Tennis FRENCH OPEN 1987
Venue: Roland Garros, Paris

Czech Ivan Lendl won the tournament. It was his fifth Grand Slam title.

1st round - I. LENDL (1) d. R. Agenor 7-5,7-6,0-6,6-3

J. Canter d. L. Warder 6-4,6-1,5-7,6-2

T. Tulasne d. D. Rostagno 3-6,6-3,1-6,6-4,6-2

J. Gunnarsson d. P. Carlsson 6-1,7-6,6-3

M. Robertson d. G. Layendecker 6-2,3-6,6-7,7-6,6-1

D. Cahill d. M. Kratzmann 6-0,6-3,4-6,6-4

M. Vajda d. R. Seguso 6-4,3-6,6-2,7-6

J. Nystrom d. J. KRIEK (16) 6-7,6-2,6-2,6-1

A. GOMEZ (10) d. R. Stadler 6-4,6-2,6-1

T. Champion d. C. -U. Steeb 6-2,6-4,2-6,6-4

L. Mattar d. P. Vojtisek 3-6,0-6,6-4,7-5,6-4

J. Berger d. C. Pistolesi 6-1,6-3,6-3

P. McNamee d. P. Cane 6-0,6-3,6-2

E. Sanchez d. S. Zivojinovic 6-4,6-3,3-6,7-6

M. Purcell d. S. Giammalva 4-6,6-0,6-2,6-2

H. de la Pena d. J. McENROE (7) 4-6,6-2,6-4,6-2

S. EDBERG (3) d. M. Leach 6-2,6-3,6-3

E. Winogradsky d. M. Freeman 7-6,7-5,6-3

E. Bengoechea d. J. Hlasek 6-4,6-7,7-5,4-6,6-4

K. Novacek d. T. Nijssen 6-2,6-1,6-0

U. Stenlund d. B. Willenborg 6-2,6-2,6-2

T. Muster d. G. Perez-Roldan 6-1,6-3,6-2

T. Pham d. P. Kuhnen 7-6,6-3,6-2

M. JAITE (14) d. H. Schwaier 6-2,6-3,6-4

J. Pugh d. P. CASH (12) 3-6,6-3,6-2,7-6

C. Limberger d. S. Eriksson 3-6,7-6,6-4,6-3

P. Kuchna d. G. Michibata 6-3,6-2,7-6

A. Agassi d. P. Arraya 6-2,4-6,6-1,7-5

G. Vilas d. J. Potier 6-3,7-6,6-4

M. Srejber d. A. Mansdorf 5-7,7-6,7-6,6-3

H. Skoff d. O. Delaitre 6-4,7-6,6-1

M. MECIR (5) d. T. Witsken 6-2,6-1,6-3

Y. NOAH (6) d. I. Kley 6-0,6-2,6-2

C. Bergstrom d. J. Carlsson 6-2,6-1,6-3

M. Schapers d. S. Davis 7-6,5-7,6-4,6-4

J. Sanchez d. J. -P. Fleurian 6-3,6-3,6-4

F. Yunis d. G. Bloom 6-1,6-1,6-3

L. Courteau d. T. Smid 7-5,6-2,6-3

S. Casal d. M. Tauson 6-4,6-1,6-3

K. CARLSSON (11) d. A. Boetsch 6-1,6-0,6-3

T. Benhabiles d. M. PERNFORS (13) 4-6,6-3,6-4,6-0

A. Jarryd d. M. Fioroni 6-3,4-6,6-3,6-1

T. Carbonell d. R. Bathman 5-7,7-5,7-6,6-3

A. Chesnokov d. G. Donnelly 6-1,6-3,6-3

L. Wahlgren d. G. Forget 6-3,6-4,6-4

A. Krickstein d. W. Masur 6-3,6-3,6-4

P. Annacone d. C. Motta 6-4,6-1,6-3

M. WILANDER (4) d. S. Colombo 3-6,6-2,6-1,4-3 rtd.

J. CONNORS (8) d. T. Nelson 7-5,6-2,6-2

M. Westphal d. L. Pimek 7-5,5-7,6-2,6-3

F. Davin d. J. Vekemans 7-5,3-6,2-6,6-2,9-7

A. Antonitsch d. M. Laurendeau 6-3,2-6,6-3,7-6

D. Keretic d. A. Maurer 6-4,6-2,7-5

M. DePalmer d. P. Lundgren 7-5,7-5,6-4

M. Anger d. J. Fitzgerald 7-6,7-5,6-3

R. Osterthun d. H. LECONTE (9) 6-3,6-3,6-7,6-1

B. GILBERT (15) d. B. Oresar 1-6,7-5,2-6,6-4,6-4

J. Arrese d. T. Van Den Daele 6-3,6-2,7-6

J. Arias d. W. Scanlon 6-2,7-6,6-2

J. B. Svensson d. L. Shiras 6-4,6-0,6-2

H. Sundstrom d. G. Holmes 6-3,6-4,7-5

E. Jelen d. T. Hogstedt 6-4,6-0,3-6,6-1

M. Buckley d. J. Yzaga 2-6,6-1,6-4,7-6

B. BECKER (2) d. D. Perez 6-0,6-1,7-5

 

2nd round - I. LENDL (1) d. J. Canter 3-6,6-1,6-1,6-2

T. Tulasne d. J. Gunnarsson 6-2,6-3,6-3

D. Cahill d. M. Robertson 6-4,7-6,6-3

J. Nystrom d. M. Vajda 6-3,6-3,6-1

A. GOMEZ (10) d. T. Champion 7-5,6-2,6-2

J. Berger d. L. Mattar 7-6,6-3,6-3

E. Sanchez d. P. McNamee 6-3,6-1,6-1

H. de la Pena d. M. Purcell 6-3,6-4,6-3

E. Winogradsky d. S. EDBERG (3) 7-6,7-6,7-5

K. Novacek d. E. Bengoechea 6-0,6-0,6-0

T. Muster d. U. Stenlund 6-2,6-2,6-2

M. JAITE (14) d. T. Pham 6-4,6-2,6-2

J. Pugh d. C. Limberger 6-1,6-2,6-2

P. Kuchna d. A. Agassi 6-4,6-3,6-3

M. Srejber d. G. Vilas 6-3,6-4,6-2

M. MECIR (5) d. H. Skoff 7-6,6-4,6-1

Y. NOAH (6) d. C. Bergstrom 7-5,6-7,7-5,6-1

M. Schapers d. J. Sanchez 6-4,6-2,7-5

F. Yunis d. L. Courteau 6-0,7-6,6-1

K. CARLSSON (11) d. S. Casal 6-3,6-1,6-3

T. Benhabiles d. A. Jarryd 7-6,0-6,2-6,6-3,9-7

A. Chesnokov d. T. Carbonell 6-2,6-2,6-0

A. Krickstein d. L. Wahlgren 6-4,6-1,6-1

M. WILANDER (4) d. P. Annacone 6-3,6-4,4-6,6-4

J. CONNORS (8) d. M. Westphal 6-4,3-6,7-6,6-2

F. Davin d. A. Antonitsch 5-7,6-3,6-2,6-3

D. Keretic d. M. DePalmer 3-6,6-2,6-2,6-4

R. Osterthun d. M. Anger 6-2,7-6,6-2

J. Arrese d. B. GILBERT (15) 7-5,6-2,6-1

J. Arias d. J. B. Svensson 7-5,6-1,2-6,6-4

H. Sundstrom d. E. Jelen 2-6,6-3,6-0,5-7,8-6

B. BECKER (2) d. M. Buckley 6-1,4-6,6-3,6-2

 

3rd round - I. LENDL (1) d. T. Tulasne 7-6,6-2,6-2

J. Nystrom d. D. Cahill 6-4,7-6,6-4

A. GOMEZ (10) d. J. Berger 5-7,6-1,4-6,6-3,6-4

E. Sanchez d. H. de la Pena 6-3,6-3,4-6,6-3

K. Novacek d. E. Winogradsky 6-1,6-0,2-6,6-4

M. JAITE (14) d. T. Muster 6-2,3-6,7-6,6-0

P. Kuchna d. J. Pugh 6-4,6-2,3-6,6-2

M. MECIR (5) d. M. Srejber 6-1,6-2,6-1

Y. NOAH (6) d. M. Schapers 6-3,6-3,6-2

K. CARLSSON (11) d. F. Yunis 7-5,6-2,6-1

T. Benhabiles d. A. Chesnokov 5-7,6-4,7-5,6-3

M. WILANDER (4) d. A. Krickstein 6-1,6-7,6-0,6-2

J. CONNORS (8) d. F. Davin 6-3,6-1,6-2

R. Osterthun d. D. Keretic 6-4,5-7,6-2,6-4

J. Arias d. J. Arrese 4-6,7-6,6-2,4-6,6-2

B. BECKER (2) d. H. Sundstrom 6-1,3-6,6-3,6-1

 

4th round - I. LENDL (1) d. J. Nystrom 2-6,6-1,5-7,6-0,6-2

A. GOMEZ (10) d. E. Sanchez 5-7,1-6,7-6,7-5,6-4

K. Novacek d. M. JAITE (14) 7-6,6-4,6-7,6-3

M. MECIR (5) d. P. Kuchna 6-0,6-1,6-3

Y. NOAH (6) d. K. CARLSSON (11) 7-6,6-3,6-7,7-5

M. WILANDER (4) d. T. Benhabiles 5-7,6-1,6-3,6-3

J. CONNORS (8) d. R. Osterthun 4-6,7-5,6-0,6-3

B. BECKER (2) d. J. Arias 5-7,6-3,6-2,6-0

 

Quarters (5th round) - I. LENDL (1) d. A. GOMEZ (10) 5-7,6-4,6-1,6-1

M. MECIR (5) d. K. Novacek 7-6,6-1,6-2

M. WILANDER (4) d. Y. NOAH (6) 6-4,6-3,6-2

B. BECKER (2) d. J. CONNORS (8) 6-3,6-3,7-5

 

Semis (6th round) - I. LENDL (1) d. M. MECIR (5) 6-3,6-3,7-6

M. WILANDER (4) d. B. BECKER (2) 6-4,6-1,6-2

 

Final (7th round) - Ivan LENDL (1) d. Mats WILANDER (4) 7-5,6-2,3-6,7-6



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE