U. S. OPEN 1906
Venue: Newport, Rhode Island

American William Clothier won the tournament. It was his first and last Grand Slam title.

1st round - W. Putnam bye

G. Scott bye

C. Brigham bye

N. Emerson bye

E. Leonard bye

A. Thacher d. L. Waidner w/o

S. Henshaw d. S. J. Smith w/o

H. Townsend d. S. Bradley 6-0,6-0,6-2

H. Simons d. A. Dabney 6-1,5-7,4-6,6-3,6-1

J. Jones d. E. Torrey 6-2,6-1,6-3

D. Appleton d. W. Keene w/o

J. Seabury d. T. Trask 7-9,6-1,6-3,6-2

J. Carpenter d. C. Carmichael 6-0,6-1,6-1

R. Gambrill d. D. Orne 6-3,6-1,6-3

E. Gross d. S. Peacock 6-2,6-1,6-1

F. Mohoney d. H. Warner w/o

A. Sweetzer d. P. Schuyler 7-5,4-6,2-6,6-4,6-1

J. Ames d. J. Read 6-0,8-6,6-1

J. Pell d. G. Simmons 6-1,6-0,6-1

R. Lovering d. R. Thomas 6-1,6-0,6-1

C. Cooke d. W. Bennett 6-4,6-1,5-7,6-8,8-6

W. Burden d. S. Prescott 6-2,6-0,6-0

F. Alexander d. E. Schlesinger w/o

T. Townsend d. E. Frank 6-3,6-1,6-3

J. Ross d. W. Stackpole w/o

A. Iselin d. O. Mills w/o

C. Fosdick d. P. Carroll w/o

P. Hawk d. H. Hubbard w/o

R. Agassiz d. G. Rubelee w/o

W. Clothier d. H. MacKinney 6-1,6-0,6-4

F. Colston d. C. Van Vleck 6-0,6-2,6-4

F. Sulloway d. G. Lyon w/o

K. Behr d. C. Hatch w/o

W. Larned d. R. Buckley w/o

H. Holt d. H. Vanderbilt w/o

D. Noblit d. C. Lanier 6-2,6-2,6-0

E. Page d. F. Budlong 7-5,7-5,6-3

E. Catlin d. B. Thaw 6-2,6-3,6-0

H. Foster d. M. Wright w/o

W. Carter d. D. Morris 6-1,6-3,6-1

W. Johnson d. C. Hobart w/o

I. Wright d. N. Niles 7-5,6-1,6-2

A. Hoskins d. J. Darnagh 6-0,6-1,7-5

G. Gallatin d. F. Otis 6-0,6-2,6-2

R. LeRoy d. R. Townsend 6-4,6-4,8-6

P. Fosdick d. A. Barnard 6-0,6-0,6-1

C. Bull d. G. Adee 6-4,6-4,6-2

H. Register d. E. Fisher w/o

J. Goodfellow d. R. Nevins 6-3,6-1,6-1

W. Iselin d. H. Slocum w/o

A. Way d. L. Freeman 7-5,2-6,6-3,6-0

A. Reggio d. C. Biddle w/o

W. Spencer d. A. Schwartz 6-8,6-1,6-2,6-1

R. Dana d. R. Stevens w/o

R. Little d. F. Anderson 6-3,6-4,8-6

F. Glazebrook d. S. Beardsley w/o

F. Howland d. S. Watson w/o

H. Hackett d. G. Eames 6-2,6-2,7-5

G. Thompson bye

J. Hogres bye

A. Stillman bye

J. Fowler bye

H. Harriman bye

J. Talmadge bye

 

2nd round - W. Putnam d. G. Scott 6-0,6-0,6-0

C. Brigham d. N. Emerson w/o

E. Leonard d. A. Thacher 6-0,6-0,6-1

H. Townsend d. S. Henshaw 7-5,6-4,6-2

J. Jones d. H. Simons 6-2,6-2,6-2

D. Appleton d. J. Seabury 6-4,6-0,6-2

J. Carpenter d. R. Gambrill w/o

E. Gross d. F. Mahoney w/o

J. Ames d. A. Sweetzer 6-1,6-4,6-4

J. Pell d. R. Lovering 6-2,2-6,6-3,4-6,6-2

C. Cooke d. W. Burden 6-2,2-6,3-6,7-5,6-2

F. Alexander d. T. Townsend 6-1,6-0,6-1

J. Ross d. A. Iselin 6-1,6-0,6-0

P. Hawk d. C. Fosdick 6-0,6-3,6-2

W. Clothier d. R. Agassiz w/o

F. Sulloway d. F. Colston 7-5,6-3,3-6,6-0

K. Behr d. W. Larned 6-4,6-4,7-5

H. Holt d. D. Noblit 6-1,6-0,6-1

E. Page d. E. Catlin 6-2,6-1,6-3

W. Carter d. H. Foster w/o

I. Wright d. W. Johnson 6-8,6-3,6-2,6-4

A. Hoskins d. G. Gallatin 6-4,4-6,6-4,6-2

R. LeRoy d. P. Fosdick 6-2,4-5 rtd.

C. Bull d. H. Register 7-5,6-2,7-5

W. Iselin d. J. Goodfellow w/o

A. Way d. A. Reggio 6-4,6-3,6-3

R. Dana d. W. Spencer w/o

R. Little d. F. Glazebrook 6-1,6-2,6-3

H. Hackett d. F. Howland 6-3,6-8,6-3,6-4

G. Thompson d. J. Hogres w/o

A. Stillman d. J. Fowler 6-3,6-2,6-4

H. Harriman d. J. Talmadge w/o

 

3rd round - W. Putnam d. C. Brigham 6-8,6-8,6-3,6-3,6-3

E. Leonard d. H. Townsend 6-3,8-6,6-0

J. Jones d. D. Appleton 6-0,6-1,6-2

E. Gross d. J. Carpenter 7-5,6-3,6-8,1-6,9-7

J. Ames d. J. Pell 2-6,3-1 rtd.

F. Alexander d. C. Cooke 6-1,6-3,6-0

P. Hawk d. J. Ross 4-6,6-3,6-4,6-3

W. Clothier d. F. Sulloway 6-0,6-3,6-4

K. Behr d. H. Holt 6-3,6-2,6-3

E. Page d. W. Carter 6-1,6-3,6-2

I. Wright d. A. Hoskins 6-4,6-2,6-1

R. LeRoy d. C. Bull 5-7,6-2,6-3,6-1

A. Way d. W. Iselin 6-0,6-4,6-3

R. Little d. R. Dana 6-2,6-3,6-2

H. Hackett d. G. Thompson w/o

A. Stillman d. H. Harriman w/o

 

4th round - E. Leonard d. W. Putnam 6-4,8-6,6-2

J. Jones d. E. Gross 6-3,6-1,6-3

F. Alexander d. J. Ames 6-3,8-6,6-0

W. Clothier d. P. Hawk 6-1,6-2,8-6

K. Behr d. E. Page 6-0,6-3,6-3

R. LeRoy d. I. Wright 4-6,4-6,6-3,6-3,6-3

R. Little d. A. Way 6-4,6-1,6-0

H. Hackett d. A. Stillman 6-3,6-3,3-6,6-2

 

Quarters (5th round) - J. Jones d. E. Leonard 6-2,6-3,6-1

W. Clothier d. F. Alexander 8-6,6-2,4-6,1-6,7-5

K. Behr d. R. LeRoy 1-6,6-4,6-3,6-3

R. Little d. H. Hackett 6-2,2-1 rtd.

 

Semis (6th round) - W. Clothier d. J. Jones 6-3,6-3,6-3

K. Behr d. R. Little 2-6,6-2,6-8,11-9,6-4

 

Final (7th round) - W. Clothier d. K. Behr 6-2,6-4,6-2

 

Challenge Round - William Clothier d. Beals Wright 6-3,6-0,6-4



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE