Tennis FRENCH OPEN 1994
Venue: Roland Garros, Paris

Spaniard Sergi Bruguera won the tournament. It was his second and last Grand Slam title.

1st round - P. SAMPRAS (1) d. A. Costa 6-3,6-4,6-4

M. Rios d. J. Eagle 6-2,6-3,6-2

L. Jonsson d. M. Pernfors 7-5,6-2,1-0 rtd.

P. Haarhuis d. H. Leconte 6-4,6-4,6-2

M. Tillstrom d. M. Zoecke 6-4,3-6,6-3,6-4

A. Olhovskiy d. S. Bryan 6-3,6-3,6-3

T. Champion d. J. Morgan 4-6,7-5,3-6,7-6,9-7

R. KRAJICEK (16) d. K. Novacek 6-1,7-5,7-5

J. Stark d. B. Larkham 6-2,6-3,6-7,6-3

F. Santoro d. K. Carlsen 7-6,6-3,6-4

A. Garizzio d. G. Solves 3-6,6-1,6-2,6-4

O. Delaitre d. L. Mattar 7-6,7-6 rtd.

S. Dosedel d. A. Antonitsch 6-3,6-4,6-4

J. Bjorkman d. P. Arnold 6-7,7-6,6-1,3-6,9-7

S. Pescosolido d. K. Braasch 4-6,7-6,7-5,6-3

J. COURIER (7) d. J. -P. Fleurian 6-1,6-4,6-4

A. MEDVEDEV (4) d. W. Masur 6-2,6-4,6-2

N. Kulti d. F. Fontang 6-3,6-4,6-7,3-6,6-1

G. Rusedski d. M. Goellner 7-6,6-3,7-6

A. Volkov d. M. Ondruska 6-7,6-3,6-2,6-3

J. Eltingh d. C. -U. Steeb 7-6,6-2,6-3

D. Wheaton d. T. Enqvist 7-6,6-0,6-3

D. Vacek d. J. Sanchez 7-6,0-6,6-2,6-4

M. GUSTAFSSON (13) d. J. Burillo 7-5,3-6,7-5,6-2

T. MUSTER (11) d. A. Cherkasov 6-0,7-5,6-1

A. Agassi d. M. Wilander 6-2,7-5,6-1

P. Rafter d. F. Davin 6-7,6-4,2-6,6-4,7-5

L. Roux d. G. Markus 7-5,6-1,7-6

D. Prinosil d. E. Sanchez 2-6,7-6,6-3,7-6

R. Agenor d. L. Barthez 2-6,1-6,6-2,6-4,6-2

C. Ruud d. G. Schaller 6-4,6-4,6-2

S. BRUGUERA (6) d. M. Damm 6-1,6-1,7-6

G. IVANISEVIC (5) d. J. Renzenbrink 7-6,7-6,6-2

B. Shelton d. M. Blackman 4-6,6-3,7-6,6-3

A. O’Brien d. M. Rosset 6-2,6-7,6-7,6-3,8-6

A. Corretja d. F. Meligeni 6-3,6-1,1-6,5-7,6-3

K. Kucera d. M. Ruah 6-2,6-3,6-1

A. Boetsch d. I. Lendl 6-4,6-3,6-4

B. Gilbert d. C. Caratti 6-2,6-2,6-3

A. Gaudenzi d. P. KORDA (12) 6-2,5-7,6-7,6-2,6-2

C. PIOLINE (14) d. J. Hlasek 6-4,3-6,6-4,6-3

A. Berasategui d. W. Ferreira 6-3,0-0 rtd.

B. Karbacher d. T. Carbonell 7-5,6-2,3-6,4-6,6-0

Y. Kafelnikov d. T. Guardiola 4-6,7-5,6-4,4-6,6-4

R. Fromberg d. B. Black 7-6,5-7,7-6,6-1

M. Woodforde d. L. Wahlgren 4-6,6-2,6-1,7-6

J. Frana d. M. Washington 7-5,6-1,6-3

H. Holm d. S. EDBERG (3) 7-5,7-6,6-7,6-7,6-4

M. CHANG (8) d. J. Grabb 6-3,7-6,6-1

J. Aresse d. R. Gilbert 4-6,6-3,6-1,6-3

J. Yzaga d. P. McEnroe 6-2,6-3,6-2

J. Palmer d. A. Mansdorf 6-4,6-0,6-2

J. Tarango d. C. Adams 6-4,3-6,6-2,6-1

M. Larsson d. B. Steven 6-2,6-2,6-2

F. Clavet d. D. Cahill 4-6,4-6,6-4,6-4,6-1

T. MARTIN (9) d. S. Simian 6-2,7-6,3-6,6-1

C. COSTA (15) d. G. Raoux 6-1,7-6,6-1

H. Dreekmann d. A. Voinea 6-2,4-6,7-5,6-4

D. Rikl d. A. Chesnokov 6-1,2-1 rtd.

R. Reneberg d. J. Stoltenberg 1-6,3-6,6-3,6-3,7-5

D. Poliakov d. G. Stafford 6-2,7-6,6-4

R. Vasek d. Y. El Aynaoui 6-3,6-4,7-6

A. Krickstein d. H. de la Pena 6-3,6-4,6-1

M. STICH (2) d. R. Furlan 6-1,7-5,6-4

 

2nd round - P. SAMPRAS (1) d. M. Rios 7-6,7-6,6-4

P. Haarhuis d. L. Jonsson 6-3,2-6,1-6,7-5,6-3

M. Tillstrom d. A. Olhovskiy 6-3,7-6,6-4

R. KRAJICEK (16) d. T. Champion 6-3,6-3,4-6,6-2

F. Santoro d. J. Stark 6-2,6-2,6-2

O. Delaitre d. A. Garizzio 6-4,6-0,7-6

J. Bjorkman d. S. Dosedel 6-0,7-5,6-3

J. COURIER (7) d. S. Pescosolido 7-5,6-0,6-7,6-4

A. MEDVEDEV (4) d. N. Kulti 6-4,7-6,4-6,7-5

G. Rusedski d. A. Volkov 7-5,6-3,2-6,6-3

J. Eltingh d. D. Wheaton 6-3,4-6,7-6,6-7,6-4

D. Vacek d. M. GUSTAFSSON (13) 0-6,6-4,7-6,6-4

T. MUSTER (11) d. A. Agassi 6-3,6-7,7-5,2-6,7-5

P. Rafter d. L. Roux 6-2,6-4,6-4

R. Agenor d. D. Prinosil 6-7,6-7,6-3,6-4,14-12

S. BRUGUERA (6) d. C. Ruud 6-2,6-2,7-6

G. IVANISEVIC (5) d. B. Shelton 1-6,6-1,6-2,6-4

A. Corretja d. A. O’Brien 6-2,4-6,6-2,6-4

A. Boetsch d. K. Kucera 6-2,6-2,6-3

A. Gaudenzi d. B. Gilbert 7-5,6-3,6-3

A. Berasategui d. C. PIOLINE (14) 6-4,7-5,6-3

Y. Kafelnikov d. B. Karbacher 6-2,1-6,6-2,6-2

M. Woodforde d. R. Fromberg 6-2,7-5,7-6

J. Frana d. H. Holm 6-4,6-4,6-4

M. CHANG (8) d. J. Aresse 4-6,6-0,6-4,6-2

J. Yzaga d. J. Palmer 7-6,6-4,4-6,6-1

M. Larsson d. J. Tarango 6-2,6-4,6-3

T. MARTIN (9) d. F. Clavet 6-0,6-0,6-2

H. Dreekmann d. C. COSTA (15) 7-6,6-4,6-4

R. Reneberg d. D. Rikl 7-6,6-1,5-7,6-3

R. Vasek d. D. Poliakov 4-6,2-6,7-5,6-3,6-1

A. Krickstein d. M. STICH (2) 6-3,6-3,6-4

 

3rd round - P. SAMPRAS (1) d. P. Haarhuis 6-1,6-4,6-1

M. Tillstrom d. R. KRAJICEK (16) 7-6,6-2,6-3

O. Delaitre d. F. Santoro 1-6,3-6,7-6,6-4,6-2

J. COURIER (7) d. J. Bjorkman 6-3,6-1,6-1

A. MEDVEDEV (4) d. G. Rusedski 2-6,6-3,6-4,3-6,6-2

J. Eltingh d. D. Vacek 7-6,7-6,2-6,6-3

P. Rafter d. T. MUSTER (11) 6-4,5-7,6-3,6-3

S. BRUGUERA (6) d. R. Agenor 6-3,6-3,6-3

G. IVANISEVIC (5) d. A. Corretja 6-7,3-6,6-1,6-2,6-3

A. Gaudenzi d. A. Boetsxh 6-1,2-1 rtd.

A. Berasategui d. Y. Kafelnikov 6-3,6-2,6-2

J. Frana d. M. Woodforde 6-4,3-6,6-0,4-6,10-8

J. Yzaga d. M. CHANG (8) 6-2,6-3,5-7,1-6,7-5

M. Larsson d. T. MARTIN (9) 6-7,6-3,6-0,1-6,6-3

H. Dreekmann d. R. Reneberg 4-6,3-6,6-4,6-4,6-4

A. Krickstein d. R. Vasek 6-3,1-6,6-3,6-3

 

4th round - P. SAMPRAS (1) d. M. Tillstrom 6-4,6-4,1-6,6-4

J. COURIER (7) d. O. Delaitre 6-1,6-7,6-1,7-6

A. MEDVEDEV (4) d. J. Eltingh 6-4,3-6,6-4,6-1

S. BRUGUERA (6) d. P. Rafter 6-4,6-3,6-1

G. IVANISEVIC (5) d. A. Gaudenzi 6-2,5-7,6-4,6-3

A. Berasategui d. J. Frana 6-2,6-0 rtd.

M. Larsson d. J. Yzaga 6-3,6-2,6-2

H. Dreekmann d. A. Krickstein 6-4,6-4,6-4

 

Quarters (5th round) - J. COURIER (7) d. P. SAMPRAS (1) 6-4,5-7,6-4,6-4

S. BRUGUERA (6) d. A. MEDVEDEV (4) 6-3,6-2,7-5

A. Berasategui d. G. IVANISEVIC (5) 6-4,6-3,6-3

M. Larsson d. H. Dreekmann 3-6,6-7,7-6,6-0,6-1

 

Semis (6th round) - S. BRUGUERA (6) d. J. COURIER (7) 6-3,5-7,6-3,6-3

A. Berasategui d. M. Larsson 6-3,6-4,6-1

 

Final (7th round) - Sergi BRUGUERA (6) d. Alberto Berasategui 6-3,7-5,2-6,6-1



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE