Tennis FRENCH OPEN 1997
Venue: Roland Garros, Paris

Brazilian Gustavo Kuerten won the tournament. It was his first Grand Slam title.

1st round - P. SAMPRAS (1) d. F. Santoro 6-3,7-5,6-1

F. Clavet d. M. Charpentier 3-6,6-4,6-7,6-1,6-3

M. Norman d. G. Rusedski 6-3,6-2,3-6,4-6,9-7

L. Paes d. G. Stafford. 6-4,3-6,6-3,6-2

L. Roux d. A. Merinov 6-0,6-2,7-6

S. Lareau d. H. Gumy 2-6,6-4,6-4,4-6,8-6

J. Stoltenberg d. A. Radulescu 6-0,6-4,4-6,6-4

M. ROSSET (15) d. D. Hrbaty 7-5,3-6,7-6,6-4

C. MOYA (9) d. A. Martin 6-3,6-7,5-7,6-3,6-3

A. Portas d. G. Solves 7-5,6-1,6-3

F. Dewulf d. C. Caratti 6-3,6-3,6-1

F. Meligeni d. J. Frana 6-4,6-7,6-4,7-5

T. Champion d. S. Huet 5-7,4-6,7-5,6-3,6-4

R. Delgado d. S. Schalken 2-6,7-6,7-5,6-4

J. Knippschild. d. D. Prinosil 6-4,6-4,3-6,4-6,6-4

A. CORRETJA (8) d. K. Alami 6-3,6-4,6-1

Y. KAFELNIKOV (3) d. M. Damm 6-2,6-4,6-4

G. Raoux d. V. Spadea 6-2,6-0,6-1

G. Etlis d. W. Schranz 6-4,6-2,6-3

C. Pioline d. O. Gross 6-4,6-4,3-6,7-5

S. Navarro d. M. Gorriz 1-6,6-4,6-2,6-7,6-1

J. Siemerink d. S. Grosjean 6-3,4-6,6-4,6-4

M. Philippoussis d. N. Kulti 6-2,4-6,3-6,6-4,6-4

O. Delaitre d. T. HENMAN (14) 6-2,2-6,1-6,6-2,6-4

A. Medvedev d. A. BERASATEGUI (12) 6-4,4-6,2-6,6-1,2-1 rtd.

J. -A. Viloca d. C. Ruud. 5-7,6-4,6-1,4-1 rtd.

J. Stark d. M. Zabaleta 6-4,7-6,7-6

N. Escude d. T. Johansson 6-3,2-6,7-5,7-6

G. Kuerten d. S. Dosedel 6-0,7-5,6-4

J. Bjorkman d. R. Reneberg 6-2,6-1,4-6,6-2

J. Tarango d. M. Filippini 6-4,2-6,7-5,6-7,6-3

T. MUSTER (5) d. M. -K. Goellner 4-6,7-6,6-2,6-7,6-4

R. KRAJICEK (6) d. S. Draper 7-6,6-2,6-1

B. Ullihrach d. N. Kiefer 6-3,6-3,6-3

F. Fontang d. P. Fredriksson 6-3,6-7,6-0,4-6,6-3

P. Rafter d. A. Gaudenzi 3-6,7-6,6-3,6-4

M. Woodforde d. J. Sanchez 5-7,7-6,6-7,6-4,8-6

A. Volkov d. D. Nestor 6-1,6-1,3-6,6-2

A. Pavel d. A. O'Brien 6-4,7-5,6-0

A. COSTA (11) d. A. Voinea 6-4,7-5,6-4

W. FERREIRA (13) d. M. Tillstrom 6-7,7-6,6-7,6-3,6-1

R. Carretero d. E. Alvarez 5-7,7-6,6-3,7-5

C. Costa d. D. Flach 6-4,6-0,6-1

P. Korda d. J. Burillo 6-4,6-0,7-6

C. Woodruff d. D. Vacek 6-4,6-2,6-3

N. Lapentti d. F. Fetterlein 6-4,6-1,6-2

G. Blanco d. N. Godwin 6-3,6-2,1-6,7-5

M. Gustafsson d. G. IVANISEVIC (4) 4-6,6-3,7-6,6-3

M. RIOS (7) d. W. Black 6-4,5-7,4-6,6-2,6-1

B. Black d. F. Squillari 1-6,6-3,6-3,6-3

A. Boetsch d. K. Kucera 6-1,6-1,6-4

M. Ondruska d. M. Pastura 7-6,6-2,6-1

T. Woodbridge d. K. Carlsen 7-6,4-6,6-4,6-0

H. Arazi d. H. Dreekmann 6-3,6-4,6-2

M. Larsson d. J. Courier 6-1,6-2,4-6,1-6,6-4

F. MANTILLA (10) d. R. Fromberg 6-3,6-2,6-2

S. BRUGUERA (16) d. J. Van Herck 6-3,0-6,6-2,6-0

D. Van Scheppingen d. P. Haarhuis 6-2,6-4,5-7,6-4

D. Norman d. S. Sargsian 6-2,7-5,6-3

S. Stolle d. R. Furlan 7-5,6-1,4-6,6-3

J. Krocsko d. J. Kroslak 7-5,6-3,4-6,7-6

S. Simian d. G. Schaller 2-6,6-4,4-6,6-4,6-2

J. Golmard. d. A. Clement 6-1,6-2,6-3

M. CHANG (2) d. R. Gilbert 6-2,6-3,6-2

 

2nd round - P. SAMPRAS (1) d. F. Clavet 6-1,6-2,6-2

M. Norman d. L. Paes 6-3,6-2,3-6,6-3

L. Roux d. S. Lareau 7-5,6-2,6-4

M. ROSSET (15) d. J. Stoltenberg 6-2,6-3,6-4

A. Portas d. C. MOYA (9) 6-4,4-6,7-5,6-3

F. Dewulf d. F. Meligeni 6-4,6-2,3-6,1-6,6-3

T. Champion d. R. Delgado 6-2,6-3,6-3

A. CORRETJA (8) d. J. Knippschild. 4-6,6-1,6-1,7-6

Y. KAFELNIKOV (3) d. G. Raoux 7-5,6-3,6-4

C. Pioline d. G. Etlis 2-6,6-3,6-3,7-6

J. Siemerink d. S. Navarro 6-1,6-7,6-1,6-2

M. Philippoussis d. O. Delaitre 6-4,3-6,6-1,6-4

A. Medvedev d. J. -A. Viloca 6-4,6-3,6-4

N. Escude d. J. Stark 6-4,6-2,6-2

G. Kuerten d. J. Bjorkman 6-4,6-2,4-6,7-5

T. MUSTER (5) d. J. Tarango 7-5,1-6,6-2,6-1

R. KRAJICEK (6) d. B. Ullihrach 6-2,3-6,6-2,6-3

P. Rafter d. F. Fontang 6-3,6-4,6-3

M. Woodforde d. A. Volkov 7-6,6-3,7-5

A. COSTA (11) d. A. Pavel 6-1,4-6,0-6,6-3,6-4

W. FERREIRA (13) d. R. Carretero 7-6,4-6,6-1,2-6,6-4

P. Korda d. C. Costa 6-3,7-5,6-4

C. Woodruff d. N. Lapentti 6-4,5-7,3-6,6-4,6-1

G. Blanco d. M. Gustafsson 6-4,4-6,6-4,7-6

M. RIOS (7) d. B. Black 6-7,6-7,6-4,7-6,6-0

A. Boetsch d. M. Ondruska 6-3,6-2,6-1

H. Arazi d. T. Woodbridge 6-4,7-5,6-2

M. Larsson d. F. MANTILLA (10) 6-2,6-4,3-6,6-3

S. BRUGUERA (16) d. D. Van Scheppingen 6-2,6-3,6-3

D. Norman d. S. Stolle 5-7,6-4,7-6,6-3

S. Simian d. J. Krocsko 6-3,6-3,7-6

M. CHANG (2) d. J. Golmard. 6-2,6-3,3-6,6-2

 

3rd round - M. Norman d. P. SAMPRAS (1) 6-2,6-4,2-6,6-4

M. ROSSET (15) d. L. Roux 6-3,5-7,6-2,6-3

F. Dewulf d. A. Portas 6-3,7-6,4-6,6-7,8-6

A. CORRETJA (8) d. T. Champion 6-1,3-0 rtd.

Y. KAFELNIKOV (3) d. C. Pioline 7-5,6-4,6-7,1-6,6-4

M. Philippoussis d. J. Siemerink 6-4,6-4,6-2

A. Medvedev d. N. Escude 7-6,6-4,6-3

G. Kuerten d. T. MUSTER (5) 6-7,6-1,6-3,3-6,6-4

P. Rafter d. R. KRAJICEK (6) 6-3,4-6,6-4,6-2

M. Woodforde d. A. COSTA (11) 6-4,7-6,6-3

P. Korda d. W. FERREIRA (13) w/o

G. Blanco d. C. Woodruff 7-6,6-3,7-6

M. RIOS (7) d. A. Boetsch 7-6,6-3,6-4

H. Arazi d. M. Larsson 6-2,6-3,7-5

S. BRUGUERA (16) d. D. Norman 6-3,6-1,6-3

M. CHANG (2) d. S. Simian 6-1,5-2 rtd.

 

4th round - M. Norman d. M. ROSSET (15) 4-6,6-3,7-6,6-3

F. Dewulf d. A. CORRETJA (8) 5-7,6-1,6-4,7-5

Y. KAFELNIKOV (3) d. M. Philippoussis 6-2,6-3,7-5

G. Kuerten d. A. Medvedev 5-7,6-1,6-2,1-6,7-5

P. Rafter d. M. Woodforde 6-2,5-7,6-1,6-2

G. Blanco d. P. Korda 1-6,6-1,7-5,6-4

H. Arazi d. M. RIOS (7) 6-2,6-1,5-7,7-6

S. BRUGUERA (16) d. M. CHANG (2) 3-6,6-4,6-3,6-4

 

Quarters (5th round) - F. Dewulf d. M. Norman 6-2,6-7,6-4,6-3

G. Kuerten d. Y. KAFELNIKOV (3) 6-2,5-7,2-6,6-0,6-4

P. Rafter d. G. Blanco 6-3,7-6,6-3

S. BRUGUERA (16) d. H. Arazi 4-6,6-3,6-2,6-2

 

Semis (6th round) - G. Kuerten d. F. Dewulf 6-1,3-6,6-1,7-6

S. BRUGUERA (16) d. P. Rafter 6-7,6-1,7-5,7-6

 

Final (7th round) - Gustavo Kuerten d. Sergi BRUGUERA (16) 6-3,6-4,6-2



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE