Tennis FRENCH OPEN 1988
Venue: Roland Garros, Paris

Swede Mats Wilander won the tournament. It was his sixth Grand Slam title.

1st round - I. LENDL (1) d. P. Pech 6-0,6-3,6-4

N. Kroon d. Y. Doumbia 6-4,3-6,7-6,6-4

T. Tulasne d. P. Rebolledo 6-2,6-2,3-6,6-4

D. Keretic d. A. Maurer 6-2,6-7,6-3,6-7,6-4

M. Chang d. R. Seguso 7-5,6-2,6-3

T. Svantesson d. S. Casal 6-3,6-4,6-7,6-2

C. Bergstrom d. P. Kuchna 6-2,6-4,6-3

J. McENROE (16) d. A. Volkov 7-6,6-1,7-6

J. Nystrom d. A. JARRYD (10) 6-4,7-5,6-1

J. Berger d. E. Winogradsky 6-0,6-2,6-7,7-5

T. Champion d. C. Pridham 6-2,6-7,6-3,6-3

J. B. Svensson d. C. Miniussi 6-4,6-2,6-2

C. Motta d. P. Vojtisek 6-4,6-0,6-1

M. Jaite d. J. Yzaga 6-4,6-3,6-3

J. Potier d. C. Pistolesi 6-4,6-3,6-3

K. CARLSSON (7) d. F. Davin 4-6,6-4,6-4,6-4

P. CASH (4) d. J. Brown 6-3,6-1,6-1

J. Sanchez d. J. Fitzgerald 6-3,7-5,6-4

M. Woodforde d. L. Pimek 6-4,6-4,6-4

J. Arrese d. C. -U. Steeb 3-6,6-1,6-2,6-3

G. Vilas d. L. Lavalle 6-2,6-3,6-2

E. Bengoechea d. D. Cahill 6-7,7-6,5-7,6-2,6-3

R. Reneberg d. D. Engel 6-4,6-2,4-6,6-3

A. CHESNOKOV (14) d. J. Frawley 6-2,6-4,7-6

H. LECONTE (11) d. S. Youl 6-3,4-6,6-7,6-4,6-3

B. Oresar d. H. Skoff 6-2,4-6,6-4,4-6,9-7

H. de la Pena d. E. Jelen 6-2,6-2,6-1

M. Davis d. J. Grabb 6-4,3-6,7-6,6-3

M. Hennemann d. S. Grenier 6-4,6-2,2-6,7-6

T. Muster d. K. Flach 6-0,6-1,6-2

P. Korda d. L. Duncan 7-6,6-3,6-3

B. BECKER (5) d. C. Mezzadri 6-4,6-2,7-5

Y. NOAH (6) d. R. Osterthun 7-6,6-1,6-4

L. Mattar d. M. Pernfors 6-4,6-2,6-1

T. Witsken d. B. Stankovic 6-4,6-0,6-3

J. Hlasek d. G. Raoux 6-1,7-6,6-1

G. Forget d. P. Lundgren 7-6,6-3,6-4

M. Filippini d. J. Ross 6-4,7-5,6-3

J. Pugh d. T. Smid 6-3,6-1,6-3

E. SANCHEZ (12) d. M. Bahrami 6-1,7-5,6-3

A. GOMEZ (13) d. U. Stenlund 7-6,6-0,4-6,4-6,6-4

R. Agenor d. J. Arias 7-6,6-2,6-4

M. Vajda d. W. Masur 3-6,6-4,6-4,7-6

P. Annacone d. T. Benhabiles 6-3,6-3,6-4

A. Tous d. R. Krishnan 6-4,6-2,1-6,5-7,6-4

S. Zivojinovic d. A. Krickstein 6-4,7-5,2-6,6-4

F. Yunis d. E. Osta 6-2,6-4,2-6,6-3

M. WILANDER (3) d. J. Cihak 7-5,7-5,6-1

T. MAYOTTE (8) d. C. Limberger 6-1,6-1,6-4

M. Gustafsson d. M. Srejber 7-5,6-0,6-3

M. J. Bates d. T. Woodbridge 6-4,2-6,6-2,7-6

F. Cancellotti d. M. Schapers 6-4,6-2,6-2

A. Vysand d. M. Oosting 6-4,6-1,6-1

J. Lozano d. B. Dyke 6-4,6-3,7-5

M. Narducci d. J. Rive 7-5,6-2,6-2

A. AGASSI (9) d. P. Cane 6-4,6-1,6-2

G. PEREZ-ROLDAN (15) d. A. Mancini 6-3,7-5,2-6,6-4

T. Meinecke d. P. Baur 6-4,6-3,6-4

E. Masso d. A. Mansdorf 6-4,4-6,6-3,1-0 rtd.

P. Kuhnen d. J. -P. Fleurian 6-2,6-2,7-6

J. Gunnarsson d. D. Cassidy 6-4,6-2,7-5

C. Saceanu d. J. Navratil 7-5,6-0,6-2

A. Boetsch d. M. Purcell 6-4,6-1,2-6,7-5

S. EDBERG (2) d. K. Novacek 4-6,6-3,6-2,6-2

 

2nd round - I. LENDL (1) d. N. Kroon 6-4,6-0,6-1

T. Tulasne d. D. Keretic 6-1,6-4,6-3

M. Chang d. T. Svantesson 6-4,6-1,6-3

J. McENROE (16) d. C. Bergstrom 6-2,6-4,6-3

J. Nystrom d. J. Berger 7-5,6-3,6-0

J. B. Svensson d. T. Champion 6-2,3-6,6-2,6-3

M. Jaite d. C. Motta 3-6,7-5,6-1,7-6

K. CARLSSON (7) d. J. Potier 6-3,6-1,6-1

P. CASH (4) d. J. Sanchez 6-3,3-6,4-6,6-2,6-3

M. Woodforde d. J. Arrese 6-4,6-3,5-7,4-6,6-4

E. Bengoechea d. G. Vilas 6-3,4-6,7-5,6-0

A. CHESNOKOV (14) d. R. Reneberg 6-4,6-3,4-6,6-3

H. LECONTE (11) d. B. Oresar 6-1,6-0,6-7,1-6,6-2

H. de la Pena d. M. Davis 4-6,6-3,6-1,6-1

T. Muster d. M. Hennemann 6-1,6-0,6-2

B. BECKER (5) d. P. Korda 6-4,6-3,6-4

Y. NOAH (6) d. L. Mattar 6-2,6-4,4-6,7-6

J. Hlasek d. T. Witsken 7-6,6-1,6-3

G. Forget d. M. Filippini 7-6,6-3,6-1

E. SANCHEZ (12) d. J. Pugh 6-1,6-4,6-2

R. Agenor d. A. GOMEZ (13) 6-4,4-6,6-4,7-6

P. Annacone d. M. Vajda 6-4,1-6,2-6,7-5,6-2

S. Zivojinovic d. A. Tous 7-5,6-7,6-1,6-4

M. WILANDER (3) d. F. Yunis 6-2,6-3,6-1

M. Gustafsson d. T. MAYOTTE (8) 7-6,6-4,6-4

M. J. Bates d. F. Cancellotti 6-3,4-6,7-5,3-6,7-5

A. Vysand d. J. Lozano 6-0,6-3,6-3

A. AGASSI (9) d. M. Narducci 6-1,6-2,6-2

G. PEREZ-ROLDAN (15) d. T. Meinecke 6-2,6-2,6-0

P. Kuhnen d. E. Masso 7-6,6-3,6-4

J. Gunnarsson d. C. Saceanu 7-6,6-3,7-6

S. EDBERG (2) d. A. Boetsch 6-0,6-4,6-3

 

3rd round - I. LENDL (1) d. T. Tulasne 6-3,7-6,6-2

J. McENROE (16) d. M. Chang 6-0,6-3,6-1

J. B. Svensson d. J. Nystrom 6-7,6-4,4-6,6-3,6-2

K. CARLSSON (7) d. M. Jaite 6-2,6-3,6-1

P. CASH (4) d. M. Woodforde 4-6,6-2,6-1,6-2

A. CHESNOKOV (14) d. E. Bengoechea 6-1,4-6,6-4,6-0

H. LECONTE (11) d. H. de la Pena 6-4,7-5,6-1

B. BECKER (5) d. T. Muster 6-1,4-6,7-5,6-3

Y. NOAH (6) d. J. Hlasek 6-4,6-4,6-7,6-3

E. SANCHEZ (12) d. G. Forget 6-4,6-4,3-6,6-4

R. Agenor d. P. Annacone 6-4,7-6,6-2

M. WILANDER (3) d. S. Zivojinovic 6-2,6-7,3-6,6-3,7-5

M. Gustafsson d. M. J. Bates 6-2,6-4,6-2

A. AGASSI (9) d. A. Vysand 7-5,6-3,6-2

G. PEREZ-ROLDAN (15) d. P. Kuhnen 6-2,6-3,6-2

S. EDBERG (2) d. J. Gunnarsson 6-3,6-4,7-6

 

4th round - I. LENDL (1) d. J. McENROE (16) 6-7,7-6,6-4,6-4

J. B. Svensson d. K. CARLSSON (7) 5-7,7-6,1-6,6-4,6-2

A. CHESNOKOV (14) d. P. CASH (4) 2-6,6-2,6-4,6-3

H. LECONTE (11) d. B. BECKER (5) 6-7,6-3,6-1,5-7,6-4

E. SANCHEZ (12) d. Y. NOAH (6) 4-6,6-3,6-7,6-2,6-2

M. WILANDER (3) d. R. Agenor 6-1,7-6,6-3

A. AGASSI (9) d. M. Gustafsson 6-4,6-2,4-6,6-0

G. PEREZ-ROLDAN (15) d. S. EDBERG (2) 7-5,6-3,6-3

 

Quarters (5th round) - J. B. Svensson d. I. LENDL (1) 7-6,7-5,6-2

H. LECONTE (11) d. A. CHESNOKOV (14) 6-3,6-2,7-6

M. WILANDER (3) d. E. SANCHEZ (12) 6-7,7-6,6-3,6-4

A. AGASSI (9) d. G. PEREZ-ROLDAN (15) 6-2,6-2,6-4

 

Semis (6th round) - H. LECONTE (11) d. J. B. Svensson 7-6,6-2,6-3

M. WILANDER (3) d. A. AGASSI (9) 4-6,6-2,7-5,5-7,6-0

 

Final (7th round) - Mats WILANDER (3) d. Henri LECONTE (11) 7-5,6-2,6-1



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE