U. S. OPEN 1905
Venue: Newport, Rhode Island

American Beals Wright won the tournament. It was his first and last Grand Slam title.

1st round - G. Hinckley bye

H. Foster bye

G. Lyon bye

R. Holland bye

J. Ames bye

L. Wallace bye

K. Collins bye

J. Baer bye

J. Jones bye

C. Brigham bye

L. Stearn bye

A. Goadby d. G. Thompson w/o

A. Hoskins d. S. Gray 6-1,6-1,6-0

C. Hatch d. M. Chace w/o

K. Horton d. R. Thomas 6-0,6-1,6-2

A. Wadsworth d. S. Gordon 6-1,6-2,6-2

L. Perry d. L. Grant 6-1,6-1,6-0

D. Appleton d. W. Keene 6-2,6-0,6-0

H. Slocum d. N. Niles 5-7,6-4,6-2,7-5

H. Sands d. C. Stevens 6-1,6-1,6-1

R. Stevens d. F. Budlong 6-1,6-0,6-2

F. Cranston d. W. Sands w/o

C. Watson d. M. B. Smith 6-1,7-5,6-4

F. Alexander d. L. Morris 6-2,6-2,6-1

F. Colston d. H. Pell w/o

C. Hobart d. F. Otis w/o

O. Chew d. R. Huntingdon w/o

A. Sands d. J. Waterbury w/o

R. Dana d. H. Register w/o

W. Hitt d. C. Bunting w/o

J. Tuckerman d. L. Jennings 6-1,6-3,6-0

C. Van Vleck d. S. Henshaw 4-6,6-4,3-6,8-6,6-1

L. Waidner d. A. Codman w/o

B. Thaw d. H. Warner w/o

T. Sidell d. L. Hoyt 6-1,6-1,6-4

A. Stillman d. J. Talmadge w/o

H. Masson d. F. Cutting 5-7,6-1,6-2,6-3

G. Nettleton d. H. Holt 2-6,6-3,6-2,6-3

J. Brice d. J. Ritchie w/o

W. Clothier d. S. Whipple 6-1,4-6,6-4,6-2

W. Johnson d. S. Whipple 6-1,4-6,6-4,6-2

Baron Detyll d. E. L. Hall w/o

B. Wright d. P. Lydig w/o

W. Grant d. S. Cutting 6-2,6-1,6-2

H. Allen d. W. Brice w/o

C. Sands d. E. Gross 7-5,3-6,6-2,7-5

F. Sulloway d. R. LeRoy w/o

W. Putnam d. C. Pell 7-5,6-2,9-11,5-7,6-4

W. Larned d. E. Leonard 6-2,6-1,6-2

J. Livermore d. E. Smith w/o

T. Gould d. H. Havermeyer w/o

E. Stille d. J. Willing w/o

R. Little bye

F. Anderson bye

C. Bull bye

H. Straw bye

C. Biddle bye

W. Iselin bye

P. Hawk bye

G. Adee bye

K. Behr bye

W. Burton bye

W. Mueller bye

W. Burden bye

 

2nd round - G. Hinckley d. H. Foster 6-0,6-0,6-0

G. Lyon d. R. Holland w/o

J. Ames d. L. Wallace 4-6,3-6,9-7,7-5,6-2

K. Collins d. J. Baer 6-1,6-0,6-4

J. Jones d. C. Brigham 6-0,6-3,6-2

A. Goadby d. L. Stearn w/o

A. Hoskins d. C. Hatch 3-6,6-4,6-2,6-2

K. Horton d. A. Wadsworth 7-5,6-3,6-2

L. Perry d. D. Appleton 6-2,6-1,6-1

H. Slocum d. H. Sands 6-2,6-2,6-0

R. Stevens d. F. Cranston 6-1,6-1,6-1

C. Watson d. F. Alexander 4-6,6-4 rtd.

C. Hobart d. F. Colston 6-1,6-4,7-5

O. Chew d. A. Sands w/o

R. Dana d. W. Hitt 6-1,6-1,6-0

J. Tuckerman d. C. Van Vleck 3-6,6-3,6-0,6-1

L. Waidner d. B. Thaw 6-0,6-0,6-0

A. Stillman d. T. Sidell 6-3,6-3,7-5

G. Nettleton d. H. Masson w/o

W. Clothier d. J. Brice 6-1,6-1,6-1

W. Johnson d. Baron Detyll w/o

B. Wright d. W. Grant 6-1,4-6,6-1,6-1

H. Allen d. C. Sands 7-5,6-3,6-1

F. Sulloway d. W. Putnam 6-2,6-3,6-3

W. Larned d. J. Livermore w/o

E. Stille d. T. Gould 1-6,6-0,6-1,4-6,6-2

R. Little d. F. Anderson w/o

C. Bull d. H. Straw 6-2,6-4,6-4

C. Biddle d. W. Iselin w/o

P. Hawk d. G. Adee 6-8,6-4,6-1,2-6,6-3

K. Behr d. W. Burton 6-1,6-3,6-1

W. Mueller d. W. Burden w/o

 

3rd round - G. Lyon d. G. Hinckley 6-2,2-6,6-2,7-9,6-2

K. Collins d. J. Ames 6-1,6-2,6-0

J. Jones d. A. Goadby w/o

K. Horton d. A. Hoskins 9-7,6-3,6-4

L. Perry d. H. Slocum 6-1,6-3,6-8,6-4

R. Stevens d. C. Watson 6-1,6-4,3-6,6-0

C. Hobart d. O. Chew w/o

R. Dana d. J. Tuckerman 6-3,6-3,6-1

L. Waidner d. A. Stillman 6-2,6-1,6-3

W. Clothier d. G. Nettleton 6-4,1-6,6-3,6-2

B. Wright d. W. Johnson 6-0,6-1,6-3

H. Allen d. F. Sulloway 6-3,6-4,7-5

W. Larned d. E. Stille 6-2,6-2,6-1

R. Little d. C. Bull 6-3,6-4,6-3

C. Biddle d. P. Hawk 6-3,6-2,6-8,4-6,6-3

K. Behr d. W. Mueller 6-0,6-2,6-2

 

4th round - K. Collins d. G. Lyon 6-1,6-2,7-5

J. Jones d. K. Horton 2-6,9-7,6-2,6-1

R. Stevens d. L. Perry 6-3,6-2,6-3

C. Hobart d. R. Dana 10-8,6-2,2-6,4-6,6-2

W. Clothier d. L. Waidner 7-9,4-6,6-2,6-4,6-4

B. Wright d. H. Allen 6-2,6-0,6-4

W. Larned d. R. Little 6-0,6-1,2-6,7-5

K. Behr d. C. Biddle 6-1,6-0,6-4

 

Quarters (5th round) - K. Collins d. J. Jones 7-5,5-7,6-3,6-1

C. Hobart d. R. Stevens 2-6,6-4,6-2,6-4

B. Wright d. W. Clothier 9-7,6-2,6-2

W. Larned d. K. Behr 6-2,6-1,6-1

 

Semis (6th round) - C. Hobart d. K. Collins 4-6,6-4,7-9,6-4,6-4

B. Wright d. W. Larned 4-6,6-3,6-2,6-2

 

Final (7th round) - B. Wright d. C. Hobart 6-4,6-1,6-3

 

Challenge Round - Beals Wright d. Holcombe Ward 6-1,6-2,11-9



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE