U. S. OPEN 1907
Venue: Newport, Rhode Island

American William Larned won the tournament. It was his third Grand Slam title.

1st round - W. O. Taylor bye

M. Charlock bye

J. Colston bye

W. Grant bye

G. Nettleton bye

H. E. Foster bye

H. Westfall d. C. Hale 6-3,6-3,6-3

A. Reggio d. J. Brown 6-3,6-3,6-4

I. Wright d. H. I. Foster 8-6,6-4,6-2

F. Colston d. J. Wagner 6-2,6-3,6-3

E. Catlin d. G. Richardson 6-4,6-2,6-0

W. Larned d. T. Pell 6-4,6-2,6-0

C. Sands d. R. Gambrill 6-0,6-1,6-1

S. Henshaw d. R. Little w/o

J. Fowler d. L. Grant 6-3,6-3,6-4

G. Thomas d. R. Hodges 6-4,6-4,6-1

C. Hobart d. H. Slocum 4-6,6-2,6-4,6-4

H. Beyer d. Count Sala w/o

H. Franklin d. A. Kent w/o

H. Register d. W. McDunn 6-8,6-3,6-3,6-1

C. Rodgers d. C. Vanvleck 6-2,6-2,7-5

C. Bull d. J. Downey 7-5,6-1,7-5

T. Potter d. L. Biddle w/o

W. Bigelow d. F. Otis w/o

E. Gross d. D. Mathey 5-7,7-5,6-1,7-5

A. Dabney d. H. Pell 6-2,6-1,9-7

W. Johnson d. W. Gray w/o

A. Hoskins d. J. Jones w/o

H. Johnson d. H. Hitchcock 6-0,3-6,6-2,6-2

F. Anderson d. J. Carpenter 6-3,1-6,6-1,6-1

N. Stevens d. R. Nelson 6-1,6-1,6-0

G. Gardner d. W. Morgan 8-6,6-0,6-1

F. Inman d. E. Frank 6-0,6-2,6-2

E. Torrey d. M. White w/o

G. Kobbe d. J. Thomas 5-7,1-6,6-2,6-3,6-1

L. Scott d. W. Preston 8-6,6-3,6-2

W. Trotter d. W. Bennett 6-4,6-1,6-3

I. Mollenhauer d. C. Tucker 6-1,6-1,6-2

A. Goadby d. C. Watson w/o

C. Rodgers d. H. MacKinney 6-8,4-6,6-3,6-4,6-1

G. Adee d. C. Frailey 6-4,6-2,6-2

N. Thornton d. E. Stille w/o

M. Chace d. G. Thompson w/o

A. Sweetzer d. D. Appleton 6-1,6-3,6-3

R. Townsend d. G. Phelps 6-0,6-3,6-2

L. Russ d. W. Fischer 6-1,6-1,10-8

H. Plummer d. S. Johnson 6-1,6-2,6-3

G. Beals d. B. Wright w/o

C. Palmer d. K. Behr 6-3,4-6,4-6,6-2,8-6

J. Cushman d. J. Talmadge 6-2,6-2,6-4

C. Pell d. G. Hinckley 6-3,6-3,7-9,7-5

G. Parrish d. H. Cross 3-6,7-5,4-6,7-5,6-0

E. Page d. P. Fosdick 6-2,6-2,6-3

J. Ames d. J. Ross 6-3,6-2,6-1

N. Niles d. R. Wilson 6-1,6-0,6-4

H. Tallant d. A. Ingraham 6-1,6-1,6-4

R. LeRoy d. B. M. Grant w/o

W. Howe bye

H. Sands bye

A. Holmes bye

H. Warner bye

D. Partridge bye

R. Livingston bye

R. Lovering bye

 

2nd round - M. Charlock d. W. O. Taylor 6-4,6-3,6-0

J. Colston d. W. Grant w/o

G. Nettleton d. H. Foster w/o

H. Westfall d. A. Reggio w/o

I. Wright d. F. Colston 6-2,6-2,4-6,8-6

W. Larned d. E. Catlin 6-0,6-0,6-2

C. Sands d. S. Henshaw 6-3,6-1,6-4

J. Fowler d. G. Thomas 6-0,6-4,4-6,6-4

C. Hobart d. H. Beyer 6-0,6-3,6-2

H. Register d. H. Franklin 6-2,6-2,6-1

C. Bull d. C. Rodgers 6-3,6-8,6-1,6-4

T. Potter d. W. Bigelow 4-6,6-1,6-3,5-7,6-2

E. Gross d. A. Dabney 6-4,6-3,7-5

W. Johnson d. A. Hoskins 6-2,6-2,6-4

F. Anderson d. H. Johnson 6-3,7-5,3-6,3-6,6-2

G. Gardner d. N. Stevens 6-1,8-6,6-1

F. Inman d. E. Torrey 6-1,6-4,6-4

L. Scott d. G. Kobbe 7-5,6-2,7-5

I. Mollenhauer d. W. Trotter 2-6,6-0,13-11,6-4

C. Rodgers d. A. Goadby 6-0,6-1,6-4

N. Thornton d. G. Adee 6-3,6-2,8-6

M. Chace d. A. Sweetzer 6-4,4-6,5-7,6-4,6-0

L. Russ d. R. Townsend 6-3,6-3,6-3

G. Beals d. H. Plummer 2-6,2-6,6-3,6-2,8-6

C. Palmer d. J. Cushman 6-3,6-0,6-3

C. Pell d. G. Parrish 6-2,6-1,6-4

J. Ames d. E. Page 6-2,6-4,6-3

N. Niles d. H. Tallant 0-6,6-3,6-3,2-6,6-4

R. LeRoy d. W. Howe w/o

A. Holmes d. H. Sands 1-6,6-1,4-6,6-4,6-4

D. Partridge d. H. Warner w/o

R. Lovering d. R. Livingston 6-2,6-1,6-2

 

3rd round - J. Colston d. M. Charlock 3-6,8-6,6-1,8-6

H. Westfall d. G. Nettleton 6-1,6-1,6-4

W. Larned d. I. Wright 6-0,6-3,6-3

C. Sands d. J. Fowler 6-2,6-2,6-2

C. Hobart d. H. Register 6-1,6-2,6-0

C. Bull d. T. Potter 6-1,6-2,6-1

W. Johnson d. E. Gross 11-9,6-2,6-1

F. Anderson d. G. Gardner 6-3,6-2,6-3

F. Inman d. L. Scott 6-0,6-1,6-4

I. Mollenhauer d. C. Rodgers 5-7,6-4,6-2,6-4

N. Thornton d. M. Chace 6-2,6-2,6-4

L. Russ d. G. Beals 6-4,6-4,4-6,5-7,6-4

C. Palmer d. C. Pell 6-0,6-3,4-6,6-4

N. Niles d. J. Ames 7-5,6-2,8-6

R. LeRoy d. A. Holmes 6-1,6-4,6-4

R. Lovering d. D. Partridge 6-4,6-1,6-4

 

4th round - H. Westfall d. J. Colston 6-2,6-3,6-3

W. Larned d. C. Sands 6-1,6-3,6-2

C. Hobart d. C. Bull 6-4,7-5,6-2

W. Johnson d. F. Anderson 6-0,2-6,6-3,6-4

I. Mollenhauer d. F. Inman 6-4,6-4,1-6,6-0

L. Russ d. N. Thornton 9-11,6-1,6-1,6-3

C. Palmer d. N. Niles 5-7,8-6,8-6,4-6,6-2

R. LeRoy d. R. Lovering 6-3,6-1,6-4

 

Quarters (5th round) - W. Larned d. H. Westfall 6-4,6-1,6-0

C. Hobart d. W. Johnson 6-4,6-3,5-7,5-7,6-2

I. Mollenhauer d. L. Russ 6-4,11-9,5-7,6-4

R. LeRoy d. C. Palmer 6-0,6-2,6-2

 

Semis (6th round) - W. Larned d. C. Hobart 6-2,6-2,6-1

R. LeRoy d. I. Mollenhauer 4-6,6-4,1-6,8-6,6-0

 

Final (7th round) - W. Larned d. R. LeRoy 6-2,6-2,6-4

 

Challenge Round - William Larned d. William Clothier w/o



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE