Tennis FRENCH OPEN 1996
Venue: Roland Garros, Paris

Russian Yevgeny Kafelnikov won the tournament. It was his first Grand Slam title.

1st round - P. SAMPRAS (1) d. M. Gustafsson 6-1,7-5,7-6

S. Bruguera d. J. Sanchez 6-1,7-5,6-4

T. Martin d. K. Carlsen 6-1,6-1,6-7,6-2

M. Wilander d. J. -P. Fleurian 7-5,6-4,6-1

S. Draper d. B. Black 7-5,6-3,6-0

G. Schaller d. S. Simian 6-3,6-4,7-5

J. Tarango d. M. Damm 4-6,6-2,4-6,6-3,6-4

F. Squillari d. M. WASHINGTON (16) 7-6,6-4,3-0 rtd.

W. FERREIRA (10) d. G. Kuerten 6-4,7-5,7-6

S. Dosedel d. G. Etlis 6-3,6-2,7-6

R. Furlan d. J. Golmard. 6-4,3-6,1-6,7-5,6-4

B. Steven d. G. Carraz 6-2,6-2,7-6

K. Kucera d. R. Carretero 3-6,7-6,4-6,6-2,6-2

M. Norman d. M. Hadad. 4-6,6-3,6-2,6-0

D. Rikl d. S. Matsuoka 7-6,7-5,6-7,6-1

J. COURIER (7) d. A. Olhovskiy 6-1,3-6,7-6,6-4

A. AGASSI (3) d. J. Diaz 6-1,6-7,6-4,6-4

C. Woodruff d. V. Spadea 6-2,6-2,3-6,7-6

J. Bjorkman d. F. Dewulf 6-4,6-4,6-3

T. Champion d. S. Stolle 2-6,6-4,7-6,4-6,7-5

T. Woodbridge d. N. Kulti 0-6,6-2,2-6,6-4,6-1

M. Philippoussis d. A. Volkov 6-3,6-3,6-2

T. Carbonell d. T. El Sawy 4-6,6-4,6-4,7-6

R. KRAJICEK (13) d. S. Noszaly 4-6,7-6,6-1,6-4

A. COSTA (12) d. F. Meligeni 3-6,6-4,6-3,7-6

F. Clavet d. J. Van Herck 4-6,7-5,7-6,6-3

G. Forget d. A. Chesnokov 7-6,7-6,2-6,3-6,6-4

K. Goosens d. T. Henman 6-4,6-4,7-5

F. Mantilla d. D. Dier 6-4,6-2,5-7,6-4

A. Corretja d. M. Woodforde 6-3,6-4,0-6,6-4

T. Johansson d. H. Leconte 6-1,6-1,6-4

Y. KAFELNIKOV (6) d. G. Blanco 6-1,6-3,6-3

G. IVANISEVIC (5) d. J. Arrese 6-4,6-4,6-1

D. Wheaton d. G. Raoux 6-7,6-0,6-4,6-4

B. Ullihrach d. F. Montana 6-2,6-4,6-2

A. Medvedev d. N. Lapentti 6-2,6-2,6-3

B. Karbacher d. G. Perez-Roldan 6-2,6-4,6-4

A. Gaudenzi d. K. Tillikainen 6-3,6-1,6-1

P. Haarhuis d. Y. El Ayanoui 7-5,7-6,3-0 rtd.

A. BOETSCH (11) d. J. Palmer 6-3,6-4,6-3

M. ROSSET (14) d. C. -U. Steeb 6-4,6-4,6-0

J. Novak d. N. Pereira 2-6,4-6,6-2,6-1,6-1

J. Hlasek d. M. Larsson 6-1,6-4,4-6,6-3

J. Siemerink d. H. Gumy 7-6,6-3,6-1

S. Edberg d. K. Alami 6-4,6-2,6-4

C. Moya d. P. Rafter 6-4,7-6,6-2

R. Fromberg d. O. Delaitre 6-3,6-1,6-3

M. CHANG (4) d. D. Prinosil 6-1,6-1,6-2

R. Reneberg d. T. ENQVIST (8) 6-2,3-6,3-6,6-4,6-4

C. Pioline d. J. Frana 6-1,6-3,6-2

A. Berasategui d. M. Tebbutt 6-4,6-4,3-6,6-3

H. Dreekmann d. C. Ruud. 6-4,6-3,6-0

P. Korda d. S. Pescosolido 4-6,6-4,2-6,6-2,6-4

L. Roux d. F. Fontang 3-6,6-4,6-0,6-1

J. Stoltenberg d. J. Kroslak 6-1,6-2,6-1

M. RIOS (9) d. M. Joyce 7-5,6-1,6-4

M. STICH (15) d. P. Fredriksson 6-4,7-5,6-4

G. Rusedski d. G. Doyle 6-2,1-6,7-5,2-6,7-5

M. Tillstrom d. C. Costa 4-6,2-6,6-1,7-5,6-1

M. Knowles d. D. Norman 5-7,6-3,4-6,6-3,6-4

A. Voinea d. M. Goellner 3-6,6-3,7-6,5-7,6-2

S. Schalken d. D. Vacek 6-3,6-3,1-6,6-3

G. Solves d. M. Ondruska 6-3,6-4,3-6,6-7,9-7

T. MUSTER (2) d. F. Fetterlein 6-4,6-2,6-4

 

2nd round - P. SAMPRAS (1) d. S. Bruguera 6-3,6-4,6-7,2-6,6-3

T. Martin d. M. Wilander 6-4,7-6,6-2

S. Draper d. G. Schaller 2-6,6-3,6-2,6-4

J. Tarango d. F. Squillari 6-4,6-4,6-1

W. FERREIRA (10) d. S. Dosedel 4-6,7-6,6-1,7-6

R. Furlan d. B. Steven 6-0,6-2,6-4

K. Kucera d. M. Norman 7-6,6-4,6-7,4-6,6-2

J. COURIER (7) d. D. Rikl 6-3,6-2,6-2

C. Woodruff d. A. AGASSI (3) 4-6,6-4,6-7,6-3,6-2

J. Bjorkman d. T. Champion 5-7,6-1,6-4,6-0

T. Woodbridge d. M. Philippoussis 3-6,6-4,7-6,7-6

R. KRAJICEK (13) d. T. Carbonell 6-2,4-6,7-6,6-2

F. Clavet d. A. COSTA (12) 6-4,6-3,4-6,7-6

G. Forget d. K. Goosens 6-3,6-4,3-6,3-6,6-3

F. Mantilla d. A. Corretja 7-6,6-2,6-4

Y. KAFELNIKOV (6) d. T. Johansson 6-2,7-5,6-3

G. IVANISEVIC (5) d. D. Wheaton 7-5,6-2,6-4

B. Ullihrach d. A. Medvedev 6-3,6-7,6-1,6-4

B. Karbacher d. A. Gaudenzi 6-3,6-4,6-4

P. Haarhuis d. A. BOETSCH (11) 7-5,2-6,6-2,6-4

M. ROSSET (14) d. J. Novak 6-2,6-4,6-3

J. Hlasek d. J. Siemerink 6-2,1-6,6-3,7-6

S. Edberg d. C. Moya 6-2,6-2,6-1

M. CHANG (4) d. R. Fromberg 6-3,3-6,7-6,6-4

C. Pioline d. R. Reneberg 7-5,6-2,6-3

A. Berasategui d. H. Dreekmann 6-2,6-2,6-3

P. Korda d. L. Roux 7-5,6-4,6-4

M. RIOS (9) d. J. Stoltenberg 6-4,6-3,6-3

M. STICH (15) d. G. Rusedski 6-3,7-5,6-3

M. Tillstrom d. M. Knowles 5-7,6-3,1-6,6-4,6-3

A. Voinea d. S. Schalken 5-7,6-3,6-4,6-2

T. MUSTER (2) d. G. Solves 6-1,6-3,6-0

 

3rd round - P. SAMPRAS (1) d. T. Martin 3-6,6-4,7-5,4-6,6-2

S. Draper d. J. Tarango 6-1,6-2,6-3

W. FERREIRA (10) d. R. Furlan 6-7,7-5,6-1,7-5

J. COURIER (7) d. K. Kucera 6-7,7-5,6-4,5-4 rtd

J. Bjorkman d. C. Woodruff 7-6,2-6,4-6,7-5,6-4

R. KRAJICEK (13) d. T. Woodbridge 7-5,6-2,6-2

F. Clavet d. G. Forget 6-3,7-5,6-3

Y. KAFELNIKOV (6) d. F. Mantilla 6-4,6-2,6-2

G. IVANISEVIC (5) d. B. Ullihrach 6-4,6-2,6-2

B. Karbacher d. P. Haarhuis 2-6,6-4,6-2,6-3

M. ROSSET (14) d. J. Hlasek 6-4,6-4,6-1

S. Edberg d. M. CHANG (4) 4-6,7-5,6-0,7-6

C. Pioline d. A. Berasategui 4-6,6-1,6-4,6-0

M. RIOS (9) d. P. Korda 6-3,6-3,6-2

M. STICH (15) d. M. Tillstrom 4-6,6-0,6-4,7-6

T. MUSTER (2) d. A. Voinea 6-2,5-2 rtd

 

4th round - P. SAMPRAS (1) d. S. Draper 6-4,7-5,6-2

J. COURIER (7) d. W. FERREIRA (10) 4-6,6-1,6-3,6-3

R. KRAJICEK (13) d. J. Bjorkman 6-3,6-2,6-4

Y. KAFELNIKOV (6) d. F. Clavet 6-4,6-3,6-3

B. Karbacher d. G. IVANISEVIC (5) 6-3,6-1,6-2

M. ROSSET (14) d. S. Edberg 7-6,6-3,6-3

C. Pioline d. M. RIOS (9) 6-4,6-1,6-2

M. STICH (15) d. T. MUSTER (2) 4-6,6-4,6-1,7-6

 

Quarters (5th round) - P. SAMPRAS (1) d. J. COURIER (7) 6-7,4-6,6-4,6-4,6-4

Y. KAFELNIKOV (6) d. R. KRAJICEK (13) 6-3,6-4,6-7,6-2

M. ROSSET (14) d. B. Karbacher 4-6,4-6,6-3,7-5,6-0

M. STICH (15) d. C. Pioline 6-4,4-6,6-3,6-2

 

Semis (6th round) - Y. KAFELNIKOV (6) d. P. SAMPRAS (1) 7-6,6-0,6-2

M. STICH (15) d. M. ROSSET (14) 6-3,6-4,6-2

 

Final (7th round) - Yevgeny KAFELNIKOV (6) d. Michael STICH (15) 7-6,7-5,7-6



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE