U. S. OPEN 1903
Venue: Newport, Rhode Island

Englishman H. Laurie Doherty won the tournament. It was his third Grand Slam title. He was the first overseas winner.

1st round - L. Waidner bye

J. Jones bye

R. Seaver bye

W. Conner bye

H. Sedgwick bye

H. Norman bye

W. Dionne bye

C. Cole bye

B. Cross bye

R. Carleton bye

E. Freshman bye

K. Behr bye

J. Bailey bye

H. Whitman bye

J. Neely bye

S. L. Smith bye

J. Ryerson bye

K. Collins bye

B. Merrill bye

R. Doherty bye

S. Henshaw bye

J. P. Paret bye

T. Horton bye

G. Beals bye

M. Colket bye

H. L. Doherty d. C. Relyea 6-0,6-1,6-1

R. Stevens d. R. Dana 6-0,6-1,6-1

H. Stiness d. E. Leech w/o

D. Miller d. R. Henshaw 6-0,6-1,7-5

H. Dering d. C. Peters w/o

A. Stillman d. W. Gates 6-4,2-6,6-4,6-4

H. Mahony d. F. Otis w/o

K. Horton d. J. Read 4-6,6-4,7-5,6-4

L. Mahan d. G. Adee 6-3,6-3,6-2

H. Slocum d. R. Thomas w/o

N. Melland d. R. Burlingame 6-0,6-0,6-0

E. Larned d. G. Clarke 6-1,6-1,6-3

E. Scott d. M. Bartlett 6-3,7-5,4-6,6-1

V. Manson bye

H. Avery bye

L. Morris bye

E. Leonard bye

W. White bye

C. Bull bye

W. Burden bye

G. Scott bye

A. Hoskins bye

R. Huntington bye

A. Codman bye

D. Appleton bye

A. Blanding bye

A. Devens bye

F. Reid bye

T. Ridgway bye

H. Havermayer bye

H. Allen bye

B. Lamb bye

H. Ward bye

J. Willis bye

J. Livermore bye

H. Holt bye

C. Sands bye

B. Wright bye

W. Clothier bye

 

2nd round - L. Waidner d. J. Jones 4-6,12-10,2-6,6-4,6-1

R. Seaver d. W. Conner 6-2,6-1,6-3

H. Norman d. H. Sedgwick 6-1,7-5,6-8,6-2

W. Dionne d. C. Cole 2-6,6-3,6-8,8-6,7-5

R. Carleton d. B. Cross 6-2,7-5,6-0

E. Freshman d. K. Behr 6-1,6-3,4-6,3-6,6-1

H. Whitman d. J. Bailey 6-1,6-2,6-4

S. L. Smith d. J. Neely w/o

K. Collins d. J. Ryerson 6-0,6-1,6-1

R. Doherty d. B. Merrill 6-1,6-2,6-1

J. P. Paret d. S. Henshaw 6-4,6-1,6-2

G. Beals d. T. Horton 6-3,6-4,6-4

H. L. Doherty d. M. Colket 6-2,6-2,6-0

R. Stevens d. H. Stiness w/o

H. Dering d. D. Miller 5-7,8-6,9-7,8-6

H. Mahony d. A. Stillman 6-3,6-2,6-3

K. Horton d. L. Mahan 8-6,4-6,7-5,6-0

N. Melland d. H. Slocum 7-5,6-2,6-4

E. Larned d. E. Scott 6-2,6-2,6-2

H. Avery d. V. Manson w/o

E. Leonard d. L. Morris 6-1,6-0,6-1

C. Bull d. W. White 5-7,6-2,6-1,3-6,6-3

W. Burden d. G. Scott 6-4,6-0,6-4

R. Huntington d. A. Hoskins 6-2,6-2,6-2

A. Codman d. D. Appleton 7-5,6-2,6-3

A. Blanding d. A. Devens w/o

T. Ridgway d. F. Reid w/o

H. Allen d. H. Havermayer w/o

H. Ward d. B. Lamb 6-1,6-2,6-3

J. Willis d. J. Livermore 6-2,6-4,6-4

C. Sands d. H. Holt w/o

W. Clothier d. B. Wright 4-6,6-4,6-4,6-1

 

3rd round - R. Seaver d. L. Waidner w/o

W. Dionne d. H. Norman 6-4,6-3,6-2

R. Carleton d. E. Freshman 6-2,6-3,6-3

H. Whitman d. S. L. Smith 3-6,8-6,6-0,7-5

R. Doherty d. K. Collins 6-2,2-6,10-8,6-3

J. P. Paret d. G. Beals 3-6,8-6,6-3,10-8

H. L. Doherty d. R. Stevens 6-4,6-2,6-2

H. Mahony d. H. Dering 7-5,6-3,6-2

K. Horton d. N. Melland 6-3,8-6,8-6

E. Larned d. H. Avery 6-2,6-3,6-1

E. Leonard d. C. Bull 6-1,6-4,6-2

R. Huntington d. W. Burden 6-1,6-2,6-4

A. Codman d. A. Blanding 6-3,6-0,6-1

H. Allen d. T. Ridgway 7-5,6-4,6-1

H. Ward d. J. Willis w/o

W. Clothier d. C. Sands 6-2,4-6,6-3,6-1

 

4th round - R. Seaver d. W. Dionne 6-1,6-0,7-5

R. Carleton d. H. Whitman 6-3,6-2,6-1

R. Doherty d. J. P. Paret 6-0,6-1,6-2

H. L. Doherty d. H. Mahony 6-3,6-2,6-4

E. Larned d. K. Horton 9-7,8-6,6-2

R. Huntington d. E. Leonard 9-11,5-7,6-4,7-5,6-3

H. Allen d. A. Codman 6-0,6-2,6-0

W. Clothier d. H. Ward 6-2,6-4,5-7,7-5

 

Quarters (5th round) - R. Carleton d. R. Seaver 6-3,6-2,6-1

H. L. Doherty d. R. Doherty w/o

E. Larned d. R. Huntington 6-0,4-6,6-0,6-3

W. Clothier d. H. Allen 6-3,6-1,6-2

 

Semis (6th round) - H. L. Doherty d. R. Carleton 6-2,6-0,6-0

W. Clothier d. E. Larned 6-3,6-1,6-2

 

Final (7th round) - H. L. Doherty d. W. Clothier 6-3,6-2,6-3

 

Challenge Round - H. Laurie Doherty d. William Larned 6-0,6-3,10-8



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE