Tennis FRENCH OPEN 2004
Venue: Roland Garros, Paris

Argentinian Gaston Gaudio won the tournament. It was his first and last Grand Slam title.

1st round - R. FEDERER (1) d. K. Vliegen 6-1,6-2,6-1

N. Kiefer d. T. Ascione 6-3,6-2,6-2

G. Elseneer d. R. Ramirez Hidalgo 3-6,7-5,4-6,6-4,6-3

G. KUERTEN (28) d. N. Almagro 7-5,7-6,1-6,3-6,7-5

F. LOPEZ (23) d. N. Lapentti 5-7,6-4,6-4,6-4

K. Kucera d. I. Karlovic 7-6,6-4,6-4

O. Patience d. F. Volandri 6-3,7-6,6-0

H. -T. Lee d. R. Soderling 0-6,3-6,6-3,6-4,7-5

S. GROSJEAN (10) d. K. Kim 6-1,6-1,6-4

P. Starace d. D. Tursunov 6-2,6-3,6-4

F. Mantilla d. J. Salzenstein 6-4,6-1,6-7,6-2

M. SAFIN (20) d. A. Calleri 5-7,6-1,4-1 rtd.

I. LJUBICIC (25) d. H. Arazi 6-7,6-4,6-7,6-3,6-3

S. Koubek d. D. Sanchez 6-3,7-5,3-6,6-7,6-0

A. Falla d. K. Pless 6-2,4-6,6-1,6-2

D. NALBANDIAN (8) d. R. Gasquet 6-4,7-5,7-6

J. C. FERRERO (4) d. T. Haas 3-6,6-4,6-4,6-2

I. Andreev d. J. Vacek 6-3,6-1,6-4

D. Ferrer d. O. Rochus 6-1,6-1,6-3

J. Benneteau d. M. MIRNYI (29) 7-5,7-5,1-6,6-3

J. BJORKMAN (24) d. T. Dent 6-3,2-6,6-3,3-6,6-2

T. Enqvist d. K. Carlsen 6-2,6-3,6-4

G. Gaudio d. G. Canas 6-2,2-6,4-6,6-3,6-2

J. NOVAK (14) d. A. Dupuis 6-4,6-4,6-7,6-3

L. HEWITT (12) d. A. Di Pasquale 6-0,7-6,4-6,6-1

J. Melzer d. W. Ferreira 6-7,6-2,6-4,6-3

V. Hanescu d. J. -R. Lisnard 7-5,6-2,6-4

M. VERKERK (19) d. J. Boutter 7-5,6-3,6-1

A. COSTA (26) d. F. Saretta 6-2,6-2,6-7,6-4

C. Rochus d. M. Lopez 6-4,6-1,6-1

D. Elsner d. A. Peya 6-1,7-6,6-2

X. Malisse d. R. SCHUETTLER (7) 6-4,7-5,6-4

C. MOYA (5) d. J. Van Lottum 6-3,6-4,3-6,6-2

F. Vicente d. M. Gicquel 3-6,7-6,6-4,6-2

R. Sluiter d. R. Mello 7-5,6-1,3-6,6-1

D. HRBATY (31) d. B. Ulihrach 6-1,3-1 rtd.

T. ROBREDO (17) d. A. Martin 6-3,6-3,6-2

G. Garcia-Lopez d. T. Reid 4-6,6-1,6-2,6-2

V. Voltchkov d. R. Stepanek 6-3,2-6,3-6,6-3,11-9

N. MASSU (11) d. J. Tipsarevic 3-6,6-1,6-4,7-6

F. Mayer d. F. GONZALEZ (16) 6-7,6-1,6-0,7-6

N. Escude d. W. Arthurs 7-6,6-2,6-2

M. Youzhny d. D. Van Scheppingen 6-0,6-4,6-2

A. PAVEL (21) d. O. Hernandez 6-2 rtd.

M. ZABALETA (30) d. S. Robert 7-6,6-3,6-2

M. Ancic d. S. Sargsian 7-6,4-6,6-4,6-4

J. Monaco d. A. Bogomolov jr. 6-1,6-1,5-7,6-4

G. CORIA (3) d. N. Davydenko 6-4,6-2,6-0

J. Haehnel d. A. AGASSI (6) 6-4,7-6,6-3

M. Llodra d. A. Popp 4-6,6-3,6-4,6-2

J. Jeanpierre d. K. Beck 6-2,6-4,7-5

V. SPADEA (27) d. F. Serra 7-5,1-6,4-6,7-6,9-7

L. Horna d. M. PHILIPPOUSSIS (18) 6-1,7-6,6-3

G. Blanco d. A. Portas 7-5,7-5,3-6,6-4

L. Burgsmuller d. N. Mahut 7-5,6-3,3-6,6-1

T. HENMAN (9) d. C. Saulnier 4-6,4-6,7-6,6-4,6-3

P. SRICHAPHAN (13) d. T. Berdych 6-3,6-4,3-6,6-1

A. Corretja d. J. -M. Gambill 6-1,4-6,6-3,6-2

F. Verdasco d. G. Rusedski 7-6,6-0,6-0

J. I. CHELA (22) d. H. Levy 6-3,6-1,6-4

F. Santoro d. A. CLEMENT (32) 6-4,6-3,6-7,3-6,16-14

I. Labadze d. J. Johansson 7-5,7-6,7-5

O. Mutis d. R. Ginepri 6-4,6-4,6-0

A. RODDICK (2) d. T. Martin 7-6,6-4,7-5

 

2nd round - R. FEDERER (1) d. N. Kiefer 6-3,6-4,7-6

G. KUERTEN (28) d. G. Elseneer 6-2,6-0,6-3

F. LOPEZ (23) d. K. Kucera 6-7,6-3,6-4,6-4

H. -T. Lee d. O. Patience 6-4,6-4,6-3

P. Starace d. S. GROSJEAN (10) 7-6,6-3,6-4

M. SAFIN (20) d. F. Mantilla 6-4,2-6,6-2,6-7,11-9

S. Koubek d. I. LJUBICIC (25) 6-0,1-6,6-4,6-2

D. NALBANDIAN (8) d. A. Falla 5-7,6-0,6-2,6-0

I. Andreev d. J. C. FERRERO (4) 6-4,6-2,6-3

J. Benneteau d. D. Ferrer 6-3,1-6,6-2,7-5

T. Enqvist d. J. BJORKMAN (24) 6-3,3-6,7-6,6-3

G. Gaudio d. J. NOVAK (14) 2-6,6-4,6-4,5-7,6-3

L. HEWITT (12) d. J. Melzer 6-4,6-4,4-6,6-2

M. VERKERK (19) d. V. Hanescu 4-6,6-3,3-6,6-0,3-0 rtd.

A. COSTA (26) d. C. Rochus 6-1,6-2,7-5

X. Malisse d. D. Elsner 6-3,4-0 rtd.

C. MOYA (5) d. F. Vicente 6-1,6-2,6-1

R. Sluiter d. D. HRBATY (31) 6-4,6-4,3-6,7-6

T. ROBREDO (17) d. G. Garcia-Lopez 6-4,3-6,7-5,6-4

N. MASSU (11) d. V. Voltchkov 6-3,6-1,6-0

N. Escude d. F. Mayer 6-4,6-3,6-4

M. Youzhny d. A. PAVEL (21) 6-7,7-6,1-6,7-6,6-2

M. Ancic d. M. ZABALETA (30) 6-3,6-4,3-6,6-4

G. CORIA (3) d. J. Monaco 7-5,6-1,6-3

M. Llodra d. J. Haehnel 6-3,6-2,3-6,6-1

J. Jeanpierre d. V. SPADEA (27) 6-4,6-2,7-5

G. Blanco d. L. Horna 2-6,6-4,1-6,6-2,6-3

T. HENMAN (9) d. L. Burgsmuller 6-0,6-3,6-3

A. Corretja d. P. SRICHAPHAN (13) 6-4,7-5,6-3

J. I. CHELA (22) d. F. Verdasco 7-5,6-2,6-2

F. Santoro d. I. Labadze 6-3,3-6,2-6,6-1,6-1

O. Mutis d. A. RODDICK (2) 3-6,6-3,6-7,6-3,6-2

 

3rd round - G. KUERTEN (28) d. R. FEDERER (1) 6-4,6-4,6-4

F. LOPEZ (23) d. H. -T. Lee 7-6,4-6,6-0,6-3

M. SAFIN (20) d. P. Starace 6-7,6-4,3-6,7-5,7-5

D. NALBANDIAN (8) d. S. Koubek 6-7,6-3,7-6,7-5

I. Andreev d. J. Benneteau 7-6,7-6,6-3

G. Gaudio d. T. Enqvist 6-0,6-4,6-7,6-4

L. HEWITT (12) d. M. VERKERK (19) 6-2,3-6,4-6,6-2,6-1

X. Malisse d. A. COSTA (26) 6-4,2-6,4-6,7-6,8-6

C. MOYA (5) d. R. Sluiter 6-0,6-3,6-4

T. ROBREDO (17) d. N. MASSU (11) 6-2,6-0,6-2

N. Escude d. M. Youzhny 6-2,7-5,6-7,6-2

G. CORIA (3) d. M. Ancic 6-3,6-1,6-2

M. Llodra d. J. Jeanpierre 6-2,6-2,6-3

T. HENMAN (9) d. G. Blanco 7-6,6-1,6-2

J. I. CHELA (22) d. A. Corretja 6-4,6-4,4-6,6-3

O. Mutis d. F. Santoro 4-6,6-2,7-6,6-2

 

4th round - G. KUERTEN (28) d. F. LOPEZ (23) 6-4,6-3,3-6,6-3

D. NALBANDIAN (8) d. M. SAFIN (20) 7-5,6-4,6-7,6-3

G. Gaudio d. I. Andreev 6-4,7-5,6-3

L. HEWITT (12) d. X. Malisse 7-5,6-2,7-6

C. MOYA (5) d. T. ROBREDO (17) 7-6,6-4,6-2

G. CORIA (3) d. N. Escude 6-0 rtd.

T. HENMAN (9) d. M. Llodra 6-7,4-6,6-4,6-3,9-7

J. I. CHELA (22) d. O. Mutis 4-6,6-2,7-6,6-2

 

Quarters (5th round) - D. NALBANDIAN (8) d. G. KUERTEN (28) 6-2,2-6,6-4,7-6

G. Gaudio d. L. HEWITT (12) 6-3,6-2,6-2

G. CORIA (3) d. C. MOYA (5) 7-5,7-6,6-3

T. HENMAN (9) d. J. I. CHELA (22) 6-2,6-4,6-4

 

Semis (6th round) - G. Gaudio d. D. NALBANDIAN (8) 6-3,7-6,6-0

G. CORIA (3) d. T. HENMAN (9) 3-6,6-4,6-0,7-5

 

Final (7th round) - Gaston Gaudio d. Gulliermo CORIA (3) 0-6,3-6,6-4,6-1,8-6



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE