U. S. OPEN 1910
Venue: Newport, Rhode Island

American William Larned won the tournament. It was his sixth Grand Slam title.

1st round - C. Cutting bye

D. Appleton bye

T. Ridgeway bye

F. Fox bye

L. Hobbs bye

F. Reeves bye

J. Kyte bye

J. Thomas bye

A. Sands bye

C. King bye

W. Brown bye

J. Billings bye

K. Smith bye

F. Cutting bye

R. Hazard bye

A. Stillman bye

A. Thacher bye

E. Grosvenor bye

B. Wagner bye

F. Harris bye

E. Winston bye

J. Brown bye

A. Hammett bye

F. Edgill bye

R. Brooks bye

E. Whitney bye

J. Tomlinson bye

S. McKean bye

F. Williams bye

M. Champlin bye

G. Thompson bye

A. Champlin bye

T. Pell bye

W. Johnson bye

B. M. Grant bye

M. McLoughlin bye

F. Conrad bye

C. Jones d. J. Crookston w/o

J. Cote d. H. Seymour w/o

R. Palmer d. T. Slidwell 6-2,3-6,6-2,6-2

J. Todd d. J. DuBarry 6-2,6-3,6-3

C. Cole d. R. Gambrill 9-7,6-2,6-0

R. Hoerr d. N. Vose 6-3,6-3,3-6,6-2

F. Sulloway d. R. McCloud 6-1,6-1,6-1

A. Lapsley d. T. Potter w/o

W. Schroeder d. G. Keeler 3-6,6-3,6-4,6-3

W. Bull d. C. Andrews w/o

J. Jones d. H. Cross 6-3,3-6,6-2,6-1

M. Clark d. S. Merihew w/o

N. Niles d. F. Bain w/o

B. Wright d. W. Rosenbaum 6-3,6-1,6-2

G. Church d. F. Washburn 6-4,6-2,6-1

R. Holden d. H. Voshell 6-2,2-6,6-1,6-4

E. Stille d. D. Dilworth 6-2,6-3,6-4

E. Frailey d. J. Talmidge w/o

E. Pendergast d. R. MacIlvane w/o

P. Fosdick d. V. Astor 6-4,6-4,2-6,6-3

F. Frelinghuysen d. R. Dieter w/o

F. Paul d. W. Manice w/o

E. Gould d. C. Lippitt 6-3,6-2,6-1

H. Knight d. N. Hutchinson w/o

E. Gross d. G. Groesbeck 6-3,6-1,6-1

R. Richardson d. C. Sands w/o

M. Chace d. C. Richardson 6-0,6-0,6-0

N. Johnson d. W. Burden w/o

E. Sheppard d. G. Parrish 6-4,6-8,6-4,6-4

F. Inman d. W. Pate 6-4,10-8,6-4

A. Dabney d. S. Wagstaff 6-2,6-3,6-1

C. Cooke d. E. Torrey 6-1,6-1,6-3

W. Washburn d. G. Hobbs 6-2,6-0,6-2

T. Hendrick d. C. Sherman 6-1,6-0,6-1

G. Hinckley d. R. Livingston w/o

R. Perkins d. A. Yarnel w/o

D. Mathey d. P. Degener w/o

T. Blumer d. A. Baker 6-1,6-3,6-1

F. Burr d. G. Touchard w/o

C. Bull d. P. Hawk w/o

H. MacKinney d. W. Heyl 6-1,6-2,6-1

A. Reggio d. W. Bourne 6-4,6-2,5-7,6-4

G. Adee d. R. Thomas w/o

J. Cushman d. F. Derham w/o

C. Gardner d. J. Jackson w/o

W. Cooke d. W. Symington 6-2,6-3,6-2

S. Beals d. W. McCreath w/o

F. Watrous d. C. Garland 6-4,2-6,6-3,6-2

A. Codman d. H. Colton 6-2,8-6,10-8

W. Siverd d. F. Thomas 6-4,6-1,6-4

G. Beals d. T. Jay 6-0,6-2,6-1

W. Roberts d. D. Campbell w/o

E. Leo d. L. Thomas 12-10,6-3,3-6,3-6,6-3

F. Mauslan bye

F. Colston bye

L. Roper bye

R. Black bye

A. Griscom bye

M. Charlock bye

R. Wilson bye

R. Griswold bye

G. Thomas bye

H. Williamson bye

T. Mullin bye

F. Hoffman bye

R. Taylor bye

C. Amory bye

J. Holcombe bye

J. Taylor bye

H. Nickerson bye

R. Grant bye

P. Randolph bye

T. Bundy bye

G. Lyons bye

S. Henshaw bye

W. Cragin bye

H. MacVickar bye

C. Gammell bye

M. Colton bye

G. Caner bye

J. Ames bye

L. Noel bye

E. Taylor bye

C. Winslow bye

F. Prichett bye

D. Newton bye

C. Biddle bye

H. Simmons bye

H. Slocum bye

H. Stiness bye

M. Kernochan bye

 

2nd round - C. Cutting d. D. Appleton 6-2,6-2,6-2

F. Fox d. T. Ridgeway w/o

L. Hobbs d. F. Reeves 6-4,6-3,6-1

J. Kyte d. J. Thomas w/o

A. Sands d. C. King 3-6,7-5,4-6,6-3,6-1

J. Billings d. W. Brown w/o

K. Smith d. F. Cutting w/o

A. Stillman d. R. Hazard w/o

A. Thacher d. E. Grosvenor w/o

F. Harris d. B. Wagner w/o

E. Winston d. J. Brown 6-2,6-2,8-6

A. Hammett d. F. Edgill w/o

E. Whitney d. R. Brooks w/o

S. McKean d. J. Tomlinson w/o

F. Williams d. M. Champlin w/o

A. Champlin d. G. Thompson w/o

T. Pell d. W. Johnson 7-5,8-6,6-4

M. McLoughlin d. B. M. Grant 6-2,6-1,6-0

C. Jones d. F. Conrad w/o

R. Palmer d. J. Cote 6-1,6-4,6-3

C. Cole d. J. Todd 2-6,6-3,6-8,6-4,6-3

F. Sulloway d. R. Hoerr 9-7,6-2,6-4

A. Lapsley d. W. Schroeder 6-2,6-3,6-4

J. Jones d. W. Bull 6-1,6-2,6-1

N. Niles d. M. Clark 6-2,6-3,6-3

B. Wright d. G. Church 7-5,3-6,6-1,6-1

R. Holden d. E. Stille 6-3,6-0,7-5

E. Pendergast d. E. Frailey 6-2,6-2,6-1

P. Fosdick d. F. Frelinghuysen 6-1,6-8,6-3,4-6,6-2

F. Paul d. E. Gould 4-6,4-6,8-6,6-4,7-5

E. Gross d. H. Knight 6-0,6-0,6-1

M. Chace d. R. Richardson 6-0,6-1,6-2

N. Johnson d. E. Sheppard 6-4,2-6,3-6,6-3,7-5

F. Inman d. A. Dabney 6-4,6-4,9-7

W. Washburn d. C. Cooke 6-3,6-3,6-4

T. Hendrick d. G. Hinckley 6-3,6-2,6-3

D. Mathey d. R. Perkins 6-0,6-1,6-0

F. Burr d. T. Blumer 6-2,2-6,6-2,6-1

C. Bull d. H. MacKinney 8-6,11-9,6-2

A. Reggio d. G. Adee 6-3,4-6,8-6,6-3

C. Gardner d. J. Cushman 6-2,6-2,6-3

S. Beals d. W. Cooke 6-0,6-3,6-2

F. Watrous d. A. Codman 6-0,6-2,1-6,6-3

W. Siverd d. G. Beals 7-9,9-7,6-4,6-4

E. Leo d. W. Roberts w/o

F. Colston d. F. Mauslan 6-2,6-2,6-1

L. Roper d. R. Black 6-4,6-2,6-8,2-6,6-3

M. Charlock d. A. Griscom 6-1,8-6,6-3

R. Wilson d. R. Griswold 6-3,6-2,6-3

G. Thomas d. H. Williamson w/o

F. Hoffman d. T. Mullin w/o

C. Amory d. R. Taylor w/o

J. Holcombe d. J. Taylor 6-1,6-1,6-3

H. Nickerson d. R. Grant w/o

T. Bundy d. P. Randolph 6-0,6-0,6-0

S. Henshaw d. G. Lyons w/o

W. Cragin d. H. MacVicar 6-0,6-0,6-0

M. Colton d. C. Gammell 3-6,7-5,8-6,3-6,6-4

J. Ames d. G. Caner 6-2,13-11,6-0

E. Taylor d. L. Noel w/o

F. Prichett d. C. Winslow w/o

C. Biddle d. D. Newton w/o

H. Slocum d. H. Simmons 6-2,7-5,6-1

H. Stiness d. M. Kernochan w/o

 

3rd round - C. Cutting d. F. Fox 6-4,4-6,5-7,7-5,9-7

J. Kyte d. L. Hobbs 6-4,6-4,6-3

A. Sands d. J. Billings 7-5,1-6,6-3,6-4

A. Stillman d. K. Smith 6-3,6-2,4-6,7-5

F. Harris d. A. Thacher 6-0,6-1,6-0

A. Hammett d. E. Winston 6-4,6-1,6-1

E. Whitney d. S. McKean 6-4,6-0,3-6,6-0

A. Champlin d. F. Williams 6-8,4-6,7-5,6-3,8-6

M. McLoughlin d. T. Pell 6-3,10-8,6-3

R. Palmer d. C. Jones 6-1,6-3,1-6,6-2

F. Sulloway d. C. Cole w/o

J. Jones d. A. Lapsley 6-1,6-2,6-1

B. Wright d. N. Niles 6-4,3-6,6-3,6-3

R. Holden d. E. Pendergast 6-1,7-9,6-3,6-2

P. Fosdick d. F. Paul 6-4,4-6,6-2,6-2

M. Chace d. E. Gross 6-2,5-7,1-6,6-4,6-4

F. Inman d. N. Johnson 8-6,6-2,6-1

T. Hendrick d. W. Washburn 5-7,6-3,6-0,4-6,6-4

D. Mathey d. F. Burr 3-6,6-4,8-6,6-3

C. Bull d. A. Reggio 6-8,3-6,6-2,6-4,7-5

C. Gardner d. S. Beals 6-2,6-2,6-1

W. Siverd d. F. Watrous 6-4,6-4,6-1

F. Colston d. E. Leo 6-3,6-1,6-1

M. Charlock d. L. Roper 6-2,6-3,3-6,6-2

G. Thomas d. R. Wilson 6-3,7-5,6-2

F. Hoffman d. C. Amory w/o

H. Nickerson d. J. Holcombe 7-9,7-9,6-2,6-4,6-3

T. Bundy d. S. Henshaw 6-2,6-4,6-1

W. Cragin d. M. Colton 6-0,6-2,6-0

J. Ames d. E. Taylor 3-6,6-2,6-2,6-3

C. Biddle d. F. Prichett 6-3,6-2,6-1

H. Slocum d. H. Stiness 6-4,6-3,6-1

 

4th round - C. Cutting d. J. Kyte 6-3,8-6,6-0

A. Stillman d. A. Sands 6-4,6-3,6-4

F. Harris d. A. Hammett 6-3,6-3,6-3

E. Whitney d. A. Champlin 6-2,6-2,6-1

M. McLoughlin d. R. Palmer 6-1,2-6,6-3,6-2

J. Jones d. F. Sulloway 3-6,6-2,10-8,6-1

B. Wright d. R. Holden 6-3,7-5,9-7

M. Chace d. P. Fosdick 6-1,6-1,6-2

F. Inman d. T. Hendrick 6-3,6-4,4-6,6-3

D. Mathey d. C. Bull 6-4,9-7,4-6,6-4

C. Gardner d. W. Siverd 6-4,6-2,4-6,6-4

F. Colston d. M. Charlock 2-6,6-1,6-3,6-4

G. Thomas d. F. Hoffman 6-0,6-2,6-2

T. Bundy d. H. Nickerson 6-4,6-2,6-4

W. Cragin d. J. Ames 7-5,6-3,8-6

C. Biddle d. H. Slocum 6-2,6-3,6-8,5-7,6-4

 

5th round - C. Cutting d. A. Stillman 8-10,6-4,3-6,6-4,6-2

E. Whitney d. F. Harris 6-1,4-6,2-6,6-1,6-3

M. McLoughlin d. J. Jones 7-5,6-4,6-4

B. Wright d. M. Chace 6-1,6-2,6-3

D. Mathey d. F. Inman 6-3,6-2,6-2

F. Colston d. C. Gardner 2-6,6-2,6-3,6-4

T. Bundy d. G. Thomas 6-3,6-3,6-4

W. Cragin d. C. Biddle 1-6,6-4,6-2,6-4

 

Quarters (6th round) - E. Whitney d. C. Cutting 6-2,6-3,7-5

B. Wright d. M. McLoughlin 6-3,6-3,6-2

F. Colston d. D. Mathey 6-4,8-6,6-4

T. Bundy d. W. Cragin 4-6,6-4,6-3,6-2

 

Semis (7th round) - B. Wright d. E. Whitney 4-6,7-5,4-6,6-2,7-5

T. Bundy d. F. Colston 6-8,6-1,6-3,6-3

 

Final (8th round) - T. Bundy d. B. Wright 6-8,6-3,6-3,10-8

 

Challenge Round - William Larned d. Tom Bundy 6-1,5-7,6-0,6-8,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE