U. S. OPEN 1911
Venue: Newport, Rhode Island

American William Larned won the tournament. It was his seventh and last Grand Slam title.

1st round - H. Slocum bye

S. Adams bye

L. Curtis bye

A. Cassils bye

W. Roberts bye

F. Washburn bye

E. Gross bye

A. Sands bye

J. Armstrong bye

C. Beck bye

J. Brown bye

W. Astor bye

W. Burton bye

R. Bray bye

C. Gardner bye

F. Watrous bye

W. Pate bye

F. Paul bye

E. Peaslee bye

H. Simmons bye

G. Touchard bye

J. McVeagh bye

F. Gates bye

R. Lyman bye

G. Grier bye

R. Stevenson bye

R. Palmer bye

W. Rosenbaum d. G. Parrish w/o

R. Dana d. N. Johnson w/o

O. Pepper d. A. Kennedy jr w/o

J. Nelson d. T. Sailor 6-1,6-3,6-3

J. Ames d. R. McClave 6-0,6-2,6-2

R. Little d. F. French w/o

F. Fall d. D. Noblit 6-2,6-3,6-4

A. Bell d. E. Palmer w/o

F. Harris d. W. Palmer w/o

R. Schwengers d. L. Brown w/o

K. Behr d. R. Stevens 6-4,4-6,6-4,6-4

W. Hall d. W. Bates w/o

F. Robinson d. L. Hobbs 4-6,6-4,5-7,6-3,8-6

N. Emmons d. N. Wendall w/o

N. Vose d. R. Crouse w/o

T. Slidwell d. G. Hill w/o

H. Thomas d. H. Clark w/o

A. Cragin d. E. Stille 6-3,6-1,6-3

W. Washburn d. E. Carrol w/o

E. Woods d. P. Harrower w/o

E. Middleton d. G. Adee w/o

H. Webber d. G. Frailey 6-3,1-6,6-1,7-5

G. Groesbeck d. B. Phillips w/o

E. Larned d. A. Champlin 6-0,6-0,6-1

A. Dabney d. A. Merriam 6-1,6-1,6-4

J. Billings d. E. Peck

C. Cole d. E. Frank 6-1,6-3,6-1

M. McLoughlin d. G. Nettleton 6-2,6-4,6-3

T. Pell d. M. Chace w/o

F. Roche d. W. Iselin 7-5,6-2,6-3

C. Cutting d. W. Heyl 6-2,6-2,6-1

P. Fosdick d. F. Jones 6-1,6-2,6-1

J. Cushman d. J. Lippincott 6-1,6-0,6-1

B. Law d. G. Post w/o

T. Ridgeway d. S. Merrihew 6-3,10-8,6-3

G. Gardner d. P. Cummings 6-0,6-2,6-1

H. Tallant d. R. Stead 6-1,6-0,6-0

A. Lapsley d. C. Richardson w/o

C. Andrews d. C. Neibel 6-0,6-3,6-2

E. Carroll d. H. Johnson w/o

G. Bartholemew d. C. Sands w/o

J. Carpenter d. W. Bourne 6-0,6-0,6-3

G. Beals d. S. Heaton w/o

W. Connell d. C. Smith 6-1,6-3,6-1

S. Pearson d. F. Hall 6-3,5-7,6-2,4-6,6-2

C. Lipscom d. R. Bishop w/o

G. Lyon d. F. Frelinghuysen 6-4,6-3,6-2

D. Josephs d. L. Thomas 6-3,6-3,6-3

J. Brown d. J. DuBarry w/o

W. Hunt d. J. Tomlinson w/o

B. Wright d. J. Alexander 6-0,6-1,6-0

E. Lloyd d. A. Thurber w/o

W. Anderson d. H. Colton 6-1,7-5,6-2

N. Niles d. C. Bull 6-0,6-1,6-0

H. Chormley d. G. Thompson w/o

W. Williams d. L. Grant 6-1,6-3,6-0

G. Wightman d. W. Low 6-0,6-1,6-2

R. Gates d. G. Drew w/o

L. Waider d. G. Hobbs 6-1,6-0,6-2

S. Minot d. O. Marshall 6-2,6-3,6-2

M. Long d. L. Wilmerding w/o

J. Devereux d. G. Ordway 6-3,6-0,6-0

E. Leonard d. C. Hatch w/o

J. Nicholl d. W. Clothier w/o

M. Charlock d. T. Williams 6-2,6-1,6-1

H. Peck d. P. Ingraham w/o

M. Whiting d. L. Walthall w/o

G. Gallatin d. F. Bassett w/o

G. Caner d. F. Winsor w/o

D. Mathey d. E. Fischer w/o

E. Whitney d. D. Appleton 6-1,6-4,6-2

T. Bundy d. F. Inman 4-6,6-4,6-0,6-2

R. Seaver d. C. Fisher 6-1,5-7,6-3,6-4

R. Weeden d. C. Cutting w/o

W. Burden bye

W. Schroeder bye

E. Woods bye

H. MacKinney bye

R. Black bye

C. Adams bye

E. Torrey bye

G. Church bye

J. Jackson bye

B. Wagner bye

Q. McKean bye

A. Hammett bye

S. Henshaw bye

B. M. Grant bye

P. Hawk bye

W. Johnson bye

F. Pelzer bye

C. Bull jr bye

E. Pendergast bye

C. Leonard bye

W. O'Brien bye

W. Izard bye

L. Freeman bye

C. Biddle bye

G. Nichols bye

J. Jones bye

R. McCloud bye

 

2nd round - H. Slocum d. S. Adams 6-3,6-1,6-0

L. Curtis d. A. Cassils 6-1,2-6,7-5,1-6,6-2

W. Roberts d. F. Washburn 7-5,2-6,13-11,2-6,6-2

E. Gross d. A. Sands 6-1,7-5,6-3

J. Armstrong d. C. Beck 6-1,6-0,6-1

J. Brown d. W. Astor 6-1,6-1,6-4

W. Burton d. R. Bray 6-3,3-6,6-3,6-1

C. Gardner d. F. Watrous 6-3,6-3,6-4

W. Pate d. F. Paul w/o

E. Peaslee d. H. Simmons 6-2,6-3,2-6,6-3

G. Touchard d. J. McVeagh w/o

F. Gates d. R. Lyman 6-1,6-4,6-1

G. Grier d. R. Stevenson 3-6,8-6,6-0,6-0

R. Palmer d. W. Rosenbaum 6-2,6-4,1-6,6-3

R. Dana d. O. Pepper 6-0,6-1,6-0

J. Ames d. J. Nelson 6-1,6-2,5-7,5-7,6-4

R. Little d. F. Fall 6-1,6-2,6-2

F. Harris d. A. Bell 6-0,6-0,6-0

K. Behr d. R. Schwengers 6-0,6-1,6-3

W. Hall d. F. Robinson 6-0,6-1,6-1

N. Vose d. N. Emmons 6-3,7-5,6-0

G. Slidwell d. H. Thomas 6-2,6-3,6-0

W. Washburn d. A. Cragin 6-4,6-4,6-2

E. Middleton d. E. Woods w/o

G. Groesbeck d. H. Webber 7-5,6-0,6-0

A. Dabney d. E. Larned 6-4,2-6,6-2,9-11,6-1

C. Cole d. J. Billings 6-2,2-6,6-2,4-6,6-3

M. McLoughlin d. T. Pell w/o

C. Cutting d. F. Roche 6-1,6-2,6-1

J. Cushman d. P. Fosdick 6-1,7-5,6-1

T. Ridgeway d. B. Law 6-1,2-6,7-5,6-4

G. Gardner d. H. Tallant 6-3,6-3 rtd.

C. Andrews d. A. Lapsley w/o

G. Bartholemew d. E. Carroll w/o

J. Carpenter d. G. Beals 6-2,6-2,6-3

S. Pearson d. W. Connell 7-5,2-6,8-6,6-3

G. Lyon d. C. Lipscom 0-6,6-0,6-1,6-0

J. Brown d. D. Josephs 3-6,6-4,6-2,6-2

B. Wright d. W. Hunt 6-0,6-1,6-1

W. Anderson d. E. Lloyd 6-0,6-1,6-0

N. Niles d. H. Chormley 6-0,6-0,6-0

G. Wightman d. W. Williams 6-0,6-0,6-0

L. Waidner d. R. Gates 6-1,6-1,6-1

M. Long d. S. Minot 6-3,6-2,6-4

J. Devereux d. E. Leonard w/o

J. Nicholl d. M. Charlock 4-6,0-6,10-8,6-1,6-0

M. Whiting d. H. Peck 6-4,6-1,6-0

G. Caner d. G. Gallatin 6-4,6-2,6-3

D. Mathey d. E. Whitney 2-6,8-6,7-5,7-5

T. Bundy d. R. Seaver 6-3,6-0,7-5

W. Burden d. R. Weeden 6-1,6-0,6-0

W. Schroeder d. E. Woods w/o

H. MacKinney d. R. Black 11-9,6-3,6-2

C. Adams d. E. Torrey w/o

G. Church d. J. Jackson 6-1,6-1,6-1

B. Wagner d. Q. McKean 6-1,7-5,5-7,6-2

A. Hammett d. S. Henshaw 6-2,4-6,6-4,6-3

B. M. Grant d. P. Hawk w/o

W. Johnson d. F. Pelzer 6-0,6-3,6-4

C. Bull d. E. Pendergast 6-2,6-2,6-2

C. Leonard d. W. O'Brien 6-2,6-4,6-2

W. Izard d. L. Freeman 8-6,6-4,6-3

C. Biddle d. G. Nichols 6-3,6-0,6-1

J. Jones d. R. McCloud 6-4,6-0,6-0

 

3rd round - H. Slocum d. L. Curtis 6-3,6-0,6-2

E. Gross d. W. Roberts 6-3,6-4,6-2

J. Armstrong d. J. Brown 6-3,6-3,6-2

C. Gardner d. W. Burton 7-5,6-3,6-4

W. Pate d. E. Peaslee 6-3,6-4,6-2

G. Touchard d. F. Gates 6-3,4-6,5-7,6-3,6-1

R. Palmer d. G. Grier 6-1,6-2,6-2

J. Ames d. R. Dana 10-8,6-1,6-1

R. Little d. F. Harris 6-4,6-1,6-3

K. Behr d. W. Hall 6-3,4-6,6-2,6-0

T. Slidwell d. N. Vose 6-2,6-0,6-0

W. Washburn d. E. Middleton 6-3,6-3,6-4

A. Dabney d. G. Groesbeck 6-4,6-0,6-1

M. McLoughlin d. C. Cole 6-2,6-1,6-1

C. Cutting d. J. Cushman 6-3,6-2,6-1

G. Gardner d. T. Ridgeway 6-1,6-0,6-4

C. Andrews d. G. Bartholemew 6-3,6-2,6-4

J. Carpenter d. S. Pearson 6-1,6-1,6-4

G. Lyon d. J. Brown 6-3,6-1,6-3

B. Wright d. W. Anderson 6-0,6-1,6-2

N. Niles d. G. Wightman 6-3,6-0,6-3

M. Long d. L. Waidner 6-3,3-6,7-5,6-1

J. Devereux d. J. Nicholl w/o

G. Caner d. M. Whiting 6-4,6-2,6-2

T. Bundy d. D. Mathey 6-1,6-2,0-6,6-3

W. Burden d. W. Schroeder 6-0,6-0,6-2

H. MacKinney d. C. Adams 6-4,4-6,6-2,10-8

G. Church d. B. Wagner 6-2,6-0,6-2

A. Hammett d. B. M. Grant 6-2,6-3,6-3

C. Bull d. W. Johnson 6-4,6-8,6-8,7-5,6-4

C. Leonard d. W. Izard 7-9,6-0,6-2,2-6,6-2

J. Jones d. C. Biddle 6-3,6-2,6-1

 

4th round - E. Gross d. H. Slocum 6-3,3-6,6-4,6-3

C. Gardner d. J. Armstrong 6-1,6-2,6-2

G. Touchard d. W. Pate 6-4,8-6,6-2

R. Palmer d. J. Ames 6-4,4-6,2-6,8-6,6-2

R. Little d. K. Behr 6-0,10-8,6-8,1-6,6-4

W. Washburn d. T. Slidwell 6-8,8-6,6-3,6-3

M. McLoughlin d. A. Dabney 6-3,6-2,7-5

G. Gardner d. C. Cutting 6-3,6-2,6-2

C. Andrews d. J. Carpenter 6-1,6-1,2-6,6-4

B. Wright d. G. Lyon 6-3,6-4,6-4

N. Niles d. M. Long 6-4,6-2,3-6,6-3

G. Caner d. J. Devereux 6-3,6-3,6-3

T. Bundy d. W. Burden 6-3,6-4,6-4

G. Church d. H. MacKinney 6-3,6-1,8-6

C. Bull d. A. Hammett 4-6,6-3,6-4,6-3

J. Jones d. C. Leonard 6-4,6-0,6-0

 

5th round - C. Gardner d. E. Gross 3-6,6-3,6-4,6-3

G. Touchard d. R. Palmer 6-1,6-3,6-4

W. Washburn d. R. Little 9-7,5-7,3-6,6-2,6-4

M. McLoughlin d. G. Gardner 6-4,6-4,8-6

B. Wright d. C. Andrews 6-1,6-4,4-6,6-2

N. Niles d. G. Caner 6-1,6-1,6-2

T. Bundy d. G. Church 8-6,3-6,6-8,6-1,7-5

J. Jones d. C. Bull 6-0,8-10,6-4,6-1

 

Quarters (6th round) - G. Touchard d. C. Gardner 6-3,6-4,7-5

M. McLoughlin d. W. Washburn 6-1,6-2,6-4

B. Wright d. N. Niles 6-8,1-6,6-3,10-8,7-5

T. Bundy d. J. Jones 6-3,8-6,6-3

 

Semis (7th round) - M. McLoughlin d. G. Touchard 6-2,6-4,6-3

B. Wright d. T. Bundy 6-4,6-3,6-1

 

Final (8th round) - Maurice McLoughlin d. Beals Wright 6-4,4-6,7-5,6-3

 

Challenge Round - William Larned d. Maurice McLoughlin 6-4,6-4,6-2



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE