. Cole d. G. Wightman 8-6,6-1,6-3

L. Beekman d. W. Burden 6-4,7-5,6-1

G. Gardner d. H. MacKinney 6-2,6-3,6-4

N. Niles d. G. Beals 6-2,6-3,6-4

R. Evans d. A. Dabney 6-3,6-1,9-7

W. Washburn d. H. Johnson 6-4,6-3,6-3

B. Law d. G. Burgess 4-6,6-0,6-0,6-3

R. N. Williams d. W. Johnston 6-3,6-4,3-6,8-6

J. Strachan d. C. Bull 6-1,6-3,6-2

E. Whitney d. D. Mathey 8-6,9-7,7-5

J. Brown d. R. Hazard 6-3,3-6,6-3,6-1

W. Johnson d. J. Moore 6-2,6-0,6-2

M. McLoughlin d. W. Brownell 6-0,6-1,6-2

R. LeRoy d. R. Palmer 6-0,6-2,6-1

W. Clothier d. F. Watrous 6-1,6-2,6-0

W. Pate d . W. Rosenbaum 6-3,6-3,6-2

 

5th round - L. Beekman d. F. Cole 3-6,4-6,7-5,6-2,6-3

N. Niles d. G. Gardner 6-3,6-4,4-6,6-1

W. Washburn d. R. Evans 6-2,6-2,2-6,6-2

R. N. Williams d. B. Law 6-4,8-6,6-1

J. Strachan d. E. Whitney 6-4,8-6,6-1

W. Johnson d. J. Brown 6-3,6-1,6-3

M. McLoughlin d. R. LeRoy 6-2,6-4,6-4

W. Clothier d. W. Pate 6-0,6-2,6-1

 

Quarters (6th round) - N. Niles d. L. Beekman 6-0,9-7,6-2

R. N. Williams d. W. Washburn 6-1,7-5,6-3

W. Johnson d. J. Strachan 2-6,6-2,6-2,6-4

M. McLoughlin d. W. Clothier 6-3,7-5,6-4

 

Semis (7th round) - R. N. Williams d. N. Niles 6-4,7-5,3-6,6-1

M. McLoughlin d. W. Johnson 6-0,7-5,6-1

 

Final (8th round) - Maurice McLoughlin d. Richard Norris Williams 6-4,5-7,6-3,6-1



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE