U. S. OPEN 1908
Venue: Newport, Rhode Island

American William Larned won the tournament. It was his fourth Grand Slam title.

1st round - R. Wigham bye

R. Terry bye

S. Hinckley bye

W. Isglin bye

G. Gallatin bye

T. Miller bye

D. Mathey bye

W. Pate bye

R. Pearson bye

F. Seabury bye

F. Alexander bye

E. Torrey bye

S. Williams bye

M. White bye

H. Stiness bye

G. Beals bye

T. Ridgeway bye

H. Martin bye

B. Hoffman bye

B. M. Grant bye

R. Sard bye

H. Pell bye

A. Hoskins bye

H. Holt bye

F. Anderson bye

F. Sulloway bye

H. Rowe bye

P. Hawk bye

C. Hatch bye

R. LeRoy bye

J. Darragh bye

F. Watrous bye

H. Slocum bye

G. Wagner bye

L. Burt bye

N. Thornton bye

R. Agassiz bye

C. Sands bye

G. Touchard bye

D. Dilworth bye

A. Westfall bye

R. Hardy bye

A. Dabney bye

A. Gammell bye

E. Pittman bye

W. Jordan bye

S. Russ bye

A. Baker bye

R. Wilson bye

R. Seaver bye

G. Adee bye

W. Rosenbaum bye

A. Ingraham bye

S. Henshaw bye

G. Church bye

F. Day d. G. Frank 10-8,6-2,6-1

J. Cushman d. E. Hale w/o

W. Clothier d. R. Little 6-2,6-2,6-3

I. Wright d. H. Thomas 6-1,6-1,6-1

N. Niles d. S. Fahnstock 6-0,6-2,6-0

L. Parrish d. T. Potter w/o

J. Ames d. P. Randolph 6-0,6-3,6-0

C. Biddle d. D. Miller w/o

W. Davidson d. H. Peters w/o

A. Sands d. E. Hoffman 6-0,6-3,6-1

J. Colston d. T. Trask w/o

E. Blair d. G. Phelps 8-6,8-6,7-9,5-7,7-5

N. Emerson d. L. Hoyt w/o

F. Inman d. W. Temis w/o

R. Livingston d. C. Plimpton w/o

C. Bull d. P. Lydig w/o

E. Whitney d. D. Nickols 6-4,6-0,6-3

V. Sorchan bye

C. Clarke bye

M. Fielding bye

L. Waidner bye

L. Jennings bye

H. Davis bye

G. Nettleton bye

E. Page bye

A. Baker bye

A. Thayer bye

R. Stevens bye

T. Tailer bye

B. Penniman bye

R. Brooks bye

S. Johnson bye

F. Burnham bye

H. Johnson bye

G. Thompson bye

T. Pell bye

J. Jones bye

G. Thomas bye

H. Tallant bye

M. Charlock bye

J. Phipps bye

R. Palmer bye

W. Johnson bye

C. Cooke bye

E. Stille bye

B. Wright bye

M. Chace bye

W. Connell bye

R. Palmer bye

N. Johnson bye

S. Merrihew bye

C. Hale bye

S. French bye

G. Allison bye

C. Frailey bye

E. MacEnroe bye

R. Gambrill bye

H. Harriman bye

A. Butler bye

M. Babcock bye

T. Knapp bye

H. Torrance bye

B. Buckwaiter bye

A. Thurber bye

W. Trotter bye

A. Stillman bye

W. Bourne bye

H. MacKinney bye

D. Appleton bye

E. Donn bye

R. Thomas bye

R. James bye

H. Fortescue bye

 

2nd round - R. Wigham d. R. Terry w/o

S. Hinckley d. W. Isglin 6-0,6-1,6-0

T. Miller d. G. Gallatin w/o

D. Mathey d. W. Pate 6-2,6-0,6-2

R. Pearson d. F. Seabury w/o

F. Alexander d. E. Torrey 6-0,6-2,6-2

M. White d. S. Williams w/o

G. Beals d. H. Stiness w/o

H. Martin d. T. Ridgeway 6-3,6-2,6-4

B. M. Grant d. B. Hoffman w/o

H. Pell d. R. Sard 8-6,6-0,6-2

A. Hoskins d. H. Holt w/o

F. Sulloway d. F. Anderson w/o

P. Hawk d. H. Rowe 6-3,6-3,6-1

R. LeRoy d. C. Hatch w/o

F. Watrous d. J. Darragh 6-4,6-0,6-0

G. Wagner d. H. Slocum 7-5,6-3,2-6,2-6,6-1

N. Thornton d. L. Burt 5-7,8-6,6-2,7-5

R. Agassiz d. C. Sands w/o

G. Touchard d. D. Dilworth 6-2,6-3,6-2

A. Westfall d. R. Hardy 7-5,6-2,7-5

A. Dabney d. A. Gammell 6-1,-63,6-1

W. Jordan d. E. Pittman 6-0,6-1,6-0

S. Russ d. A. Baker w/o

R. Wilson d. R. Seaver w/o

W. Rosenbaum d. G. Adee w/o

A. Ingraham d. S. Henshaw 6-1,6-8,6-3,6-3

G. Church d. F. Day 6-1,6-0,6-1

W. Clothier d. J. Cushman 6-2,6-0,6-3

I. Wright d. N. Niles 6-8,6-3,6-2,7-5

J. Ames d. L. Parrish 6-1,7-5,6-0

C. Biddle d. W. Davidson 6-3,6-2,6-2

J. Colston d. A. Sands 6-0,6-3,6-3

N. Emerson d. E. Blair 5-7,7-5,6-4,6-1

F. Inman d. R. Livingston 6-1,6-2,6-1

C. Bull d. E. Whitney 6-2,2-6,3-6,6-3,6-0

C. Clarke d. V. Sorchan w/o

M. Fielding d. L. Waidner w/o

L. Jennings d. H. Davis w/o

G. Nettleton d. E. Page 6-2,6-1,6-2

A. Thayer d. A. Baker w/o

R. Stevens d. T. Tailer w/o

B. Penniman d. R. Brooks w/o

S. Johnson d. F. Burnham w/o

H. Johnson d. G. Thompson w/o

J. Jones d. T. Pell w/o

H. Tallant d. G. Thomas 6-3,6-3,6-4

M. Charlock d. J. Phipps w/o

W. Johnson d. R. Palmer 3-6,6-4,6-4,6-1

C. Cooke d. E. Stille 6-3,6-3,6-4

B. Wright d. M. Chace 6-3,6-1,6-4

W. Connell d. R. Palmer w/o

N. Johnson d. S. Merrihew 6-3,6-8,6-4,2-6,6-1

C. Hale d. S. French 6-1,6-1,6-0

G. Allison d. C. Frailey 6-3,6-4,6-1

R. Gambrill d. E. MacEnroe w/o

A. Butler d. H. Harriman w/o

M. Babcock d. T. Knapp w/o

H. Torrance d. B. Buckwalter 6-3,6-3,6-3

W. Trotter d. A. Thurber 8-6,6-1,6-4

A. Stillman d. W. Bourne 6-0,6-2,6-1

H. MacKinney d. D. Appleton 8-6,6-1,6-0

R. Thomas d. E. Donn 6-2,6-2,3-6,6-1

R. James d. H. Fortescue w/o

 

3rd round - S. Hinckley d. R. Wigham 6-0,6-0,6-1

D. Mathey d. T. Miller w/o

F. Alexander d. R. Pearson 6-0,6-3,6-4

G. Beals d. M. White w/o

H. Martin d. B. M. Grant w/o

A. Hoskins d. H. Pell 6-3,6-4,0-6,6-4

F. Sulloway d. P. Hawk 6-4,6-2,6-3

R. LeRoy d. F. Watrous 6-2,8-6,6-4

N. Thornton d. G. Wagner 8-6,6-3,4-6,7-5

G. Touchard d. R. Agassiz w/o

A. Westfall d. A. Dabney 7-5,6-2,6-2

S. Russ d. W. Jordan 6-2,6-2,6-3

W. Rosenbaum d. R. Wilson 6-3,6-3,3-6,6-3

G. Church d. A. Ingraham 6-4,6-4,6-3

W. Clothier d. I. Wright 7-5,6-2,7-5

J. Ames d. C. Biddle 2-6,6-4,6-3,6-3

N. Emerson d. J. Colston 6-2,8-6,6-3

C. Bull d. F. Inman 6-2,6-2,8-6

M. Fielding d. C. Clarke 6-0,6-1,6-2

G. Nettleton d. L. Jennings 6-2,6-0,6-1

R. Stevens d. A. Thayer 6-4,6-0,6-1

S. Johnson d. B. Penniman 6-1,6-0,6-1

J. Jones d. H. Johnson 6-2,6-3,12-10

H. Tallant d. M. Charlock 6-3,6-8,6-3,6-2

W. Johnson d. C. Cooke 6-1,6-3,6-1

B. Wright d. W. Connell 6-1,6-1,6-2

C. Hale d. N. Johnson 0-6,6-0,6-8,9-7,7-5

R. Gambrill d. G. Allison w/o

A. Butler d. M. Babcock 2-6,4-6,6-1,6-3,6-0

H. Torrance d. W. Trotter 6-2,7-5,6-3

A. Stillman d. H. MacKinney 6-0,6-1,6-8,6-1

R. James d. R. Thomas 6-1,6-4,6-3

 

4th round - D. Mathey d. S. Hinckley 5-7,6-4,6-4,6-3

F. Alexander d. G. Beals 6-1,8-6,6-0

H. Martin d. A. Hoskins 6-4,5-7,4-6,6-1,6-3

F. Sulloway d. R. LeRoy 5-7,4-6,6-4,7-5,9-7

G. Touchard d. N. Thornton 6-4,5-7,8-6,12-10

A. Westfall d. S. Russ 6-1,3-6,6-1,6-3

G. Church d. W. Rosenbaum 6-2,1-6,6-4,6-3

W. Clothier d. J. Ames 6-2,6-2,6-1

N. Emerson d. C. Bull 6-2,4-6,6-2,6-1

G. Nettleton d. M. Fielding 6-1,6-3,6-3

R. Stevens d. S. Johnson 9-7,6-1,6-0

J. Jones d. H. Tallant 5-7,2-6,6-4,6-2,6-2

B. Wright d. W. Johnson 6-4,7-5,6-2

C. Hale d. R. Gambrill 6-2,7-5,6-2

H. Torrance d. A. Butler 6-3,6-0,6-1

R. James d. A. Stillman 3-6,6-4,6-2,8-6

 

5th round - F. Alexander d. D. Mathey 7-5,6-3,6-4

F. Sulloway d. H. Martin 1-6,7-5,6-0,6-4

G. Touchard d. A. Westfall 6-8,2-6,6-2,6-2,7-5

W. Clothier d. G. Church 6-2,6-2,6-1

N. Emerson d. G. Nettleton 6-2,4-6,6-2,6-1

J. Jones d. R. Stevens 6-1,6-1,6-2

B. Wright d. C. Hale 6-1,6-1,6-1

H. Torrance d. R. James 6-4,6-2,6-3

 

Quarters (6th round) - F. Alexander d. F. Sulloway 6-1,6-3,6-1

W. Clothier d. G. Touchard 6-1,8-6,6-0

N. Emerson d. J. Jones 6-8,10-8,6-1,2-6,9-7

B. Wright d. H. Torrance 6-3,6-1,6-3

 

Semis (7th round) - F. Alexander d. W. Clothier 7-5,7-5,6-3

B. Wright d. N. Emerson 6-2,6-4,5-7,6-3

 

Final (8th round) - B. Wright d. F. Alexander 6-3,6-3,6-3

 

Challenge Round - William Larned d. Beals Wright 6-1,6-2,8-6



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE