U. S. OPEN 1912
Venue: Newport, Rhode Island

In 1912 the Challenge Round was abolished.

American Maurice McLoughlin won the tournament. It was his first Grand Slam title.

1st round - C. Biddle bye

W. Brownell bye

R. Maynard bye

E. Gould bye

R. N. Williams bye

N. Vose bye

S. Parker bye

J. DuBarry bye

W. Hall bye

H. Stiness bye

R. Gatewood bye

H. Smith bye

C. Herd bye

J. Weber bye

W. Kuhn bye

H. Thomas bye

M. Charlock bye

A. Phillips bye

J. Hubbard bye

W. Parsons bye

H. Slocum bye

E. Stille bye

R. Seabury bye

H. Simmons bye

F. Washburn bye

W. Preston bye

M. McLoughlin bye

F. McNair bye

J. Montgomery bye

W. Williams bye

A. Kennedy jr bye

R. Auspitzer bye

J. Williams bye

G. Taylor bye

M. Whiting bye

E. Leonard bye

W. Preston bye

H. Braley bye

H. Harvey bye

R. Griswold bye

C. Frailey bye

C. Amory bye

G. Beals bye

A. Tobey bye

E. Larned bye

P. Gibson bye

W. Clothier bye

J. Reese bye

E. Pickman d. W. Burden 7-5,4-6,4-6,6-1,7-5

A. Man d. D. Codlington w/o

G. Gardner d. F. Sulloway 3-6,6-2,6-4,6-3

G. Caner d. H. Kleinschroth 4-6,9-7,6-2,6-2

E. Pendergast d. E. Champlin 6-1,6-3,6-1

N. Niles d. H. MacKinney 6-2,6-0,6-0

W. Roberts d. W. Hazard 6-4,6-2,6-3

R. Evans d. F. Letson 6-0,6-1,6-1

W. Bourne d. C. Beck 6-4,6-3,3-6,3-6,6-3

W. Rosenbaum d. H. Norton 6-3,6-3,6-2

C. Jones d. F. Easton 6-3,6-1,6-3

R. Stevens d. J. Quinn 6-0,6-0,6-2

J. Brown d. C. Neibel 6-1,6-3,6-1

R. Little d. G. Touchard 6-3,6-2,6-1

S. Miller d. W. Connell w/o

R. Dana d. W. Harrison 6-4,6-3,6-1

E. Peaslee d. E. Rodgers w/o

A. Devens d. R. McCloud 1-6,6-2,6-2,6-4

W. McKim d. L. Curtis 3-6,6-3,6-3,6-4

C. Lipscom d. W. Gilvenw/o

W. Pate d. G. Wightman 6-2,6-3,6-3

H. Boyer d. E. Miller w/o

R. Baggs d. R. Harte w/o

T. Bundy d. G. Adee w/o

J. Nelson d. F. Colston 6-2,6-2,2-6,11-9

G. Church d. R. Palmer w/o

S. McKean d. H. Carpenter w/o

R. Crouse d. G. MacKinney w/o

C. Cutting d. E. Frank w/o

A. Cragin d. R. Hazard 6-4,3-6,6-4,6-2

H. Register d. E. Boyer 6-2,6-1,6-1

E. Torrey bye

K. Behr bye

S. R. Smith bye

A. Hammett bye

C. Leonard bye

A. Kennedy bye

D. Mathey bye

V. Ward bye

S. Frelinghuysen bye

C. Rogers bye

W. Dean bye

E. Law bye

P. Foster bye

R. Cowan bye

R. Thayer bye

C. Porter bye

P. Roberts bye

H. Webber bye

S. Merrihew bye

W. Johnson bye

W. M. Tilden bye

F. Paul bye

M. Taylor bye

J. Carpenter bye

G. Adams bye

J. Cushman bye

J. Downey bye

A. Dabney bye

F. Harris bye

H. Voshell bye

G. Knowlton bye

F. Inman bye

A. Sands bye

H. Johnson bye

G. Phillips bye

H. Nickerson bye

M. Volek bye

W. Washburn bye

H. Taylor bye

W. Izard bye

F. Feitshans bye

S. Henshaw bye

B. Wright bye

J. Devereux bye

H. Colton bye

H. Ewer bye

W. Heyl bye

R. Seaver bye

M. Hamilton bye

 

2nd round - C. Biddle d. W. Brownell 6-1,6-1,6-1

R. Maynard d. E. Gould 6-1,6-1,6-4

R. N. Williams d. N. Vose 6-0,6-3,6-2

S. Parker d. J. DuBarry 6-0,6-1,6-2

W. Hall d. H. Stiness w/o

R. Gatewood d. H. Smith 4-6,2-6,6-4,7-5,6-3

C. Herd d. J. Weber w/o

W. Kuhn d. H. Thomas w/o

M. Charlock d. A. Phillips 6-1,6-1,6-2

J. Hubbard d. W. Parsons

H. Slocum d. E. Stille 6-0,6-1,6-1

R. Seabury d. H. Simmons 15-13,5-7,6-2,6-3

F. Washburn d. W. Preston w/o

M. McLoughlin d. F. McNair 6-0,6-2,6-1

J. Montgomery d. W. Williams 6-3,6-4,6-2

A. Kennedy jr d. R. Auspitzer w/o

J. Williams d. G. Taylor 6-2,6-1,6-1

M. Whiting d. E. Leonard w/o

W. Preston d. H. Braley w/o

H. Harvey d. R. Griswold 6-1,6-2,6-4

C. Frailey d. C. Amory w/o

G. Beals d. A. Tobey 6-2,9-7,6-3

E. Larned d. P. Gibson 6-1,6-2,6-1

W. Clothier d. J. Reese 6-0,6-1,6-0

A. Man d. E. Pickman

G. Gardner d. G. Caner 6-2,6-1,6-2

N. Niles d. E. Pendergast

R. Evans d. W. Roberts

W. Rosenbaum d. W. Bourne

R. Stevens d. C. Jones

R. Little d. J. Brown

R. Dana d. S. Miller

E. Peaslee d. A. Devens

W. McKim d. C. Lipscom

W. Pate d. H. Boyer 6-0,6-0,6-1

T. Bundy d. R. Baggs 6-3,6-1,6-1

G. Church d. J. Nelson

S. McKean d. R. Crouse 6-3,6-2,6-3

C. Cutting d. A. Cragin 7-5,6-3,9-7

H. Register d. E. Torrey 6-4,6-2,6-0

K. Behr d. S. R. Smith 6-1,6-2,6-3

A. Hammett d. C. Leonard

A. Kennedy d. D. Mathey w/o

V. Ward d. S. Frelinghuysen w/o

C. Rogers d. W. Dean 6-0,6-1,6-4

E. Law d. P. Foster 6-2,6-4,6-2

R. Cowan d. R. Thayer 6-3,6-2,6-1

C. Porter d. P. Roberts 6-2,2-6,8-6,6-3

H. Webber d. S. Merrihew 6-4,2-6,6-4,6-3

W. Johnson d. W. M. Tilden 6-2,6-3,6-4

F. Paul d. M. Taylor 6-1,6-3,6-4

J. Carpenter d. G. Adams w/o

J. Cushman d. J. Downey w/o

A. Dabney d. F. Harris w/o

H. Voshell d. G. Knowlton 6-1,6-2,6-0

F. Inman d. A. Sands 6-3,6-2,6-2

H. Johnson d. G. Phillips 6-1,6-4,6-1

H. Nickerson d. M. Volek 6-4,6-0,6-0

W. Washburn d. H. Taylor w/o

W. Izard d. F. Feitshans 8-6,6-1,6-2

S. Henshaw d. B. Wright w/o

J. Devereux d. H. Colton w/o

H. Ewer d. W. Heyl 6-4,6-3,6-3

R. Seaver d. M. Hamilton 6-1,6-1,6-2

 

3rd round - C. Biddle d. R. Maynard 6-0,6-2,6-1

R. N. Williams d. S. Parker 6-3,6-2,6-1

W. Hall d. R. Gatewood 6-3,6-3,6-2

C. Herd d. W. Kuhn 6-4,6-3,2-6,6-3

M. Charlock d. J. Hubbard 6-0,6-0,6-2

H. Slocum d. R. Seabury 6-4,6-0,3-6,6-2

M. McLoughlin d. F. Washburn 6-0,6-2,6-1

J. Montgomery d. A. Kennedy jr w/o

M. Whiting d. J. Williams 2-6,4-6,6-2,12-10,13-11

W. Preston d. H. Harvey 6-0,3-6,6-4,6-4

G. Beals d. C. Frailey 6-3,6-1,6-3

W. Clothier d. E. Larned 7-5,6-4,12-10

G. Gardner d. A. Man 6-4,6-1,4-6,6-3

N. Niles d. R. Evans 6-1,6-4,6-4

R. Stevens d. W. Rosenbaum 6-4,6-4,6-4

R. Little d. R. Dana 7-5,6-2,6-1

W. McKim d. E. Peaslee 6-4,0-6,6-2,11-3,6-2

T. Bundy d. W. Pate 6-0,6-0,6-2

G. Church d. S. McKean 6-0,6-3,6-0

C. Cutting d. H. Register 6-2,6-3,6-4

K. Behr d. A. Hammett 6-2,8-6,6-4

V. Ward d. A. Kennedy 6-4,6-2,7-5

C. Rogers d. E. Law 6-1,6-1,6-1

C. Porter d. R. Cowan 2-6,6-4,6-2,7-5

W. Johnson d. H. Webber 6-1,6-2,6-2

J. Carpenter d. F. Paul 6-0,6-8,6-0,6-1

A. Dabney d. J. Cushman 4-6,6-1,6-8,6-3,6-2

F. Inman d. H. Voshell 6-3,9-7,6-3

H. Johnson d. H. Nickerson 6-8,6-3,6-4,6-2

W. Washburn d. W. Izard 2-6,6-1,7-5,6-4

S. Henshaw d. J. Devereux 4-6,9-7,6-4,7-5

R. Seaver d. H. Ewer 6-1,6-2,6-8,6-1

 

4th round - R. N. Williams d. C. Biddle 7-9,6-3,6-0,6-0

C. Herd d. W. Hall 6-4,7-5,7-5

H. Slocum d. M. Charlock 6-2,6-0,6-2

M. McLoughlin d. J. Montgomery 6-1,6-2,6-3

W. Preston d. M. Whiting 9-7,6-4,6-3

W. Clothier d. G. Beals 6-1,8-6,6-0

G. Gardner d. N. Niles 6-3,4-6,4-6,6-1,6-3

R. Little d. R. Stevens 6-0,6-1,6-0

T. Bundy d. W. McKim 6-0,6-2,6-4

G. Church d. C. Cutting 6-4,4-6,6-1,4-6,6-1

K. Behr d. V. Ward 6-3,6-2,6-2

C. Rogers d. C. Porter 6-3,6-0,6-1

W. Johnson d. J. Carpenter 6-3,6-0,6-1

A. Dabney d. F. Inman 6-1,6-4,4-6,6-2

W. Washburn d. H. Johnson 4-6,6-2,6-3,9-7

R. Seaver d. S. Henshaw 6-1,6-2,6-3

 

5th round - R. N. Williams d. C. Herd 6-1,6-1,6-1

M. McLoughlin d. H. Slocum 6-1,6-4,6-2

W. Clothier d. W. Preston 6-1,6-1,6-1

R. Little d. G. Gardner 6-4,7-5,6-2

G. Church d. T. Bundy w/o

K. Behr d. C. Rogers 7-5,6-4,6-4

W. Johnson d. A. Dabney 6-4,6-2,6-1

W. Washburn d. R. Seaver 10-12,6-4,6-1,6-3

 

Quarters (6th round) - M. McLoughlin d. R. N. Williams 6-4,5-7,6-4,3-6,6-3

W. Clothier d. R. Little 7-5,6-0,6-1

K. Behr d. G. Church 6-2,6-2,6-0

W. Johnson d. W. Washburn 8-6,6-2,3-6,6-3

 

Semis (7th round) - M. McLoughlin d. W. Clothier 8-6,6-2,3-6,6-4

W. Johnson d. K. Behr 4-6,6-0,6-3,6-2

 

Final (8th round) - Maurice McLoughlin d. Wallace Johnson 3-6,2-6,6-2,6-4,6-2



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE