Tennis FRENCH OPEN 2002
Venue: Roland Garros, Paris

Spaniard Albert Costa won the tournament. It was his first and last Grand Slam title.

1st round - L. HEWITT (1) d. A. Sa 7-5,6-4,7-5

A. Stoliarov d. J. Bjorkman 1-6,6-4,6-4,7-5

S. de Chaunac d. M. Chang 4-6,4-6,6-4,6-2,6-4

S. SCHALKEN (30) d. I. Miranda 7-6,6-0,6-1

C. MOYA (17) d. R. Delgado 6-3,6-3,6-2

M. Philippoussis d. J. Varlet 1-6,6-7,6-4,7-6,6-3

A. Calatrava d. N. Kiefer 6-3,6-0,6-4

G. CANAS (15) d. K. Kucera 6-7,6-4,6-2,6-2

A. Gaudenzi d. P. SAMPRAS (12) 3-6,6-4,6-2,7-6

J. Brasington d. F. Luzzi 6-2,6-2,7-5

N. Davydenko d. G. Galimberti 6-7,6-4,6-1,6-3

A. COSTA (20) d. R. Gasquet 3-6,6-0,6-4,6-3

F. Meligeni d. N. ESCUDE (27) 6-4,6-2,0-6,6-4

F. Gonzalez d. S. Draper 6-2,7-6,6-3

D. Sanguinetti d. J. Knowle 6-3,4-6,7-5,6-3

G. KUERTEN (7) d. I. Heuberger 7-5,6-2,6-2

T. HAAS (3) d. M. Tabara 6-3,7-5,6-4

F. Lopez d. D. Perez 4-6,6-4,6-2,4-6,6-4

A. Hadad d. C. Rochus 6-1,6-2,6-7,6-2

J. Nieminen d. N. LAPENTTI (28) 6-3,6-4,7-6

A. PAVEL (22) d. M. Lee 6-1,5-4 rtd.

M. Kratochvil d. D. Hrbaty 6-0,6-7,6-3,6-3

A. Montanes d. A. Dupuis 6-7,6-4,3-6,6-2,7-5

Y. EL AYNAOUI (16) d. J. -M. Gambill 3-6,6-3,6-4,3-6,6-4

T. JOHANSSON (9) d. F. Squillari 6-2,7-6,6-2

A. Clement d. J. Benneteau 6-0,6-1,6-4

T. Martin d. M. Arguello 6-2,7-5,3-6,4-6,7-5

A. CORRETJA (18) d. B. Ulihrach 6-1,6-4,6-1

F. Vicente d. I. LJUBICIC (32) 4-6,6-1,7-6,4-6,6-3

A. Martin d. R. Ginepri 7-6,6-2,6-3

M. Zabaleta d. J. Vacek 6-1,3-6,6-3,6-4

Y. KAFELNIKOV (5) d. T. Behrend 6-3,6-2,3-6,6-7,6-1

H. Arazi d. R. FEDERER (8) 6-3,6-2,6-4

M. Puerta d. K. Pless 6-3,1-6,7-6,5-7,6-3

I. Labadze d. J. Boutter 7-6,5-7,6-7,6-3,9-7

G. GAUDIO (31) d. J. Balcells 6-4,6-2,7-5

R. SCHUETTLER (24) d. S. Galvani 7-6,2-6,7-6,6-1

G. Coria d. S. Sargsian 6-2,7-5,6-0

N. Coutelot d. S. Koubek 6-4,6-4,6-4

J. C. FERRERO (11) d. J. -R. Lisnard 6-1,7-6,6-3

J. NOVAK (14) d. M. Youzhny 6-3,6-4,7-6

J. Knippschild d. H. -T. Lee 6-4,1-6,3-6,7-6,6-1

P. -H. Mathieu d. W. Ferreira 6-4,6-7,5-7,6-2,6-0

F. SANTORO (23) d. M. Norman 6-2,5-7,3-6,6-4,6-4

T. ROBREDO (25) d. H. Levy 6-1,6-0,1-0 rtd.

O. Ogorodov d. M. Hipfl 6-7,6-1,2-6,7-5,9-7

D. Sanchez d. J. Acasuso 6-4,7-5,6-4

A. AGASSI (4) d. E. Prodon 6-3,6-3,6-1

T. HENMAN (6) d. G. Blanco 6-4,6-3,7-6

X. Malisse d. A. Popp 6-4,6-1,4-6,6-1

A. Portas d. A. Ilie 7-6,6-3,6-4

C. Mamiit d. M. MIRNYI (26) 6-3,6-4,5-7,6-4

A. Voinea d. J. I. CHELA (21) 7-6,7-5,4-6,7-6

V. Spadea d. C. Pioline 4-6,6-4,6-4,3-6,6-4

J. Blake d. L. Burgsmuller 6-2,2-1 rtd.

S. GROSJEAN (10) d. F. Clavet 7-6,7-6,3-6,6-3

W. Arthurs d. A. RODDICK (13) 4-6,7-6,4-6,7-5,6-3

A. Di Pasquale d. M. Russell 6-4,6-0,4-6,6-1

P. Srichaphan d. R. Sluiter 5-7,6-2,6-7,6-4,6-4

T. ENQVIST (19) d. E. Massa 4-6,4-6,6-3,6-2,6-4

D. NALBANDIAN (29) d. A. Calleri 6-2,5-7,6-2,6-4

F. Saretta d. O. Marach 6-2,6-2,4-6,6-7,6-4

O. Rochus d. A. Savolt 6-4,7-6,6-2

M. SAFIN (2) d. M. Llodra 6-4,2-6,7-6,6-4

 

2nd round - L. HEWITT (1) d. A. Stoliarov 4-6,7-6,6-0,7-5

S. SCHALKEN (30) d. S. de Chaunac 6-0,6-2,7-6

C. MOYA (17) d. M. Philippoussis 6-2,7-6,7-6

G. CANAS (15) d. A. Calatrava 3-6,6-1,6-2,6-0

A. Gaudenzi d. J. Brasington 6-3,7-6,6-1

A. COSTA (20) d. N. Davydenko 7-5,7-6,6-2

F. Gonzalez d. F. Meligeni 6-2,3-6,6-1,6-2

G. KUERTEN (7) d. D. Sanguinetti 6-7,6-2,4-6,6-4,6-3

T. HAAS (3) d. F. Lopez 6-3,6-4,6-4

J. Nieminen d. A. Hadad 6-7,6-4,6-4,7-5

A. PAVEL (22) d. M. Kratochvil 6-3,6-1,6-3

A. Montanes d. Y. EL AYNAOUI (16) 7-5,7-6,6-4

A. Clement d. T. JOHANSSON (9) 7-6,6-1,6-3

A. CORRETJA (18) d. T. Martin 6-2,6-3,7-5

F. Vicente d. A. Martin 6-4,6-3,6-3

M. Zabaleta d. Y. KAFELNIKOV (5) 7-6,2-6,6-4,7-6

H. Arazi d. M. Puerta 6-2,6-1,6-2

G. GAUDIO (31) d. I. Labadze 6-1,6-2,6-7,6-4

G. Coria d. R. SCHUETTLER (24) 6-4,6-2,6-3

J. C. FERRERO (11) d. N. Coutelot 6-2,5-7,1-6,6-2,6-0

J. NOVAK (14) d. J. Knippschild 6-1,6-2,7-5

P. -H. Mathieu d. F. SANTORO (23) 7-5,6-1,1-6,6-4

T. ROBREDO (25) d. O. Ogorodov 6-3,4-6,6-1,6-2

A. AGASSI (4) d. D. Sanchez 4-6,6-2,6-1 rtd.

X. Malisse d. T. HENMAN (6) 6-2,6-3,6-7,6-3

A. Portas d. C. Mamiit 3-6,6-3,6-4,6-4

V. Spadea d. A. Voinea 6-4,4-6,2-6,7-6,8-6

S. GROSJEAN (10) d. J. Blake 6-4,3-6,6-2,7-5

A. Di Pasquale d. W. Arthurs 7-6,6-3,6-2

P. Srichaphan d. T. ENQVIST (19) 6-4,1-6,7-5,6-3

D. NALBANDIAN (29) d. F. Saretta 6-3,6-4,6-0

M. SAFIN (2) d. O. Rochus 4-6,6-2,3-6,6-3,6-3

 

3rd round - L. HEWITT (1) d. S. SCHALKEN (30) 6-1,7-5,6-7,6-1

G. CANAS (15) d. C. MOYA (17) 4-6,7-6,6-7,6-1,6-2

A. COSTA (20) d. A. Gaudenzi 7-6,6-1,7-5

G. KUERTEN (7) d. F. Gonzalez 6-3,2-6,7-6,6-4

T. HAAS (3) d. J. Nieminen 6-3,7-5,2-6,6-4

A. PAVEL (22) d. A. Montanes 6-1,1-6,6-4,6-3

A. CORRETJA (18) d. A. Clement 6-1,6-2,4-6,5-7,8-6

M. Zabaleta d. F. Vicente 4-6,6-3,6-4,6-3

G. GAUDIO (31) d. H. Arazi 6-2,4-6,6-4,3-1 rtd.

J. C. FERRERO (11) d. G. Coria 6-2,6-3,6-3

P. -H. Mathieu d. J. NOVAK (14) 6-4,6-4,6-3

A. AGASSI (4) d. T. ROBREDO (25) 6-2,6-4,6-2

X. Malisse d. A. Portas 6-2,6-3,7-6

S. GROSJEAN (10) d. V. Spadea 6-2,7-6,6-7,6-4

A. Di Pasquale d. P. Srichaphan 6-4,6-3,6-3

M. SAFIN (2) d. D. NALBANDIAN (29) 6-3,6-3,3-6,6-4

 

4th round - G. CANAS (15) d. L. HEWITT (1) 6-7,7-6,6-4,6-3

A. COSTA (20) d. G. KUERTEN (7) 6-4,7-5,6-4

A. PAVEL (22) d. T. HAAS (3) 6-1,7-6,6-4

A. CORRETJA (18) d. M. Zabaleta 6-3,6-2,7-5

J. C. FERRERO (11) d. G. GAUDIO (31) 6-7,6-1,6-7,6-2,6-4

A. AGASSI (4) d. P. -H. Mathieu 4-6,3-6,6-3,6-3,6-3

S. GROSJEAN (10) d. X. Malisse 6-2,7-5,6-3

M. SAFIN (2) d. A. Di Pasquale 3-6,6-4,6-3,6-2

 

Quarters (5th round) - A. COSTA (20) d. G. CANAS (15) 7-5,3-6,6-7,6-4,6-0

A. CORRETJA (18) d. A. PAVEL (22) 7-6,7-5,7-5

J. C. FERRERO (11) d. A. AGASSI (4) 6-3,5-7,7-5,6-3

M. SAFIN (2) d. S. GROSJEAN (10) 6-3,6-2,6-2

 

Semis (6th round) - A. COSTA (20) d. A. CORRETJA (18) 6-3,6-4,3-6,6-3

J. C. FERRERO (11) d. M. SAFIN (2) 6-3,6-2,6-4

 

Final (7th round) - Albert COSTA (20) d. Juan Carlos FERRERO (11) 6-1,6-0,4-6,6-3



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE