U. S. OPEN 1909
Venue: Newport, Rhode Island

American William Larned won the tournament. It was his fifth Grand Slam title.

1st round - W. Bourne bye

K. Behr bye

N. Wadsworth bye

F. Soule bye

N. Vose bye

H. Alexander bye

C. Sands bye

T. Blumer bye

H. Slocum bye

G. Thompson bye

C. Runyan bye

N. Peebles bye

G. Parrish bye

F. Hughes bye

A. Dabney bye

W. Clothier bye

C. Cooke bye

W. Grosvenor bye

J. DuBarry bye

E. Sheppard bye

H. Kirkover bye

P. Fosdick bye

F. Thomas bye

H. Scott bye

E. Whitney bye

S. Sinsabaugh bye

R. Oakley bye

W. Rosenbaum bye

H. MacKinney bye

F. Paul bye

G. Groesbeck bye

H. Stiness bye

S. Henshaw bye

E. Frank bye

E. Leo bye

G. Knowlton bye

T. Bundy bye

W. Bennett bye

E. Gould bye

G. Church bye

S. Johnson bye

G. Smith bye

G. Douglas bye

N. Johnson bye

E. Cross bye

H. Ballou bye

H. Simmons d. W. Jones w/o

R. Gaunt d. W. Manice 6-1,6-3,6-0

G. Adee d. C. Woodward w/o

R. Stevens d. G. Brooke w/o

H. Powell d. J. Darragh 6-3,4-6,6-4,6-3

H. Martin d. W. Connell 6-0,6-3,8-6

W. Cragin d. W. Finley 6-0,6-0,6-1

I. Thomas d. R. McCloud 3-6,6-4,6-1,6-4

S. Cutting d. A. Cassils 6-2,6-2,6-4

G. Hobbs d. C. Amory w/o

G. Hinckley d. C. Gardner w/o

E. Taylor d. C. Porter 4-6,6-2,6-4,6-3

N. Niles d. S. Beals w/o

A. Reggio d. C. Hobart w/o

A. Neargaard d. J. Jones w/o

J. Snow d. A. Thacher w/o

S. Millett d. G. Wagner w/o

T. Pell d. D. Mathey 6-2,6-4,6-2

G. Janes d. J. Williams 6-1,6-0,6-2

G. Gardner d. W. Keene w/o

P. Hawk d. C. Pell 1-6,6-0,17-15,9-7

F. Colston d. J. Ames 7-5,3-6,1-6,7-5,6-3

E. Donn d. S. Merrihew w/o

W. Johnson d. A. Winsor 6-2,6-0,6-0

O. Hinck d. W. Pate 6-2,6-1,6-1

S. Bain d. E. Torrey 8-6,3-6,6-4,1-6,6-2

W. Roberts d. L. Grant 6-3,6-0,6-1

W. Grant d. R. Terry w/o

E. Larned d. G. Rushmore w/o

D. Dilworth d. C. Hale w/o

T. Slidell d. W. Stewart w/o

C. Johnston d. R. LeRoy w/o

R. Palmer d. C. Watson w/o

H. Pell d. H. Tallant w/o

B. Rives d. P. Randolph w/o

R. Hazard d. A. Peterson w/o

M. McLoughlin bye

J. Willis bye

M. Long bye

F. Harris bye

C. Mills bye

T. Trask bye

G. Dionne bye

C. Bull bye

G. Pike bye

J. Seabury bye

R. Thomas bye

G. Hollister bye

A. Stillman bye

L. Wallis bye

J. Neely bye

R. Seaver bye

F. Williams bye

F. Inman bye

C. Plimpton bye

W. Patten bye

R. Bishop bye

A. Gammell bye

T. Potter bye

C. King bye

E. Stille bye

G. Phelps bye

J. Kopf bye

C. Rogers bye

D. Woodward bye

F. Burnham bye

F. Sulloway bye

G. Beals bye

A. Baker bye

G. McFadden bye

G. Keeler bye

R. Gambrill bye

G. Touchard bye

D. Meyer bye

P. Martin bye

C. Runyan bye

S. French bye

S. Pendergast bye

S. Boshell bye

B. Wagner bye

B. Colie bye

G. Leamy bye

 

2nd round - K. Behr d. W. Bourne 6-2,6-0,6-1

N. Wadsworth d. F. Soule 6-0,6-2,6-2

N. Vose d. H. Alexander w/o

C. Sands d. T. Blumer w/o

H. Slocum d. G. Thompson w/o

N. Peebles d. C. Runyan w/o

F. Hughes d. G. Parrish w/o

W. Clothier d. A. Dabney w/o

C. Cooke d. W. Grosvenor 6-1,6-0,6-2

E. Sheppard d. J. DuBarry 6-2,6-1,6-0

P. Fosdick d. H. Kirkover w/o

H. Scott d. F. Thomas 6-2,6-2,6-0

E. Whitney d. S. Sinsabaugh 7-5,6-2,6-1

W. Rosenbaum d. R. Oakley w/o

H. MacKinney d. F. Paul 8-6,7-5,6-3

G. Groesbeck d. H. Stiness w/o

S. Henshaw d. E. Frank 6-0,6-1,6-2

E. Leo d. G. Knowlton 6-2,7-5,6-3

T. Bundy d. W. Bennett 6-1,6-3,6-1

G. Church d. E. Gould 7-5,6-1,6-3

G. Smith d. S. Johnson 4-6,6-3,3-6,6-3,6-2

N. Johnson d. G. Douglas w/o

H. Ballou d. E. Cross w/o

R. Gaunt d. H. Simmons 4-6,8-6,6-0,2-6,6-3

R. Stevens d. G. Adee 3-6,6-2,9-7,6-1

H. Martin d. H. Powell 6-3,6-2,6-4

W. Cragin d. I. Thomas 6-0,6-0,6-0

S. Cutting d. G. Hobbs 6-1,6-0,6-0

G. Hinckley d. E. Taylor 7-5,6-2,3-6,4-6,6-2

N. Niles d. A. Reggio 6-3,6-3,6-1

A. Neargaard d. J. Snow w/o

T. Pell d. S. Millett w/o

G. Gardner d. G. Janes 8-6,1-6,1-6,7-5,8-6

F. Colston d. P. Hawk 6-3,6-4,6-4

W. Johnson d. E. Donn 6-0,6-1,6-1

O. Hinck d. S. Bain 6-2,6-1,6-3

W. Grant d. W. Roberts 6-2,5-7,6-1,6-1

E. Larned d. D. Dilworth w/o

T. Slidell d. C. Johnston 6-3,12-10,4-6,3-6,6-4

R. Palmer d. H. Pell 6-1,6-0,6-2

R. Hazard d. B. Rives 6-2,6-3,6-4

M. McLoughlin d. J. Willis 6-1,6-2,6-2

M. Long d. F. Harris 6-1,6-4,6-4

T. Trask d. C. Mills 6-0,6-2,6-0

C. Bull d. G. Dionne 6-2,6-1,3-6,6-0

J. Seabury d. G. Pike 4-6,7-5,6-4,6-0

R. Thomas d. G. Hollister w/o

A. Stillman d. L. Wallis 8-10,6-1,10-8,6-4

R. Seaver d. J. Neely 6-0,6-4,6-4

F. Inman d. F. Williams w/o

C. Plimpton d. W. Patten w/o

A. Gammell d. R. Bishop w/o

C. King d. T. Potter 2-6,6-4,6-4,6-4

E. Stille d. G. Phelps w/o

C. Rogers d. J. Kopf 6-1,6-4,6-3

F. Burnham d. D. Woodward 6-3,6-3,6-0

F. Sulloway d. G. Beals 6-3,6-4,6-1

A. Baker d. G. McFadden w/o

R. Gambrill d. G. Keeler 6-0,6-0,6-0

G. Touchard d. D. Meyer w/o

C. Runyan d. P. Martin w/o

S. Pendergast d. S. French 6-1,6-0,6-0

B. Wagenr d. S. H. Boshell 6-3,6-1,6-2

B. Colie d. G. Leamy w/o

 

3rd round - K. Behr d. N. Wadsworth 6-4,1-6,6-2,6-1

C. Sands d. N. Vose 6-1,6-2,6-4

H. Slocum d. N. Peebles 6-3,3-6,7-5,6-3

W. Clothier d. F. Hughes w/o

C. Cooke d. E. Sheppard 6-0,6-0,7-5

H. Scott d. P. Fosdick 7-5,7-5,7-5

E. Whitney d. W. Rosenbaum w/o

H. MacKinney d. G. Groesbeck 6-2,8-6,6-2

S. Henshaw d. E. Leo 7-5,3-6,6-4,6-3

T. Bundy d. G. Church 4-6,6-1,7-5,6-3

N. Johnaon d. G. Smith 6-4,6-8,6-3,6-2

R. Gaunt d. H. Ballou 6-2,6-4,6-1

R. Stevens d. H. Martin w/o

W. Cragin d. S. Cutting 9-7,6-4,6-4

N. Niles d. G. Hinckley w/o

T. Pell d. A. Neargaard 6-2,6-2,6-1

F. Colston d. G. Gardner 6-2,3-6,6-1,7-5

W. Johnson d. G. Hinck 6-1,6-4,6-1

E. Larned d. W. Grant 6-2,6-0,6-4

R. Palmer d. T. Slidell 6-4,6-2,6-3

M. McLoughlin d. R. Hazard 6-3,6-1,6-1

M. Long d. T. Trask 6-3,6-4,6-0

C. Bull d. J. Seabury 2-6,6-2,6-2,6-4

A. Stillman d. R. Thomas 6-2,6-1,7-5

F. Inman d. R. Seaver 6-3,7-5,6-4

C. Plimpton d. A. Gammell 6-0,6-4,6-4

E. Stille d. C. King 6-1,6-3,3-3 rtd.

C. Rogers d. F. Burnham w/o

F. Sulloway d. A. Baker 6-2,6-1,6-2

G. Touchard d. R. Gambrill 6-0,6-0,6-4

S. Pendergast d. C. Runyan 6-0,6-0,6-3

B. Wagner d. B. Colie 6-0,6-1,6-1

 

4th round - K. Behr d. C. Sands w/o

W. Clothier d. H. Slocum 8-6,6-3,6-4

H. Scott d. C. Cooke

E. Whitney d. H. MacKinney 5-7,6-2,6-0,8-6

T. Bundy d. S. Henshaw 6-2,6-3,6-1

N. Johnson d. R. Gaunt 5-7,-64,6-3,6-1

W. Cragin d. R. Stevens 3-6,6-0,6-2,6-3

T. Pell d. N. Niles 3-6,6-4,3-6,6-4,8-6

F. Colston d. W. Johnson 3-6,6-4,6-3,1-6,6-3

R. Palmer d. E. Larned 5-7,6-4,6-2,6-1

M. McLoughlin d. M. Long 7-5,6-2,5-7,2-6,10-8

C. Bull d. A. Stillman 8-10,5-7,6-0,6-1,6-4

F. Inman d. C. Plimpton 6-4,6-4,6-3

C. Rogers d. E. Stille 6-0,7-5,6-0

G. Touchard d. F. Sulloway 6-3,4-6,6-4,6-4

B. Wagner d. S. Pendergast 6-4,4-6,6-2,9-7

 

5th round - W. Clothier d. K. Behr 2-6,6-2,6-3,6-4

E. Whitney d. H. Scott 5-7,6-0,6-2,6-3

T. Bundy d. N. Johnson 6-0,6-0,6-1

W. Cragin d. T. Pell 2-6,6-2,6-4,6-3

R. Palmer d. F. Colston 0-6,6-4,6-1,5-7,6-4

M. McLoughlin d. C. Bull 6-4,6-4,6-2

F. Inman d. C. Rogers 6-4,6-2,6-2

G. Touchard d. B. Wagner 6-3,6-2,10-8

 

Quarters (6th round) - W. Clothier d. E. Whitney 6-1,7-5,6-4

T. Bundy d. W. Cragin 6-1,7-5,6-2

M. McLoughlin d. R. Palmer 7-5,6-4,6-2

G. Touchard d. F. Inman 6-4,4-6,4-6,8-6,6-2

 

Semis (7th round) - W. Clothier d. T. Bundy 6-3,6-3,6-8,7-5

M. McLoughlin d. G. Touchard 6-3,4-6,7-5,6-2

 

Final (8th round) - W. Clothier d. M. McLoughlin 7-5,6-4,9-11,6-3

 

Challenge Round - William Larned d. William Clothier 6-1,6-2,5-7,1-6,6-1



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE