U. S. OPEN 1904
Venue: Newport, Rhode Island

American Holcolmbe Ward won the tournament. It was his first and last Grand Slam title.

1st round - A. Phelps bye

B. Wright bye

P. Fosdick bye

R. Dana bye

M. Wright bye

P. Carroll bye

E. Sulloway bye

E. Lambert bye

R. Stevens bye

B. Lyon bye

R. Hickox bye

G. Lee bye

W. Hull bye

C. Watson bye

J. Jones bye

W. Larned bye

W. Keene bye

J. Read bye

M. Chace bye

J. Brice bye

G. Baker bye

W. Burden bye

A. Bell d. F. Colston 6-2,5-7,6-4,8-6

G. Nettleton d. G. Lyon 7-5,6-1,6-4

H. Allen d. G. Beals 3-6,6-3,6-0,6-3

W. Clothier d. C. Sands 6-4,6-2,6-0

E. Dewhurst d. H. Sedgwick 6-1,6-1,6-2

G. Hinckley d. H. Sands 2-6,6-1,6-4,6-1

S. Whipple d. E. Catlin 6-1,8-6,6-4

T. Phetteplace d. F. Tucker w/o

O. Mills d. F. Otis w/o

K. Behr d. A. Hoskins 6-2,7-5,9-7

F. Huntington d. H. Whitman w/o

E. Cross d. J. Johnson 6-0,6-3,6-0

H. Warner d. H. Brown w/o

F. Anderson d. J. Forbes 6-1,6-1,6-4

L. Ledyard d. J. Burden 6-2,6-4,7-5

S. Millett d. F. Budlong 6-0,6-1,6-1

R. Thomas d. K. Horton w/o

F. Alexander d. D. Appleton 6-1,6-0,6-3

H. Ward d. C. Brigham 6-4,6-1,6-1

H. Holt bye

W. Johnson bye

H. Avery bye

R. Little bye

B. Prentice bye

J. Ames bye

K. Collins bye

H. Dering bye

G. Adee bye

C. Bull bye

S. J. Smith bye

E. Leonard bye

A. Codman bye

G. Scott bye

R. LeRoy bye

F. Potter bye

B. Flourney bye

F. Foster bye

M. Howland bye

N. Niles bye

R. Seaver bye

C. Oelrichs bye

D. Miller bye

 

2nd round - B. Wright d. A. Phelps 6-1,6-1,6-3

R. Dana d. P. Fosdick w/o

M. Wright d. P. Carroll 6-1,6-3,6-4

E. Sulloway d. E. Lambert w/o

R. Stevens d. B. Lyon 6-4,6-0,6-2

G. Lee d. R. Hickox 6-0,6-1,6-1

C. Watson d. W. Hull 6-0,6-2,6-1

W. Larned d. J. Jones 6-2,6-0,3-6,6-1

J. Read d. W. Keene w/o

J. Brice d. M. Chace w/o

W. Burden d. G. Baker 6-3,6-0,6-0

A. Bell d. G. Nettleton 6-3,6-2,6-3

W. Clothier d. H. Allen 6-4,6-1,6-4

E. Dewhurst d. G. Hinckley 6-2,6-8,6-1,6-1

S. Whipple d. T. Phetteplace 6-2,6-3,4-6,6-1

K. Behr d. O. Mills w/o

F. Huntington d. E. Cross 6-0,6-2,6-3

F. Anderson d. H. Warner 6-4,6-2,6-0

S. Millett d. L. Ledyard 6-0,6-3,6-1

F. Alexander d. R. Thomas 6-0,6-1,6-1

H. Ward d. H. Holt 6-3,6-3,6-1

W. Johnson d. H. Avery w/o

R. Little d. B. Prentice 6-1,6-4,5-7,8-6

K. Collins d. J. Ames 6-3,6-3,7-5

G. Adee d. H. Dering 7-5,6-4,6-3

C. Bull d. S. J. Smith w/o

E. Leonard d. A. Codman w/o

R. LeRoy d. G. Scott w/o

B. Flourney d. F. Potter w/o

M. Howland d. F. Foster w/o

N. Niles d. R. Seaver w/o

C. Oelrichs d. D. Miller w/o

 

3rd round - B. Wright d. R. Dana 1-6,6-2,6-3,6-3

E. Sulloway d. M. Wright 2-6,6-1,6-3,6-2

R. Stevens d. G. Lee 6-1,6-1,6-2

W. Larned d. C. Watson 6-1,7-5 rtd.

J. Read d. J. Brice 6-1,6-1,6-2

A. Bell d. W. Burden 6-3,6-1,6-4

W. Clothier d. E. Dewhurst 6-1,7-5,6-4

K. Behr d. S. Whipple 6-8,6-1,6-0,6-2

F. Huntington d. F. Anderson 6-4,4-6,6-4,6-3

F. Alexander d. S. Millett 6-1,6-3,6-3

H. Ward d. W. Johnson 6-4,6-3,6-4

K. Collins d. R. Little 13-11,3-6,2-6,6-4,6-3

C. Bull d. G. Adee 1-6,7-5,4-6,6-4,6-2

E. Leonard d. R. LeRoy 6-2,7-5,10-8

M. Howland d. B. Flourney 6-3,6-3,6-0

N. Niles d. C. Oelrichs 6-1,6-0,6-3

 

4th round - B. Wright d. E. Sulloway 6-2,6-2,4-6,6-1

W. Larned d. R. Stevens 6-3,6-1,6-2

A. Bell d. J. Read 7-5,6-1,6-3

W. Clothier d. K. Behr 5-7,6-2,6-2,6-3

F. Alexander d. F. Huntington 7-5,6-1,8-6

H. Ward d. K. Collins 6-2,8-6,6-2

E. Leonard d. C. Bull 6-2,6-2,6-4

N. Niles d. M. Howland 6-0,6-2,6-1

 

Quarters (5th round) - W. Larned d. B. Wright 6-1,6-0,6-3

W. Clothier d. A. Bell 6-3,7-5,6-3

H. Ward d. F. Alexander 6-4,9-7,7-5

E. Leonard d. N. Niles 6-0,6-1,6-1

 

Semis (6th round) - W. Clothier d. W. Larned 6-4,3-6,2-6,6-2,6-3

H. Ward d. E. Leonard 6-3,6-4,6-4

 

Final (7th round) - H. Ward d. W. Clothier 10-8,6-4,9-7

 

Challenge Round - Holcombe Ward d. H. Laurie Doherty w/o



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE